Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] IV. Punitive damages [Headnote 21] Appellants next contend that the district court erred in awarding punitive damages against Ru, Western, and Plastic because there was no evidence of oppression, fraud, or express or implied malice. Although we conclude that there was substantial evidence in the record to support the district court's finding that appellantsDFWHG

PDOLFLRXVO\ ........................................ Ð116 Nev. 455, 471 (2000) Frantz v. JohnsonÐ Ð acted maliciously, 9 we reverse the district court's grant of punitive damages so that it may consider NRS 600A.050(2). NRS 600A.050(2) provides that: If willful, wanton or reckless misappropriation or disregard of the rights of the owner of the trade secret exists, the court may award exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding twice the award made under subsection 1. Pursuant to the plain language of NRS 600A.050(2), a punitive damages award under the UTSA is limited to two times the compensatory damages award.