Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] AhrÐ Ð entire record on appeal, we conclude that the district court acted well within its discretion in appointing a temporary receiver for MDA. 7 [Headnote 6] Lastly, McGhan asserts that the district court abused its discretion by denying his motion to terminate the

receivership. NRS 78.650(4) provides that the district court “may at any time for sufficient cause make a decree terminating the receivership.” Consequently, the decision to terminate a receivership rests in the sound discretion of the district court under the plain language of NRS 78.650(4). We again conclude that the district court acted within its discretion in denying McGhan's motion to terminate the receivership.