Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] NRS 372.080 requires that the final product into which the property is incorporated be transported outside the state for use outside the state. In the present case, it is undisputed that some of the product is transported outside Nevada and some remains within the state. Accordingly, we hold that the district court erred by applying a physical-ingredient test under NRS 372.080 to the items purchased by Nevada Cement.

__________ 3

NRS 372.050 defines “retail sale” or “sale at retail” as a sale “for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business.” ........................................ Ð116 Nev. 877, 884 (2000) State, Tax Comm'n v. Nevada Cement Co.Ð Ð [Headnote 3] The Commission argues that the primary purpose test is the proper test to apply to the instant case.