Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] Further, each colleague apparently looked over the photographs for only a few minutes each in between seminars at the conference. Accordingly, because calling those colleagues to the stand was the only way to test the accuracy of their hearsay statements, we conclude that Dr. Sperber's proposed testimony of his colleagues' opinions does not fall within the exception in NRS 51.075. 4 Therefore, we conclude that the district court did not err in excluding that testimony. __________ 4

Collman does not make this argument, but we note that the evidence in question was also not admissible under NRS 50.285(2), which provides that “facts or data need not be admissible in evidence” if they are “of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in forming opinions or inferences.” This provision might have provided the best basis for admitting the evidence in Emmons since the radiologist's considered opinion set forth in a letter appears to be information which an expert like the medical examiner would reasonably rely on. By contrast, we conclude that Dr.