Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] The statute does not provide a procedure whereby charges can be refiled if, as happened in this case, the district attorney suspects that the defendant has obtained competency and can stand trial if the charges are refiled. Specifically at issue is whether a prerequisite showing of competency is required before the dismissed charges can be refiled. [Headnote 3] We conclude that respondents are correct in asserting that incompetence only prevents a criminal defendant from being tried or punished and has no bearing on whether a defendant can be charged with a crime. NRS 178.400(1) only states that “[a] person may not be tried or adjudged to punishment for a public offense while he is incompetent.” There is no restriction on charging an incompetent person with a crime. NRS 178.425(5) specifically contemplates refiling of criminal charges after a prior dismissal under that statute.