UNDERSTANDING WHITE COLLAR CRIME
[…] § 4.06 RELATED STATUTES AND CRIMES
The mail and wire fraud statutes are all-encompassing provisions that criminalize fraudulent use of the mails and wires. In a number of areas, Congress has adopted statutory schemes specifically aimed at particular types of fraud. This section discusses four such statutory schemes. Recall that mail and/or wire fraud charges will generally be available to prosecutors instead of or in addition to the charges discussed below. [A] Bank Fraud
The bank fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1344, provides: Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises; shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both. Under this statute the defendant’s scheme must be designed to defraud a financial institution.