Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] The State contends that the words “value of the property affected or the loss resulting from the offense” have a broader meaning than the language contained in the larceny VWDWXWHVDW

LVVXHLQ%U\DQW __________ portionate to the value of the property affected or the loss resulting from such offense. NRS 193.155 provides, in pertinent part, that: Every person who is guilty of a public offense proportionate to the value of the property affected or the loss resulting from the offense shall be punished as follows: 1. Where the value of the loss is $5,000 or more . . . for a category C felony as provided in NRS 193.130. 3

There are instances where the value of the stolen property might only be established by original or replacement costs. For example, the value of a framed piece of artwork by an unknown artist might be best determined by the initial price of the piece or the replacement cost.