Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] StateÐ Ð admissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the witness. However, Byford was not a witness at the second trial; on its face, therefore, NRS 50.095(1) does not apply. Cf. Commonwealth v. Boyle, 447 A.2d 250, 255 (Pa. 1982) (nontestifying defendant's prior testimony was admissible as substantive evidence of guilt, but the defendant's “credibility as a witness was not in issue and therefore there was no basis for the allowance of evidence to demonstrate his unreliability as a witness”). [Headnote 10] The State also argues the evidence was admissible based on NRS 51.069(1), which provides: “When a hearsay statement has been admitted in evidence, the credibility of the declarant may be attacked or supported by any evidence which would be admissible for those purposes if the declarant had testified as a witness.” We reject this argument as well since it does not consider that the declarant in this case was a criminal defendant who invoked his Fifth Amendment right not to testify and enjoyed a due process right to a fair trial. In light of these