The Law of Corporation in A Nutshell
[…] Several states also require that LLPs maintain certain minimum levels of assets or insurance. Violation of those levels results in loss of limited liability protection. LLP statutes vary dramatically on the level of protection afforded the partners. Some states provide a “partial shield” from liability; for example, it might limit liability only for claims arising from malpractice and negligence, and not for contract claims that exceed the assets of the partnership. Other states provide “full shield” protection for all claims. A good example of this is § 306 of RUPA, which provides: “[a]n obligation of a partnership while the
partnership is a limited liability partnership, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the partnership. A partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for 21 such an obligation solely by reason of being or so acting as a partner.” Counsel must be careful to assess the level of protection accorded in her state. Limited liability under LLP statutes is not available to partners who commit acts of malpractice or negligence.