UNDERSTANDING WHITE COLLAR CRIME
[…] 143 524 U.S. at 326.
144 Id. at 327, quoting Browning-Ferris Industries v. Kelco Disposal, Inc., 492 U.S. 257, 265 (1989).
145 424 U.S. at 328.
146 Id.
147 Id. at 334.
148 Id.
149 Id. at 337–40.
150 In Bajakajian itself, the trial court ordered a forfeiture of $15,000, which the Ninth Circuit affirmed. For procedural reasons, the validity of the $15,000 forfeiture was not before the Court. See id. at 326–27.
151 Id. at 348 (Kennedy, J., dissenting).
152 Id. at 351.
153 31 U.S.C. § 5332, “Bulk Cash Smuggling into or out of the United States.” This law was enacted as part of the “USA PATRIOT Act” of 2001.
154 The statute provides that “any currency or other monetary instrument that is concealed or intended to be concealed in violation of … shall be considered property involved in the offense.” 31 U.S.C. § 5332.
155 See United States v. $127,856 in United States Currency, 394 F. Supp. 2d 687, 696 (D. Virgin Islands 2005) (“It is clear that the constitutionally appropriate proportional amount of the forfeiture is far, far less than the full