UNDERSTANDING WHITE COLLAR CRIME
[…] 19 See Schoettes & Liston, supra note 1, at 1261 & n.776, and cases cited therein.
20 Crim. Action No. H-02-0121 (S.D. Texas April 9, 2002), aff ’d, 374 F.3d 281 (5th Cir. 2004), rev’d on other grounds, 125 S. Ct. 2129 (2005). The Supreme Court’s decision in this case is discussed in Chapter 12, Obstruction of Justice, supra, § 12.06[B].
21 504 U.S. 36 (1992).
22 Id. at 38; case was brought under 18 U.S.C. § 1014.
23 Id. at 39.
24 Id. at 47–55.
25 Id. at 55–69 (Stevens, J., dissenting).
26 See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code, § 939.71 (Exculpatory evidence; duties of prosecutor). This section provides:
(a) If the prosecutor is aware of exculpatory evidence, the prosecutor shall inform the grand jury of its nature and existence. Once the prosecutor has informed the grand jury of exculpatory evidence pursuant to this section, the prosecutor shall inform the grand jury of its duties under Section 939.7. If a failure to comply with the provisions of this section results in substantial prejudice, it shall be grounds for dismissal of the portion of the indictment.