Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] Former NRS 150.010 stated that “[t]he executor or administrator shall be allowed all necessary expenses in the care and management, as well as settlement, of the estate, and for his services such fees as provided by law.” NRS 150.010 (1997) (amended 1999). Former NRS 150.060(1) stated that “[a]ttorneys for executors, administrators and special administrators are entitled to reasonable compensation for their services, to be paid out of the decedent's estate.” NRS 150.060(1) (1997) (amended 1999). Respondent argues that public policy requires that the administrative claims have priority, because, if they did not, then administrators would decline administration where outstanding judgPHQWVWKUHDWHQHGWKHLU

IHHVDQGFRVWV __________ 1