Mosquito Manual US 12-11-2012 Rev Lo Res

September 11, 2017 | Author: gyrodiesel | Category: Helicopter Rotor, Indemnity, Helicopter, Aircraft, Internet Forum
Share Embed Donate


Short Description

Download Mosquito Manual US 12-11-2012 Rev Lo Res...

Description

Composite FX Mosquito Helicopter ASSEMBLY AND OPERATING MANUAL

Print Date 12/11/2012 Rev 4

2

COMPOSITE FX

Mandatory Safety Modifications

Prior to assembly or purchase of any Mosquito, builders, owners, and owners of pre-owned machines are responsible for ensuring and maintaining their build or Mosquito is up to date with current safety modifications. For builders, kit parts are updated following the date of release of the modification. Specific details of the modification can be found on the builder’s forum found at: http://www.innovator.mosquito.net.nz/mbbs2/forums/forum-view.asp?fid=50. Safety modifications listed below have been incorporated into this build manual. Safety Modifications Included in Revision 4 Dated 11 Dec 2012 Modification Modification Modification Modification Modification Modification Modification Modification Modification Modification Modification Modification Modification Modification Modification Modification Modification Modification Modification Modification Modification

21 – Sept 28, 12 Cyclic Vibration Dampening Material 20 - April 30, 12 Splitter Gear Box and Sprocket #3 Keys 15 - Feb 19, 12 Tail Rotor Jaw Coupling REVISED10 - Nov 18, 12 Engine Support Reinforcement Air, N/A XE 17 - Oct 12, 10 Roll Lever Rod End 16 - Sept 3, 10 Horizontal Stabilizer 15– Jan 2, 10 Piston Ring Roll Pin Inspection 14 - Jan 2, 10 Reduction Mount 13 - Oct 3, 09 Piston Upgrade 12 - Oct 3, 09 Primary Reduction Mount 11 - Oct 3, 09 Fan Shroud Retention Strap 10 - Oct 3, 09 Tail Rotor Shaft Coupling 9 – Oct 3, 09 Mosquito Air Strut Assembly N/A XE 8 - Oct 3, 09 Driveshaft Coupling Set Screw Installation 7 - Oct 3, 09 Required Use of Fuel Pump 6 - Oct 3, 09 Titanium Shaft Upgrade #3 Sprocket 5 - Oct 3, 09 Reduction Mount Design Change to 5 Bolt 4 - Oct 3, 09 Sprocket Flange Material Change and Mount Change 3 - Oct 3, 09 Exhaust Mount Mounting 2 - Oct 3, 09 Engine Mount Spacer 1 - Oct 3, 09 Engine Support Material Upgrade

COMPOSITE FX

3

Procedures, Parts and Modifications

Manual Revision No. Rev 4

Date 1 Dec 2012

Affected Pages Listed Below

Authorization By Composite FX by MLM

Supersedes Rev 3 printed 10/15/2011 Pg 2 Added Modification 21 to list of incorporations Pg A-7 Updated Drawings A-3, 21, 41, 42 and relevant page of subject inclusion Pg A.4-7 Updated instructions to incorporate Mod 21 Pg A.4-8 Updated instruction to incorporate Mod 21 Pg A.7-1 Updated Parts Listing Pg A.8-1 Updated instruction Pg 18-2 Updated instruction Rev 1 – 3 – Incorporated in Rev 4 dated 1 Dec 2012

4

COMPOSITE FX

WELCOME

Congratulations on the purchase of your new Mosquito helicopter, one of the lightest manned helicopters in the world and welcome to our flying family. We want your experience to be the most enjoyable possible. With that in mind we have made every effort to provide you with the highest quality components available and this assembly and flight manual. You should read this manual carefully and completely before you begin assembling the kit or flying your helicopter. The assembly portion of the manual is carefully written to be easy to understand and provide you with a step by step process for building your aircraft. Make sure to follow the instructions in the order they are written and read them carefully. It is equally important that you read and completely understand the flight and operating section of this manual before flying your helicopter. If you have any questions regarding the assembly or operation of your Mosquito, we encourage you to contact Composite FX, (352) 538-1624. Once the kit is completed the finished Mosquito should be inspected by a certified aircraft mechanic to ensure proper construction techniques and procedures have been followed and that the aircraft is airworthy. The flight and operation section is intended as a general guide for the operation and maintenance of the helicopter. The information is intended as a guide and cannot cover every question you may have about your helicopter and flying in general. Additionally, it is not intended to replace training by a certified flight instructor in any way, nor is it intended to replace the knowledge and skills of a properly trained aircraft mechanic. Although it is light and small, the Mosquito is a real helicopter in every sense, with controls, drive, rotor systems and capabilities all similar to its bigger companions. It therefore requires the same amount of respect and consideration for safety and integrity required of a larger helicopter. In order to fly the Mosquito, potential pilots must receive proper training. It is strongly recommended that pilots be fully trained to private pilot status in a small training helicopter such as a Robinson R22. Training to student pilots status is considered the minimum acceptable amount of training required. Remember that the airworthiness of the helicopter, pilot competency and flight safety rest solely with the owner/operator. The owner/operator also assumes all risk and responsibility for the operation of the Mosquito helicopter. Additionally, as the pilot in command, it is your responsibility to know the FAA rules, legal air space, radio procedures, required maintenance schedules and the safe operating parameters for your aircraft. We hope you enjoy your new helicopter and always remember to practice safe operating procedures for your protection as well as those around you. Sincerely, Composite FX

COMPOSITE FX

5

SAFETY INFORMATION

This manual has been written to include a number of safety instructions to assure the safe assembly, operation and maintenance of your helicopter. These instructions are in the form of DANGER, WARNING, and CAUTION statements. The following definitions apply:

CAUTION HAZARDS OR UNSAFE PRACTICES WHICH COULD RESULT IN MINOR PERSONAL INJURY OR PRODUCT AND PROPERTY DAMAGE.

WARNING HAZARDS OR UNSAFE PRACTICES WHICH COULD RESULT IN SEVERE PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.

DANGER IMMEDIATE HAZARDS WHICH WILL RESULT IN SEVERE PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.

All instructions given in this book are as seen from the tail looking toward the cockpit. Aircraft terminology is used throughout the manual. A glossary of aircraft terms is included. IMPORTANT NOTE: Your helicopter uses an internal combustion engine and flammable fuel. Every precaution has been taken by Composite FX to reduce the risks associated with possible injury and damage from fire or explosion, but your own precaution and good maintenance procedures are necessary in order to enjoy safe operation of your helicopter. 6

COMPOSITE FX

SAFETY INFORMATION

WARNING THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS (CFR) TITLE 14 APPLIES SPECIFIC RULES AND REQUIREMENTS FOR ULTRALIGHT AND EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT. YOU MUST KNOW THE CLASSIFICATION OF YOUR AIRCRAFT AND FOLLOW THE RULES AND REQUIREMENTS AT ALL TIMES. SOME MOSQUITO HELICOPTER MODELS ARE CLASSIFIED EXPERIMENTAL AIR VEHICLES AND SOME MODELS ARE CLASSIFIED ULTRALIGHT AIR VEHICLES. IF YOUR AIRCRAFT HAS A DRY WEIGHT OF 254 POUNDS OR LESS, IT IS CLASSIFIED AS AN ULTRALIGHT AIRCRAFT AND THE RULES AND REQUIREMENTS IN CFR 103 APPLY. IF THE DRY WEIGHT OF YOUR AIRCRAFT EXCEEDS 254 POUNDS, IT IS CLASSIFIED AS AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT AND THE RULES AND REQUIREMENTS FOR EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT APPLY.

DANGER OPERATION OF THE HELICOPTER WHEN IT IS NOT FULLY AIRWORTHY COULD RESULT IN SEVER INJURY OR DEATH! THE OWNER MUST BE AWARE AT ALL TIMES THAT THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR AIRWORTHINESS OF THE HELICOPTER, PILOT COMPETENCY AND FLIGHT SAFETY REST SOLELY WITH THE OWNER/OPERATOR. OPERATION OF THE HELICOPTER BY AN INADEQUATELY TRAINED PILOT COULD RESULT IN SEVERE INJURY OR DEATH!

COMPOSITE FX

7

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

8

COMPOSITE FX

PURCHASE AND ASSEMBLY AGREEMENT The Purchaser desires to purchase a license to build a Mosquito Helicopter aircraft and/or purchase certain components used in the construction of that aircraft. In consideration of the mutual promises contained in this agreement, the parties hereby agree as follows: 1. Aircraft design: Innovator is the owner of the design of the Mosquito Helicopter aircraft (hereinafter “Aircraft”). Upon the execution of this agreement and the payment of the purchase price set out in the Purchase Order, Innovator shall license the Purchaser to use this design, with accompanying construction plans, to construct a replica of the Aircraft. The design and plans for the Aircraft are the property of Innovator and the Purchaser agrees to utilize these plans only for use in constructing one aircraft for the Purchaser’s personal use. Any other use or reproduction of the plans are strictly prohibited. The Purchaser shall not allow any copies or reproductions of the plans to come into the possession of any other person or entity. Innovator reserves the right to modify the design or plans of the aircraft in any manner deemed necessary to enhance its performance or safety. Innovator agrees to make reasonable efforts to notify the Purchaser of any design or plans changes so long as the Purchaser keeps Innovator apprised of the Purchaser’s current address. 2. Air worthiness: The Purchaser agrees to comply fully with all applicable governmental aviation regulations in the construction and operation of the aircraft. When necessary, the Purchaser agrees to obtain inspection and certification by the Federal Aviation Administration, or such other inspection and certification body, in full compliance with applicable aviation regulations. The Purchaser understands and agrees that certification of the completed Aircraft is dependent upon the Purchaser’s construction techniques and that airworthiness is beyond the control of Innovator. Innovator does not accept responsibility whatsoever for certification of the aircraft or for eligibility for operation of the Aircraft in the ultra light category. 3. Warranty: Innovator is not responsible and makes no warranty, express or implied whatsoever, regarding the performance, flight characteristics, structural integrity, or safety of the completed Aircraft or its component parts. Specifically, Innovator makes no warranty that the plans or components comprising the kit Aircraft are fit for any particular purpose or use. The Purchaser understands and agrees that there are many factors that affect the design integrity of the completed Aircraft, including design requirements for engine and rotors and requirements for aerodynamic and center of gravity limits. Innovator does not warrant the integrity of component parts once they are shipped to the Purchaser. 4. WARNING: READ THIS BEFORE ORDERING. A) The risks involved in flying an experimental home built or an ultralight Aircraft are greater than those risks associated with everyday life. There are certain dangers involved which cannot be removed, no matter how safe the design, no matter how careful the construction, no matter how accomplished the pilot. These dangers include the possibility of personal injury or even death, just as in other high risk sports such as motorcycle riding, sky diving and skiing. You cannot build or fly this Aircraft unless you knowingly and willingly accept and assume these risks as your own. B) You must also realize that the construction of any Aircraft, especially a helicopter, is a task which requires critical attention to detail and uncompromising standards of construction. You cannot build this Aircraft unless you are willing to follow exactly all instructions involved in construction. Any unapproved alteration may significantly increase the risks of flights, making you a test pilot for an unproven design. C) As the builder of a Mosquito Helicopter, it is your responsibility to double check the quality of all materials used in construction. Although all materials supplied to you by Innovator have been quality checked, it is up to you to give each part a careful examination before installing it on your Aircraft. This duty is especially important in connection with composite materials, which may be damaged in shipment, handling or storage. If you encounter any part or building materials which is not airworthy, then it is up to you to contact Innovator to arrange for a replacement. Also, if you have any questions about the plans and instructions provided with the aircraft kit, it is up to you to call Innovator to resolve it. If it appears as though a drawing or instruction can be read in more than one way, it is COMPOSITE FX

9

PURCHASE AND ASSEMBLY AGREEMENT your responsibility to find out which interpretation is correct. Innovator is committed to clarifying any and all questions any builder has about the construction of its Aircraft. D) It is critical that any person flying an Aircraft designed by Innovator understands certain facts. First, the Aircraft cannot be flown by anyone who is not a duly licensed, qualified and proficient pilot. Although pilots flying Aircraft in the ultralight category are not required to be licensed, they cannot fly the Aircraft without the proper training, qualifications, experience and proficiency. Second, any pilot who wants to fly the Aircraft should first have adequate experience in a similarly configured light helicopter. Finally, by definition, any pilot who flies an experimental or ultralight Aircraft is an experimental pilot. This maxim is especially true for the first flights of the Aircraft. Initial test flights should be approached with extreme caution, following established guidelines. If you do not know these guidelines, the Experimental Aircraft Association (EAA) can help you. E) By definition, the Innovator Aircraft which is the subject of this Agreement is an experimental Aircraft (or an ultralight aircraft if built to those specifications) and is not certificated to the same standards as manufactured general aviation Aircraft. There are some regimes of flight in which the Aircraft has not been tested. It is possible for a pilot to place the Aircraft into these certain flight regimes which may render the Aircraft uncontrollable or unrecoverable. Operation of the Aircraft under these circumstances could result in serious injury or even death. Therefore, any person flying the Aircraft must accept responsibility for acting as a test pilot. There are no guarantees that the Aircraft constructed by the Purchaser will be the same as, or even similar to, the prototype constructed by Innovator. The Purchaser is the manufacturer of the Aircraft assembled with components supplied by Innovator. The Purchaser accepts sole responsibility and liability for construction of the Aircraft. Purchaser also accepts liability and responsibility for the safe and careful operation of the completed Aircraft. In summary, building and flying any experimental or Ultralight aircraft involves certain inherent risks which you assume by ordering, building and flying this aircraft. It is up to you minimize these risks by exercising extreme care in every activity associated with construction and flight. By developing an attitude of professionalism, safety and attention to detail, you will be a safer pilot enabling you to enjoy your Innovator Aircraft even more. 5. Indemnification and Release: The Purchaser agrees, on behalf of the Purchaser, the Purchaser’s heirs, assigns and any subsequent buyers of Purchaser’s kit or completed Aircraft, to indemnify Innovator, from any and all claims, demands, suits, causes of action or losses arising out of the construction or operation of the Purchaser’s Aircraft. The Purchaser assumes all liability in conjunction with construction, maintenance and operation of the Purchaser’s kit or completed Innovator Aircraft. The Purchaser, on behalf of himself/herself and the Purchaser’s heirs and assigns, hereby unconditionally releases Innovator, its officers, directors, shareholders, agents and employees from any and all liability for property loss or injury, up to and including death, resulting from the Purchaser’s construction, maintenance or operation of the Purchaser’s Innovator Aircraft. The Purchaser understands and agrees that Innovator, is unwilling to enter into this agreement unless induced to do so by the Purchaser agreeing to the indemnification and release provisions included in this agreement. 6. Purchase Order: The terms and conditions of the Innovator Purchase Order used to order any kit or component are expressly made a part of this Agreement. 7. Governing Law: Innovator and the Purchaser agree that this agreement shall be governed by the laws of Canada. The parties also agree that if any portion of this agreement is invalidated in any manner, any remaining provisions will continue in full force and effect. 8. Entire Agreement: This instrument constitutes and embodies the entire agreement of the parties.

10

COMPOSITE FX

PURCHASE AND ASSEMBLY AGREEMENT There are no promises, terms, conditions or obligations other than those contained herein. With respect to the subject matter hereof, this Agreement supersedes all previous communications, representations or agreements oral or written, between the parties. No modification or waiver of the terms of this Agreement shall be made without the express written consent of Innovator. The undersigned Buyer agrees that he has read the terms, provisions and warnings set out in this Agreement and in the Innovator Purchase Order, and accepts all provisions as stated herein.

COMPOSITE FX

11

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

12

COMPOSITE FX

INTRODUCTION AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION All instructions given in this book are as seen from the tail looking toward the cockpit. The information and precautions listed in this manual are not all inclusive. It may be general in nature in some cases and detailed in others and is designed to provide you a basic understanding of your helicopter and some of the responsibilities that go along with assembling, owning and operating your aircraft.

If you have questions about the equipment on your aircraft, please contact Composite FX.

The supplier of the engine provides an owner’s manual for its product that is available online at www.compactradialengines.com. You should read the information in this manual completely and have a thorough understanding of all engine systems and their proper operation before operating your helicopter.

THERE IS A SEPARATE FORUM EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE USE OF MOSQUITO OWNERS. THIS FORUM PROVIDES ESSENTIAL BUILDERS INFORMATION AND SAFETY UPDATES. TO USE THIS FORUM PLEASE SEND A MESSAGE WITH YOUR NAME, WEB SITE ID, AND E-MAIL ADDRESS TO [email protected] INNOVATORTECH.CA AS SOON AS YOU ARE AUTHENTICATED AS A BONIFIDE MOSQUITO OWNER YOU WILL BE GRANTED ACCESS TO THIS IMPORTANT FORUM.

REMEMBER - IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO ENSURE THAT YOUR AIRCRAFT IS SAFE. ALWAYS READ THE EACH STEP IN THE MANUAL CAREFULLY AND FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS EXACTLY WHEN ASSEMBLING YOUR HELICOPTER. MAKE SURE YOU RECEIVE PROPER TRAINING BEFORE FLYING YOUR HELICOPTER FOR THE FIRST TIME AND ALWAYS EXERCISE GOOD COMMON SENSE WHILE OPERATING YOUR AIRCRAFT.

DANGER ALTHOUGH IT IS LIGHT AND SMALL, THE MOSQUITO IS A REAL HELICOPTER IN EVERY SENSE, WITH CONTROLS, DRIVE, ROTOR SYSTEMS AND CAPABILITIES ALL SIMILAR TO ITS BIGGER COMPANIONS. IT THEREFORE REQUIRES THE SAME AMOUNT OF RESPECT AND CONSIDERATION FOR SAFETY AND INTEGRITY REQUIRED OF A LARGER HELICOPTER. IN ORDER TO FLY THE MOSQUITO, POTENTIAL PILOTS MUST RECEIVE PROPER TRAINING. IT IS STRONGLY RECOMMENDED THAT PILOTS BE FULLY TRAINED TO PRIVATE PILOT STATUS IN A SMALL TRAINING HELICOPTER SUCH AS A ROBINSON R22. TRAINING TO STUDENT PILOTS STATUS IS CONSIDERED THE MINIMUM ACCEPTABLE AMOUNT OF TRAINING REQUIRED.

Product Changes Composite FX is committed to the continuous improvement of our helicopters. As a result, some of the equipment described in this manual or pictured in the catalog may change or may no longer be available. Pictures may not reflect current configuration and are representative, however every attempt has been made to provide accurate drawings, information and specifications in this manual based on the latest product information available at the time of publication. Composite FX reserves the right to make changes at anytime, without notice, in colors, materials, equipment, specifications, and models. COMPOSITE FX

WARNING AS A MOSQUITO HELICOPTER BUILDER IT IS EXTREMELY IMPORTANT THAT YOU STAY UP TO DATE ON THE LATEST SAFETY UPDATES AND BUILDER’S INFORMATION FROM INNOVATOR TECHNOLOGIES.

LOG ON TO THE FORUM AT: HTTP://WWW.INNOVATOR.MOSQUITO.NET.NZ

If you have recommendations for manual changes to clarify a process or identify an inaccuracy, send an email with the subject “XE manual change recommendation” to: [email protected] FX.com. In the text of the message identify the page, the paragraph and recommend change with a brief rational and your contact information. Service All repairs must be performed by an authorized aircraft technician. Should a problem develop that is related to faulty workmanship or materials, you should contact Composite FX to arrange for the necessary repair. You should contact Composite FX within 15 days of the date you first noticed the problem and before initiating the repair. It is the aircraft owner’s responsibility to deliver the helicopter to Composite FX or an aircraft technician for service. Registration and Numbering Federal law requires that all aircraft classified as experimental be issued and certification number. A certificate of number will be issued when the aircraft is inspected. These numbers must be displayed on each side of the airframe. In order to be valid, the numbers must be installed to the proper specifications. Refer to the FAA CFR rules for proper location and specification for your aircraft.

13

INTRODUCTION AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION Education Flying a helicopter is serious business. As the pilot in command, you are responsible for your own safety and the safety of other aircraft around you. You are also responsible for the safety of people on the ground. The Mosquito is a real helicopter in every sense, with controls, drive, rotor systems and capabilities all similar to commercially manufactured helicopters. It therefore requires the same amount of respect and consideration for safety and integrity required of a larger helicopter. In order to fly the Mosquito, potential pilots must receive proper training. It is strongly recommended that pilots be fully trained to private pilot status in a small training helicopter such as a Robinson R22. Training to student pilots status is considered the minimum acceptable amount of training required.

14

Once the kit is completed, or during construction, the finished Mosquito should be inspected by a certified aircraft mechanic or Mosquito factory representative to ensure proper construction techniques and procedures have been followed and that the aircraft is airworthy. If your helicopter qualifies as an experimental aircraft, certification by a qualified aircraft mechanic and flight certification are mandatory. Required Equipment Special equipment like altimeters, air speed indicators, radio, etc. is required to operate your helicopter in some areas. Airspace near large cities or densely populated areas typically require the aircraft to be better equipped than airspace above rural areas. You should know the requirements for the airspace you intend to operate in and always make sure your helicopter has the equipment you need to operate safely and within the law.

COMPOSITE FX

HELICOPTER INFORMATION

Please fill out the following information section and leave it in your Mosquito manual. This information will be important for you and Composite FX service personnel to know, if you need to call them for technical assistance or service.

HELICOPTER

MODEL:



AIRFRAME SERIAL #:

KIT DELIVERY DATE:

KIT COMPLETION DATE:

DATE IN SERVICE:

MAIN ROTOR:

TAIL ROTOR:

NOTES:

ENGINE

MAKE:

MODEL:

SERIAL #:

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

COMPOSITE FX CONTACT INFORMATION

CONTACT NAME 1: DWIGHT JUNKIN

PHONE: 352-538-1624

CONTACT NAME 2:

PHONE:

E- MAIL: [email protected]

ADDRESS: Composite FX

WEB ADDRESS: www.composite-fx.com

9069 SE CR 319 Trenton, Florida 32693

All information, illustrations, and specifications contained in this manual are based on the latest product information available at the time of publication. Composite FX reserves the right to make changes at anytime, without notice, in colors, materials, equipment, specifications, and models.

COMPOSITE FX

15

SPECIFICATIONS

Airframe Length (airframe): Length (overall): Height: Width: Materials:

16 ft 21’ 7” ft 82 in 62 in Fiberglass Composite/Aluminum landing gear

Rotors Main Articulation: Diameter: Speed: Chord: Twist: Precone:

Semirigid underslung teeter 19.5 ft 540 rpm at 100% engine rpm (6000) 7.0 inch None 1.9 deg

Tail Articulation: Diameter: Speed: Chord: Twist: Precone:

Semirigid 45 deg offset teeter 40 in 2450 rpm at 100% engine RPM (6000) 4 in None 1.0 deg

Drive Primary Reduction: Secondary Reduction: Gear Boxes:

2.45:1 Cog belt 4.52:1 Cog belt 1:1 Spiral Bevel Miter

Power Plant Model: Type: Power:

Zanzottera MZ202 Two Cylinder, Two Cycle, Dual Ignition, Twin Carburetor 60 HP @6000 rpm (100 % engine RPM)

Fuel Capacity: Type: Consumption:

12.5 US gallons Unleaded premium 92 octane 4.5 gallon/hr cruise

Oil Type: 100% Synthetic 2 Stroke Premix Ratio: 50:1

Note: Dry weight is the average weight of the base aircraft without options, fuel, batteries or gear.

16

COMPOSITE FX

STANDARD OPERATING PROCEDURES

Speed Never Exceed (Vne): Maximum: Cruise: Minimum:

90 mph 80 mph 65 mph -20 mph

Rotor Speed Never Exceed (Red): High Caution (Yellow): Normal Operation (Green): Low Caution (Yellow): Never Below:

108% (590 rpm) 104% (560 rpm) 108% (590 rpm) 96% (520 rpm) 104% (560 rpm) 90% (490 rpm) 96% (520 rpm) (Red) 90% (490 rpm)

Engine Speed Maximum (Red): High Caution (Yellow): Operating (Green):

108% (6500 rpm) 104% (6250 rpm) 108% (6500 rpm) 96% (5800 rpm) 104% (6250 rpm)

Cylinder Head Temperatures Maximum: Caution: Operating:

500 F 400 - 500 F 300 - 350 F

Exhaust Gas Temperature Maximum: Caution: Operating:

1250 F 1200 F - 1250 F 1100 F - 1200 F

Weight Maximum Take Off Weight: Maximum Pilot Weight: Empty Weight:

610 lb 240 lb 298 lb

Altitude Maximum Hover in Ground Effect: Maximum Hover out of Ground Effect: Maximum Operational Altitude:

8000 ft density altitude 6500 ft density altitude 8000 ft density altitude

Flight Maneuvers • Acrobatic flight prohibited • Flight during icing conditions prohibited • Forward pushovers (sudden applications of full forward cyclic) are prohibited. The resulting low or negative rotor loading coupled with large control movements can result in loss of rotor control.

COMPOSITE FX

17

TECHNICAL SUPPORT Composite FX Technical Assistance and Parts Contact: Dwight Junkin Phone #: (352) 538-1624 E-Mail: [email protected] Web Site: Composite-FX.com

Technical Assistance ✈✈ Composite FX provides technical assistance and to anwser your questions Monday - Saturday from 8 AM to 5 PM. ✈✈ Always Contact Composite FX for assistance and cross reference specifications for parts you intend to purchase locally.

