Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] Id. at 19. We are convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that the erroneous instruction here did not induce the jury to find Collman guilty of murder without a finding of malice. It is clear that the jury believed that Collman acted with malice and thus would have found him guilty of murder even absent the erroneous instruction. First, the jury was given proper guidance by the other instructions it received. Instruction number 7 correctly informed the jury that murder is “the unlawful killing of a human being, with malice aforethought, whether express or implied.” Pursuant to NRS 200.020, instruction number 10 correctly defined express malice as a “deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature, which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof.” Instruction number 10 also correctly stated that “[m]alice shall be implied when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.”