Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] See Greene v. State, 113 Nev. 157, 166, 931 P.2d 54, 60 (1997). Admissible character evidence is governed by statute. [Headnotes 2-4] NRS 48.045(1)(b) states: 1. Evidence of a person's character or a trait of his character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that he acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except: ... (b) Evidence of the character or a trait of character of the victim of the crime offered by an accused . . . and similar evidence offered by the prosecution to rebut such evidence[.] Furthermore, NRS 48.055 provides: 1. In all cases in which evidence of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof may be made by testimony as to reputation or in the form of an opinion. . . . 2. In cases in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge,

claim or defense, proof of specific instances of his conduct may be made on direct or cross-examination. This court has held that NRS 48.045(1)(b) permits the accused to present evidence of the character of a crime victim regardless of the accused's knowledge of the victim's character when it tends to prove that the victim was the likely aggressor. See Burgeon v. State, 102 Nev. 43, 46, 714 P.2d 576, 578 (1986). With regard to NRS 48.055(1), we stated in Burgeon that “proof of character PD\ EH HVWDEOLVKHG E\ WHVWLPRQ\ DV WR

UHSXWDWLRQRULQWKHIRUPRIDQRSLQLRQ´ Ð116 Nev. 321, 326 (2000) Petty v. StateÐ Ð may be established by testimony as to reputation or in the form of an opinion.” Id.