UNDERSTANDING WHITE COLLAR CRIME
[…] Section 1956(c)(5) defines “monetary instruments” as “(i) coin or currency of the United States or of any other country, travelers’ checks, personal checks, bank checks, and money orders, or (ii) investment securities or negotiable instruments, in bearer form or otherwise in such form that title thereto passes upon delivery.”
Section 1956(c)(6) incorporates the definition of “financial institution” under 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2), which provides that a “financial institution” means “(A) an insured bank …; (B) a commercial bank or trust company; (C) a private banker; (D) an agency or branch of a foreign bank in the United States … (Z) any other business designated by the Secretary whose cash transactions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory matters.”
19 See Gredd & Cooper, supra note 2, § 2A.02[1]; Akopyan, supra note 2, at 836–37.
20 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1343. See Chapter 4, Mail and Wire Fraud, supra.
21 18 U.S.C. § 1344.