UNDERSTANDING WHITE COLLAR CRIME
[…] The court further ruled that, even if the no knowledge proviso did apply to the case, the defendants had not met their burden of proof. First, they admitted they knew securities fraud was illegal, and, second, they admitted they knew their conduct was fraudulent. Thus, they were aware of the rule proscribing their activity.57
§ 5.05 THE SARBANES-OXLEY ACT OF 2002
The Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 created a new crime, entitled “Securities Fraud.” This crime is not codified in the securities laws, but rather at § 1348 of Title 18, the federal criminal code. The statute provides: Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud any person in connection with any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. § 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. § 78o(d)); or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. § 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. § 78o(d)); shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both. The mens rea required under the statute is knowledge, as compared with the [106/107]willfulness requirement of the securities fraud statutes. The section seems to duplicate the general fraud coverage of the mail and wire fraud statutes, though without those statutes’ jurisdictional requirements.