Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] NRS 600A.060(3) provides that where “[w]illful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.” Here, the district court found that malicious misappropriation existed. Therefore, attorney fees were proper pursuant to NRS 600A.060(3). CONCLUSION We conclude that the district court erred in calculating damages. We therefore vacate the district court's award of compenVDWRU\ DQG SXQLWLYH GDPDJHV DQG UHPDQG WKLV PDWWHU IRU DQ HYLGHQWLDU\

KHDULQJIRUWKHSXUSRVHRIUHFDOFXODWLQJGDPDJHV __________ 10

NRS 18.010(2) provides: In addition to the cases where an allowance is authorized by specific statute, the court may make an allowance of attorney's fees to a prevailing party: .... (b) Without regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim . . . was brought without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party. (Emphasis added.) ........................................ Ð116 Nev. 455, 473 (2000) Frantz v. JohnsonÐ Ð satory and punitive damages and remand this matter for an evidentiary hearing for the purpose of recalculating damages. All other portions of the judgment entered below are affirmed.