Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] NRS 128.012 defines “abandonment of a child” as follows: 1. “Abandonment of a child” means any conduct of one or both parents of a child which evinces a settled purpose on the part of one or both parents to forego all parental custody and relinquish all claims to the child. 2. If a parent or parents of a child leave the child in the care and custody of another without provision for his support and without communication for a period of 6 months, . . . the parent or parents

are presumed to have intended to abandon the child. NRS 128.090(2) provides in relevant part that the district court “shall in all cases require the petitioner to establish the facts by clear and convincing evidence and shall give full and careful consideration to all of the evidence presented.” Talia and Sam introduced evidence that Raja and Hikmet had abandoned the child. The evidence showed that Raja and Hikmet left their child with Talia and Sam without any provision for support for over seven years.