Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] See Opinion of the Justices, 401 A.2dDW __________ 4

Appellants assert several other arguments, including but not limited to their contention that the decision to assess a fee for grievance representation should be made by the legislature and that the policy unfairly concentrates the cost of grievance adjustment on nonmembers. We have considered appellants' arguments and conclude that they lack merit.

5

NRS 288.140(1) provides that: It is the right of every local government employee, subject to the limitation provided in subsection 3, to join any employee organization of his choice or to refrain from joining any employee organization. A local government employer shall not discriminate in any way among its employees on account of membership or nonmembership in an employee organization. ........................................ Ð116 Nev. 473, 480 (2000) Cone v.