Nevada Reports 2000 (116 Nev.).pdf
[…] Our standard of review is “whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Hutchins v. State, 110 Nev. 103, 107-08, 867 P.2d 1136, 1139 (1994) (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). NRS 90.460 states that “[i]t is unlawful for a person to offer to sell or sell any security in this state unless the security is registered or the security or transaction is exempt under this chapter.” NRS 90.530(11)(c) provides that “a transaction pursuant to an offer to sell securities of an issuer” is exempt from the requirements of NRS 90.460 if “[n]o commission or other similar compensation is paid or given, directly or indirectly, to a person, other than a broker-dealer licensed or not required to be licensed under this chapter, for soliciting a prospective purchaser in this state.”