Parts ✈✈ All replacement parts are available directly through Composites-FX ✈✈ Quick build parts which are CNC cut and mandrel bent can be purchased from Composite FX. ✈✈ Many parts are available for next day shipping in most locations if ordered before 10 AM.

Innovator Technologies Technical Assistance and Parts Contact: John Uptigrove Phone: (403) 669-3101 Email: [email protected] Web Site: www.innovator.mosquito.net.nz

18

COMPOSITE FX

MANUAL OVERVIEW This manual is divided into two sections. The following are descriptions of each section.

SECTION A Fabrication and Assembly Instructions Section A is contains 19 chapters, each covering the assembly of a specific component. The chapters are arranged to cover the assembly of the helicopter in a specific order to ensure the assembly process proceeds smoothly. Make sure you follow these steps in the order laid out in SECTION A and do not skip around. Assembling components out of order can make subsequent assemblies more difficult or create situations requiring disassembly or component modifications to complete the assembly. Please read each chapter completely before beginning the assembly of the components described. We also recommend that you inventory all of the parts required for that assembly before you begin to ensure you have every part necessary to complete the assembly.

SECTION B Operation and Flight Manual Section B is dedicated to the operation of your completed helicopter. This section explains operating and maintenance procedures that are unique to your helicopter. It includes operating limits, standard operating procedures, emergency procedures, preflight and post flight inspections. The Operation and Flight Manual provides essential information regarding features and flying characteristics of your Mosquito. Remember, it is intended as a general guide for operation and maintenance of the helicopter. It is not intended to replace training by a certified flight instructor in any way, nor is it intended to replace the knowledge and skills of a properly trained aircraft mechanic. You should read this section carefully and completely understand all components and flight characteristics of your helicopter in theory and operation before flying your helicopter.

COMPOSITE FX

19

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

20

COMPOSITE FX

Section A

SECTION A Fabrication and Assembly Instructions

WARNING ANY DEVIATIONS OR MODIFICATION, COSMETIC, OPERATIONAL, OR STRUCTURAL, TO THE PUBLISHED PROCESS OF ASSEMBLY FOR THE MOSQUITO HELICOPTER MUST BE APPROVED BY COMPOSITE FX AND INNOVATOR TECHNOLOGIES

COMPOSITE FX

A-1

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

A-2

COMPOSITE FX

Section A TABLE OF CONTENTS WELCOME.......................................................................................................................... 5 SAFETY INFORMATION......................................................................................................... 6 PURCHASE AND ASSEMBLY AGREEMENT ................................................................................ 9 INTRODUCTION AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION....................................................................13 HELICOPTER INFORMATION................................................................................................15 SPECIFICATIONS................................................................................................................16 STANDARD OPERATING PROCEDURES...................................................................................17 TECHNICAL SUPPORT..........................................................................................................18 MANUAL OVERVIEW............................................................................................................19 TABLE OF CONTENTS........................................................................................................ A-3 DRAWING INDEX.............................................................................................................. A-7

Section A-1

Things to Know Before You Start

1.1 Introduction to Assembly......................................................................................... A.1-1 1.2 Special Tools and Supplies Required........................................................................... A.1-5

Section A-2

Fuselage Assembly 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7

Uncrating............................................................................................................... A.2-1 Bodywork and Painting............................................................................................ A.2-1 Assemble Landing Gear............................................................................................ A.2-2 Attach Landing Gear to Fuselage............................................................................... A.2-5 Motor Mounts ........................................................................................................ A.2-8 Fuel Tank............................................................................................................... A.2-9 Windscreen...........................................................................................................A.2-15

Section A-3

Main Rotor Mast Assembly 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6

Push Tube Assembly................................................................................................ Flex Restraint Assembly........................................................................................... Swash Plate Assembly............................................................................................. Butterfly Bellcrank Assembly.................................................................................... Rotor Shaft Assembly Mounting................................................................................. Rotor Shaft Assembly Mounting (2)...........................................................................

A.3-1 A.3-2 A.3-4 A.3-6 A.3-7 A.3-8

Section A-4

Main Rotor Control Assembly 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 4.8

Control Tube Assemblies.......................................................................................... A.4-1 Cyclic Mixer Assembly.............................................................................................. A.4-2 Collective Mixer Assembly........................................................................................ A.4-3 Prepare Fuselage for Mixer Installation....................................................................... A.4-5 Cyclic Roll Control................................................................................................... A.4-6 Cyclic Pitch Control.................................................................................................. A.4-7 Test Fit Rotor Shaft Assembly..................................................................................A.4-10 Anti-Rotation Plate Assembly...................................................................................A.4-11

COMPOSITE FX

A-3

Section A TABLE OF CONTENTS Section A-5

Secondary Drive Assembly

5.1 Secondary Reduction............................................................................................... A.5-1

Section A-6

Tail Boom Assembly

6.1 Tail Rotor Cable Guide.............................................................................................. A.6-1 6.2 Tail Rotor Drive Shaft............................................................................................... A.6-1 6.3 Splitter Gear Box.................................................................................................... A.6-4

Section A-7

Tail Rotor Assembly 7.1 7.2 7.3 7.4 7.5 7.6

Control Assembly.................................................................................................... Tail Blade Assembly................................................................................................. Tail and Rotor Assembly........................................................................................... Balancing Rotor...................................................................................................... Mounting the Tail Rotor............................................................................................ Tail Rotor Guard......................................................................................................

A.7-1 A.7-4 A.7-4 A.7-7 A.7-8 A.7-9

Section A-8

Foot Pedals and Controls

8.1 Foot Pedal Installation............................................................................................. A.8-1 8.2 Tail Rotor Static Pitch............................................................................................... A.8-3

Section A-9

Rotor Head Assembly

9.1 Rotor Head Assembly.............................................................................................. A.9-1 9.2 Mounting............................................................................................................... A.9-4

Section A-10

Engine and Primary Drive Assembly 10.1 10.2 10.3 10.4 10.5

Primary Reduction Installation................................................................................A.10-1 Primary Engine Component Assembly.....................................................................A.10-2 Engine Mounting and Alignment.............................................................................A.10-4 Throttle Cable......................................................................................................A.10-6 Fuel System .....................................................................................................A.10-8

Section A-11

Drive Shafts and Flex Couplings

11.1 Drive Shafts and Flex Couplings.............................................................................A.11-1

Section A-12

Exhaust System

12.1 Exhaust System...................................................................................................A.12-1

A-4

COMPOSITE FX

Section A TABLE OF CONTENTS Section A-13

Wiring, Main Wire Harness and Instrument Installation

13.1 Instrument Panel..................................................................................................A.13-1

Section A-14

Main Blade Installation

14.1 Blade Mounting and Static Setup............................................................................A.14-1 14.2 Blade Balancing...................................................................................................A.14-1 14.3 Main Rotor Static Pitch..........................................................................................A.14-3

Section A-15

Seat Installation and Static Balance

15.1 Weight and Balance Calculation..............................................................................A.15-2 15.2 Seat installation...................................................................................................A.15-2

Section A-16

Final Inspection, Run Up and Final Adjustments 16.1 16.2 16.3 16.4 16.5

Final Inspection....................................................................................................A.16-1 Dynamic Main Rotor Balance..................................................................................A.16-2 Dynamic Tail Rotor Balance....................................................................................A.16-3 Dynamic Pitch Trim...............................................................................................A.16-3 Carburetor Tuning and Setup Guide........................................................................A.16-3

Section A-17

Float Installation

17.1 Installing Floats...................................................................................................A.17-1

Section A-18

Optional Equipment 18.1 18.2 18.3 18.4 18.5 18.6 18.7 18.8

Pitot Tube Installation...........................................................................................A.18-1 Vertical Stabilizer Installation.................................................................................A.18-1 Horizontal Stabilizer Installation: ...........................................................................A.18-2 Auxiliary Fuel Tank Installation...............................................................................A.18-2 Skid Tip Lights Installation.....................................................................................A.18-3 Infinity Grip ........................................................................................................A.18-4 Door Installation..................................................................................................A.18-4 Performance Muffler.............................................................................................A.18-6

Section A-19

Test Flight by Experienced Mosquito Pilot.........................................................................A.19-1

COMPOSITE FX

A-5

Section A

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

A-6

COMPOSITE FX

Section A DRAWING INDEX Section A-1 No Drawings

Section A-2

Drawing - Landing Gear Jig and Spreader......................................................................... A.2-7

Section A-3 Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing

-

A-1/C-1 XE Butterfly Pivot Assembly.................................................................A.3-10 22/C-3 XE Secondary Reduction.......................................................................A.3-10 A-2/C-2 XE Swash Plate Assembly....................................................................A.3-10 25/C-2 XE Drive Components..........................................................................A.3-11 43/C-2 XE Swash Plate...................................................................................A.3-11 44/C-1 XE Rotor Control.................................................................................A.3-12 47/C-3 XE Control Components........................................................................A.3-12 49/C-1 XE Control Components........................................................................A.3-13 50/C-0 XE Control Components........................................................................A.3-13

Section A-4 Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing

-

A-3/C-3 XE Control Junction/Mixer Assembly.....................................................A.4-13 WB-1/C-1 XE Helicopter..................................................................................A.4-14 41/C-2 XE Cyclic Control Assembly...................................................................A.4-15 42/C-3 XE Collective Control............................................................................A.4-15 43/C-2 XE Swash Plate...................................................................................A.4-16 46/C-4 XE Control Components........................................................................A.4-16 47/C-3 XE Control Components........................................................................A.4-17 48/C-1 XE Control Components........................................................................A.4-17 49/C-1 XE Control Components........................................................................A.4-18 50/C-0 XE Control Components........................................................................A.4-18 T-1 Control Rod Drill Template.........................................................................A.4-19 T-3 Collective Cutout Template.........................................................................A.4-20 T-4 Cyclic Cutout Template..............................................................................A.4-21

Section A-5 Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing

-

21/C-3 22/C-3 11/C-5 25/C-2

XE XE XE XE

Tail Rotor Drive................................................................................ Secondary Reduction........................................................................ Frame Components.......................................................................... Drive Components...........................................................................

A.5-4 A.5-4 A.5-5 A.5-5

Section A-6

Drawing - 24/C-5 XE Drive Components........................................................................... A.6-7 Drawing - 45/C-2 XE Tail Rotor Control............................................................................. A.6-7 Drawing - 51/C-2 XE Tail Rotor Control Components........................................................... A.6-8

Section A-7 Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing

-

26/C-3 31/C-5 33/C-2 51/C-2

XE Rotor Drive Components................................................................... A.7-9 Tail Rotor Components.........................................................................A.7-10 Rotor Components...............................................................................A.7-10 XE TR Control Components...................................................................A.7-11

COMPOSITE FX

A-7

Section A DRAWING INDEX Section A-8

Drawing - 30/C-5 Main Rotor Head................................................................................... A.8-4 Drawing - 46/C-4 XE Control Components......................................................................... A.8-4 Drawing - 60/C-1 Bend Mandrel...................................................................................... A.8-5

Section A-9 Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing

-

20/C-3 27/C-2 32/C-6 34/C-4

XE Primary Reduction............................................................................ XE Exhaust Mount................................................................................ Rotor Components................................................................................ Rotor Components................................................................................

A.9-5 A.9-5 A.9-6 A.9-6

Section A-10 Section A-11

Drawing - 23/C-2 XE Drive Components..........................................................................A.11-3 Drawing - 24/C-5 XE Drive Components..........................................................................A.11-3

Section A-12

Drawing - 11/C-5 XE Frame Components.........................................................................A.12-2

Section A-13 Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing Drawing

-

3 Cylinder Coil Bracket Mount..........................................................................A.13-6 Stock Panel Gauge Drill Points.........................................................................A.13-6 A-7/C-0 Engine Master Switch Wiring Diagram...................................................A.13-7 MZ202 & MZ301 Tachometer and Voltage Regulator Wiring..................................A.13-8 MZ301 Engine Wiring Schematic......................................................................A.13-9 MZ202 Engine Wiring Schematic.................................................................... A.13-10

Section A-14

Drawing - 32/C-6 Rotor Components...............................................................................A.14-4 Drawing - 33/C-2 Rotor Components...............................................................................A.14-4

Section A-15

Drawing - WB-1/C-1 Helicopter......................................................................................A.15-2

Section A-16 Section A-17

Drawing - F1/0 Float Attachment....................................................................................A.17-2

Section A-18

Drawing - 1/0 XE Vertical and Horizontal Fins...................................................................A.18-7

Section A-19 No Drawings

A-8

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-1 Things to Know Before You Start

Completed Mosquito XE

1.1 Introduction to Assembly

• This Fabrication and Assembly Manual is to be used in conjunction with the Mosquito Helicopter Drawings to which it refers. Neither document is sufficient alone. Every effort has been made to avoid contradictions or ambiguities in these references. This Manual will note any that are known to exist between revisions. If an apparent contradiction, ambiguity, error, or lack of clarity is discovered, the builder is encouraged to solicit advice from the online Mosquito community at http://www.mosquito.net.nz where the inventor, designers, factory reps, dealers, and many other builders congregate. • To the extent possible, the fabrication and assembly tasks have been organized by major Components, which are created by following an orderly succession of Procedures, each of which consists of an ordered set of Steps. In some cases, a Step or sequence of Steps will be repeated and this will be noted at the end of a Step. Each Procedure has been designed to leave the project at a reasonable stopping point.

COMPOSITE FX

• Read all the Steps of a Procedure completely, study all referenced Drawings, verify that all “Required Parts and Supplies” are on-hand, heed all applicable “Notes”, and thoroughly understand the purpose and execution of each Step before starting work. At that point it should be possible to make a reasonable estimate of the time necessary to complete the Procedure. • Try to complete a Procedure in one shop session. This avoids problems such as misplaced parts, loose fasteners, or skipped steps when work is resumed later. • Questions are much easier to resolve before starting a Procedure. • A hyphenated notation in brackets e.g. [2401], [B-16], refers to a part number. If the first portion is a number, it is the drawing on which that part is described. If the first portion is a letter, it represents a category of components supplied in the kit, ‘A’ for “Assembly”, ‘B’ for “Bearing”, ‘V’ for “Various”, etc.

A.1-1

Section A-1 • All stated dimensions are in inches and angles are in degrees unless otherwise indicated. Every effort has been made to ensure that a familiarity with geometry, trigonometry, and calculus is not required. Basic arithmetic skills should be sufficient. (Occasionally the mathematical basis for a measurement will be noted for those who might be interested.) • Fully dimensioned parts in the drawings must be fabricated by the builder from the materials provided or can be purchased in the quick build kit. Some of these parts are pre-cut and pilotdrilled, but require further machining, fabrication, or finishing. All non-dimensioned parts and subassemblies are provided complete, and included in the Drawings to assist in part identification. • If multiple identical parts are to be fabricated in a single step, the instructions will describe the procedure to fabricate one part. A subsequent notation will indicate that the step should be repeated for the other parts. In some cases it may be worthwhile to clamp multiple parts together for drilling or machining in order to guarantee that they are identical. • All cutting and drilling must be finished by smoothing the edges with a deburring tool, file, sandpaper, or abrasive pad to ensure that there are absolutely no nicks in the material. This is especially true around rivet holes and in the crotches at the end of support angles. • Any vise used for holding parts must be soft jawed to prevent marking the part. There must be no nicks or scratches left on the parts. • The best and fastest way to cut aluminum parts to size is with a standard wood cutting bandsaw and a belt sander. A 6 tooth/inch hook-tooth wood-cutting blade works best for the aluminum used in this kit, and is readily available. Spray a little light oil on the cut line to get a smoother cut and prevent loading up the saw blade. Cut outside the line and use the disc of the belt sander to dress to the line. The edges must be smoothed until no nicks or scratches remain. • The best way to cut steel cable is to wrap tape around the cable and use a rotary tool with an abrasive disk to make the cut. Gentle tension on the cable will make for a cleaner cut. Grind off any stray wire fibers before attempting to insert it into a cable end fitting.

A.1-2

• To mark hole locations on metal parts, set the caliper to the distance from the center of the hole to the edge of the part. Using the edge as a guide, scribe a small light line on the part at the correct distance in from each edge to form a small “X”. Mark the center with a punch. • To mark hole locations on fiberglass parts, apply masking tape generously to the area to protect the surface from scratches. Mark hole location with a fine-tipped pen. Do not center punch. • All cut preformed parts have rough edges which must be smoothed prior to final installation. Final sanding should leave no nicks in the material and should be done along the axis of the parts, not across it. Many of these parts have small pilot holes which must be drilled to size after bending, when bending is required.

WARNING DO NOT FILE, GRIND, OR MODIFY MACHINED PARTS TO “MAKE THEM FIT.” INTERFACE FITS ARE CLOSE TOLERANCE AND SHOULD NOT BE MODIFIED

WARNING INFORMATION DERIVED FROM ON LINE SOURCES, INDIVIDUAL BUILDER’S, BUILDER’S PICTURES, BUILDER PROVIDED CD’S OR OTHER MEDIA SOURCES MAY NOT REPRESENT THE BEST, AUTHORIZED OR CURRENT CONSTRUCTION PRACTICES. COMPOSITE FX AND INNOVATOR TECHNOLOGIES ACCEPT NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OF INFORMATION PROVIDE FROM THESE UNOFFICIAL SOURCES. IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THE BUILD PROCESS CONTACT COMPOSITE FX, INNOVATOR TECHNOLOGIES OR AN AUTHORIZED FACTORY REPRESENTATIVE

• Where referenced in this Manual or the Drawings, the left side of the helicopter is on the left when sitting in the seat and facing forward. The vertical axis of the helicopter is a line running from top to bottom through the rotor mast. The longitudinal axis is a line running from front to back and through the rotor mast centerline. The lateral axis is a line running from side to side through the rotor mast centerline. • All bolts and nuts must have a washer underneath them unless otherwise noted. On bolts threaded into aluminum parts a lock washer must be added between the head and the plain washer COMPOSITE FX

Section A-1 unless otherwise noted. A washer is not required under the bolt head or nut if it is fastening a spacer, the ball of a rod end or a bearing race. All bolts threaded into aluminum must have a drop of thread locking compound placed on the end of the bolt before final installation. • Where it is difficult to hold a nut in place because of a confined space, such as inside the tail boom or mast, put electrical tape over the end of a box end wrench and push the nut into the box end and then use the wrench to hold the nut in place. If access is limited to inline with the bolt/ nut, a wad of weather-strip putty in the well of a socket will hold it in place.

AL AXIS

LONGITUDIN

• To “reverse thread” a nylon lock nut onto rod ends and threaded rods, first thread the lock nut onto the threads the proper way about 1/2”. Remove the nut and place it in a box end wrench. Thread the nut back on, nylon end first, pushing with a thumb on the nut and keeping the nut aligned with the box end while turning. Alternatively, a socket attached to a screwdriver-style handle may give better control. • Apply torque seal as appropriate to bolts, nuts, studs and assemblies after final torques or positioning to aid in identifying unwanted movement of parts and or loosening from vibration. • Rod end bearings are often excessively tight when received. It should be difficult, but not quite painful, to rotate the bearing ball with thumb and forefinger. The bearing will loosen with use, so too tight is better than too loose. To loosen the bearing, find the socket that when placed on the bearing housing around the ball, will rest on the metal liner inside the outer housing but not touch the ball (e.g. 10mm or 3/8” for a 1/4” bearing). Place the assembly in a soft jawed vise so that one jaw is pushing on a flat on the ball and the other is pushing on the socket. Tighten the vise slightly, then remove it and check the ball tightness. Repeat as needed until the desired looseness is achieved. If the bearing is too loose, place a second socket of the same size on the opposite side of the first socket, and compress the two liners together. Sometimes this usually requires a hydraulic press. The bearing usually will not stand more than one loosen/tighten cycle, so loosen prudently.

COMPOSITE FX

LATERAL AXIS

• The bend reference line referred to in the drawings and manual is to assist in positioning the 3/8” bending mandrel. The mandrel is a 3/4” square aluminum bar with one corner rounded off to a 3/8” radius. Draw the reference line on the part. Place the mandrel on the side of the line with the “X” on the drawings. Place the part and mandrel in a vice with the section to be curved sticking out of the vice. The reference line should be level with the top of the mandrel. Use your hands on long parts or a hammer against a block of wood on small parts to gradually bend the part. Refer to Dwg. 60 for an illustration of how to place the mandrel. • When a drilled part is to be bent, always bend it before drilling. Mark and center punch the holes, bend the part, and then drill the holes. On pre-cut parts, bend the part and then drill out the pilot holes.

A.1-3

Section A-1 • When laying out on aluminum plate a part to be bent, orient the part so that the bend line will be perpendicular or nearly perpendicular to the direction of the “grain” of the plate. The “grain” is the fine lines left by the mill roller on the plate.

• If a rivet will not fit completely into its hole, slide a 3/16” deep-well socket (one that completely covers the rivet tail) and tap it in with a hammer. Do not use a larger drill bit or wallow out the hole.

• Apply bearing retaining compound (not provided) when pressing shafts into bearings or bearings into mounts. Report any loose or excessively tight fits to the factory.

• When crimping or soldering wire ends to finish the connection use heat shrink tubing over the crimped or soldered ends and approximately 3/8 inch section of the insulated wire. On electrical connections using a screw, apply liquid electrical tape to seal the connection.

WARNING DO NOT HEAT OR FREEZE ASSEMBLIES DURING THE BUILD PROCESS AS DOING SO HAS THE POTENTIAL TO CHANGE THE MOLECULAR STRUCTURE AND WEAKEN FLIGHT CRITICAL COMPONENTS. ALL PARTS HAVE BEEN MANUFACTURED TO GO TOGETHER WITHOUT HEATING OR FREEZING. ALUMINUM STRESS RELIEVES AT MUCH LOWER TEMPERATURES THAN STEEL AND SO SHOULD NOT BE HEATED FOR ASSEMBLY. HEAT CAN SPREAD INTO THE BEARINGS OF THE ASSEMBLY AND POSSIBLY AFFECT THE GREASE OR CAGES OF THE BEARINGS.

• If you have any questions contact Composite FX or Innovator Technologies. You can also join the online Mosquito community at www.mosquito. net, where the inventor, designers, factory reps, dealers, and many other builders congregate.

• Before press fitting any bearings, measure the interference of the press fit. It should be between .0005 and .0010 on the ID and between .001 and .0015 on the OD. When pressing bearings, never press through the bearings. Example: If pressing the outer race in a housing, press only on the outer race and not on the inner race. If pressing the inner race on a shaft, then only press against the inner race. This should be done with sockets, tubing or pipes of the proper size.

A.1-4

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-1 1.2 Special Tools and Supplies Required The following tools are required to fabricate and assemble the Mosquito XE: 1. Mechanic’s vise (with soft jaws) 2. Band saw with wood cutting or steel cutting blade 3. Belt/disk sander 4. Standard wood cutting table saw with carbide tipped or aluminum-cutting blade 5. Drill press 6. Face or belt sander 7. Hand drill 8. High Speed Rotary Tool Kit with 900 Drive (Dremel or Equivalent) 9. Digital level 10. Files 11. Punches 12. Hammer, including mallet/dead blow 13. Deburring tool/bit 14. 13”, 5”, 8” clamps 15. 3/16” / 5/32”capacity riveter 16. Bearing Press 17. Tap and die set 18. Soldering iron 19. Welder (for exhaust system) 20. 18” long 5/16” drill bit (Provided) 21. Machinist Square 22. Ratcheting Tie Down Straps (2) 23. Swage Tool (Provided) 24. 1/8” & 3/16” Cleco’s 25. Cleco Pliers 26. High quality digital level Supplies Required: 1. Light machine oil (WD-40 or equivalent) 2. Clear RTV Silicone Adhesive (Permatex 66B or equivalent) 3. Bearing Retainer Compound (Loctite 609 or equivalent) 4. Two Part Epoxy Putty (JB Weld or equivalent) 5. 1 Qt Polyester Resin and Hardener 6. 3/4 Ounce Fiberglass Mat 7. Masking Tape (blue painters tape is best) 8. 6” Tie Wraps 9. Liquid electrical tape

Unless indicated otherwise, all bolts should be tightened to the following specification:

Bolt Size Torque (in-lb) Torque (ft-lb)

10-32 (AN3) 45

COMPOSITE FX

1/4-28 (AN4) 110

5/16-24 (AN5)

3/8-24 (AN6)

7/16-20 (AN7)

1/2-20 (AN8)

18

32

48

70

A.1-5

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

A.1-6

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-2 Fuselage Assembly 2.1 Uncrating

After receiving the fuselage kit carefully remove it from the crate by removing the screws from the panels. Remove one panel at a time and take care not to drop any panels during removal which may scratch the windscreen or damage the fiberglass. Remove the screws holding the fuselage to the palette and place the fuselage on a soft surface. (cardboard or carpet). Check for the parts listed in this section to ensure that there are no missing or damaged components.

2.2 Bodywork and Painting

Bodywork and painting can be done at any time during assembly. The builder should keep in mind that the more assembly completed, the more disassembly and taping will be required before painting. Conversely, the earlier the painting is done, the greater that chance that the paint will be scratched during assembly.

Figure 1: Fuselage

Any imperfections in the composite parts can be filled with normal body filler putty available from your local body shop supply store.

