Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] See NRS 176A.500 (formerly NRS 176.215). We remand the probation sentence to the district court for correction in conformity with NRS 176A.500(1)(b), which provides a five-year maximum. See NRS 176.555 (providing that “[t]he court may correct an illegal sentence at any time”); Wicker v. State, 111 Nev. 43, 888 P.2d 918 (1995). [Headnote 4] Appellants also contend that the district court erred in sentencing them to the suspended prison time, because prison was not an option under NRS 90.650(2), which states that “[a] person convicted of violating a regulation or order under this chapter may be fined, but must not be imprisoned, if the person proves lack of NQRZOHGJH

RIWKHUHJXODWLRQRURUGHU´

Ð116 Nev. 435, 441 (2000) Fullerton v. StateÐ Ð knowledge of the regulation or order.” We find this argument unpersuasive because appellants were convicted of violating a provision of a statute, not a regulation or order.