Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] In affirming the district court's order terminating the father's parental rights, the Greeson court explained that under NRS 128.105 “a lower court may terminate a parent's rights if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has abandoned the child and that terminating the parent's rights is in the best interest of the child.” Id. at 1201, 900 P.2d at 945. The opinion concluded that the statutory amendment did not alter the Champagne analysis. In 1995, the same year that Greeson was decided, the legislature once again amended NRS 128.105 by changing the introductory sentence as follows: “The primary consideration in any proceeding to terminate parental rights must be whether the best interests of the child will be served by the termination.” 1995 Nev.