The Origin a List Case Fore the Fourth Amendment
[…] Goodson, 4 Va. (2 Va. Cas.) 381 (1823) (discharging prisoner because he was privileged from arrest while attending court in his own case); Ex parte M’Neil, 6 Mass. (4 Tyng) 245 (1810) (releasing debtor who was arrested while attending court); see also HURD, supra note 121, at 270 (discussing privilege from arrest on Sunday, while under civil process, etc.). 297. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2331.11(A)(2) (LexisNexis 2005) (Stating that “[e]lectors, while going to, returning from, or in attendance at elections” are privileged from arrest); see also Hargis v. Vaughan, 1 Del. Cas. 241, 241 (1799) (ordering discharge of a man arrested while returning from the general election on grounds he was privileged to go to and return from an election polling
ROOTS.FINAL1
48
1/13/2010 8:36 AM
GONZAGA LAW REVIEW