Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] support order. The supreme court held that: (1) writ of mandamus was an available remedy, (2) manifest abuse of discretion standard governed review of district court's NRCP 11 order, (3) arrears did not need to be reduced to a sum certain judgment before enforcement could be sought, and (4) district attorney's office did not have duty to discontinue enforcement action after district court ruled that the other state had continuing exclusive jurisdiction over the support order. Petition granted. __________ 4

NRS 239.011 provides, as follows: If a request for inspection or copying of a public book or record open to inspection and copying is denied, the requester may apply to the district court in the county in which the book or record is located for an order permitting him to inspect or copy it. The court shall give this matter priority over other civil matters to which priority is not given by other statutes. If the requester prevails, he is entitled to recover his costs and reasonable attorney's fees in the proceeding from the governmental entity whose officer has custody of the book or record. ........................................

Ð116 Nev. 629, 630 (2000) Washoe County Dist. Attorney v. Dist. Ct.Ð Ð Richard A. Gammick, District Attorney, and Susan D. Hallahan and Laurence B. Irwin, Deputy District Attorneys, Family Support Division, Washoe County, for Petitioner.