Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] See id. He argues that it was relevant to show a possible effect on the witness's testimony, but does not explain what that effect was or how it was relevant. “The decision to admit or exclude evidence is within the sound discretion of the district court.” Johnson v. State, 113 Nev. 772, 776, 942 P.2d 167, 170 (1997). We conclude that it was within the district court's sound discretion to exclude this evidence. V. The instruction on implied malice and the “antisympathy” instruction [Headnote 27] Pursuant to NRS 200.020(2), the jury was instructed: “Malice shall be implied when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.” (Emphasis added.) Byford contends that the emphasized language creates a mandatory presumption, which is unconstitutional. We have held that this instruction is proper if the jury is properly instructed on the presumption of innocence. See Doyle v.