Figure 2: Prep & Fill Seam

Figure 4: Seam before repair

COMPOSITE FX

Figure 3: Seam filled and fared in one area

A.2-1

Section A-2 For good paint adhesion the gel coat shiny surface needs to be abraded with 150 grit sandpaper until there is a matt surface with no shine before the primer coat is applied. Sanding through the gel coat subsurface and into the fiberglass weave is not recommended and will create additional work to fill in pin holes.

2.3 Assemble Landing Gear

Required Parts And Supplies: 2 Landing Gear Skid Tubes 2 Landing Gear Bow Tubes 2 Front Skid Bow Fittings 2 Rear Skid Bow Fittings 2 Front Fuselage Bow Clamps 2 Rear Fuselage Bow Clamps 24 3/16” X 3/8” Stainless Steel Rivets 4 AN42b-17A Eyebolts 4 AN3-5A Bolts 8 AN365-1032A Elastic Lock Nuts 6 AN960-10L Flat Washers 4 Ms20667-3 Stainless Steel Forked Cable Ends 4 Ms20668-3 Stainless Steel Eye Cable Ends 8’ 3/32” Stainless Steel Wire Cable Parts Fabricated: 2 Landing Gear Stabilizer Cables Notes: • The landing gear consists of two horizontal skids attached to two transverse bows by four steel fittings. The bows are attached to the fuselage by four fiberglass clamps. All attachments use 3/16” stainless steel rivets. • The steel fitting consists of a tubular collar welded at an angle to a half-round saddle. The two rear fittings will have an additional small tube to receive the axle of ground handling wheels.

BOW SKID

10”

Figure 5: Landing gear skid and fitting 10” from end of bow.

SADDLE

Figure 6: Landing gear fitting secured to bow and skid with rivets.

• If the landing gear will be used for float operation, the steel fittings should be galvanized, zinc or nickel coated to resist the corrosive effects of the water. • If the gear is to be used only on land, the fittings can be primed and painted. Procedure: A) Mark, drill, and deburr a 3/16” hole in each corner of the saddle of the first skid fitting. Each hole should be no less than 3/8” from any edge. Repeat for remaining three skid fittings.

A.2-2

Figure 7: Square against the outer horizontal edge of saddle and intersecting circumferential line on bow.

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-2 B) Lay a fitting on one side and mark the center of the tubular collar, no less than 1” from its open end. Drill a 3/16” hole vertically through both walls, and deburr. Repeat for remaining three skid fittings. C) Fabricate the landing gear assembly jig per Drawing on page A.2-7. D) Lay landing gear skids next to the jig with the larger curved ends at the front and turned up. Lay bows in jig with their ends closest to the nearest end of each skid. E) Slide the collar of one of the skid fittings onto one end of a landing gear bow. Rotate fitting as needed to provide a snug fit between saddle and skid. Maintaining that alignment, remove bow and fitting from jig and firmly seat collar onto bow using a mallet or dead-blow hammer. Replace bow and fitting in jig and verify that correct alignment between saddle and skid is maintained. Make adjustments if necessary. Repeat for remaining three fittings.

Figure 8: Upright landing gear in jig.

F) With the skids laying next to the bows with fittings attached, make a mark on top of the skids 10” from the top rear edge. Then place skid into the saddles mounted on bow’s with the mark aligned to the rear edge of the rear saddle. With the ends of the skids positioned in the up position, drill a 3/16” hole in the skid through one hole in the saddle. Deburr the hole and insert a 3/16” X 3/8” stainless steel (SS) rivet through the saddle and into the skid. Repeat for the remaining three fittings. Figure 5 & 6. G) Re-check fitting alignment and if satisfactory, drill a 3/16” hole in skid through each remaining hole in the skid fitting saddle. Deburr all holes. Repeat for remaining three skid fittings.

Figure 9: Inverted landing gear in jig.

H) Insert and fasten a 3/16” x 3/8” SS rivet in each hole in the skid fitting collar and fasten all rivets. Repeat for remaining three skid fittings. I) Remove landing gear from jig and invert (figure 9). Drill 3/16” holes in bow through bottom hole of collar. Insert 3/16” x 3/8” SS rivet in hole and fasten collar rivets. Repeat for remaining three skid fittings.

Figure 10: Use straps to preload skid bows for proper cable tension.

COMPOSITE FX

A.2-3

Section A-2 J) Mark a circumferential line around bow 3” above top of collar. Lay a square against the inner horizontal edge of a skid fitting saddle, with the square rule resting on underside of bow. Position the square such that the circumferential line intersects the 6” distance from saddle (Photo) and mark. Drill and de-burr a 1/8” pilot hole in bow. Repeat for remaining three bow legs. K) Reinstall landing gear in jig right side up as before. Lay the square against the outer horizontal edge of saddle, with the square rule resting on the upper side of bow. Position the square such that the circumferential line intersects the 6” distance from saddle (Photo) and mark. Drill a 3/16” hole in bow and out through the 1/8” pilot hole on the underside. De-burr both holes. Repeat for remaining three bow legs L) Install four AN42B-17A eyebolts in bows from below and fasten finger tight with AN365-1032A nuts. Attach an MS20667-3 fork cable end to one eyebolt on each bow with AN3-5A bolts and fasten finger tight with AN365-1032A nuts. Temporarily install both cross cables.

M) Remove gear from jig. Add a 29 1/2” spreader bar (see drawing on page A.2-7) between bows on center. Install a ratchet strap around each skid and draw strap to pull in skids to 60” center to center on skids. N) Cut a 48” length of 3/32” steel cable and swage an MS20667-3 fork cable end to one end. Temporarily attach that cable end to an eyebolt with an AN3-5A bolt and stretch the cable to the other cable end on the same bow. Mark the cable at the point where it will enter the other cable end (not swaged). Remove both cable ends. Add 1 1/4” to the mark and trim the cable to that length. Insert the cable into the cable end until the mark is just inside and swage. Repeat for other bow. Then temporarily install both cross cables. Note: When swaging cable ends, tighten swage and strike with a blunt chisel and hammer 2 to 3 times between swage points to ensure the swage is set properly.

MARK CENTER

Figure 11: Mark center of bows and fuselage.

A.2-4

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-2 2.4 Attach Landing Gear to Fuselage

Required Parts And Supplies: 1 Fuselage 2 Front Gear Bow Clamps 2 Rear Gear Bow Clamps 21” Bow Clamp Concave Shim Stock 22 3/16” X 3/8” Stainless Steel Rivets (Non-XE3) 10 3/16” X 3/8” Stainless Steel Rivets (XE3 Only) 12 3/16” X 1/2” Stainless Steel Rivets (XE3 Only) 2 AN3-5A Bolts 4 AN4-22A Bolts 24 AN960-10L Flat Washers 8 AN960-416L Flat Washers 2 AN970-3 Fender Washers 2 AN365-1032A Elastic Lock Nuts 4 AN365-428A Elastic Lock Nuts 7’ 3/32” Stainless Steel Wire Cable

CURVED SHIMS

Figure 12: Curved shims sanded to 1/8” and bed in RTV silicone.

Parts Fabricated: 4 Landing Gear Stabilizer Cables 4 Bow Clamp Concave Shims 4 Bow Clamp Flat Shims (XE3 Only) Notes: • The fuselage is attached to the landing gear bows by four fiberglass clamps, two at the rear bow and two at the front bow under the cockpit. All attachments use 3/16” stainless steel rivets except for two AN3-5A bolts in the front clamps which also anchor gear stabilizer cables and four AN4-22A bolts which anchor the gear bows in the clamps.

Figure 13: Rear bow clamps installed.

• The XE3 model requires shims between the rear bow clamp and the fuselage. 1/2” rivets must be used to accommodate the additional thickness. Procedure: A) Make a mark on the center line of the rear of the rear bow and also on the rear surface of the landing gear shelf of the fuselage. Place bow spreader bar (see drawing) between the bows on center line. Next with tail boom removed from fuselage, place the fuselage on top to the landing gear with the two center lines previously marked on rear bow and fuselage aligned. Measure the thickness of the four curved shims provided and sand down or build up until they are 1/8” thick in the center. Place the two curved shims between the top of each bow and the underside of the fuselage, flush with the rear of the gear mount shelf at the rear of the helicopter fuselage. Apply a small amount of RTV clear silicone between the fuselage and curved shims. Figure 12. Figure 14: Rear bow clamps installed.

COMPOSITE FX

A.2-5

Section A-2

Figure 15: Completed landing gear assembly.

B) Install the rear clamps in place around the rear bow with the back of the clamp on the vertical end of the shelf and the front of the clamp under the fuselage. The edge of each clamp should be flush with the outside edge of the shelf. C) Use a 3/16” drill to drill holes in the corner of each flat surface of the clamp and through the fuselage underneath. Holes should be ½” in from each edge. Use the 3/16 x 3/8” stainless steel blind rivets provided to rivet the clamps in place. Reach through the hole inside the fuselage to access the inside of the shelf area and place 3/16” washers over the rivets before setting them. The washers prevent the rivets from damaging the fiberglass when they are fastened. D) Place the front bow clamps onto the front bow with the shims between the bow and fuselage. Figure 12. E) Drill up through the corner of the clamp 1/2” in from each edge with an 1/8” bit and check alignment. Once correctly located, drill the remaining holes and rivet in the same manner as the rear

A.2-6

bow with reinforcing washers placed over the rivets. Do not place a rivet in the inside rear hole of the two front clamps. These holes will be used for the reinforcement cables. F) Check to see that the skids are parallel and properly centered along the center line of the fuselage. Drill through the pre-drilled hole in the center of each clamp with a 1/4” bit directly through the center of each bow and install the AN4-22A bolts provided into each clamp. Figure 14. G) Bolt the forked cable end fittings onto each of the eye bolts using AN3-5A bolts. Add an eye type cable fitting to the underside of the eye bolt on each side of the rear bow. Bolt eye type cable fittings to the inside rear hole of the front bow clamps using AN3-5A bolts and a washer inside the fuselage. H) Using the same procedure as used on the cross cables, make and install the two longitudinal cables.

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-2 Landing Gear Jig and Spreader Landing Gear Jig 1/4” Plywood

4”

SIDE VIEW

3/4” Plywood

4”

4”

11 1/2”

29 1/2”

2X4

SPREADER 29 1/2” 2X2

FRONT VIEW 1/4” Plywood 3/4” Plywood 2X4 11 1/2”

4”

16 1/4 ”

COMPOSITE FX

A.2-7

Section A-2

UPPER MOTOR MOUNT 8” VERTICAL TORQUE BOX

LOWER MOTOR MOUNT

6.25”

LANDING GEAR SHELF & TORQUE BOX INTERSECTION

Figure 16: Typical xe motor mount installation.

2.5 Motor Mounts

Procedure: A) Measure up from the intersection of the landing gear shelf and the vertical torque box 6 1/4” and place a mark. Then place a second mark 8” above the first mark. Figure 16. B) Install a motor mount so that the lower edge of the mount is aligned with the lower mark and clamp in place. Drill out the holes through the mount into the torque box with a 3/16” bit.

A.2-8

C) Remove the mount and install a second mount on the opposite side of the torque box and repeat the drill out procedure. D) Install both lower mounts in place with the rivets provided complete with washers on the inside. The washers prevent damage to the fiberglass and properly secure the rivet. E) Repeat the procedure for both upper mounts.

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-2

Figure 17: Fuel tank and fuel filler port.

2.6 Fuel Tank

Required Parts And Supplies: 2 Fuel Filler Neck Assemblies 6 #10 Filler Neck Self-Tapping Screws 2 Fuel Valves 3 1/4” (3/8” O.D.) Vinyl Tubing 90O Elbows 1 1/4” X 1/4” T-Fitting 1 Fuel Shutoff Valve 5 Rubber Grommets 1 Two-Part Epoxy (Jb Weld Or Equivalent) 1 Rtv Silicone Adhesive Sealant (Permatex Or Equivalent) 3 6” Tie-Wraps Parts Fabricated: 2 Fuel Filler Ports 2 Fuel Valve Grommets 1 Fuel Vent 1 Fuel Gauge Notes: • The torque box is a 4” x 6” (interior) rectangular structure that supports the rotor bearing, encloses the control push tubes and swashplate assembly, and provides the anchor for the motor mounts. It is reinforced with two horizontal bulkheads at 13” and 21” above the floor of the cockpit. Its forward wall forms the center of the aft interior bulkhead of the cockpit. COMPOSITE FX

Figure 18: Example of XEL (ultra-light) plumbing configuration, not required for XE or XE3

• The fuel quantity sight gauge is a section of vinyl tubing mounted between two vertically aligned holes on aft left interior surface of the cockpit. Figure 18 and Figure 20. • The fuel tank vent is a section of vinyl tubing mounted in the torque box between the fuel tank and a source of ambient air. A.2-9

Section A-2 • The fuel valves are mounted in raised bosses on the lower exterior surfaces of the tank, in a corner formed by the exterior surfaces of the torque box and the cockpit. Figure 19. • The fuel filler ports are mounted in raised bosses on the upper exterior surface of the tank, in a corner formed by the exterior surfaces of the torque box and cockpit. The paint on the boss surface under the filler port flange must be removed to ensure that the adhesive completely seals the edge. Otherwise, fuel vapors may be introduced between the primer and the paint causing it to bubble. • Use a minimum amount of RTV silicone sealant on the rubber grommets and elbow fittings. Otherwise, excess RTV fragments may be introduced into the fuel system and interfere with the flow.

Figure 19: Fuel supply valve and filter

• The aft surface of the cockpit interior is reinforced by three horizontal hat stringers and one horizontal I-beam brace, located below the upper hat stringer. The I-beam brace also attaches to both cockpit side walls. Procedure: A) Mark a point on the left aft surface of the cockpit interior 1.5” above the web of the horizontal I-beam brace, and 5” inboard of the left side wall. Mark another point 14.5” above the web and directly above the first mark, which should place it between 2.5” - 3.0” inboard of the left side wall.

2.5”

14.5”

B) Drill a 1/8” pilot hole at one mark and then re-drill it to 1/2” in 1/8” increments. Wrap a strip of fine sandpaper around a 1/2” dowel and smooth and enlarge the hole slightly, until the rubber grommet is a slip fit. Lightly sand the edges smooth. Repeat for the other sight gauge mark. C) For experimental (non-ultralight) XE helicopters, mark a point at the horizontal center of the inside of the aft surface of the torque box and 23” above the web of the upper torque box bulkhead. For ultralight XEL helicopters, the FAA requires the helicopter to only carry 5 gallons of gas, so the fuel capacity is limited by the height of the vent. For ultralight XEL helicopters, the mark should be placed at 13.5” above the web of the upper torque box bulkhead. Figure 18.

A.2-10

5” 1.5”

Figure 20: Site Tube and Fittings

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-2 D) Use a depth stop to limit the drill bit penetration to 1/2”. Drill a 1/8” pilot hole and then re-drill it to 1/2” in 1/8” increments. Wrap a strip of fine sandpaper around a 1/2” dowel and smooth and enlarge the hole slightly, until the rubber grommet is a slip fit. Lightly sand the edges smooth. E) Remove the screw attaching the fuel cap capture chain to fuel filler neck. Remove fuel cap from filler neck. Cut off the 1 9/16” diameter section of the filler neck (approximately 1 7/8” long). Deburr the new filler port surface and sand it smooth. Repeat for other filler neck assembly. F) Apply masking tape to the 4” x 4” raised boss on the upper surface of the fuel tank. Tape should completely cover the boss, adjacent vertical surfaces, and at least 1” beyond. Establish a 3.5” circle that is centered on the boss. Mark the center of the circle. Repeat for the other fuel filler port boss.

Figure 21: Left Side Fuel Filler Port Mounting Boss and Filler Port.

G) Drill a 1/8” pilot hole at the mark on the boss. Use a hole saw to drill a 2” hole at the pilot hole. Use a Dremel drum sander to slightly enlarge the hole and sand it smooth. Do not remove the remaining masking tape. Repeat for the other fuel filler port mark. H) Insert the fuel filler port into hole and orient it such that the “GAS” label is in the 6 o’clock position. Mark and drill three 1/8” holes through the holes in the filler port flange. Insert the three self-tapping screws to hold the filler port in place temporarily. Mark the masking tape around the filler port flange circumference. Remove the fuel filler port. Repeat for the other fuel filler port hole. I) Remove the masking tape under the filler port flange. (The remaining tape will mask the exterior tank surface from excess adhesive when sealing the fuel filler port to the boss.) Use a Dremel sanding disk or fine sandpaper to remove the paint and gray paint primer down to the light gray gel coat primer within the flange ring. Avoid exposing the fiberglass (see illustration in the Bodywork & Paint section). Sand from the edge of the filler hole to halfway between the screw holes and the edge of the flange. Deburr the three screw holes by sanding the interior of the tank. Repeat for the other fuel filler port hole.

COMPOSITE FX

Figure 22: Fuel Valve Mounting Boss and Valve.

J) Insert the 3/8” end of the 90o elbow halfway into the small end of a rubber fuel grommet. Using the flats on the elbow as a guide, grind two adjacent sides of the large washer part of the grommet flat, leaving at least 1/8” remaining. This will allow the grommet to fit better in the corner of the fuel valve mounting boss. Repeat for the other fuel valve grommet.

A.2-11

Section A-2 K) Apply masking tape to the 1” x 1” raised boss on the lower surface of the fuel tank. Place the flat surface of the modified grommet in the corner and mark the inner circumference of the hole through the grommet. (XE3 only: access is limited due to the engine mount structure. Insert the 3/8” end of the 90o elbow into the small end of the modified rubber fuel grommet until 1/16” exposed) Coat exposed end with ink, place grommet into corner below valve boss, and press upwards to transfer the ink to the masking tape.) Mark the center of the ring. Repeat for the other fuel valve boss.

N) Apply a small amount of RTV silicone sealant to the chamfered surface of a rubber grommet. (Do not apply sealant to the end or cylindrical portion of grommet. Inserting the grommet will wipe sufficient adhesive from the chamfered surface to seal the grommet in the hole. Excess RTV sealant can clog the fuel supply) Insert the grommet into a fuel sight gauge hole. Apply a small amount of sealant to the chamfered surface of the 3/8” tube of a 900 elbow. Insert the elbow into the grommet and rotate the 1/4” tube so that it points to the other fuel sight gauge hole. Repeat for the other fuel sight gauge elbow.

L) Drill a 1/8” pilot hole at the mark on the fuel valve boss and then enlarge it to 1/2” in 1/8” increments. (XE3 only: access is limited due to the engine mount structure. A long bit or a Dremel right-angle drive may be necessary to drill the pilot hole. Then use long bits or a bit extension to drill down through the fuel port hole to enlarge the hole) Wrap a strip of fine sandpaper around a 1/2” dowel and smooth and enlarge the hole slightly, until the rubber grommet is a slip fit. Lightly sand the edges smooth and remove any remaining masking tape. Repeat for the other fuel valve mark.

O) Seal and insert a grommet and elbow in the fuel vent hole. Orient the 1/4” tube pointing to the 7 o’clock position.

M) Using the fuel filler port hole for access, thoroughly clean and vacuum the fuel tank of dust, fiberglass, etc. An effective technique is to hold a vacuum hose to a fuel valve hole while using a compressed air blow gun to agitate any loose material in the tank.

P) Seal and insert a grommet and fuel valve in each fuel valve hole. Orient the valves such that when in the OFF position, the left valve handle points left and the right valve handle points aft. Q) Apply a two-part epoxy (JB Weld or equivalent) to the underside of the fuel filler port flange and insert the port in its hole with the flange holes aligned with the pre-drilled pilot holes in the boss (the “GAS” label should be at the 6’oclock position). Insert and tighten the three self-tapping screws. Repeat for the other filler port. Figure 21. R) Let all sealants cure overnight.

WARNING STATIC ELECTRICITY GENERATED BY FLOWING FUEL CAN CAUSE A FIRE OR EXPLOSION. TO PREVENT STATIC SPARKS WHEN FILLING THE TANK, MAKE SURE THE HELICOPTER IS PROPERLY GROUNDED AND THE NOZZLE IS ALWAYS IN CONTACT WITH THE FUEL FILL OPENING. THE HELICOPTER IS GROUNDED WHEN THE METAL LANDING GEAR IS IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER MUST BE GROUNDED WITH A SEPARATE #8 GROUNDING CABLE WHEN IT IS ON A TRAILER OR SUPPORTED BY WOODED BLOCKS OR RUBBER DOLLIES. THE CABLE MUST BE CONNECTED TO THE METAL LANDING GEAR AND TO A KNOWN GROUND CONNECTION ON THE TOW VEHICLE, TRAILER OR AN EARTH SAFETY GROUND CONNECTION FOR A BUILDING ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. SPILLED FUEL CAN CAUSE A FIRE OR AN EXPLOSION. MAKE SURE YOU DO NOT SPILL ANY FUEL. IF A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL IS SPILLED ON THE FIBERGLASS, USE A CLOTH TO REMOVE THE FUEL AND PROPERLY DISPOSE OF THE CONTAMINATED CLOTH. SPILLED FUEL CAN ALSO DAMAGE THE PAINT, FIBERGLASS AND STRIPES.

A.2-12

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-2 S) Measure the distance between the two fuel sight gauge elbows. Cut a length of 1/4” vinyl tubing and attach it between the elbows. Use a tie-wrap to secure the tubing to each elbow. Figure 18. T) Use a Dremel ball rasp to cut a 3/8” hole in the right rear corner of the two torque box bulkheads. Drop a length of tubing down through both holes to identify the location of the third hole. It should fall on the inboard horizontal section of the right seat support I-beam. Cut that hole and extend the tubing to locate the hole where the tubing will exit the bottom of the fuselage. Use the Dremel rasp to cut that hole just enough to break through the floor, then use a 3/8” bit to drill up from below. U) Measure the distance from the fuel vent elbow through all four holes. Cut a length of 1/4” vinyl tubing 4” longer than that measurement. Thread the tubing through all four holes and attach it to the elbow. Secure the connection with a tie-wrap. Use the RTV sealant to anchor the tubing to the aft wall and corner of the torque tube, and where the tubing exits the fuselage. Trim excess tubing to no less than 2” below the fuselage.

COMPOSITE FX

Figure 23: Fuel Sump Drain

V) Install a ¼” x ¼” T fitting below the fuel filter and install L bracket on the lower left corner of the landing gear shelf with 3/16” SS rivets. Install fuel sump drain shutoff valve on to the L bracket with a AN6 nut on the shutoff and run fuel line to the T fitting.

A.2-13

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

A.2-14

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-2

Figure 24: Installed Windscreen.

2.7 Windscreen

Required Parts and Supplies: 1/8” X 1/4” Aluminum Rivets Notes: • Do not attempt to install the windscreen with the tail boom installed on the fuselage. The weight of tail boom can distort the fuselage when the windscreen section is cut out. This can cause the windscreen to crack during installation or in flight. • For ease of construction install tail rotor pedal pivot and pedal assembly, dash assembly and anti rotation mount prior to permanent windshield installation. See Section A-8 and A-13 • For installation of 3/16 windshield use the same process with aluminum Q (structural) rivets 1/8 x 3/8 with aluminum rivet washers on the back side.

COMPOSITE FX

Procedure: A) If the windscreen has been removed place it on the fuselage. Looking through the windscreen, use a marker to outline the trimming edge of the windscreen 1/8” inside the windscreen recess ledge in the fuselage. B) Remove the windscreen and use a small hand grinder to trim the windscreen to the line. C) Before drilling, using duct tape or equivalent, tape the windscreen in place firmly. Measuring in from the outer edge 1/2” and spaced at 2” centers, mark out the holes to be drilled. Using a 1/8” Plexiglas drill bit, drill through the windscreen as well as the fiberglass landing. As holes are drilled, insert cleco clamps to hold windscreen in position.

A.2-15

Section A-2 D) Remove the windscreen and re-drill the rivet holes in windscreen out to 9/64 using a Plexiglas drill bit.

G) Reinstall the windscreen using clecos in the same location as was done originally. Figure 27.

E) Then tape the windscreen 1” from the edge and all the way around the windscreen. Sand with 400 grit sand paper and paint the edge with semigloss, black acrylic or enamel paint. Do not use lacquer paint. Figure 25.

H) Begin riveting with 1/8” aluminum rivets provided, starting at the top of the windscreen. Stagger back and forth from side to side progressing down the windscreen on both sides from the top. DO NOT start at one place and work around the perimeter.

F) Cut out the fiberglass from the windscreen area leaving a 3/4”” lip and recess for the windscreen to mount on. Smooth the edges. Figure 26.

I) Observe the rivet holes as you progress down the windscreen. If they do not line up as you progress, redrill prior to inserting the rivet to prevent excess stress in the windscreen.

A.2-16

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-2

Figure 25: Windscreen with pre-drilled holes and 1” black painted boarder.

Figure 26: Fuselage cut out with a 3/4” mounting recess and drilled for windscreen.

Figure 27: Windscreen held in position with cleco clamps

COMPOSITE FX

A.2-17

Section A-2 Install tail rotor pedal assembly, dash and anti rotation mount prior to permanent windshield installation.

Figure 28: Windscreen completely installed.

A.2-18

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-2 Section A-3 Main Rotor Mast Assembly

Figure 1: Completed rotor mast assembly.

