Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] MacBride, 99 Nev. 324, 326, 661 P.2d 1301, 1302 (1983) (holding that this court may independently review the administrative construction of a statute). Additionally, in interpreting statutes, “[t]his court has long held that statutes should be given their plain meaning.” Alsenz v. Clark Co. School Dist., 109 Nev. 1062, 1065, 864 P.2d 285, 286 (1993). Moreover, “[t]his court has consistently upheld the plain meaning of the statutory scheme in workers' compensation laws.” SIIS v. Prewitt, 113 Nev. 616, 619, 939 P.2d 1053, 1055 (1997). How we should interpret NRS 616C.025(1) is an issue of first impression in Nevada. NRS 616C.025(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, an employee or, in the event of the death of the employee, his dependent, is barred from recovering compensation pursuant to the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS if he fails to file a notice of injury pursuant to NRS 616C.015 or a claim for compensation pursuant to NRS 616C.020. After a careful review of NRS Chapter 616C, we conclude that the legislature established a comprehensive statutory scheme for workers' compensation claims that begins with a two-step process. First, under NRS 616C.015(1), 1 an injured employee must provide written notice of a work-related injury to the employer within seven days of the injury. Second, under NRS 616C.020(1), 2 the employee must file a claim for compensation for the injury within ninety days of the accident. In accordance with NRS 616C.015(1) and NRS 616C.020(1), NRS 616C.025(1) expressly provides that an injured employee is barred from receiving compensation if the employee fails to file a notice of injury or fails to file a claim for compensation. In this case, the appeals officer interpreted NRS 616C.025(1)WRPHUHO\UHTXLUHWKHILOLQJRIHLWKHUD

QRWLFHRILQMXU\RUDFODLPIRUFRPSHQVDWLRQ __________ 1