Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] In the absence ........................................

Ð116 Nev. 886, 895 (2000) Kantor v. KantorÐ Ð the decree of divorce was an interlocutory order which could not be appealed absent a certification pursuant to NRCP 54(b). See NRS 125.130(1) (providing that a “judgment or decree of divorce granted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter is a final decree”). However, where the issue is “entirely collateral to and independent from that part of the case taken up by appeal, and in no way affected the merits of the appeal[,]” this court has allowed district courts to grant relief while the case was on appeal. Bongiovi v.