3.1 Push Tube Assembly

Required Parts And Supplies: 1 Rotor Shaft [A-03] (Dwg 25) 2 Rotor Shaft End Plugs [50-05] 1 Collective Push Tube [50-01] 4 6-32 X 1/2” Socket Head Cap Screws 4 6-32 X 3/8” Socket Head Cap Screws 2 Control Rods [49-02] 1 Rotor Pin [25-05] Fabricated Parts: 1 Push Tube Assembly 1 Rotor Shaft Assembly Notes: • This assembly takes control inputs from the swash plate and presents them to the main rotor butterfly bellcrank.

• The teeter block is the octagonal block with two threaded shafts perpendicular to two holes on the top of the rotor shaft assembly [A-03]. • One end of the rotor pin [25-05] is chamfered. Procedure: A) In preparation, use a 6-32 tap to clear the threads of the four radial holes at each end of the rotor shaft [A-03] tube. Use a light lubricant and be very careful to apply only light torque to avoid snapping off the tap in the hole. B) Slide one of the rotor shaft end plugs [5005] over the push tube [50-01] with the larger diameter of the plug toward the top (forked) end of the push tube (Dwgs 44, A1). The 1/4” holes in the plug must be adjacent to the non-slotted side of the push tube.

• The top of the push tube [50-01] is the forked end. COMPOSITE FX

A.3-1

Section A-3 C) Insert the bottom end of the push tube [50-01] completely into the top (teeter block) end of the rotor shaft [A-03] tube. Place the other (lower) end plug [50-05] over the lower end of the push tube, with the smaller diameter of the plug towards the shaft assembly, and with its 1/4” holes aligned with those in the upper end plug (Dwgs 43, A2). D) Insert the end plugs [50-05] into the rotor shaft [A-03] tube. If the plugs are difficult to insert in the tube, or the push tube [50-01] will not slide easily once inserted, remove the push tube and plugs. Carefully and evenly sand the outer circumference of the smaller diameter of the end plugs as necessary, then reinstall the plugs and push tube. It should slide smoothly, but not have any play. {Note: Remember the alignment of the 1/4” holes.} E) Look through the hole in the teeter block [A-03] and rotate the push tube [50-01] and end plugs [50-05] until the slot in the push tube aligns with the hole in the teeter block (Dwg 44). Ensure that the pin (when installed in the teeter block hole) will not contact the edges of the slot on either side of the push tube. F) Without disturbing the position of the top end plug, [50-05] install four 6-32 x 3/8” socket head cap screws into the four threaded holes around the top of the rotor shaft tube [A-03]. Tighten only enough to keep the end plug from moving, but not enough to prevent the push tube [50-01] from sliding. Repeat this step using four 6-32 x 1/2” socket head cap screws in the threaded holes around the bottom end of the rotor shaft tube. Remove the push tube from the shaft tube without disturbing the position of the end plugs. G) Remove one of the four 6-32 x 3/8” cap screws at the top of the rotor shaft tube [A-03]. Carefully drill through its threaded hole and through the end plug [50-05] using a 3/32” bit, taking care not to move the plug or to damage the threads. Apply thread locking compound to the cap screw and reinstall it in the rotor shaft tube and end plug (Dwg 43). Use a utility knife to deburr the exit hole in the end plug to maintain a smooth sliding fit. Repeat this step for the three remaining 6-32 x 3/8” cap screws. Repeat this step for the four 6-32 x 1/2” cap screws at the bottom of the rotor shaft tube.

H) Drill out both 1/4” holes in both end plugs [50-05] with a 19/64” bit. Insert the control rods [49-02] completely through the rotor shaft tube [A-03] using the aligned pair of holes in the end plugs. I) Slide the push tube [50-01] back into the end plugs [50-05] and verify that it is oriented correctly (forked end is top and slot is clear of pin hole), and still slides smoothly and easily, but without any play. The control rods [49-02] should slide very freely but not contact the push tube or rotor shaft tube. Remove the control rods. J) Place the chamfered end of the rotor pin [2505] in the hole in the teeter block [A-03]. Press the pin through the teeter block, rotor shaft, and push tube slot until flush.

3.2 Flex Restraint Assembly

Required Parts And Supplies: 5 Female Rod End Bearings [B-17] 1 Rod End Mount [49-07] 1 1/4” X 2” Bolt 1 AN960-416L Flat Washer 1 AN936-A416 Lock Washer 1 1/8” Aluminum Plate Stock 2 Flex Restraint Liners [49-06] 4 6-32 X 3/4” Flat Head Machine Screws 4 AN960-6L Flat Washers 4 AN365-632A Lock Nuts 1 Rotor Shaft Assembly 2 AN3-15A Bolts 4 AN960-10L Flat Washers 2 AN365-1032A Lock Nuts 2 Control Rods [49-02] 5 AN365-428A Lock Nuts 2 Spacers [47-15] 1 AN4-24A Bolt Fabricated Parts: 1 Flex Restraint Assembly 1 Rotor Shaft Assembly Notes: • This assembly attaches to the rotor mast assembly. • The 1/4” control rods [49-02] are not symmetrical. One end is threaded 1-1/4”, the other end is threaded 1-1/2”. • Super glue restraint liner [49-06] to flex restraint [49-8] will aid in maintaining alignment while drilling.

A.3-2

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-3 Procedure: A) Bolt a female 1/4” rod end bearing [B-17] to the rod end mount [49-07] using a 1/4” x 2” bolt, an AN936-A416 lock washer, and an AN960-416L flat washer. The flats of the rod end should fit down into the slot in the mount (Dwg A2). Apply thread locking compound to the bolt threads, shank, and under the head. B) Fabricate two flex restraint plates [49-08] from 1/8” aluminum plate stock. C) Clamp a restraint liner [49-06] to a flex restraint [49-08] so that the bottom and edges of liner are flush with the restraint (Dwgs 43, A2). Drill a 5/32” hole through a restraint and liner. Use a 1/4” drill bit to countersink the holes in the liner (Dwgs A2, 43). Attach the liner to the restraint with two 6-32 x 3/4” flat head screws placed in the countersunk holes and fastened with an AN9606L flat washer and an AN365-632A lock nut each. The heads of the screws should be flush with the liner. Repeat this step for the second restraint and liner. D) Bolt the two restraint plates [49-08] and rod end mount [40-07] to the bottom of the push tube [50-01] using two AN3-15A bolts, four AN960-10L washers, and two AN365-1032A lock nuts (Dwg A2, 43). {Note: The heads of the AN3-15A bolts should be on opposite sides of the push tube. The head of the bolt on the left side of the push tube should be visible. The bolt on the right side should have its lock nut visible.}

COMPOSITE FX

E) {Note: The 1/4” control rods [49-02] are not symmetrical. One end is threaded 1-1/4”, the other end is threaded 1-1/2”.} Reverse thread an AN365-428A lock nut on the 1-1/2” threaded end of a 1/4” push rod [49-02] until there is 7/8” of thread exposed below the nut. Place a spacer [47-15] and a female 1/4” rod end bearing [B17] on that end of the push rod (Dwgs A2, 43). Tighten the rod end up to the spacer. Repeat this step for the other push rod. F) Slide the two push rods [49-02] into the holes in the lower rotor shaft end plug [50-05] and out through the plug on the top of the rotor shaft. Insert an AN4-24A bolt through the three rod end bearings [B-17] at the base of the rotor shaft and fasten with an AN365-428A lock nut finger tight. {Note: This will keep the control rods from rotating while reverse threading the other ends.} G) Reverse thread an AN365-428A lock nut at the top of one rod until 9/16” of thread protrudes above the nut. Install a female 1/4” rod end bearing [B-17] on the rod down to the nut, but do not tighten. Repeat this step for the other push rod.

A.3-3

Section A-3

SWASH PLATE ASSEMBLY

Figure 2: Swash plate assembly installed.

3.3 Swash Plate Assembly

Required Parts and Supplies: 1 Swash Plate [49-04] 2 Swash Plate Bearings [B-18] 1 Swash Plate Swivel [49-09] 2 10-32 X 3/4” Socket Head Cap Screws 2 AN936-A10 Lock Washers 2 AN960-10L Flat Washers 4 10-32 X 5/8” Socket Head Cap Screws 4 AN936-A8 Lock Washers 4 AN960-8L Flat Washers 1 Rotor Shaft Assembly 1 AN365-428A Lock Nut 6 Spacers [47-12] Parts Fabricated: 1 Swash Plate Assembly 1 Rotor Shaft Assembly

A.3-4

Figure 3: Swash Plate

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-3 Notes: • This assembly attaches to the rotor mast assembly. • The swash plate takes control inputs from the fuselage control mixer assembly and converts them into inputs to the rotating butterfly bellcrank. Procedure: A) Apply bearing retaining compound to the swash plate [49-04] and press a swash plate bearing [B-18] into the swash plate. Bearing orientation does not matter. Press the second bearing in place behind the first. B) In order to safely press the swash plate swivel [49-09] into the swash plate bearings, support plates will need to be acquired or fabricated. A 3/4” socket will be sufficient to support the inner race of the bearings from below. A flat plate of 1/2” x 1” x 1” aluminum or steel will be necessary to protect the tangs of the swivel. Center the inner bearing race of the swash plate on the flat (back) side of the socket. Place the 1” x 1” plate between the tangs of the swivel and place it on top of the swash plate bearing. Apply bearing retaining compound to the swivel and press the swash plate swivel into the swash plate bearings. C) The swash plate bearings [B-18] are locked to the swash plate [49-04] and swash plate swivel [49-09] by machine screws in tapped holes. These holes may not be tapped deep enough to allow the screws to bottom the heads. Test fit a 1032 x 3/4” screw in both holes in the base of the swivel, and a 10-32 x 5/8” screw in all four of the holes in the base of the swash plate. If any of the holes are not deep enough to allow the screw to bottom on its head, grind or shear those screws until they will (Dwgs A2, 43). D) Lock the inner bearing race [B-18] to the swivel [49-09] using two 10-32 x 3/4” socket head cap screw, two AN936-A10 lock washers, two AN960-10L flat washers, and thread locking compound (Dwgs A2, 43). E) Lock the outer bearing race to the swash plate using four 10-32 x 5/8” hex head cap screw, four AN936-A10 lock washers, four AN960-10L flat washers, and thread locking compound (Dwgs A2, 43).

COMPOSITE FX

Figure 4: Main rotor mast with swash plate and control rods installed.

A.3-5

Section A-3 F) Remove the AN4-24 bolt and AN365-428 lock nut from the rod end bearings at the base of the rotor shaft assembly. Place a spacer [47-12] on the AN4-24A bolt and slide it back through one of the control rod end bearings. Place a second spacer on the bolt on the other side of the rod end bearing. Set the swivel in place (Dwgs A2, 43) and slide the bolt through one tang of the swivel, another spacer, the push tube rod end bearing, another spacer, and the other swivel tang. Needle nose pliers may be required to insert the inner spacers. Continue this process until the bolt is through the opposite rod end bearing. Add the sixth spacer and tighten the AN365-428A lock nut in place.

3.4 Butterfly Bellcrank Assembly Required Parts and Supplies: 2 Butterfly Levers [50-04] 2 Butterfly Bearings [B-19] 1 Rotor Shaft Assembly 1 AN4-20A Bolt 14 AN960-416L Flat Washers 2 Spacers [47-16] 9 AN365-428A Lock Nuts 4 AN4-11A Bolts 2 1/4-28 All Metal Lock Nuts 2 Pitch Links [50-03] 4 Rod End Bearings [B-16] 2 Pitch Horn Spacers [32-06]

Parts Fabricated: 1 Butterfly Bellcrank Assembly 1 Rotor Shaft Assembly Notes: • This procedure attaches the butterfly assembly to the rotor mast assembly. • The butterfly bellcrank takes control inputs from the swash plate and presents them to the main rotor blades. Procedure: A) Apply bearing retaining compound to each butterfly lever [50-04] and press a butterfly bearing [B-19] into each lever. Bearing orientation does not matter.

bearing hole of one of the butterfly levers, with the bearing on top. Continue with the other butterfly lever with the bearing below. The bearing faces should be in contact, and the control rod end bearings should be sandwiched between the butterfly plates. Place another spacer on the bolt and slide it through the top tang of the fork and another AN960-416L flat washer. Fasten the bolt finger tight with an AN365-428A lock nut. C) Orient the rotor shaft assembly vertically with the butterfly assembly on top. Place an AN4-11A bolt with an AN960-416L flat washer through the lower left hole of the front butterfly lever plate [50-04], the control rod end bearing, the other lever plate, another AN960-416L flat washer, and fasten finger tight with an all-metal lock nut (Dwgs A1, 44). Turn the rotor shaft assembly 180o about its axis and repeat this step to attach the other control tube to the butterfly. {Note: The AN4-11A bolts should be on opposite sides of the butterfly lever. Bolts on the left side of the butterfly should have the heads visible. Bolts on the right side should have the lock nuts visible.} D) Verify that the swash plate assembly and the butterfly bellcrank are parallel. This may be done by using a square to set the top of the swash plate perpendicular to the rotor shaft bearing housing (Dwg. 22), and the butterfly lever perpendicular to the teeter block bolt on the upper rotor shaft (Dwg 25). It will be more accurate to use the digital level to establish that the swash plate and butterfly bellcrank are parallel. E) Both AN4-11A rod end bearing bolts (Dwg. 44) should slide easily into the holes in the butterfly plates and through the control rod end bearings. If the rod end bearings do not align with the holes in the butterfly lever plates, one or both of them may need to be adjusted. {Note: The number of half-turns of a rod end bearing is found by multiplying the decimal inches each bearing must move by 56. One complete turn equals roughly 1/32”}. Remove the rod end bolts, butterfly pivot bolt, and butterfly plates. Turn each rod end bearing the appropriate amount. Re-attach the butterfly plates and confirm that the holes line up and that the swash plate and butterfly plates remain parallel.

B) With the rotor shaft assembly horizontal, rotate the push tube [50-01] so that the hole in the fork is vertical. Insert an AN4-20A bolt with an AN960-416L flat washer from below through the lower tang of the fork and place a spacer [47-16] on the bolt. Insert the bolt through the A.3-6

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-3 F) Fabricate a pitch link [50-03] by reverse threading an AN365-428A nut on a male 1/4” rod end bearing [B-16], leaving 3/4” of threads exposed. Thread the rod end bearing onto the pitch link. Attach a spacer [32-06] to the bearing with an AN4-11A bolt and AN960-416L flat washer, and fasten finger tight with an AN365-428A lock nut. Repeat this step for the other pitch link. G) Reverse thread an AN365-428A nut on a male 1/4” rod end bearing [B-16], leaving 5/8” of threads exposed. Thread the rod end bearing onto the other end of the pitch link. Attach this pitch link bearing to the upper left hole in the butterfly bellcrank with an AN4-11A bolt, AN960-416L flat washers on each side of the lever plates and fasten with an AN365-428A lock nut. Turn the rotor assembly 180o and repeat this step. {Note: The heads of the AN4-11A bolts should be on opposite sides of the butterfly lever. Install bolts in direction of rotation such that bolts on the left side of the butterfly should have the heads visible. The bolts on the right side should have the nuts visible.} H) When the alignment is correct, tighten the lock nuts on the four butterfly lever rod end bearing bolts and the butterfly lever pivot bolt. I) Verify that the movement of the assembly is smooth. If not, loosen the two control rod bearing bolts and see if that frees the mechanism. If so, the bearings will loosen with use. If not, remove the control rod bearing bolts and see if the friction is in the butterfly bearing, the swash plate, or the control rods. If the control rods are binding in the holes of the rotor shaft end plugs, a light lubricant may help. Otherwise, remove the butterfly bellcrank, detach the control rods from their lower rod end bearings and slide them out of the rotor shaft. Carefully drill out the holes in the nylon end plugs to give more clearance away from the push tube. Reassemble, re-tighten all fasteners, and re-check.

COMPOSITE FX

3.5 Rotor Shaft Assembly Mounting Required Parts and Supplies: 1 Rotor Shaft Assembly 1 Lower Bearing Housing [25-02] 1 Sprocket 3 Bearing [B-03] Parts Fabricated: 1 3” spacer 1 Rotor shaft assembly Procedure: A) If necessary, clean the six rotor mount pilot holes in the fuselage fin of paint, body putty, etc. B) Apply masking tape to the aft surface of the fin and establish a vertical line at its lateral center. Clamp a ruler to the vertical side of the 18” long 1” x 1” x 1/8” aluminum angle stock. The ruler should be fastened at one end of the angle stock and extend at least 2” below the horizontal side of the angle stock. Place the horizontal side of the angle stock across the top of the rotor mast tube, with the edge of the ruler on the vertical line on the masking tape. Measure 2” down from the bottom of the horizontal side of the angle stock, and mark that point on the vertical center line. Drill a 1/4” pilot hole in the aft surface of the fin at that point and verify that it is aligned with the aft hole in the mast tube. C) Apply bearing retaining compound to the lower bearing housing [25-02] and press the bearing [B-03] for sprocket 3 [25-04] into the housing. Bearing orientation does not matter. D) Place the lower bearing housing [25-02] up through the hole in the bottom of the mast fin and into the longitudinal slot in the top of the fin. If necessary, file the edges and corners of the fin slot in order to allow the housing to slide from one end to the other. Temporarily bolt the housing in place with AN4-10A bolts, AN960-416L washers, and AN396-428A nuts.

A.3-7

Section A-3 E) Fabricate a 3” spacer out of scrap metal, to rest on the top of the sprocket bearing [B-03]. This will stand in for sprocket 3 [25-04] in order to set the height of the main rotor bearing. F) Insert the rotor shaft assembly into the mast tube. Place a straight edge longitudinally across the diameter of the main sprocket (Dwg. 22) extending across the spacer. Add shims under the main sprocket flange to raise the top of the sprocket to be exactly level with the top of the spacer. If the main sprocket will not go low enough, check for burrs on the inside of the rotor mast tube and rotor bearing housing, or sprocket interference with a corner of the fin. Do not proceed until the interference is resolved. Remove the lower bearing housing [25-02] and set aside. G) Drill the 5/16” pilot holes for the two Nutsert mounting holes in each side of the rotor shaft bearing housing. For each Nutsert pilot hole, use the 1/4” pilot holes in the mast fin and mast tube to guide a 5/16” bit through the fiberglass fin, 1/8” aluminum mast tube, 3/16” bearing housing, and just barely into the nylon spacer surrounding the rotor shaft (Dwg 22). {Note: Do not drill all the way through the nylon and contact the rotor shaft. Use caution as the nylon will pull the bit in!!} Drill only far enough to create a clean hole in the bearing housing. {Note: A piece of tape 1” from the end of the bit will provide a depth indicator. If in doubt, remove the bit and inspect the material at the bottom of the hole: aluminum will appear shiny, nylon will be white. There will be a noticeable change in the pressure necessary to feed the bit when breaking through the aluminum: the nylon will tend to pull the bit into it.} Place a pin in the hole to locate the rotor bearing housing in place while drilling the remaining holes. {Note: Suitable pins would be other 5/16” bits (reversed, tip out) or AN5 bolts.} Repeat for the other three side holes. H) Drill the pilot holes for the two front holes and one aft hole in the rotor bearing housing. These holes will require the 18” long 5/16” drill bit. {Note: For the aft hole, mark the bit 14-3/4” from the tip as a depth indicator. Drill through the 1/4” pilot holes in the fiberglass and mast tube to guide the bit through the rotor bearing housing, and just barely into the nylon spacer.

A.3-8

3.6 Rotor Shaft Assembly Mounting (2) Required Parts and Supplies: 1 Rotor Shaft Assembly 1 Nutsert Tool [V-29] 7 5/16” Nutserts 1 1/4” Flat Aluminum Stock 1 AN5-20A Bolt 7 AN960-516L Flat Washers 6 AN5-H14a Bolts 1 Grease Zert 1/4-28 Straight Parts Fabricated: 2 Tapered Bolt Plates 1 Rotor Shaft Assembly Procedure: A) Extract the locator pins, remove the rotor shaft assembly from the mast tube, and set the shims aside. Deburr the edges of the seven holes on the inner surface of the mast tube. B) Enlarge each of the seven holes in the rotor bearing housing to 1/2”, again taking care not to drill completely through the nylon. Drill only deep enough (5/8” from drill flute shoulder) to fully install the Nutsert into the hole. {Note: It is highly recommended that this be done on a drill press using the appropriate clamps and V-blocks to ensure that the holes are perpendicular and radial to the rotor bearing housing. A physical drill depth limiting device for the bit is also strongly recommended.} Shake free any shavings inside the housing out through the holes. {Note: A compressed air gun also works well}. C) Attach a 5/16” Nutsert securely to the Nutsert installation tool [V-29] and insert the Nutsert completely into a hole in the rotor bearing housing. Tighten to 20 ft-lbs. to set the Nutsert. {Note: Press down on the tool while tightening to ensure proper installation.} After installing all seven Nutserts, carefully file any raised lips or edges to be flush with the bearing housing. On the right side upper bolt hole create a mast bearing grease point. With a 3/32” drill bit carefully and slowly drill through the center of the nut zert into the inner mast sleeve nylon. Proceed slowly and with caution to have the drill bit just break the inner nylon surface and not damage the 50-01. After drilling vacuum the residue.

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-3 To fabricate grease fitting tool, center drill a AN5 – 14 bolt with a 7/16” bit and drill out the head with a 3/16” (#3). Then tap to accept a 1/4-28 grease zert. As an option the Mast Bearing grease tool can also be purchased from the factory. D) Place the digital level laterally across the top of the rotor mast tube and shim the skids until level. Place two AN5-H14A bolts through a bolt plate [4604A/B] and into the holes in the side of the fin with the thick end up. Measure the angle between the outer plate surface and vertical. File and/or sand the inner plate surface until it conforms to the fin, and its outer surface is vertical. The heads of the bolts should fully contact the bolt plate. Repeat this step for the other bolt plate and make sure to clean the holes in fuselage. E) Place the rotor shaft assembly and shims back in the rotor mast tube and align the Nutserts with the mast holes. Screw an AN5-20A bolt with AN960-516L flat washer into the aft Nutsert through the hole in the fin. It may be helpful to

use tape, a magnet, or a dab of putty to hold the bolt securely in a 1/2” socket. {Note: If the head of the bolt bottoms in the socket, it may not expose sufficient bolt threads to engage the Nutsert. Insert a spacer or large wad of putty in the socket to position the head near the mouth of the socket.} Fasten the bolt finger tight. F) Verify that all of the AN5 bolts will easily engage the Nutsert threads through all seven rotor bearing mount holes at the same time. If a bolt does not easily engage the threads, do not force it. Remove the rotor shaft assembly, run a 5/16-24 tap into the Nutsert to clean and align the threads, blow out any filings, re-install the rotor shaft assembly, and retry the bolts. Repeat this step until all seven bolts can consistently engage the Nutsert threads. G) Install a grounding wire from one of the forward rotor shaft mounting bolts to the negative terminal of the battery.

Figure 5: Rotor shaft static grounding wire and rotor tachometer mount before safety wire

COMPOSITE FX

A.3-9

Section A-3

A.3-10

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-3

COMPOSITE FX

A.3-11

Section A-3

A.3-12

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-3

COMPOSITE FX

A.3-13

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

A.3-14

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-4 Main Rotor Control Assembly 4.1 Control Tube Assemblies

Required Parts and Supplies: 1 3/4” Round Aluminum Tube Stock 6 Control Tube Ends [47-10] 18 5/32” X 1/8” Rivets 1 1/4” Threaded Rod Stock [49-03] 12 AN365-428A Lock Nuts 6 Female 1/4” Rod End Bearings [B-17] 2 1” X 1” X 3” Aluminum Angle (Not Supplied) 1 Rotor Shaft Assembly 3 1/4 X 1” Flat Head Cap Screws 1 Thread Locking Compound 1 Torque Check Paint Fabricated Parts: 1 Tube End Drilling Template 6 Adjustable Rod Ends 3 Control Tube Assemblies 1 Rotor Shaft Assembly Notes: • These parts will take cyclic and collective inputs from the control mixer assembly and transfer them into vertical inputs to the swash plate. • XE3 only: The control mixer is mounted 5/8” lower than non-XE3 models. This affects the length of the control tubes from the mixer to the swash plate. Procedure: A) Fabricate three control tubes [50-02] from 3/4” round aluminum tube stock. Cut three tubes 33.675” {Note: XE3 only: 34.25”} long from tube stock. Sand the ends smooth and as close to exactly 33.5” (XE3 only: 34.125”) in length as possible. {Note: It is important that the control rods be identical and the specified length.} B) Fabricate the tube end drilling template from wide masking tape or suitable substitute (Dwg T1) page reference A.4-18. C) Use the tube end drilling template to mark three points equally spaced around the circumference of a control tube [50-02] at 1/4” axial spacing (Dwg 50). Insert a control tube end [47-10] into the marked end of the control tube until flush, with the threaded end exposed. Drill one 5/32” hole through the tube and tube end wall, and deburr. Insert COMPOSITE FX

a 5/32” rivet in the hole to maintain alignment. Drill the other two holes and deburr them. Fasten the tube end to the control tube with three 5/32” x 1/8” stainless steel rivets. {Note: Press firmly on the riveter while pulling the rivet to ensure the head sets tightly against the tube.} Repeat this step for the other end of this control tube, and for both ends of the other two control tubes. D) Fabricate an adjustable rod end by screwing two AN365-428A lock nuts on the end of the 1/4” threaded rod stock [49-03]. Cut off a 3” length of the threaded rod with the nuts on it. Dress the rod ends with a file, sander, or grinder. Remove a nut from each end to restore the threads on the ends. Reverse thread one of the AN365-428A lock nut back onto the threaded rod leaving 3/4” of thread exposed below the base of the lock nut. Install washer and screw that end into the control tube (Drawings A-3) up to the lock nut. Screw that end into the control tube up to the lock nut and tighten. Reverse thread the other AN365-428A lock nut on the other end of the threaded rod, leaving 5/8” of thread exposed. Screw that end into a female 1/4” rod end bearing [B-17] up to the lock nut. Repeat this step for the other end of this control tube, and for both ends of the other two control tubes. E) Clamp two pieces of aluminum angle to a flat surface so that the vertical plates are exactly 40.125” {Note XE3 only: 40.750”}. F) Align the rod end bearings at 90o to each other and place the control rod assembly between the vertical plates. Verify that the overall length of the control rod is within 1/32”of specification. Adjust the rod end bearings as required to achieve the correct length while maintaining a 90o orientation. Carefully tighten the lock nuts and re-verify length. Repeat this step for the other two control tubes. G) Insert a 1/4 x 1” flat head cap screw into a rod end bearing. Apply a drop of thread locking compound to the end of the cap screw and attach it to one of the tapped holes in the swash plate (Dwg 43) in the rotor shaft assembly. Mark the 12 o’clock position of the cap screw head with torque check paint. Repeat for the other two control tube assemblies.

