Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] After reviewing the record, we agree that the Board's decision was supported by both “substantial” evidence and “any” evidence, although the district court should have conducted its review under the “any” HYLGHQFHVWDQGDUG

__________ sive, gaming debts that are not evidenced by a credit instrument are void and unenforceable and do not give rise to any administrative or civil cause of action. 2. A claim by a patron of a licensee for payment of a gaming debt that is not evidenced by a credit instrument may be resolved in accordance with NRS 463.362 to 463.366, inclusive: (a) By the board; or (b) If the claim is for less than $500, by a hearing examiner designated by the board. NRS 463.0171 defines a “licensee” as “any person to whom a valid gaming license, manufacturer's or distributor's license . . . has been issued.” Respondents meet this definition. ........................................ Ð116 Nev. 565, 570 (2000) Sengel v. IGTÐ Ð evidence standard. NRS 463.3666(3)(d).