Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] The State has filed this original petition for writ of mandamus challenging the district court's order granting the motion to strike. This court ordered Taylor to file an answer against issuance of the requested writ and granted the State's motion for a stay of the proceedings below. DISCUSSION [Headnotes 1, 2] The State is required to give adequate notice to the accused of the various theories of prosecution. See Alford v. State, 111 Nev. 1409, 906 P.2d 714 (1995); Koza v. State, 104 Nev. 262, 756 P.2d 1184 (1988); Barren v. State, 99 Nev. 661, 669 P.2d 725 (1983). __________ 1

NRS 173.075(1) provides, “[t]he indictment or the information must be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.”

Ð116 Nev. 374, 378 (2000) State v. Dist. Ct.Ð Ð NRS 173.095(1) provides, “[t]he court may permit an indictment or information to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.”