UNDERSTANDING WHITE COLLAR CRIME
[…] Thus, the defendant was not prejudiced by the decision to charge under § 1621, and the court did not need to reach the issue. The court did note that it was disturbed by “the prospect of the government employing § 1621 whenever a recantation exists, and § 1623 when one does not,
simply to place perjury defendants in the most disadvantageous trial position.”62 [B] Elements of the Recantation Defense
A recantation defense will bar prosecution under § 1623 only if the defendant meets that section’s requirements. Section 1623(d) provides that where: (1) in the same continuous court or grand jury proceeding in which a declaration is made, (2) the person making the declaration admits such declaration to be false, such admission shall bar prosecution under this section if, at the time the admission is made, (a) the declaration has not substantially affected the proceeding, or (b) it has not become manifest that such falsity has been or will be exposed.63 Thus, to assert the recantation defense successfully, a defendant must initially show that the recantation occurred in the same court or grand jury proceeding as the original false testimony.