A.4-1

Section A-4 4.2 Cyclic Mixer Assembly

Required Parts and Supplies: 1 Bearing Retaining Compound 2 Roll Lever Bearings [B-19] 1 Roll Lever [49-10] 14 AN960-416L Flat Washers 4 Male 1/4” Rod End Bearing [B-16] 1 AM-4T High Strength Silver Rod End 1 Thread Locking Compound 1 1/4-28 All Metal Lock Nut 1 1/8” Aluminum Plate Stock 11 AN365-428A Lock Nuts 1 AN4-17A Bolt Fabricated Parts: 1 Roll Control Bellcrank [49-10] 2 Pitch Control Levers [48-06] 1 Rod End Mount Plate [48-03] 1 Cyclic Mixer Assembly Notes: • This assembly will combine cyclic inputs into linear travel by the swash plate control rods. Procedure: A) Apply bearing retaining compound and press one roll lever bearing [B-19] into the roll torque tube end of the roll lever [49-10] (Dwg A3). Bearing orientation does not matter. Place two AN960-416L flat washers in the narrow opening between the bearing cavities. Apply bearing retaining compound and press the second roll lever bearing [B-19] into the bearing cavity on the opposite side of the roll lever. Use a screwdriver or other pointed tool to line up the washers with the bearing bores. B) Drill a 1/16” hole 1/16” in from the end of the AM-4T high strength silver rod end [B-16]. Place the free spinning nut provided onto the rod end and spin all the way to the head of the bearing and tighten to 5 ftlb. Insert the rod end into the roll lever bearings (Dwgs A3, 42). Place a small amount of thread locking compound onto the end of the threads and tighten the 1/4-28 castle nut provided on to the rod end to a minimum of 5 ft lb. Insert 1/32” safety wire into the hole in the end of the rod end and twist in place. Cut and tuck the twisted wire off to the side of the nut to prevent interference with the roll tube that will be inserted into the roll lever. The roll lever rod end bearing should rotate easily in the roll lever bearings [B-19].

A.4-2

C) Fabricate two pitch levers [48-06] and the rod end mount plate [48-03] from 1/8” plate stock (Dwgs 48, A3). Pay particular attention to hole position and spacing. D) Prepare two rod end units by reverse threading an AN365-428A lock nut onto a male 1/4” rod end bearing [B-16], leaving 5/8” of thread exposed. Insert an AN4-17A bolt through one rod end bearing, the middle hole of one of the pitch levers [48-06], an AN960-416L flat washer, the roll lever rod end bearing, another AN960-416L washer, the middle hole of the second pitch lever, and the second rod end bearing (Dwgs A3, 42). Align the two pitch levers and tighten an AN365428A lock nut on the AN4-17A bolt. E) Attach the two male 1/4” rod ends (on the AN4-17A bolt) to the rod end mount plate [4803]. Fasten each rod end with an AN960-416L flat washer on each side of the mount plate and an AN365-428A lock nut. Ensure that both bearing heads are parallel so that the heads do not contact the pitch levers at any point in their rotation, and tighten both rod end lock nuts (Dwgs A3, 42). F) The mechanism should articulate freely. If not, loosen the AN4-17A bolt and see if the binding is due to internal friction in the rod end bearings (which will loosen over time). If not, the spacing of the mount plate holes may not match the spacing of the rod end bearings on the AN4-17A bolt. If so, adjust the holes accordingly. Leave the AN365-428A lock nut on the AN4-17A bolt loose. G) Prepare two rod end units by reverse threading an AN365-428A lock nut onto a male 1/4” rod end bearing [B-16], leaving 5/8” of thread exposed. Attach the rod ends to the outer holes of the rod end mount plate [48-03], on the opposite side from the pitch lever rod ends, and with the bearing holes aligned. Fasten each rod end with an AN9601-416L flat washer on each side of the mount plate and an AN365-428A lock nut (Dwgs A3, 42).

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-4

Figure 1: Collective mixer assembly.

4.3 Collective Mixer Assembly Required Parts and Supplies: 1 1” square aluminum tube stock 1 1/8” aluminum plate stock 20 3/16” x 1/4” rivets 2 AN3-15A bolts 4 AN960-10L flat washers 2 AN365-1032A lock nuts 6 3/16” x 1/8” rivets 4 5/32” x 1/4” rivets 1 Cable sleeve adjuster [V-35]

Fabricated Parts: 1 Collective torque tube [48-01] 1 Collective slave lever [48-02] 2 Collective torque tube brackets [48-05] 4 Collective lever mounts [49-11] 1 Advance lever [48-09] 1 Collective mixer assembly Notes: • This assembly will add collective inputs into the mixed cyclic inputs to the swash plate control rods. COMPOSITE FX

• XE3 only: The control mixer is mounted 5/8” lower than non-XE3 models. This affects the location of the mixer mounting holes. • Assemble the mixer assembly with all parts, spacers and rod ends before assembly in the fuselage to verify that when tightened there is no bending or loading of [48-03] and all parts move freely. It may be necessary to modify evenly the rod end mount holes to account for variances in spacers [48-07] or inaccuracies incurred during the drilling processes. Slight elongation of the mount holes is allowable; however the rod end final position should be centered with a minimum of deviation. Procedure: A) Fabricate the collective torque tube [48-01] and collective slave lever [48-02] from 1” square aluminum tube stock. Fabricate two collective torque tube brackets [48-05] from 1/8” plate stock (Dwgs 48, 42).

A.4-3

Section A-4 B) Clamp a collective torque tube bracket [48-05] to the collective slave lever [48-02] at the indicated position (Dwg 42). Using the pilot holes in the bracket, drill five 3/16” holes in the slave lever, and deburr. Fasten the bracket to the slave lever with five 3/16” x 1/4” rivets. Clamp the collective torque tube [48-01] to the bracket as indicated. {Note: Ensure that the holes in the slave lever are horizontal and above the centerline axis of the tube.} Drill five 3/16” holes in the torque tube, and deburr. Fasten the bracket to the torque tube with five 3/16” x 1/4” rivets. Repeat this step for the other bracket on the other side. C) Fabricate four collective lever mounts [49-11] from 1/8” aluminum plate stock. D) Clamp a collective lever mount [49-11] to the top of the collective torque tube [48-01]. Ensure the short edge of the mount is flush with the aft surface of the torque tube and the long edge is flush with the end of the tube. Drill a 1/8” pilot hole in the torque tube through each hole in each collective lever mount. Clamp a collective lever mount [49-11] to the bottom of the collective torque tube [48-01] and align it to match the upper mount. Drill a 3/16” hole through a pilot hole in the mount, through the lower wall of the torque tube, and out through the pilot holes in the upper wall of the tube and mount. Repeat for the other pilot hole. Deburr all holes. Using two AN3-15A bolts, four AN960-10L flat washers, and two AN365-1032A lock nuts, temporarily fasten the lever mounts to the torque tube. E) Insert the end of the collective angle bracket [48-04] between the lever mounts and clamp it flush to the torque tube [48-01] and the edges of the lever mounts. Note: The angle bracket should be oriented such that it extends forward from the torque tube, turns up, then turns left (outboard). There is no drawing that illustrates this. Using the holes in the mounts as guides, drill three 3/16” holes through the top and bottom surfaces of the angle bracket. Fasten the angle bracket to the mounts with six 3/16” x 1/8” rivets. Remove the AN3-15A bolts in the torque tube, reinstall them in the angle bracket mounts, and set the angle bracket assembly aside (Dwg 42).

A.4-4

F) Fabricate the advance lever [48-09] from 1/8” plate stock (Dwgs 48, 42). Attach the throttle advance lever to the back of the collective torque tube [48-01] using four 5/32” x 1/4” rivets (Dwg 42). The slots on the lever should be below and aft of the torque tube. Attach the cable sleeve adjuster [V-35] to the inboard slot of the advance lever. The barrel should be forward and set to the middle of its range. G) Prepare two rod end units by reverse threading an AN365-428A lock nut onto a male 1/4” rod end bearing [B-16], leaving 7/8” of thread exposed. Insert a 1/4-28 x 5” bolt (specified as “AN4-46A” in Dwg 42) through one rod end bearing, a collective slave lever spacer [48-08], the collective slave lever [48-02], the other slave lever spacer, the other rod end bearing, and fasten with an AN365-428A lock nut (Dwg 42). H) Temporarily attach the cyclic mixer assembly to the collective slave lever [48-02] using a 1/4-28 x 3” bolt (specified as “AN4-31A” in Dwg 42) through the two rod ends bearings attached to the mount plate and two mount plate spacers [48-07], and fasten with an AN365-428A lock nut (Dwg A3, 42). {Note: If there is not at least one thread exposed above the lock nut, replace the bolt with an AN4-31A and use an AN960-416L flat washer under the head and two AN960-414L washers (or one AN960-416 washer) under the lock nut. Alternatively, replace the AN365-428A lock nut with an all-metal lock nut.} I) The mechanism should articulate freely. If not, loosen the 1/4-28 x 3” bolt and see if the binding is due to internal friction in the rod end bearings (which will loosen over time). If not, the spacing of the mount plate holes may not match the spacing of the rod end bearings on the bolt. If so, remove the outer rod end bearings from the rod end mount plate and adjust the holes accordingly. When proper alignment is achieved, remove the 3” bolt and separate the two components for easier installation in the fuselage. Re-attach the bolt, spacers, washers (if any), and lock nut on the collective assembly.

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-4 4.4 Prepare Fuselage for Mixer Installation Required Parts and Supplies: 6 AN4-428A Lock Nuts 2 Male 1/4” Rod End Bearings [B16] 1 1/4-28 X 5” Bolt (AN4-46A) 2 Slave Lever Spacers [48-08] 1 Collective Mixer Assembly 1 Cyclic Mixer Assembly 1 1/4-28 X 3” Bolt (AN4-31A) 2 Mount Plate Spacers [48-07] 2 AN960-416L Flat Washers (Non-XE3 Only) 2 1/4” Fender Washers (Non-XE3 Only) 4 AN960-416L Flat Washers (XE3 Only) Fabricated Parts: 1 Collective Cutout Template 1 Cyclic Cutout Template Notes: • This procedure attaches the collective mixer assembly to the fuselage. • XE3 only: The control mixer is mounted 5/8” lower than non-XE3 models. This affects the location of the mixer mounting holes and collective torque tube bulkhead cutout. Procedure: A) Establish two marks on the rear landing gear shelf, 7/8” from the aft surface of the torque tube and 2” on either side of the fuselage centerline. {Note XE3 only: The marks should be 3/4” aft of the torque tube.} Drill 1/8” pilot holes at the marks and verify that they are 4” apart within 1/32”. If so, drill out the pilot holes with a 17/64” bit. B) Fabricate the collective cutout template per Dwg T3 page A4-19. Place the template on the outboard surface of the left seat support bulkhead aft of the two large holes. Mark the cutout for the collective torque tube [48-01] and one mounting hole for the seat belt [V-01] attachment bolt. Keeping the same orientation, place the template on the outside surface of the right seat support bulkhead aft of the two large holes, and mark the cutout for the seatbelt bolt hole and the bolt access hole.

D) Apply masking tape to the front surface of the forward lateral seat support bulkhead that forms the aft support for the keel box. Fabricate the cyclic bulkhead cutout template (Dwg T4) page A4-20. Place the template on the forward surface, straddling the keel box, and mark the cutout for the cyclic control tubes. Cut out the hole using a rotary tool with a multipurpose bit, smooth the edges with a file and/or sandpaper, and vacuum up all the dust. E) Maneuver the collective mixer assembly between the seat support bulkheads and position it with the rod end bolts aft and the collective torque tube through the cutout. Place an AN960-416L flat washer over each rod end, insert them up through the holes in the landing gear shelf, and fasten each one with a large fender washer and an AN365-428A lock nut on the outside of the landing gear shelf. {Note XE3 only: Due to the reinforced landing gear shelf structure, there is no room or need for the large fender washers. Use two AN960-416L flat washers instead.} F) Re-install the collective lever angle bracket [48-04] on the collective torque tube [48-01] using the AN3-15A bolts, AN960-10L flat washers, and AN365-1032A lock nuts that were used before (Dwg 42) and tighten. G) Verify that the collective torque tube does not contact the seat support bulkhead, and that the throttle advance lever (or cable adjuster) do not contact the landing gear shelf bulkhead. Contact between the fuselage and the collective angle bracket assembly at the extreme limits of its travel is acceptable. Once the controls are rigged, the torque tube travel will be limited by other components. H) Position the collective slave lever [48-02] horizontally and verify that the 1/4-28 x 3” (“AN431A”) bolt can be removed through the access hole in the right seat support bulkhead. If necessary, modify the access hole to allow this.

C) Cut out the torque tube and bolt holes using a rotary tool with a right-angle drive and multipurpose bit, and smooth the edges with a file and/ or sandpaper. {Note: Better results on the bolt holes may be obtained by using a Unibit.}

COMPOSITE FX

A.4-5

Section A-4

Figure 2: Control lever.

4.5 Cyclic Roll Control

Required Parts and Supplies: 1 3/4” Diameter Aluminum Tube Stock 1 Cyclic Mixer Assembly 1 Thread Locking Compound 1 Tube End [47-08] 1 .001” Shim Stock [V-08] 1 Dowel Or Rod (3/8”X 36”, Not Supplied) 2 AN4-13A Bolts 4 AN960-416L Flat Washers 2 AN365-428A Lock Nuts 1 Tube End [47-06] 1 AN3-11A Bolt 2 AN960-10L Flat Washers 1 AN365-1032A Lock Nut 2 Joystick Mounts [47-01] 2 Joystick Pivot Bearings [B-22] 1 Bearing Retaining Compound Fabricated Parts: 1 Roll Torque Tube [47-04] 1 Joystick Mount Assembly 1 Cyclic Control Assembly

A.4-6

Notes: • This assembly presents cyclic roll inputs to the cyclic mixer assembly. Procedure: A) Fabricate a 30” roll torque tube [47-04] out of 3/4” diameter aluminum tube stock (Dwg. 47) and deburr the ends. Do not drill any holes yet. Measure the inside depth (~ 1”) of the collar of the roll lever [49-10] attached to the cyclic mixer assembly. Mark the aft end of the torque tube at that distance to indicate when it is fully inserted. B) Apply thread locking compound to the aft roll torque tube end [47-08] and insert it into the aft end of the roll torque tube [47-04] (Dwg A3). Insert that end of the roll torque tube fully into the roll lever [49-10] in the cyclic mixer assembly. {Note: If the fit is not tight, wrap .001” shim stock around the tube to provide a tight fit. If it is too tight, lightly sand the last inch of the tube.} Ensure the torque tube is fully bottomed in the roll lever and use the dowel to drive the end plug until it just touches the end of the rod end inside. COMPOSITE FX

Section A-4 C) Clamp the roll lever in the drill press such that both the torque tube and the flanges of the roll lever are horizontal. Drill a 1/4” hole through the existing hole in the roll lever, through the tube and tube end, out the existing hole in the other side, and deburr. Fasten the torque tube to the roll lever with an AN4-13A bolt, one AN960-416L flat washer on each side of the lever, and an AN365428A lock nut. {Note: The AN4-14A bolt is too long, so two washers on each side of the lever are necessary to allow the nut to tighten securely. As an alternative, one AN960-416 flat washer may be used on each side, or an AN4-13A bolt with AN960-416L washers.} D) Mark a point on the forward end of the roll torque tube end [47-04] 3/4” from the end. Mark another point at 1-7/8” from the end. Insert the forward roll torque tube end [47-06] into the forward end of the roll torque tube until the tube end shoulder is flush with the end of the tube, and the threaded end is 1/4” exposed (Dwgs 41, 47). E) Clamp the forward end of the roll torque tube [47-04] horizontally in the drill press, rotated such that the flanges of the roll lever are vertical. {Note: Any deviation in either plane will require adjustments in the swash plate control tubes.} Drill a 3/16” hole completely through the tube and tube end at the mark nearest to the end. Insert an AN3-11A bolt in the through hole to maintain alignment. Drill a 1/4” hole completely through the tube and tube end at the other mark, and deburr. See drawing 41. F) Fasten the tube end [47-06] to the roll torque tube [47-04] through the 3/16” hole using an AN3-11A bolt, an AN960-10L flat washer on each side, and an AN365-1032A lock nut. G) Fabricate the joystick mount assembly from two joystick mounts [47-01] and two joystick pivot bearings [B-22]. Apply bearing retaining compound to a joystick mount and press a joystick pivot bearing into the joystick mount until flush with both surfaces. Repeat this step for the other joystick mount. H) Place the joystick mounts on opposite sides of the roll torque tube [47-04] and fasten them through the 1/4” hole using an AN4-14A bolt, two AN960-416L flat washers, and an AN365-428A lock nut, finger tight. The flat washers should go between the roll tube and the pivot bearings, not under the bolt head and nut.

COMPOSITE FX

4.6 Cyclic Pitch Control

Required Parts and Supplies: 1 3/4” Diameter Aluminum Tube Stock 1 Tube End [47-09] 2 AN3-11A Bolts 4 AN960-10L Flat Washers 2 AN365-1032A Lock Nuts 4 AN365-428A Lock Nuts 1 1/4” Threaded Rod Stock [49-03] 1 Female 1/4” Rod End Bearing [B-17] 1 Tube End Drilling Template 1 Tube End [47-07] 3 5/32” X 1/8” Stainless Steel Rivets 1 Male 1/4” Rod End Bearing [B-16] 1 Joystick Roll Control Assembly 1 AN4-14A Bolt 8 AN960-416L Flat Washers 2 Spacers [47-14] 1 AN4-10A Bolt 2 1/4-28 All-Metal Lock Nut 1 Cyclic Mixer Assembly 1 Section Foam Rod (V-12) 1 Section Split Foam Insulation Material (V-11) 1 Section Titanium Threaded Rod [49-03B] Fabricated Parts: 1 Pitch Push Tube [47-05] 1 Adjustable Rod End [49-03B] 1 Cyclic Pitch Control Assembly Notes: • This assembly presents cyclic pitch inputs to the cyclic mixer assembly. Procedure: A) Fabricate a 25-3/8” pitch push tube [47-05] out of 3/4” diameter aluminum tube stock (Dwg. 47) and deburr both ends. Do not drill any holes yet. B) Mark two points on the aft end of the pitch push tube [47-05] at 7/8” and 1-3/8” from the end. Insert the aft pitch push tube end [47-09] into the tube until flush (Dwgs 42, A3). Clamp the pitch push tube horizontally in the drill press. {Note: Use enough clamping force to keep the tube end from moving in the tube while being drilled. Use a small piece of shim material if necessary.}

A.4-7

Section A-4 C) Drill a 3/16” hole completely through the center of the tube and aft tube end at the mark nearest the end. {Note: It is important that the holes be drilled exactly through the diameter of the tube. Adjustment of the tube length is done by removing and rotating the tube end on the threaded rod. If the holes are not exactly through the center of the tube, it will not be possible to adjust the end by half-turns.} D) Insert an AN3-11A bolt in the through hole to maintain alignment. Drill another 3/16” through hole in the tube and tube end at the other mark, remove the bolt and tube end, and deburr both holes. E) Cut a piece of foam rod (V-12) to a length of 23 3/8 and smear silicone glue along the length of the foam rod. Then slide it into 47-05 to seat against the installed end. Fasten the tube end (47-09) into the tube with AN3-11A bolts, with AN960-10L flat washers on each side, and an AN365-101032A lock nut in each hole. F) Fabricate an adjustable rod end 49-03B. Ensure 49-03B is three inches in length and dress the ends with a file, sander, or grinder as necessary. Reverse thread an AN365-428A lock nut onto each end of the threaded rod leaving 3/4” of thread exposed. Coat both ends of 49-03B with silicone and screw one end into a female 1/4” rod end bearing [B-17], down to the lock nut, and tighten. Screw the other end into the aft pitch tube end [47-09] up to the lock nut. Align the aft rod end bearing housing perpendicular to the aft rod end bolts (i.e. a bolt through the bearing should be parallel to the rod end bolts) and tighten the lock nut. Paint the exposed portion of the titanium threaded rod to prevent electrolysis corrosion. G) Attach the pitch tube rod end bearing between the cyclic mixer pitch levers [48- 06] in the cyclic mixer assembly at the top hole. Fasten using an AN4-10A bolt with a washer under the head. Insert through the pitch levers with washers between the pitch levers and rod end ball and a washer under the nut. Use an all-metal locknut to ensure adequate clearance (Dwgs 42, A3).

I) Reverse thread an AN365-428A lock nut onto a male 1/4” rod end bearing [B-16], leaving 3/4” of thread exposed. Install the rod end bearing into the forward pitch push tube end [47-07] down to the lock nut (Dwg 41). J) Slide the forward pitch tube end [47-07] into the pitch push tube [47-05] drawing 41 and attach with rivets. Attach the rod end bearing to the lower (1/4”) hole in the joystick mount [47-01] on the joystick roll control assembly. Insert an AN414A bolt with an AN960-416L flat washer into one side of the mount and place a spacer [47-14] on the bolt. Place the forward rod end on the bolt, then the other spacer. {Note: Loosen the mount bearing bolt slightly, if necessary.} Fasten with an AN960-416L flat washer and an AN365-428A lock nut, finger tight (Dwg 41). K) Clamp the joystick mount [47-01] perpendicular to the roll torque tube [47-04] and mark the edge of the pitch push tube [47-05] on the forward pitch tube end. If the shoulder of the tube end is recessed in the pitch tube, note the distance and transfer it to the outside of the pitch tube. L) Remove the forward pitch tube end from the joystick mount [47-01] and remove the aft pitch tube end from the pitch push tube [47-05]. Return the fasteners to their respective holes. M) Insert the forward pitch tube end into the pitch push tube [47-05] up to the mark. {Note: If the forward pitch tube end was recessed in the pitch push tube, file or grind the tube down to the mark, and reinsert the tube end flush.} Clamp the tube and tube end in the drill press with the two holes on the aft end of the pitch tube vertical. Mark and drill a 3/16” through hole at 7/8” from the end of the tube. Fasten with an AN3-11A bolt and AN365-1032A lock nuts, with an AN960-10L flat washer on each side of the tube.

H) Attach the other two rod end bearings to the roll lever using a lower control rod screw [50-07], a spacer [47-12], and a 1/4-28 nut, each. {Note: This should lock the roll and pitch control tubes in position to establish the joystick mount point.}

A.4-8

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-4 N) Reattach the pitch push tube to the aft pitch tube end and the joystick mount [47-01] using the original hardware. Verify that the joystick mount is perpendicular to the roll tube assembly. Cut two sections of (V-11) foam tube 8 and 6 inches in length and use a face sander to sand a flat surface area The remaining foam should be approx .25” thick. The location of the split in the foam should be on the side and roughly parallel to allow for easy installation following bonding together. Use silicone glue to bond the flat spots of the two sections together so that the 6” tube is centered on the 8” tube with 1” projecting past the ends of the 6” tube on either side. After the glue has cured install the foam tubes onto the pitch and roll tubes at the center of the tube span. The 8” tube is mounted on the roll tube and the 6” on the pitch tube. With the cyclic lever in the vertical position, use two of the zip straps provided to fasten the 1” extensions of the foam tube on the roll tube tightly in place. Then use the other two straps to LOOSELY strap around both of the foam tubes to keep the upper foam tube in contact with the pitch tube around its circumference. The straps should not press into the foam any more than 1/8” to ensure the pitch and roll tubes are not squeezed together creating stress in the tubes and connecting components. The pitch tube should slide freely through the upper foam tube. O) Determination of the forward mounting point on the tunnel for the bottom roll tube assembly (47-04) will be accomplished in Section 4.7 with test fitting of the rotor shaft and control tubes.

