Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] Id. Furthermore, in this case Hollaway rejected the district court's express offer to appoint standby counsel. Therefore, the court did not err in failing to appoint standby counsel for Hollaway. Regarding the failure to present mitigating circumstances, this court has ruled that a capital defendant may waive the right to do so. See Colwell v. State, 112 Nev. 807, 811, 919 P.2d 403, 406 (1996). [Headnote 3] Hollaway claims that NRS 177.055(2) unconstitutionally precludes this court from considering mitigating evidence when reviewing a death sentence. This claim is meritless. NRS 177.055(2)(d) requires this court to consider: “Whether the sentence of death is excessive, considering both the crime and the defendant.” (Emphasis added.) This provision not only permitsEXWUHTXLUHVWKLVFRXUWWRFRQVLGHUDQ\PLWLJDWLQJ

HYLGHQFHZKHQGHWHUPLQLQJZKHWKHUDGHDWKVHQWHQFHLVH[FHVVLYH __________ 3