Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] Rather, where the district court has determined that the conduct at issue is, as a threshold matter, subject to civil punishment, the allowance or denial of exemplary or punitive damages rests entirely in the discretion of the trier of fact. See Smith's Food & Drug Cntrs. v. Bellegarde, 114 Nev. 602, 606, 958 P.2d 1208, 1211 (1998); Ramada Inns v. Sharp, 101 Nev. 824, 826, 711 P.2d 1, 2 (1985). Accordingly, this court will not overturn an award of punitive damages supported by substantial clear and convincing evidence of malice. [Headnote 12] NRS 42.001(3) defines express or implied malice as “conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.” There is substantial evidence in the record to support the jury's finding that Dean Witter and House acted maliciously or with a conscious disregard of Elfreda's rights.