COMPOSITE FX

Figure 3: Typical Faom Tube

Figure 4: Example of Foam Dampener Installation

A.4-9

Section A-4 4.7 Test Fit Rotor Shaft Assembly Required Parts and Supplies: 1 Collective Lever Angle Bracket [48-04] 1 Rotor Shaft Assembly 1 Cyclic Mixer Assembly 1 AN5-27A Bolt 3 AN960-516L Flat Washers 6 AN5-14A Bolts 2 Tapered Bolt Plates 1 AN4-10A Bolt 3 AN960-416L Flat Washers 3 AN365-428A Lock Nut 2 Lower Control Rod Screws [50-07] 2 Spacers [47-12] 2 1/4-28 All Metal Lock Nuts 1 Male 1/4” Rod End Bearing [B-16] 2 Fender Washers (Not Supplied) 1 1/4-28 X 1-1/4” Bolt 2 AN3-15A Bolts 4 AN960-10L Flat Washers 2 AN365-1032A Lock Nuts 1 Thread Locking Compound Fabricated Parts: 1 Cyclic bulkhead cutout template Notes: • This procedure attaches the rotor shaft assembly to the control mixer in order to establish the positions of the anti-rotation plate and the joystick mount. • This is a temporary assembly, so standard nuts (not supplied) should be used instead of AN365 lock nuts unless otherwise specified. Procedure: A) Carefully slide the control tubes attached to the rotor shaft assembly into the rotor mast torque tube. {Note: The holes in the motor mount bulkheads must be navigated. An assistant to guide the tubes is helpful.} Rotate the bearing housing such that its single Nutsert is aft, and slide the assembly into the correct position on the shims. B) Loosely fasten an AN5-27A bolt with AN960516L flat washer through the aft rotor mast bolt hole. Loosely fasten an AN5-H14A bolt with an AN960-516L flat washer in each of the front bolt holes. Slide two AN5-H14A bolts through a tapered bolt plate into a pair of holes on each side of the rotor mast, and fasten loosely. All bolts should be snug but not tight.

A.4-10

ANTI-ROTATION PLATE ASSEMBLY

Figure 5: Anti-Rotation plate assembly.

C) Slide the cyclic mixer assembly with attached cyclic control tubes through the cyclic bulkhead cutout and position the mixer forward of the collective mixer assembly and below the control tubes. D) Slide the aft control tube rod end bearing between the pitch control plates [48-06] and fasten it to the aft hole using an AN4-10A bolt and 1/4” nut finger tight (Dwg A3, 42). {Note: The AN417A and AN4-10A bolts already attached to the pitch levers should not be too tight to insert the bearing but if necessary, loosen them}. E) Attach the left control rod end bearing to the left hole in the roll lever [49-10] using a lower control rod screw [50-07, labeled “1/4-28 x 1-1/4 MFHC”] with a spacer [47-12] between the bearing and the roll lever, and fasten finger tight with a 1/4” nut (Dwg A3, 42). Repeat for the right control tube bearing. Final assembly to attach the left and right control rods will require the use of the 1/4-28 all metal lock nuts. F) Lower the collective angle bracket. Rotate the rotor shaft until the butterfly levers are aligned with the lateral axis, and level them by adjusting up or down the lower rod ends of the control tube. Rotate the rotor shaft until the butterfly levers are aligned with the longitudinal axis, and level them in that axis.

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-4 G) Apply a light pressure on the roll torque tube [47-04] to position the control tubes in the aft portion of the bulkhead holes. Place a mark on the keel centerline at the forward surface of the roll tube end [47-06]. Mark a point 3/16” forward of the first mark and drill a 1/4” hole in the keel at that point. {Note: There is an aluminum plate bonded to the underside of the keel.} Deburr both sides of the hole (Dwg 41). H) Reverse thread an AN365-428A lock nut on a male 1/4” rod end bearing [B-16], leaving 3/4” of thread exposed. Mount the bearing in the keel using a fender washer on both sides of the hole, and fasten with an AN365-428A lock nut (Dwg 41). I) Attach the cyclic control assembly to the cyclic mount rod end bearing with a 1/4-28 x 1-1/4” bolt, finger tight (Dwg 41). J) Exercise the cyclic and collective controls throughout their full range of travel. There should be little to no contact between the control rods and the torque tube bulkhead or under the seat bulkheads due to purely pitch and collective control movement. However, roll inputs are likely to create contact, especially in conjunction with extreme pitch and collective inputs. Mark any material that is making contact with the control rods. Then remove the control rods and remove excess material. Once the material is removed, the control rods can be reinstalled for final installation. Upon Final installation cut 3 pieces of foam tube (V11) at 8 ¼ in lengths. Taper each end to allow it to fit snug into the upper and lower engine mount bulkhead. Install on control tubes behind the seat in the first control rod bulkhead cut out. K) Check for the proper rotational freedom in the control tubes. Each tube should be free to rotate on its axis to the full extent permitted by the rod end at each end. {Note: Rotation should not be limited in one direction by one rod end and in the opposite direction by the other rod end. This limits the total rotational freedom of the tube.}

WARNING ANTI-FATIGUE / VIBRATION FOAM TUBING FOR ALL THREE FLIGHT CONTROL RODS MUST BE INSTALLED. FAILURE TO INSTALL FOAM MAY RESULT IN PREMATURE FAILURE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS

COMPOSITE FX

4.8 Anti-Rotation Plate Assembly Required Parts and Supplies: 1 Anti-Rotation Screw [50-06] 1 1/8” Aluminum Plate 4 10-32 X 1-1/4 Shcs 8 AN960-10L Flat Washer 4 AN365-1032 Lock Nuts 4 46-06 Anti Rotation Plate Spacers 1 46-05 Anti Rotation Plate 1 49-05 Sleeve 1 Anti Rotation Slot Liner V-16 Fabricated Parts: 1 Anti-rotation plate assembly Notes: • This assembly prevents the lower swash plate from rotating with the rotor. Procedure: A) Place the anti-rotation sleeve (49-05) over the anti-rotation screw [50-06] and install both in the front threaded hole on the swash plate [49-04]. B) Fabricate the anti-rotation plate [46-05] (Dwg. 43). Mark the lateral center of the lower edge of the plate. C) Lower the collective control and center the joystick mount. Rotate the rotor mast until the butterfly levers are aligned with the lateral axis, and level them. Rotate the rotor mast until the butterfly levers are aligned with the longitudinal axis with the head of the AN4-24A swash plate swivel bolt (Dwg. 43) forward, and level the butterfly levers. Center the anti-rotation pin laterally under the swivel bolt head in the torque box cutout. D) Apply a horizontal 3” strip of masking tape centered 1” below the lower edge of the swash plate cutout in the torque box. Apply another horizontal 3” strip centered 2-1/2” above the upper edge of the cutout. E) Place two AN3-6A bolts through the lower holes in the antirotation plate and into the antirotation plate spacers (46-06) to hold them in place. Place the anti-rotation plate over the anti-rotation pin with the lower edge of the plate about 1” below the bottom edge of the hole in the torque box and resting on the spacers (46-06). The upper end of the plate will be inside the torque box.

A.4-11

Section A-4 F) Being careful not to affect the roll control position, move the cyclic to full forward pitch. Adjust the anti-rotation plate vertically until the head of the anti-rotation pin is about 1/8” above the bottom of the slot. Mark the bottom edge of the plate on the masking tape. G) Pull full up collective and full aft cyclic and verify that the anti-rotation screw is not contacting the top of the slot. If so, raise the anti-rotation plate slightly and verify that there is still clearance at full down and full forward pitch. Re-mark the bottom edge of the plate if necessary. H) Remove the spacer and place the anti-rotation plate in the same position as in the previous step, over the anti-rotation pin. It should be flat against the forward torque box wall below the cutout, with its lower edge aligned with the mark just made. {Note: The swash plate swivel bolt head should just fit inside the slot.} Raise and lower the collective until the slot is aligned with the bolt head throughout its travel. Drill a 3/16” hole in the torque box through each plate hole.

A.4-12

I) At this point you transfer the upper holes to the masking tape and drill them. If properly executed, the slot in the plate will stay aligned. J) Install a length of anti-rotation slot liner [V-16] on each side of the slot. Bolt the plate in place inside the torque box using two 10-32 x 1 1/4 socket head cap screws to hold the bottom of the plate and 10-32 x 1 1/4 socket head cap bolts to hold the top of the plate with spacers (46-06) between the plate and the torque box. K) Check to see that the anti rotation screw does not hit anything or come out of the slot in all possible positions of the cyclic or collective lever. Remove, apply thread locker and replace the screw. Place a small white mark on top of the screw as was done with the others. Tighten all three AN4 bolts in the pitch control bellcrank assembly.

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-4

COMPOSITE FX

A.4-13

Section A-4

A.4-14

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-4

COMPOSITE FX

A.4-15

Section A-4

A.4-16

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-4

COMPOSITE FX

A.4-17

Section A-4

A.4-18

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-4 Control Rod Drill Template (On 2” Masking Tape)

Drawing T-1

2

3/8”

1 3/8”

THIS SIDE AT END OF TUBE 1 1/8” 7/8”

13/16” 1/16”

COMPOSITE FX

13/16” 1/16”

A.4-19

Section A-4

1 1/2”

Seat Belt 1/2” Hole (Both Stringers)

Cabin Bulkhead

Bottom of Fuselage

Forward

1”

Forward Mixer Mount Screw Access 1/2” Hole (Right Stringer Only)

1 1/4”

4”

3 1/4”

6”

4 3/4”

nal

4”

1 1/

recti o

Redi

Left Stringer

26 18

3 1/2”

Collective Cutout Template

Drawing T-3

COMPOSITE FX

A.4-20

Section A-4 Cyclic Cutout Template Drawing T-4

2”

2”

3

3/4”

3/8”

R 3/4”

Bottom Edge

COMPOSITE FX

A.4-21

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

A.4-22

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-5 Secondary Drive Assembly

5.1 Secondary Reduction

Required Parts and Supplies: 1 Upper Bearing Mount 25-01 1 Lower Bearing Mount 25-02 2 Spacer Block 25-03 1 Sprocket 25-04 2 Sprocket Flange 25-06 4 ¼ X 5 Bolts 6 10-32 X ¾ Flat Head Screw 2 Cog Belts V-23 2 Bearing B-03 2 Grease Nipple 90 Degree ¼-28 1 8 Inch Clamp 4 AN4-10A Bolts Digital Level Shim Stock

Figure 1: Number 4 sprocket and digital level.

Parts Fabricated: 4 Washer Drawing 11-11 Notes: • This is a synopsis of the multi-step action (sections A–G) in general this order. Mount the lower base plate [25-02] and determine the shim stack required to ensure proper alignment fore and aft and right to left. Remove base plate and install the spherical bearings into the upper [25-01] and lower base [25-02] plates. Build up the #3 sprocket with the bevel edge flanges. Install the #3 sprocket into the upper bearing base [25-01]. Install the grease zerts and tensioner. Reinstall the base plate into the sail area, press the #3 sprocket [25-04} into the base plate, affix the spacer blocks between the upper and lower bearing retainers, install the cog belt and tighten all components, tension the belt and verify alignment and shim as required. • Cut a 2 inch section from the ¼-28 threaded rod and install it into the front of the lower bearing plate. Insert the lower bearing housing into the mast fin with the bearing retention hole towards the rear. Slide it fully forward and mark the location at which the belt tensioning stud is to be inserted into the back of the mast fin bulkhead. Drill a 9/64” hole in this location. It may be necessary to file back the top of the mast fin to be flush with the bulkhead above the hole to permit a washer to sit on a flat surface. COMPOSITE FX

Figure 2: Checking the lower bearing housing angle with digital level.

Figure 3: Press bearing housing onto the short end of sprocket 3.

A.5-1

Section A-5 • Remove and reinstall threaded rod with thread lock on the stud and thread into the lower bearing housing. Reverse thread a nut onto the protruding stud. Place a ¼” washer on the stud. Insert the lower bearing plate into the mast fin from the bottom with the tension adjustment stud in the previously drilled hole. • Secure the bearing housing in place with AN4-10A bolts and washers with reduction mount washers (11-11) on the top of the sail area. The two front reduction mount washers will need to be notched slightly to accommodate the installation of spacer blocks (25-03). Procedure: A) Align the secondary drive pulleys by setting a digital level fore and aft on the #4 sprocket. Note the measurement. Then set the level on the top of the lower bearing housing fore and aft to check the angle on the mounted lower bearing housing. The lower bearing housing should be leaning aft 0.1 to 0.20 more than the #4 sprocket. If the assembly is not within specification, cut small “U” shape shims from .005” shim material. The shims should be approximately .75” wide by 1” long and the slot of the U should be approximately .25” wide and .5” deep. Insert the shims around the mount bolts between the lower bearing housing and the mast fin where required to level the sprocket bearing assembly. A .005” shim under both bolts at one end of the housing will change the level approximately .06 degrees. Figure 1 and 2.

Figure 4: Secondary assembly installed.

Check the side to side angle in the same manner, making sure the level reads the same for both sprockets. The sprocket angles are adjusted using shim stock at each corner mounting hole to achieve proper alignment.

Figure 5: Rear view of secondary drive system and lower bearing housing.

B) Use the sprocket flanges installed on sprocket #3 as a guide to drill and tap 10-32 holes in the sprocket. Install the sprocket flanges (25-06) on sprocket #3 (25-04) using 10-32 x 3/4 flat head cap screws. Mount screws must be counter sunk to be flush with or slightly below the top of the flange with the flange bevel side towards the sprocket. Seat flange on the sprocket with a thin coating of silicone. Use thread locker on each of the screws. See drawing #22

A.5-2

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-5 C) Press sprocket #3 bearing (B-03) into the upper bearing housing (25-01) and then press the bearing onto the upper short end of sprocket #3 by pressing on the inner race until the bearing is seated and the shaft is protruding from the top of the bearing. Press on the center shaft on one side of the sprocket and on a sleeve made from pipe that fits over the shaft and mates to the inner race of the bearing on the opposite side of the sprocket. The dimensions of the pipe should be such that its diameter slightly exceeds that of the shaft and whose length would allow the shaft to fit inside the pipe without contacting the C-clamp. Slide the long end of the sprocket into the lower housing bearing. Place a 2” sleeve over the protruding sprocket shaft and use an 8” clamp to press the sprocket in place. D) Bolt the spacer blocks (25-03) in place using 1/4 x 5” bolts. Spin the sprocket to ensure all components are in alignment and the bearings rotate smoothly.

F) Check belt alignment by placing the digital level across top of the side of sprocket #4 from front to back. Record the level reading and then place the level across the top of the upper bearing housing (25-01). The upper bearing housing should be at the same level or tilted back 0.1 to 0.2 degrees. G) If the assembly is not within specification, cut small “U” shape shims from .005” shim material. The shims should be approximately .75” wide by 1” long and the slot of the U should be approximately .25” wide and .5” deep. Insert the shims around the mount bolts between the lower bearing housing and the mast fin where required to level the sprocket bearing assembly. A .005” shim under both bolts at one end of the housing will change the level approximately .06 degrees.

E) Place the cog belts (V-23) around the sprockets. Tighten the nut of the threaded rod to tension the belts slightly. Rotate the rotor shaft a few times to allow the belts to align. Continue tightening until the belts deflect approximately 1/4” with 10 PSI of force on the belts midway between the sprockets. Finish tightening the mounting bolts. Do not over tighten the belts!

COMPOSITE FX

A.5-3

Section A-5

A.5-4

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-5

COMPOSITE FX

A.5-5

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

A.5-6

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-6 Tail Boom Assembly

SPLITTER GEAR BOX MOUNT

CABLE GUIDE



Figure 1: Tail boom rotor cable guide and splitter gear box mount.

6.1 Tail Rotor Cable Guide

Procedure: A) Use a marker to lay out the tail rotor cable exit slot on the bottom of the tail boom near the end. Place a mark 8” forward from the rear end of the tail boom on the bottom center of the boom. Place another mark 6” forward of the first mark. B) Draw lines between these marks at approximately 3/8” on either side of the bottom center of the boom to form a 3/4” wide slot. Use a dremel tool to cut out the slot inside the above lines. C) At the bottom center of the front bulkhead of the tail boom, open the access hole for the tail rotor control cable using a Dremel tool. Then thread the control cable thru all the bottom access holes in the internal bulkheads and out the cable exit hole previously cut. COMPOSITE FX

6.2 Tail Rotor Drive Shaft

Required Parts and Supplies: 3 Tail Rotor Shaft Bearing Mount 24-03 1 Tail Rotor Drive Shaft 24-04 2 Tail Rotor Driveshaft Plug 24-05 2 Tail Rotor Drive Coupling 24-08A 2 Tail Rotor Drive Coupling 24-08B 2 Tail Rotor Drive Coupling “Spider” 3 Tail Rotor Steady Bearing Assemblies [B-02] 18 AN960- 6L Washers 9 AN365-632A Nuts 2 AN3-15A Bolts 9 6-32 X ¾ Socket Head Cap Screws 9 5/32 X1/8 Steel Rivet 3 V-25 Rubber O Ring

A.6-1

Section A-6 Procedure: A) Cut the tail rotor drive shaft to 112 5/8” long to within 1/32” and deburr the ends. B) Place retaining compound on a tail rotor drive shaft plug (24-05) and install into one end of the tail rotor drive shaft (24-04) until the plug is flush with the end of the shaft. C) Place retaining compound inside the 1” bore half of the tail rotor coupling and slide it onto the end of the shaft in which you just installed the plug. Slide the coupling so that the face of the coupling at the base of the love joy 3 coupling lugs is flush with the end of the shaft. The coupling should have a snug fit on the end of the shaft. Drill through the hole in the coupling with a 3/16” drill halfway through the shaft and then from the other side to meet in the middle. Install the AN3-15A bolt provided with the nut in the hexagonal cutout in the lovejoy coupling. Do not install washers under either the head or nut during the bolt installation. Use red locktite and verify there is at least one exposed thread on the nut side following installation.

Figure 2: Tail rotor drive shaft.

D) Press a tail rotor drive shaft steady bearing (B-02) into its bearing housing (24-09) and secure with three 6-32 x 3/4” socket head cap screws. Press a tail rotor shaft bearing mount (24-03) into the bearing so that part 24-03 seats recessed into 24-09. See figure 3. Place a steady bearing O-ring (V-25) onto the housing. Repeat for the other two steady bearing assemblies. E) Place pencil marks at 26”, 55.50”, and 85” from the end of the drive shaft with the half coupling on it (ie. from the base of the coupling lugs). Slide a bearing assembly onto the shaft with the rivet hole end of the bearing mount first. Place the edge of the mount on the line closest to the coupling.

Figure 3: Measurement Orientation

F) The mount should be snug on the shaft. If it can wiggle cut a small 1.5 x 6” inch section of .001” shim stock (V-08) provided and wrap around the shaft in a slight helix next to the line and try to slide the mount over it by rotating it as it moves forward. If it can still wiggle cut a longer section of shim stock. If it won’t go over the shim cut a smaller piece and try again until you achieve a snug fit. G) With the edge of the mount on the line, drill through the holes in the mount with a 5/32” drill and rivet with 5/32”x 1/8 grip rivet. Repeat for the remaining two housings, each on its respective line.

A.6-2

Figure:4: Love Joy bolt orientation for driveshaft

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-6 H) Repeat steps (a) thru (c) for the Love joy coupling at the opposite end of the shaft. The bolt hole for the rear tail rotor love joy coupling bolt to the tail rotor drive shaft should be on the same plane as the bolt previously installed on the front tail rotor love joy coupling. The rear love joy coupling bolt should be oriented opposite of the front love joy coupling bolt. (if the front bolt is installed with the bolt head on top and the threads facing down, the rear bolt should be installed with the bolt head on the bottom and the threads facing up) I) Tie a section of rag material to the end of a 10 ft long bar and insert into the end of the tail boom and up through each of the bearing housing bulkheads to ensure they are clean and free of fiberglass debris.

K) Place the drive shaft into the tail boom from the tail end. The riveted ends of the steady bearing mounts should be on the rear side of the bearings. Slide the shaft in past each of the bearing housings. If a housing gets caught on a bulkhead during insertion shake the shaft a little to recenter the housing in the bulkhead hole and continue. L) The shaft is fully inserted when the face of the couplings are evenly spaced (within 1/16”) inside each end of the boom. This dimension should be within 1/16” of 2 13/16”.

J) Place a layer of grease on each of the bearing housing o-rings to ensure they will slide into place correctly.

COMPOSITE FX

A.6-3

Section A-6 6.3 Splitter Gear Box

Required Parts and supplies: 2 T/R Coupling Spacer [24-13] 1 3/16 Key Stock (V-26) 4 ¼ -28 X ¾ Bolts 12 AN3-6A Bolts 24 AN960-10 Washers 12 AN365-1032 Nuts Notes: • Location of the Splitter gearbox in the tail boom flange is determined as part of the alignment process. The location is dependent upon the location of the number three sprocket following the belt tensioning between the number four and number three sprocket.

Figure 6: Splitter gear box.

• The windshield should be installed prior to final installation of the tail boom. Procedure: A) Seat spacer part 24-13 tail rotor coupling spacer on to the splitter gearbox output shaft going to the tail rotor gearbox. Cut and bevel a 5/8 it onto the tail rotor drive shaft side of the splitter box shaft. Cut and bevel a 5/8” long key from the 3/16” keystock (V-26) and bevel the edges. B) Cut and bevel a 5/8” long key from the 3/16” keystock (V-26) and bevel the edges. Insert the key into the stub shaft of the splitter gear box and slide the 3/4” bore coupling half on the shaft and against the spacer installed in step A. Insert the spider and position the coupling so that the face of the spider is flush with the end of the shaft. Put thread locker on the set screw and secure in place.

COUPLING

SPACER

Figure 7: Splitter gear box with spacer and coupling.

UPPER BOLT

Figure 5: Hole with tail rotor cable in transition area.

A.6-4

Figure 8: Proper splitter gear box orientation. Note side bolt pattern.

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-6 C) Cut a hole in the lower tank cone 1” behind the rear tank bulkhead and 4” to the left of center. Hole should be approximately 1/2” wide and 1 1/2” long. Figure 5. D) Place splitter gear box into the recess in the rear of the fuel tank. Temporarily install tail boom and tighten mounting bolts in a crisscross pattern. Slide splitter gear box into the tail boom mounting hole. Using a straight edge, align gear box top shaft to the #3 sprocket shaft and mark location. Then remove tail boom and gear box and set on work bench and align to marks. Layout mounting bolt holes and mount gear box using 1/4-28 X 3/4” bolts. Reinstall boom with gear box mounted and check alignment.

Adjust if necessary. Following the splitter gearbox alignment process if the splitter gearbox had to be moved forward or aft in the tail boom mount, then the distance brought forward or aft may need to be compensated for in the spacer 24-13 area to be installed on the input shaft of the ninety degree gearbox following the installation of the tail boom, driveshaft and splitter gearbox. E) Drill out the remainder of the pilot holes in the tail boom to 3/16”. Place a washer on the head of twelve AN3-6A bolts and line the surface of the washer with JB weld or a similar good quality epoxy glue.

Figure 9: Tail Boom Mount Bolts.

COMPOSITE FX

A.6-5

Section A-6 F) Insert the bolts into each of the holes and fasten in place with a washer and nut. Tighten only until a slight resistance is felt and allow the glue to fully cure. Finish tightening the nuts. G) Attach tail boom after the dash, foot pedals and windshield installation. Ensure the tail rotor drive shaft is seated and mated to splitter gearbox by placing a piece of wood against the aft end of the tail rotor drive shaft and tapping lightly on the driveshaft to seat the love joy and driveshaft to the splitter gearbox. Place a straight edge vertically against the end of the tail boom and measure the distance from the flat of the end plug of the love joy connection to the center of the end of the tail boom gearbox opening. Transfer this distance to the ninety degree gearbox input shaft measured from where the gearbox seats to determine the location of the love joy connection which is attached to the input shaft of the ninety degree gear box. The transferred measurement would be the forward mating surface of the love joy connection on the input shaft. Fit the love joy on the input shaft at the measured mark and measure the gap between the rear of the love joy to the gear box to determine if spacer 24-13 has to be lengthened or shortened. The allowable free play gap between the spacer 24-13 and the gearbox is no less than 1/16 in and no greater than 1/8 inch. A spacer can be fabricated from 7/8” OD with .065” wall aluminum tubing cut to a size or compensated for by the addition of AN 960-1216L washers between the lovejoy and ninety degree gear box. The spacer can be shortened by sanding with a belt sander. Cut and bevel a 5/8” long key from the 3/16” keystock (V-26) and bevel the edges. Install the spacer, the key and love joy connection on the input shaft of the tail rotor gearbox and set with red locktite on the threads.

A.6-6

Special Splitter Gear Box Alignment Procedure If the gear box requires alignment, the 12 o’clock mounting hole will need to be slotted to provide required adjustment before drilling out the other three holes. Once the gear box is aligned, insert and tighten all but the 12 o’clock bolt. Apply JB Weld to the fiberglass side of the flat washer for the 12 o’clock bolt being careful not to get JB Weld directly on the threads. Insert and tighten the bolt.

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-6

COMPOSITE FX

A.6-7

A.6-8

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-7 Tail Rotor Assembly

Figure 1: Tail rotor assembly.

