UNDERSTANDING WHITE COLLAR CRIME
[…] 41 See, e.g., United States v. Menting, 166 F.3d 923, 929 (7th Cir. 1999).
42 271 U.S. 620, 626 (1926).
43 See United States v. Weiner, 479 F.2d 923, 926 (2d Cir. 1973).
44 Id. at 927–28. As the Supreme Court stated in Weiler v. United States, 323 U.S. 606, 610 (1945), a court assessing the sufficiency of the corroborative evidence must find “(1) that the evidence, if true, substantiates the testimony of a single witness who has sworn to the falsity of the alleged perjurious statement; (2) that the corroborative evidence is trustworthy.”
45 Section 1623(e) provides:
Proof beyond a reasonable doubt under this section is sufficient for conviction. It shall not be necessary that such proof be made by any particular number of witnesses or by documentary or other type of evidence.
46 See Kahn, 472 F.2d at 283.
47 903 F.2d 75 (2d Cir. 1990), aff ’d in part and rev’d in part on other grounds, 947 F.2d 551 (2d Cir. 1991) (en banc), cert. denied, 503 U.S. 1004 (1992). Chestman is discussed more fully in Chapter 5, Securities Fraud, supra, § 5.06[D][2][a].
48 Section 1623 was not applicable because the testimony was before an administrative agency, not a court or grand jury.
49 903 F.2d at 81–82.
50 548 F.2d 840 (9th Cir. 1977).
51 548 F.2d 840, 843 (9th Cir. 1977), citing United States v. Howard, 445 F.2d 821, 822 (9th Cir. 1971).
52 548 F.2d 840, 843 (9th Cir. 1977), citing Vuckson v. United States, 354 F.2d 918, 920 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 384 U.S. 991 (1966).
53 548 F.2d 840, 843 (9th Cir. 1977). The defendant’s testimony at trial provided further corroboration, as it was confusing and contradictory. See id. at 844.
54 United States v. Stewart, 433 F.3d 273, 315–17 (2d Cir. 2006). Stewart’s securities fraud conviction is discussed supra, § 5.04[C][2].
55 433 F.3d at 316.
56 Id. at 317.
57 Section 1623(d) provides:
Where, in the same continuous court or grand jury proceeding in which a declaration is made, the person making the declaration admits such declaration to be false, such admission shall bar prosecution under this section if, at the time the admission is made, the declaration has not substantially affected the proceeding, or it has not become manifest that such falsity has been or will be exposed.
58 Courts have held that this defense should be asserted prior to trial. See United States v. Denison, 663 F.2d 611, 618 (5th Cir. 1981); United States v.