Stadium Proposal Risk Analysis
[…] A Metropolitan Significance Review poses a large schedule risk to the project, but could be mitigated through legislative action. Metropolitan Council approval of comprehensive plan amendments pose a lesser risk to the schedule due to the controversial and complex nature of the project, but these risks are minor in comparison. Metropolitan Significance Review Minnesota Statutes, section 473.173 allows for, but does not mandate

83

the Metropolitan Council to review “all proposed matters of metropolitan significance to be undertaken by any private organization, independent commission, board or agency, local governmental unit, or any state agency in accordance with the rules adopted pursuant to this section and the provisions of any other relevant statute.” This review would consider the impact the proposal will have on the orderly and economical development of the metropolitan area, the relation the proposal will have to the Metropolitan Development Guide and its systems policy plans, the impacts on the land-use controls of municipal governments,