7.1 Control Assembly

Required Parts and Supplies: 1 T/R Control Lever [51-01] 1 Lever Mount [51-02] 1 Linkage [51-03] 1 Control Bearing Housing [51-04] 1 Bearing Mount [51-05] 1 T/R Slave Lever [51-06] 1 Actuator [51-07] 1 Key [51-08] 1 Spacer [51-09] 2 Spacers [51-10] 8 Spacers [51-11] 2 3/16” Rod Ends [B14] 4 1/4” Rod Ends [B16]

COMPOSITE FX

1 4 2 4 4 2 1 1 2 2

Tail Rotor Control Bearing [B-13] ¼-28 X ¾” Bolts ¼-28 X 1 1/2” Bolts AN960-10 Washers 10-32 x 1 1/4” Cap Screw 10-32 x ½” Cap Screw AN4-17A Bolt AN4-12A Bolt AN4-7A Bolt AN3-6A Bolt

Fabricated Parts: 1 Tail Rotor Gearbox

A.7-1

Section A-7 Procedure: A) Open pre-drilled holes to 1/4” and mount tail rotor gear box using 1/4-28 X 3/4” bolts. B) Press the tail rotor control bearing (B-13) into its housing (51-04) so that it is flush. Use AN36A bolts to hold the bearing in place. The head of the bolt should be oriented to hold the bearing in the housing and on the same side as the recessed holes. (Figure 4) C) Press the control bearing mount (51-05) through the bearing with the large diameter of the mount on the same side as the nuts. Press the actuator (51-07) onto the section of the bearing mount protruding through the bearing. Drill through the 3/16” holes and deburr the holes inside the bearing mount.

Figure 2: Gear box mounting bolts.

D) Reverse thread nuts onto two 3/16” rod ends with 5/8” protruding and insert into the control bearing housing and secure with the rod end and jam nut on the flat surface and nuts inside of the recess cutouts. The rod end housings should be parallel and facing each other as shown in the drawings. E) Remove the two bolts installed on the forward tail boom side of the tail rotor gear box next to the tail rotor shaft. Insert 1/4-28 x 1 1/2” bolts through the lever mount (51-02) and the spacers (51-10) and after adding some thread locker reinstall in the gear box. There should be a washer and a lock washer on each bolt. F) Reverse thread two nuts on two 1/4” rod ends with 5/8” of threads protruding. Install the lever mount with the housings parallel and facing each other but do not tighten. Place an AN3-17A bolt from the top side into the cable end of tail rotor control lever (51-01) prior to mounting to tail rotor assembly. G) Place a drop of thread locker on a 10-32 x 1” cap screw. Insert through the tail rotor control lever (51-01) and thread into the slave lever (5106). Place the lever assembly on the rod ends. Bolt in place with an AN4-12A bolt on top and an AN4-17A bolt on the bottom. Tighten the rod end nuts and ensure that the lever can swing freely. H) Reverse thread nuts on two 1/4” rod ends with 5/8” of thread protruding. Place thread locker on the threads and thread into the end of the slave lever with the housings parallel and facing each other. A.7-2

Figure 3: Tail Rotor gear box with old style love joy connection.

I) Slide the control bearing assembly onto the tail rotor shaft. Check and ensure Linkage (51-03) is square, parallel & true before assembling. Insert the linkage (51-03) between the rod ends on the slave lever and on the control bearing housing (51-04). If required, bend the linkage plate slightly until it slides easily between the rod ends with no slack. Fasten in place with AN4-7A bolts on the pivot and AN3-6A bolts on the housing. J) Slide the control bearing assembly back until the keyway in the tail rotor shaft is exposed. Insert the key (51-08) with the rounded side facing up. Slide the assembly back over the key and line up with the holes in the actuator. Install on the inboard side of the key (51-08) a 10-32 x ½ SHCS with a flat washer followed by a star washer under the head of the SHCS. On the outboard side (tail rotor side) install a star washer only. COMPOSITE FX

Section A-7 K) Check the motion of the control. It should be smooth and easy to actuate with the control lever. If this is not the case check all rod ends for correct alignment and check the keyway by loosening the bolts to see if it is binding. File the edges of the key as required to eliminate binding. L) Drill a 7/16” hole in the center of the tail rotor cable control bracket. Screw the thin inner mounting nut and washer on to the cable half way and thread the cable through bracket from inside. Then install the second mounting nut with a lock washer and tighten. M) Attach the tail rotor cable to the tail rotor assembly. Connect female rod end to the cable end of the tail rotor control cable. Mount the female rod end with a AN3-12A bolt and Spacer [46-07]. (Figure 5). To find the mount location of the tail rotor cable guide.

Figure 4: Tail rotor control assembly.

N) Pivot the tail rotor control lever 51-01 full aft location to the stop. While holding it at the aft stop push the cable mount bracket full forward to fully extend the cable in the sleeve. Center the tail rotor cable guide side to side on the tail boom and mark the location. Drill 5 evenly spaced 3/16” mounting holes and rivet the to the tail boom with 1/8” grip 3/16” avibulb rivets.

Figure 5: Tail rotor control cable assembly.

COMPOSITE FX

A.7-3

Section A-7 7.2 Tail Blade Assembly

Required Parts and Supplies: Tail Rotor Blades 1 ½” Blue Styrofoam V-07 Glue Procedure: A) Ensure the inside of the blades are clean and free of any small particles. Obtain the section of 1-1/2” thick blue styrofoam (V-03) and press one side up against the tip of the blade so the tip makes an impression in the foam. Use a sharp utility knife to cut the shape of the hollow portion of the blade tip out. Test the insert in the blade to be sure of a good fit. Trim as required to make a snug but not an excessively tight fit.

Figure 5: Tail rotor pivot bearing pressed even with lip.

B) Roughen and clean the inside of the first inch of the blade tip with sandpaper and spread Bulldog premium glue (V-07) over the same area as well as on the bonding surfaces of the foam. C) Insert into the blade until approximately 1/8” is left protruding from the tip. Repeat process for the root of the blade, both on the leading and trailing sides of the pivot until the blade is sealed. Repeat for the second blade. D) Clean up all excess glue using a mild solvent if required (without letting it touch the foam). After the glue has cured overnight use a sharp utility knife to trim the foam flush with the end of each blade using the end of the blade as a guide for the knife to produce a clean finished look.

7.3 Tail and Rotor Assembly

Required Parts and Supplies: 2 Needle Bearings [B-05A] 2 Needle Bearing Inner Race [B-05B] 2 Tail Rotor Pivot Bearing [B-10] 2 Outer Feather Bearing [B-11] 8 AN3-11A Bolts 12 AN 960-10L Washers 6 AN365-1032A Nuts 2 AN960L-616 Thin Washer 2 AN960-816L Washers 2 AN310-6 3/8” Castle Nut 1 AN5-20A Bolt 1 Tail Rotor Hub [33-05] 2 Tail Rotor Hub End Caps [33-06] 2 Tail Rotor Housing Spacers [33-07] 2 Seal Spacers [33-08] 2 Pivot Spacers [33-12] 4 Blade Pitch Horn [34-05] A.7-4

Figure 6: Tail rotor components.

2 2 2 8 2

Pitch Control Mounts [33-04] Cotter Pins [V-19] 7/8” Tail Rotor Hub Seals [V-62] 10-32 x 1” Socket Head Cap Screws Grease Fittings

Procedure: A) Rotor assembly must be done on a clean surface. B) Press the tail rotor pivot bearings (B-10) into the sides of the tail rotor hub. Press (B-10) till even with the inside lip. DO NOT press these bearings all the way to the bottom. Press only till the upper bearing face is even with the shallow end of the outer bearing race and even with the hub lip. This is an initial installation of the bearing. The bearing will be seated during final assembly when installed on to the tail rotor output shaft.

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-7

Figure 7:

Tail rotor blades and control assembly.

C) Press the 7/8” diameter tail rotor hub seal (V62) into the tail rotor hub end cap (33-06) with the steel side of the seal in first. A 16 mm socket can be used to press seal into place. D) Attach the blade pitch horns to the blades and fasten using AN3-11A bolts. E) Place a thin coating of silicone around the base of the tail rotor spar and seat a AN960816L washer against the blades. Place a coating of silicone between the washer and seal spacer (33-08) and slide the spacer on to the blade pivot to seat tight against the washer and allow to dry overnight. Place the tail rotor hub end cap (33-06) on the seal spacer with the seal facing toward the hub. COMPOSITE FX

SILICONE

Figure 8: Tail rotor spar.

A.7-5

Section A-7 F) Press the outer feather bearing (B-11) on to the pivot. Do not press against the end of the tail rotor, press against the tops of the pitch horns. G) Slide the pivot spacer (33-12) onto the pivot. Press the needle bearing inner race (B-05B) onto the pivot. Place a thin washer (AN960L-616) on the pivot followed by a 3/8 castle nut (AN310-6). Install a cotter pin (V-19) through the hole in the pivot to fix the nut. The cotter key head should be mushroomed. Then take the two ends of the cotter pin, separate them and bend one end over the end of the shaft the other over a face on the nut to between the midpoint and three quarters coverage of the face of the nut. Trim the cotter pin and press it flush to the end of the shaft and to the face of the nut. Keep the ends and cotter pin tight to the surfaces and don’t let them hang over or outside of the nut. Repeat for the second blade.

Figure 10: Pressing needle bearing inner race into pivot.

Figure: 9 Castle nut and cotter pin.

A.7-6

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-7 H) Press the needle bearing (B-05A) into the tail rotor hub (33-05). Make sure to press against side of bearing with writing. This side is the flat side. Following installation pre-grease the bearing by forcing a dab of grease into the needle bearing with your finger. See figure 11. There is a 1 degree taper in the bearing holes and also on the end faces of the tail rotor hub. Place two small, 1/32” thick washers under the inner edge of the tail rotor hub to make the bore straight with the press while pressing the bearing in place. Refer to figure 10. I) Slide the tail rotor housing spacer (33-07) into the tail rotor hub on top of the needle bearing. J) Place silicone on the end of the tail rotor hub and press the tail rotor hub onto the blade assembly while supporting the blade assembly with the end caps.

Figure 11: Needle bearing seated in rotor hub. Note that the writing on the bearing is facing up.

K) Place thread locker (V-17) onto the threads of 10-32 x 1” socket head cap screws and fasten the hub end cap into place. Repeat for the opposite blade. L) Install grease fittings into the 1/4-28 grease holes. Grease the tail rotor hub after static balance (Section 7.4) has been accomplished. Do not overpressure the grease gun.

7.4 Balancing Rotor

Procedure: A) Obtain a short (approx 18”) section of 1/4” rod. Insert the rod into the vice so that it is horizontal with approximately 1 foot of rod pointing out to one side. Grease the tail rotor hub after static balance (Section 7.4) has been accomplished. B) Place the tail rotor on the rod with the rod inserted through the teeter bearings. You may need to reposition the rod tilting it up slightly to account for the bend in the rod under the weight of the rotor. The assembly should be level with the blades positioned horizontally and facing opposite directions as they will be when mounted on the helicopter.

COMPOSITE FX

Figure 12: Tail rotor balance fixture.

C) Release the rotor. If it does not move, lightly tap the balancing rod with a small metal object to reduce any friction effects. If there is little or no movement the rotor is balanced. If it tilts, place two 3/16” washers next to the outer most pitch horn mounting bolt on the lighter blade. Set the rotor level and recheck. Add/remove washers to the lighter blade until it no longer moves. D) Add the washers to the outer bolt. If a longer bolt is needed remove one washer to account for the heavier bolt and install the longer bolt and remaining washers. Recheck the balance and make further adjustments if required. Grease tail rotor hub. Do not overpressure the grease gun.

A.7-7

Section A-7 DANGER AN OUT OF BALANCE ROTOR CAN CAUSE EXCESSIVE VIBRATION THAT CAN LEAD TO ROTOR OR TAIL BOOM FAILURE AND SEVERE INJURY OR DEATH. MAKE SURE THE ROTOR IS PROPERLY BALANCED BY FOLLOWING THE INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS SECTION EXACTLY AND NEVER OPERATE YOUR HELICOPTER WITH AN OUT OF BALANCE OR DAMAGED TAIL ROTOR.

7.5 Mounting the Tail Rotor

Required Parts and Supplies: 33-11 Tail Rotor Teeter Spacers 1 AN5-20A Bolt 1 5/16” Nut 2 3/16” Male Rod Ends [B-14] 2 3/16” Female Rod Ends [B-15] 2 AN365-1032A Nuts 8 51-11 Spacers

Figure 13: Stinger with no stabilizer.

Procedure: A) Place a small amount of silicone grease on the tail rotor teeter spacers (33-11) and place on the teeter bearings inside the rotor hub. The grease will help to hold the spacers in place while installing the rotor. B) Rotate the tail rotor shaft so the rotor mount hole is horizontal and slide the rotor hub over the shaft. Place a hub spacer (33-11) on the AN5-20A teeter bolt and insert through the bearings and shaft. Install a nut with no washers on the bolt. Before tightening the AN5-20A teeter bolt finish seating the teeter bearing in the hub with 16mm socket and a small hammer. Following the seating of the bearing, tighten the AN5-20 bolt.

Figure 14: Stinger with stabilizer.

C) Reverse thread two nuts on 3/16” rod ends (B-14) with 1/2” of threads protruding. Thread the male rod ends into two female rod ends (B15). D) Place AN960L washer and thread locker on two 10-32 x 1-1/4” cap screws and install the female rod ends onto actuator (51-07) with a spacer (51-11) between the rod ends and the actuator. Repeat for the male rod ends without the AN960L washer mounting onto the pitch horns with spacers installed under the rod ends. Verify full range of travel “stop to stop” and the outside dimensions of the pitch change linkage are less than 2.625 measured from outside to outside of the rod ends. A.7-8

Figure 15: Stinger mounting bolts and brackets.

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-7 WARNING DIMENSIONS GREATER THAN 2.625 INCHES MEASURED FROM OUTSIDE TO OUTSIDE OF THE ROD ENDS WILL RESULT IN INSUFFICIENT THREAD ENGAGEMENT TO WITHSTAND THE ROTATIONAL FORCES AND MAY LEAD TO CATASTROPHIC FAILURE

E) Check the travel of the pedals relative to the travel of the tail rotor control bearing. A comfortable range of foot travel should send the control bearing from one stop to the other. Make adjustments to the cable bulkhead nuts as required.

7.6 Tail Rotor Guard

Figure 16: Maximum pitch change distance.

A) Fabricate and mount tail the rotor guard braces (11-07) to both sides of tail rotor gear box mounting screws. Mount the tail rotor guard straight end into the tail rotor cable bracket mounting hole using two 3/16 X 1/4” grip rivets, one on each side and staggered. Swing the guard bracket forward until the mounting holes intersect with the tail rotor guard. Then drill a 1/4” hole through the guard and insert a 4-13A mounting bolt.

COMPOSITE FX

A.7-9

Section A-7

A.7-10

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-7

COMPOSITE FX

A.7-11

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

A.7-12

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-8 Foot Pedals and Controls

Figure 1: Installed foot pedals and control cable.

8.1 Foot Pedal Installation Required Parts and Supplies: 1 T/R Pedal Spacer [46-07] 2 T/R Linkage [46-03] 1 Foot Pedals Pivot [46-01] 4 Rod Ends [B16] 1 Pedal Pivot Bearing [B-21] 3 AN3-5A Bolts 1 AN4-7A Bolts 1 AN3-12A Bolt 5 3/16 X 3/8 Ss Rivets 1 1/16 Cotter Pin 2 AN4-40A Bolts

COMPOSITE FX

Procedure: A) For the tail rotor pedal pivot mount points measure forward along the side of the tunnel 20 3/8 inches, then off the tunnel 3/8 inch, which will be approximately in the center of the tunnel mount flange, and mark a spot. For the outboard mount point measure from the intersection of the seat bulkhead forward on the floor 20 3/8 inches and mark a point that is parallel and with a spacing of 3 ¼” between the two points. Drill the points with a 1/4” drill bit. Reverse thread lock nuts on two B-16 rod ends, one with 3/4” threads exposed and one with 5/8” threads. Slide an, AN4-40A bolt running through the B-16 from the center towards the outboard through the tail rotor pedals and the remaining B16. The B16 with the 3/4” thread exposure will A.8-1

Section A-8 be on the outboard end of the tail rotor pedal. Place the rod ends through AN 960-416L washer and secure to the fuselage floor with a washer on the exterior of the fuselage and a lock nut. Adjust the pedals to be level by adjusting the locknut and thread exposure on the rod ends. Ensure the pedals are free from binding or contact with the fuselage when connected. If lateral play exists from mis-drilling use thin washers on the AN4-40A bolt to take up play or re-drill and repair mount points in the fuselage floor. NOTE: Following the seat installation, excessive “toe back” angle can be adjusted “forward” by shortening linkage rod 46-03. Remove 1/8 inch off each end of linkage rod 46-03. Following any adjustments ensure there is no contact with the fuselage through full range of travel of approximately 2.5 inches when both ends of the tail rotor cable are connected.

1 1/2” HOLE

Figure 2: Tail rotor control cable and 1 1/2” hole in landing gear shelf.

Reverse thread nuts onto four 1/4” rod ends (B16) with 3/4” protruding. Use AN4-7A bolts to attach the rod ends (B-16) to the foot pedals.

Figure 3: Tail rotor control cable and 1/2” hole seat bulkhead.

Figure 4: Left foot pedal and tail rotor control cable mounted to keel box. Note 1/2” hole in dash pillar.

A.8-2

Figure 5: Control Cable and lock nut. Note initial cable setting with cable threaded in half way on threads.

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-8 B) Take the foot pedal pivot (46-01) measure 3/8” inch from the top and drill a 1/16” hole that goes from right to left through the center line of the pedal pivot. This will be to accept a cotter pin safety for the retention bolt. Assemble bearing and bell crank assembly (8.1.C), and bolt, and mark the location of cotter pin hole in relationship to the retaining bolt. Remove and drill the bolt with a 3/32” hole through the center of the bolt. Install the foot pedal pivot (46-01) as far forward as it can go on the keel box up against the keel box flange. Drill out the six 3/16” holes and install six 3/16” x 3/8” SS rivets. The mount point should be aft of the radius. There is an aluminum backing plate in the tunnel and the pivot should be mounted such that the forward rivets will attach to the backing plate. It may be necessary to drill the forward holes at a slight rearward angle to prevent drill through of the fuselage. C) Press the pedal pivot bearing (B-21) into the pedal bellcrank (46-02) and use three AN3-5A bolts to hold in place. Fasten in place using a 3/824 X 1” threaded bolt t/r pivot spacer (33-12), and thread lock, and install a 3/32 cotter pin to prevent the bolt from backing out. An acceptable alternative is to use a 3/8” - 24 x3/8 -18 stud x 1.5 trimmed to size with an all metal or nylock locking nut pinned in the pedestal in the same manner.

forward fuselage. Mount the cable bracket (11-05) to the cable with the cable nuts in the center of the adjustment threads. With the right pedal pressed in the full right turn position and the cable fully retracted, mark the cable bracket location. Then mount the cable bracket in this location using 3/16 X 3/8” SS rivets. After the cable is mounted, check for full pedal travel and smooth operation. Make adjustments if necessary.

8.2 Tail Rotor Static Pitch

A) Check for maximum tail rotor pitch. This is accomplished by pressing the pedals in the full right turn position and measuring the blade pitch. The result should be at least 3 degrees beta (negative) pitch in both blades. Then press the pedals in the full left turn position. The result should be no less than 25 degrees positive pitch in both blades. Full range pedal travel should be approximately 2.5 inches when both ends of the t/r cable are connected. Check for full range of travel on the linkages at the gearbox without interference. Any adjustments should be made with precision equally. Verify pitch control linkage is less than 2.625 inches measured outside to outside of the rod ends.

D) Reverse thread nuts onto four 1/4” rod ends (B-16) with 5/8” of threads showing. Install rod ends on each end of the linkage rods (46-03) and install onto the bellcrank with AN4-11A bolts and to the pedals with AN4-10A bolts. E) Drill a 1-1/2” hole in the inner left side of landing gear shelf next to the torque box (see photo Figure 2). Also drill a 1/2” hole in the seat bulkhead and dash pillar that are inline with the cable attachment at the pedals. Run the tail rotor control cable to the pedal assembly. Prior to threading the cable through the dash mount front cable bracket 11-05 centered on the threaded portion of the tail rotor cable secure with a star washer and jam nut on both sides of the cable guide. Thread jam nut on to the midpoint of the threads and attach a B-15 Rod end. Attach the rod end with spacer 46-07 to the foot pedal with an AN3-12A bolt. To determine the location of the cable bracket (11-05) location. Ensure the cable is fully extended at the tail rotor gearbox. Verify the right pedal is within 1/8 of making contact the COMPOSITE FX

Figure 6: Floor measurements off the bulkhead for tail rotor pedal mounts.

A.8-3

Section A-8

A.8-4

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-8

COMPOSITE FX

A.8-5

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

A.8-6

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-9 Rotor Head Assembly

Figure 1: Assembled rotor head assembly.

9.1 Rotor Head Assembly

Required Parts and Supplies: 1 V-18 Retaining Compound 2 Inner Feather Needle Bearings [B-06B] 2 Outer Feather Needle Bearings [B-06A] 2 Angular Contact Ball Bearings [B-07] 2 ¾” X 5” Bolts 2 32-01 Blade Grip Assembly 2 32-02 Spindle Assembly 2 32-03 Retention Ring 2 32-04 Retention Nut 2 Machine Washer 2 3/32” Cotter Pin [V-66] 2 Spacer Plates 1/8” Stock

Procedure:

WARNING DO NOT HEAT OR FREEZE ASSEMBLIES DURING THE BUILD PROCESS AS DOING SO HAS THE POTENTIAL TO CHANGE THE MOLECULAR STRUCTURE AND WEAKENING FLIGHT CRITICAL COMPONENTS.

A) Rotor head assembly must be done on a clean surface such as a clean piece of cloth. Be sure all parts and bearing surfaces are clean and free of contaminants prior to assembly. B) Remove the inner race (B-06B) from the feather needle bearing assembly (B-06A/B). Place a thin film of retaining compound on the inside of the inner race and press into position on the spindle until it is fully seated.

COMPOSITE FX

A.9-1

Section A-9

Figure 2: Using tape to protect the rotor head spindle bearings during drilling and cutting operaitons.

C) Use a sharp screw driver to pry out one of the lip seals from the side of the feather needle bearing (B-06A). Be careful not to damage the bearing while removing the seal. D) Be sure the bearing is completely clean with no contaminants. Place the bearing over the race with the side containing the remaining seal installed first; ie. the sealed side should face the rotor shaft when mounted. E) Place the retention ring (32-03) on top of the feather needle bearing. F) Press the angular contact ball bearing (B-07) into place on the spindle. The thick end of the outer race should face toward the center of the hub and the thin end of the outer race should face toward the blade. {Note.!: It is very important that the bearing face the right direction!!}. Be certain no contaminants enter any of the bearings during the installation procedure. Repeat with a second angular contact ball bearing (B-07). A.9-2

G) Cut the end of the large 3/4 x 5” bolt off to shorten the bolt to 4 3/8” long. Dress the threads at the end to ensure proper engagement with the retention nut. Coat the shank with a film of retaining compound (V-18) and the threads with a film of silicone glue. Place the thin machine washer over the bolt and insert the bolt into the spindle bore. H) Thread the retention nut (32-04) on the bolt threads Tighten the bolt to 100 ft lb. I) Wrap the bearing assembly in packing tape to seal the bearings during the drilling of the retention nut cotter pin hole. Make sure no metal fragments will be able to enter any of the bearings during drilling. J) Place a punch mark 1/8” in from the end of the retention nut and drill straight through the nut and bolt with a 3/32” bit. Install the 3/32” cotter pin (V-66) and set in place. Thoroughly clean the assembly to remove all metal fragments before COMPOSITE FX

Section A-9 removing the tape. Make sure to use a new or sharpened 3/32” drill bit in order to lessen danger of breaking the bit in the spindle bolt. K) Make sure the inside of the bearing cavity is clean and apply grease to the inner wall of the grip. Place 2 small segments of 1/8” plate between the needle bearing (B-06A) and the face of the spindle to support the bearings while pressing the grip in place.

SHIMS

L) Slide the grip over the spindle/bearing assembly. Line up the holes in the grip with the holes in the retention ring as accurately as possible. The retention ring will be difficult to move after it is pressed into the grip. Press into place until the base of the grip touches the plates. M) Use a punch through the 5/16” holes around the circumference of the grip to move the retention ring inside to line up the holes in the ring with the holes in the grip. Do not push against the threads in the hole, use the unthreaded portion (outer 3/16”) of the holes in the retention ring to press against. N) Cut and shape the pitch horns from the 1/4” aluminum plate provided. Pilot drill the 5/16 mount holes with 1/8” holes prior to bending. Bend the pitch horns using any 3” diameter cylindrical object as a mandrel. The bend radius is correct when bend is flush with the hub and the underside of the pitch horn will just make contact with a hub retaining bolt when the bolt flat is parallel with the pitch horn. After bending, drill out the pilot holes with a 5/16” bit. Pitch Control Mount (34-03) should be manufactured from drawings and attached to Pitch Horns with x 4 3/16” x 5/8” SS rivets each at this point. O) Cut 1/4” off the end of each of the AN5 bolts provided for the rotor head (ten AN5-7A, two AN510A, four AN5-11A. Bevel the ends and clean up the threads. Test fit AN5 bolts or measure length to ensure bolt does not bottom out before becoming tight. P) Place a small amount of thread locker on the threads of the AN5-7A bolts and install one AN936A516 lock washer and one AN960-516 heavy washer on each bolt, place silicone gasket glue on the bolt shank and thread into each hole not used by the pitch horn or pitch horn reinforcement. Note that there is a top and a bottom to the grip. The small 1/4-28 grease nipple hole is on the bottom half of the grip.

