UNDERSTANDING WHITE COLLAR CRIME
[…] The Fourth Circuit addressed this question in United States v. Brooks.133 In that case, the defendants were [93/94]subcontractors of the United States Navy. The defendants entered into contracts to provide less than $55,000 in goods to the two principal contractors. Each of the principal contractors had contracts with the government worth more than $1 million. The defendants misrepresented the quality of the goods that they provided under the contracts. On appeal from their § 1031(a) convictions, the defendants argued that the statutory threshold amount was not met. The court rejected the argument on two grounds. First, the statutory language makes clear that the statute covers any “contract, subcontract, or any constituent part thereof, for such property or services is $1,000,000 or more.”134 Because the total contractual amount was more than $1 million, the threshold was met. Second, the court found that this result comported with the statute’s purpose because defects even in minor parts of military equipment can cause substantial harm.135
Footnotes:
1 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1343.