Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] NRS 680A.250. Corporations. Two non-resident insurers did not have sufficient contacts with Nevada to subject them to the personal jurisdiction of Nevada courts in dispute with Nevada insured arising from previous litigation in another state, where one insurer did not collect any premiums in state during previous year, and other insurer collected a de minimis amount.

Before the Court En Banc. OPINION Per Curiam:

[Headnote 1] In this petition we are asked if the appointment of the commissioner of insurance as an agent to receive service of legal process pursuant to NRS 680A.250, 1 by itself, subjects a nonresident insurance company to personal jurisdiction in Nevada. We hold that it does not. __________ 1

NRS 680A.250 provides that: 1. Before the commissioner may authorize it to transact insurance in this state, each insurer must appoint the commissioner, and his successors in office, as its attorney to receive service of legal process issued against the insurer in this state. The appointment must be made on a form as designated and furnished by the commissioner, and must be accompanied by a copy of a resolution of the board of directors or like governing body of the insurer, if an incorporated insurer, showing that those officers who executed the appointment were authorized to do so on behalf of the insurer. 2. The appointment must be irrevocable, must bind the insurer and any successor in interest to the assets or liabilities of the insurer, and must remain in effect as long as there is in force any contract of the ........................................

Ð116 Nev. 550, 552 (2000) Freeman v. Dist.