UNDERSTANDING WHITE COLLAR CRIME
[…] A companion statute, § 286, criminalizes entering into a conspiracy to make false claims.128 Another statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1031(a), criminalizes “major fraud” against the United States. Together with the general false statements statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1001,129 these statutes are used to punish fraud committed upon the government
itself. [1] False Claims
Section 287 targets knowingly making false claims to the federal government to obtain money or property. The statute overlaps considerably with the major fraud statute, the mail and wire fraud statutes, and the false statement statute. Section 287 provides: Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title. Under the false claims statute, the government must prove that the defendant: 1. Made or presented a claim to the United States government; and 2. Knew that the claim was false, fictitious, or fraudulent. One issue that arises under the statute is the requisite level of intent.