UNDERSTANDING WHITE COLLAR CRIME
[…] See Nesland, supra note 3, § 10.01[2][g][i]–[iii], and cases cited therein.
28 Accord, United States v. Thomas, 612 F.3d 1107 (9th Cir. 2010) (defendant not entitled to literal truth defense when ambiguous terms in questions and answers were open to different interpretations the meaning of which could be determined by the jury).
29 127 F. Supp. 405, 409–10 (D.D.C. 1955). For a more detailed discussion of this issue, see Green, supra note 18, at 180–82.
30 Once again, courts are not consistent in their approaches to this issue. See Nesland, supra note 3, § 10.01[2] [g][i]–[iii], and cases cited therein.
31 Section 1623(c) provides:
An indictment or information for violation of this section alleging that, in any proceedings before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States, the defendant under oath has knowingly made two or more declarations, which are inconsistent to the degree that one of them is necessarily false, need not specify which declaration is false if -
(1) each declaration was material to the point in question, and
(2) each declaration was made within the period of the statute of limitations for the offense charged under this section.
In any prosecution under this section, the falsity of a declaration set forth in the indictment or information shall be established sufficient for conviction by proof that the defendant while under oath made irreconcilably contradictory declarations material to the point in question in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury. It shall be a defense to an indictment or information made pursuant to the first sentence of this subsection that the defendant at the time he made each declaration believed the declaration was true.
32 See United States v. DeZarn, 157 F.3d 1042, 1044 (6th Cir. 1998); Sloan, supra note 3, at 895.
33 See Sloan, supra note 3, at 895.
34 See United States v. Swainson, 548 F.2d 657, 662 (6th Cir. 1977).
35 See, e.g., United States v. Regan, 103 F.3d 1072, 1084–85 (2d Cir. 1997).