Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] In McKee, this court held that the prosecution deliberately withheld inculpatory evidence in its possession and control despite professing to have an open file policy. This court concluded that the prosecution is held to a high ethical standard and must abide by the promises it makes. When the prosecution purports to give all inculpatory evidence in its control, it may not withhold evidence for later use. See id. at 648, 917 P.2d at 944. The case at bar does not involve a prosecutor'sSURPLVHWRSURYLGHDOOHYLGHQFHLQLWVSRVVHVVLRQWRWKHGHIHQVH __________ 1

NRS 200.030(1) defines murder in the first degree as: (a) Perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, torture or child abuse, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing; (b) Committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of . . . robbery, burglary, . . . or (c) Committed to avoid or prevent the lawful arrest of any person by a peace officer or to effect the escape of any person from legal custody. ........................................ Ð116 Nev. 481, 488 (2000) Furbay v. StateÐ Ð promise to provide all evidence in its possession to the defense. Furbay's rights were not violated, and he is not entitled to a new hearing. Therefore, we affirm Furbay's conviction and sentence.

____________