COMPOSITE FX

Figure 3: Using shims to protected bearings while pressing the rotor head grip to the spindle.

Q) Install the pitch horn on the grip with AN5-11A bolts complete with washers, thread locker and silicone glue as above. R) Form the pitch horn (drawing 34-02) reinforcement from the 1/8” plate provided and install on the grip with an AN5-10A bolt, thread locker, silicone and washers. Loosely mount the reinforcement bracket to the hub assembly. Determine the drill point and hole location of the bracket to the pitch horn after installation of the hub on the teeter hub plates. Determine the final mount location of the pitch horn attaching point by insuring there are no clearance issues between the hub, teeter plate and reinforcement bracket location by pivoting the hub about its axis. Tighten lower bracket bolt and drill through the reinforcement into the pitch horn as shown in the drawings and install an AN3-6A bolt. S) After the silicone glue has cured install the grease nipple into the 1/4-28 hole. Stand the grip on end with the spindle at the top and use a grease gun to grease the grip until grease comes out of the needle bearing seal all the way around the grip. The grip will need to be regreased after the first run up of the helicopter. T) Repeat the assembly for the opposite grip. A.9-3

Section A-9 9.2 Mounting

C) Cut 3/8” off the end of each of the four 7/16 x 5 ½ bolts supplied and dress the ends. Install the grip assembly between the hub plates as shown in the drawings and fasten in place with the 7/16” bolts. Tighten to 40 ft lb. The head of the bolts should be on the same side as the pitch horn. Complete the assembly of the opposite grip and install in a similar manner.

B) Install the hub plates onto the teeter pins. Place the teeter thrust spacer (32-07) over the protruding needle bearing inner race. Place a .062” teeter thrust washer (B-09A) over the thrust spacer followed by a teeter bearing (B-09C), a .032 teeter thrust washer (B-09B) and a second .062” washer (B-09A). Place a 7/16” USS washer over the bearing pack followed by the teeter nut. Do not tighten the nut until after balancing. Repeat for the opposite hub plate.

D) Cut 1/2” off the ends of the four 7/16 x 3” bolts supplied and dress the ends. Install the blades into the grip slots and fasten in place with the 7/16” bolts. Lightly tighten the bolts.

A) Press the teeter bearings (B-05A) into the hub plates (32-05) so that they are flush with the plate on one side. Place a film of retaining compound on the teeter pins on the rotor shaft and install the teeter bearing races (B-05B) onto the pins using the teeter pin nut to fully seat the races against the teeter block. Remove the nuts.

A.9-4

E) Use a 1/4-28 die to fully thread the eight 1/428 x 1 1/2” bolts up to the head. Reverse thread 1/4-28 nuts onto each of the bolts and insert into the lead lag adjustment holes on the grips. Use a grease gun to grease the grips until a small amount of grease extrudes from the needle bearing.

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-9

COMPOSITE FX

A.9-5

Section A-9

A.9-6

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-10 Engine and Primary Drive Assembly

Figure 1: Typical engine installation.

10.1 Primary Reduction Installation

Required Parts and Supplies: 1 V-20 Centrifugal Clutch / Drive Sprocket#1 1 A-00 Sprague Clutch / Drive Sprocket #2 1 23-01 Right Side Primary Reduction Housing 1 23-02 Left Side Primary Reduction 1 23-06 Upper Bearing mount 1 23-04 Lower Bearing mount 1 24-01 Reduction Mount 4 V-28 ¼-28 Nutserts 2 B-00 Bearing 4 AN4-5A Bolts 4 AN3-7A Bolts 4 AN4-10A Bolts 4 AN960-616 Washer 1 V-22 Primary Reduction Drive Belt 1 V-18 Retaining Compound Notes: • XE Series verify the sprocket teeth count on the centrifugal clutch has 22 teeth.

COMPOSITE FX

• XE3 Verify the sprocket teeth count on the centrifugal clutch has 24 teeth. Procedurre: A) Press bearings (B-00) into the bearing mounts (23-04). Place a small amount of retaining compound (V-18) on the bearing mount step at the shorter end of the #2 sprocket shaft (A-00) and press the lower bearing mount (23-04) onto the shaft with the step side of the mount facing towards the sprocket. B) Use a 1/2” drill bit to counter bore the 3/8” hole in the top of each reduction housing (2301/23-02) down approximately 1/16”. Install 1/4-28 nutserts (V-28) into the 3/8” holes in the top of each reduction housing. Ensure the tops of the nutserts are flush with the top of the housing or slightly below.

A.10-1

Section A-10 C) Place the primary reduction drive belt (V-22) on the sprocket and using AN4-10A bolts mount the reduction housings (23-01, 23-02) to the lower bearing mount. The bolt heads should be on the outside of the reduction unit. D) Place a small amount of retaining compound (V-18) on the bearing step of the shaft for the upper bearing and press the second bearing mount on the shaft with the step side of the mount facing toward the sprocket. Use AN4-5A bolts with a drop of thread locker to fasten the mount in place to the reduction. The sprocket should turn freely.

10.2 Primary Engine Component Assembly Required Parts and Supplies: 24-01 Reduction Mount 3 8mm Flat Head Cap Screws 2 8mm Socket Head Cap Screws 1 ½ X 3 Inch Bolt 4 3/8” X 1” Reduction Mount Bolts 4 5/16 Star Washers 4 An960-616 Thick Washer 4 5/16 Uss Flat Washers 1 Primary Drive Belt [V-22] 1 Engine Mount Plate [11-13] 4 10 X30mm Bolts 4 Vibration Isolator [V-06] 4 Engine Mount Spacers [11-09A]

Figure 2: Primary reduction assembly.

Procedure: A) Remove the engine from the box. Make sure the engine is completely assembled and in satisfactory condition as outlined in the engine manufacturer’s instructions that were included with the engine or available online at www.compactradialengines.com. B) Install the reduction mount (24-01) onto the top of the engine using the three 8mm flat head cap screws and two 8mm socket head cap screws provided. Place a small amount of thread locker on each screw before inserting. The beveled end of the mount should be next to the mast. C) Install the centrifugal clutch on the crankshaft with the 1/2 x 3 bolt. Apply a small few drops of thread locker to the threads at end of the bolt. Remove the spark plug wires from the spark plugs and remove the starter. Insert a large screwdriver protected with a heavy cloth into the teeth of the ring gear to hold the crankshaft in place while tightening. Tighten to 70 ft lbs. Lubricate throw A.10-2

Figure 3: Primary reduction assembly and clutch installed with old style motor mount.

out shaft of starter and replace the starter and spark plug wires when this step is completed. D) Place the reduction assembly on the reduction mount with the belt over the clutch and thread in the 3/8” x 1” reduction mount bolts. Each bolt should have a star washer, one AN960-616 and one 5/16 USS washer under the bolt with the USS washer next to the reduction housing. COMPOSITE FX

Section A-10 E) Push the reduction rearward to tighten the belt as much as possible with your hand. Tighten the bolts until they are snug but will still allow the reduction to move if pried with a screwdriver. F) Drill out the holes in the engine mount plate to 3/4” (outer) and 10mm (inner) as shown in the drawings. Install the engine mounts onto the engine using the 10 x 30 mm bolts provided with thread locker applied to the bolts. The 3/4” outer holes in the mounts should be above the 10mm inner holes when the engine is in its vertical position. Isolator holes should be deburred and smoothed with scotchbrite. G) Install in the upper motor mount 11-13A two 1-1/2 “ bolts threaded with head forward threads toward the engine. On the engine side of the motor mount, between the reduction mount and engine mount, install a jam nut. Use the two bolts to adjust the tension on the belt. Adjust the belt until the belt will deflect ¼ inch when 5 lbs of force is applied to the belt midway between the sprockets. Tighten the jam nuts in place. Tighten the reduction assembly mount bolts to 30 ft lbs. DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN THE BELTS! The motor mounts should fit flush to the motor. The lower motor mount will require a relief cut to provide a flush mount see drawing 11. Minor variances in the bolt holes mounting the engine to the motor mount maybe required to ensure the motor is aligned with the driveshaft . H) Using water (not oil) as a lubricant and slide a male vibration isolator half (V-06) into the mount plate from the underside of the engine toward the top (cylinder side) of the engine. Place an engine mount spacer (11-09) followed by the female half of the isolator on the protruding portion of the male section.

COMPOSITE FX

Figure 4: Engine and primary gear assembly.

Figure 5: Engine mount isolators.

A.10-3

Section A-10 10.3 Engine Mounting and Alignment Required Parts and Supplies: 4 Engine Mount Washer [11-10] 2 1 ½ In Id Rubber Hose @ 1 ¼ In Length

Procedure: A) Block the engine up under the tail boom next to the engine mounts so that it is level with the engine mount bolts. Slide the helicopter frame back until the bolts have slid through the rubber bushings. Place an engine mount washer (11-10) on each bolt and fasten. Remove the supporting blocks. B) After engine mounts are tightened in place, use a straight edge to check the alignment between the engine primary output shaft and the splitter gearbox input shaft. Alignment tolerance is + or - 1/16”. If required shim each engine mount to achieve proper alignment.

Figure 6: Primary drive and engine flex coupling.

C) Cut a section of 1 1/2” ID hose provided to 1 1/4” long. D) Slide the hose over the intake manifolds and insert the carburetors into the hose. Use hose clamps to secure each connection. E) Mount the start button in the cyclic or to the seat bulkhead under the collective lever and the master switch on the bulkhead under the seat next to it where it will not be accidentally switched during flight. F) Mount the battery directly behind the bulkhead on the left side of the seat using two 1/4 x 5” bolts and a 1/2” x 6” long aluminum strap across the top of the battery. Drill holes in the end of the strap and through the floor of the fuselage and run the bolts through the strap, alongside the battery and through the floor with fender washers under the floor. Wrap the strap with electrical tape to prevent shorting the battery if it were to shift during flight.

Figure 7: Right side view primary reduction.

G) Mount the regulator and CDI units on the rear wall of the fuselage on the left side where they can be reached by the wiring harness. H) Wire the engine as per the engine manufacturers instructions using the wiring harness provided. Wire the master switch as per the schematic provided.

A.10-4

Figure 8; Battery installation.

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-10 I) Use the heavy gauge black wire to run wire from the positive battery post to the starter button and from the button to the starter terminal. Run a separate ground wire from the engine case back to the negative battery terminal. J) Use the looms provided to enclose the wiring for protective covering and aesthetic enhancement. K) As a safety precaution to prevent the spark plug caps from becoming dislodged during flight. Secure spark plug caps to the top of the spark plugs with a zip tie which is threaded under the engine cowling between the spark plug holes and over the top of the plug wire caps.

Figure 9: Left side engine shroud.

L) The engine shroud is retained in place by a bolt on each side at the bottom. Over time, vibration will cause cracking around the base of the washers securing the shroud. To minimize the occurrence of vibration induced fractures, fabricate a structural support out of aluminum. On the left hand side rivet a piece approximately one inch by three quarters inch to the shroud with a hole for the mount bolt. Make a backing spacer or use washers the width of the shroud and secure the tab. On the right hand side fabricate a “friction capture plate” approximately an inch by two inches positioned vertically to act to trap the side of the shroud against the engine case. Ensure the bolts securing the shroud do not extend into the housing and make contact with the cooling fan. Figure 10: Right side engine shroud.

COMPOSITE FX

A.10-5

Section A-10

Figure 11: Throttle cable routing.

10.4 Throttle Cable

Procedure: A) The throttle cable fabrication is done from the throttle cable splitter going forward. On the left hand rear bow clamp find the center right to left mark the center. Measure the width of the landing gear shelf take half the distance and measure from the top of the bow clamp down on the center line. Drill a 13/64” hole in the back of the landing gear shelf through the bow clamp. Tap and thread the hole using a 1/4-28 tap. Install a AN365-460Lwasher on the cable adjuster (V-35). Then install the cable adjuster with the washer A.10-6

Figure 12: Throttle cable splitter end cap.

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-10 against the fiberglass followed by jam nut seated into the hole with the jam nut seated to the bow clamp with no threads exposed on the adjuster. The cable adjuster should be threaded all the way in.

F) Cut two sections of throttle cable sleeve 26 inches in length. Take one section slide it on the throttle cable up to the cable splitter. On the end which will go into the fuselage slide on a cable end cap (V-36).

B) On the throttle assembly housing (V-31) where the throttle cable will feed through run a ¼-28 tap to cut new threads to accept a cable adjuster (V-35). Install the cable adjuster with jam nut in a fully seated position. No threads exposed tighten the jam nut. Slide the throttle assembly (V-31) over the collective lever and orient the housing cable connection to point down. The cable exit from the throttle should be located just behind the seat bulkhead.

G) Slide the throttle cable with sleeve and end caps from the splitter through the cable adjuster in the landing gear shelf and through the adjuster in the advance lever. On interior forward of the advance lever (correlate adjustment) of the fuselage take the throttle cable and install a cable end cap and the second section of 26 inch cable sleeve followed by another end cap.

C) Check the throttle cable ends going into the splitter, ensure the shoulder of the cable ends will seated flush with the top of the splitter and not rest above the splitter top. Drill out the splitter top as necessary to ensure flush mounting. D) Mount the splitter to the back side of the aft coil mounting bolts. Solder a ferrule onto one end of the throttle cable. Test the solder connection by placing the cable loosely in a vice grip so that the fitting butts up against the edge of the vice grip. While wearing a pair of gloves, grip the other end of the cable. Without pinching or kinking the cable pull on the cable with a minimum of 80 lbs of force to ensure the fitting is soldered securely to the throttle cable. E) Remove the dual cable end cap of the cable splitter (V-37) and install into the bottom of the splitter slide the cable just soldered into the single cable end mount point of the splitter slide. Thread the carburetor throttle cables through the upper splitter end cap and into the upper splitter slide. Mount the short section to the forward carburetor and the long section into the rear lower carburetor. Mount the carburetor cables to the carburetor slides and reassemble and install the carburetors. Reinstall the splitter slide and end cap. Ensure the brass adjustments on the top of the carburetors are fully seated. Remove the air cleaners from the carburetor.

COMPOSITE FX

H) Thread the cable into the throttle housing cable adjuster followed by the cable stop (V-38) and a cable ferrule fitting (V 36) on the end of the cable. I) Ensure the throttle is twisted to the full “off” position. Ensure throttle cable sleeves are bottomed in each of the adjusters and splitter. Pull the slack out of the cable to ensure it is tight throughout but do not open the carburetor slides. Mark the position of the brass ferrule as if it were seated against the throttle cable stop on the grip base. Slide the ferrule out ¼ inch off the marked base position and flatten ferrule on the cable with pliers and solder in place. Check the solder attachment to 80 ft lbs as before. Trim the excess cable and adjust the throttle cable with adjusters so with the twist grip in the full off position and the collective lever raised approximately 3” at the front the throttle slides just begin to open. Adjust the individual carburetor slides to open at the same time with the brass knurl at the top of the carburetor. Cable slack following adjustment should be approximately 3/16 inch measured at the rear of the helicopter. (See section 16.5)

A.10-7

Section A-10

Figure 12: Fuel System Schematic.

10.5 Fuel System

Procedure: A) Install the fuel pump oriented with the weep hole on the bottom onto the back of the cabin to the left side of the torque box just above the landing gear shelf. The voltage regulator and two CDI units will be mounted above the fuel pump. B) Cut fuel line (V-43) to run from the tanks valves to a tee fitting (V-44) mounted on the left side of the torque box. All connections are to be fastened with fuel line hose clamps (V-15).

Figure 13: Fuel pump mounted on back of cabin.

A.10-8

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-10 C) Cut a short 2” section of line to connect the fuel filter (V-49) to the underside of the tee fitting. Run the hose from here down to the fuel pump and from there to a point midway between the carburetors. Install a second tee into the line between the carburetors and run tubing to each of the carburetors inlets. D) Run fuel hose from the pulse line connection on the engine between the carburetor inlet and crank shaft to the pulse line port on the face of the fuel pump. Place a hose clamp on each connection in the fuel and pulse line systems.

Figure 14: Stretching fuel line tension sleeve.

E) Fabricate a tension sleeve for the carburetor fuel line connection by cutting a 3/4” long piece of fuel line. Stretch this piece using needle nose pliers several times. Apply WD-40 to the inside of the sleeve and outside of the carburetor end of the fuel line. Press the tension sleeve over the fuel line until both ends are flush.

Figure 15: Fuel system primer.

Figure 16: Fuel lines and tension sleeve installed on carburetor.

COMPOSITE FX

A.10-9

Section A-10 F) Install the fuel line on the carburetor fuel line fitting and secure with 2 tie wraps. Make sure the tie wrap heads are on opposite sides of the fuel line. Cap the lower carburetor primer intake port with an 1/8 rubber vacuum cap which can be purchased at a car parts store G) Make sure to test the fuel system for leaks before starting the engine. This should be done the first time fuel is put in the system. Because of the potential for debris in the fuel system from the assembly process, the fuel filter must be replaced after the first 2 hours of operation and then every 10 hours thereafter.

Figure 17: Lower carburetor showing capped primer port.

WARNING STATIC ELECTRICITY GENERATED BY FLOWING FUEL CAN CAUSE A FIRE OR EXPLOSION. TO PREVENT STATIC SPARKS WHEN FILLING THE TANK, MAKE SURE THE HELICOPTER IS PROPERLY GROUNDED AND THE NOZZLE IS ALWAYS IN CONTACT WITH THE FUEL FILL OPENING. THE HELICOPTER IS GROUNDED WHEN THE METAL LANDING GEAR IS IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER MUST BE GROUNDED WITH A SEPARATE #8 GROUNDING CABLE WHEN IT IS ON A TRAILER OR SUPPORTED BY WOOD BLOCKS OR RUBBER DOLLIES. THE CABLE MUST BE CONNECTED TO THE METAL LANDING GEAR AND TO A KNOWN GROUND CONNECTION ON THE TOW VEHICLE, TRAILER OR AN EARTH SAFETY GROUND CONNECTION FOR A BUILDING ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. SPILLED FUEL CAN CAUSE A FIRE OR AN EXPLOSION. MAKE SURE YOU DO NOT SPILL ANY FUEL. IF A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL IS SPILLED ON THE FIBERGLASS, USE A CLOTH TO REMOVE THE FUEL AND PROPERLY DISPOSE OF THE CONTAMINATED CLOTH. SPILLED FUEL CAN ALSO DAMAGE THE PAINT, FIBERGLASS AND STRIPES.

WARNING LEAKING FUEL IS DANGEROUS AND CAN CAUSE A FIRE AND/OR EXPLOSION FUEL IS VERY FLAMMABLE AND THE VAPORS CAN EXPLODE. ALWAYS ALLOW THE ENGINE TO COOL BEFORE FUELING AND BE CAREFUL WHEN FILLING THE FUEL TANK. NO SMOKING. NEVER FILL THE TANK WHILE THE ENGINE IS RUNNING. MAKE SURE THE HELICOPTER IS GROUNDED AND FILL THE FUEL TANK IN AN OPEN AREA. DO NOT FILL THE TANK NEAR OPEN FLAMES. AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH FROM FIRE OR EXPLOSION RESULTING FROM LEAKING FUEL, INSPECT SYSTEM FOR LEAKS BEFORE EACH FLIGHT. AFTER THE FUEL FILTER ELEMENT HAS BEEN CHANGED, PRIME THE FUEL SYSTEM AND CHECK ALL FITTINGS FOR LEAKS BEFORE AND AFTER STARTING THE ENGINE. TO PREVENT DAMAGE TO THE FUEL SYSTEM, USE ONLY A GOOD GRADE OF GASOLINE FOR GASOLINE ENGINES OR JET FUEL FOR TURBINE ENGINES. DO NOT USE A FUEL THAT CONTAINS HARSH ADDITIVES OR IS AN ALCOHOL BLEND. ANY DAMAGE DONE TO THE FUEL SYSTEM THAT IS THE RESULT OF USE OF AN ALCOHOL BLEND, IS NOT COVERED BY THE WARRANTY. REFER TO THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER OWNER’S MANUAL REGARDING FUEL REQUIREMENTS FOR YOUR ENGINE.

A.10-10

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-11 Drive Shafts and Flex Couplings

figure 1:

Drive shafts and flex couplings.

11.1 Drive Shafts and Flex Couplings

Procedure: A) cut and bevel two 1-5/16 (1.312”) long keys for each driveshaft Cut the key to fill the key slots as closely as possible Shape and radius the ends to fit into the radiused ends of the slot. Install a key in each slot and install the coupling (23-06) with no closer than 1/16” to the gear box. Install flush with the ends of the shaft on the splitter gearbox. Following final adjustments of driveshaft use blue loctite and tighten all 3 set screws in place.

COMPOSITE FX

B) cut and bevel two 1-5/16 (1.312”) long keys for each driveshaft Cut the key to fill the key slots as closely as possible Shape and radius the ends to fit into the radiused ends of the slot. Install a key in each slot and install the coupling (23-06) with no closer than 1/16” to the primary reduction drive. Following final adjustments of driveshaft use blue loctite and tighten all 3 set screws in place.

A.11-1

Section A-11 C) Place a thin curved washer from the flex pack package (V-24) on each of the coupling holes on the primary reduction with the curved side facing up. {Note!: The curved side of the washers must always face the flex pack!} Place a flex pack on top of the washer followed by curved washers with the curved side facing downward. Install bolts, flat washers and locknuts and tighten until snug but not tight.. D) Place a second set of curved washers on the open holes in the flex pack with the curved side facing down. Place the lower drive shaft (24-06) on the washers. Insert bolts through the holes and add a set of curved washers on the bolts with the curved side facing up. Install nuts and washers on the bolts and tighten until snug but not tight. E) Repeat this procedure for the upper flex pack and for the upper drive shaft. The flex pack always has the curved side of the washer next to it. F) Check to see that all the flex packs are flat. If they are being axially pulled out of their relaxed state slide the couplings on the splitter gear box up or down until they are flat. Tighten the flex pack bolts and thread locker and, after placing loctite on the threads of the set screws, install and tighten the set screws on all couplings.

Figure 2: Secondary reduction and flex pack coupling.

Figure 3: Drive Shafts.

A.11-2

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-11

COMPOSITE FX

A.11-3

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

A.11-4

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-12 Exhaust System

Figure 1: Heat shield rear view.

Figure 2: Heat shield side view.

12.1 Exhaust System

Procedure: A) Before the exhaust system can be installed, the exhaust manifold must be removed from the engine. Once the manifold is removed, two 3/16” holes must be drilled and deburred 30 mm from the mounting flange on the horizontal center of both tubes on the crankshaft side of the exhaust manifold. Then reinstall the manifold to the engine using high temperature RTV silicone. Refer to figure 3. B) If necessary, cut the can of the exhaust from the inlet elbow as close to the can and as evenly as possible. Rotate the can down to the position shown in the drawings and reweld in this position. C) Fabricate the exhaust supports (11-01, 1102) from the plate provided. Bend the exhaust support approximately 10 degrees just above the enlarged area as shown in the assembly drawing. D) Install the exhaust support plates (11-02) on the second and third bolts up from the bottom centerline of the tail boom flange as shown in the drawings. Attach the exhaust supports (11-01) to the support plates using AN4-5A bolts. Spacing between the tailboom should be no less than four inches. Spacing for the heat shield standoff of the muffler should be approximately an inch.

COMPOSITE FX

Figure 3: Exhaust manifold with EGT probes installed on engine.

E) Fabricate and form the exhaust support bracket (11-04) as shown in the drawings. Cut four 2” x 2” squares of muffler wrap and cut 3/8” holes in the center of each. F) Use JB Weld to glue the exhaust mount spacer (11-09) to the exhaust support. Before the glue is able to cure, stack the fender washer, exhaust support bracket (11-04), muffler wrap, reduction heat shield (11-03), barry mount and snubber washer (11-10) onto each exhaust support and fasten with the AN6-22A bolts supplied.

A.12-1

Section A-12 G) Mount the exhaust on the exhaust manifold using the springs provided with the engine. The exhaust should rest across the exhaust support brackets. Adjust the brackets to make the exhaust as square to the engine as possible. Weld the brackets in place. H) Inject high temperature RTV silicon into each of the exhaust mount springs along their full length. This will greatly increase the life of the springs. I) Fabricate and form the heat shield (11-06) as shown in the drawings. Place the heat shield on the exhaust with a 3/16” shim underneath. With the shield centered on top of the exhaust and centered under that tail boom, drill through the holes in the shield and into the exhaust can. J) Stack six AN960L-10 washers on a 3/16 x 3/8 grip rivet in each hole and rivet the heat shield in place. An alternative method would be to weld a threaded 10-24 rod nut onto the muffler to be used as a spacer and secure the heat shield with

A.12-2

Figure 4: Right side of muffler and heat shield.

an appropriately sized bolt with washer and locking washer. Figure 4. (Threaded rod nuts are used to hold two sections of threaded rod together).

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-13 Wiring, Main Wire Harness and Instrument Installation

Figure 1: Typical instrument installation.

13.1 Instrument Panel

Notes: • When crimping or soldering wire ends to finish the connection use heat shrink tubing over the crimped or soldered ends and approximately 3/8 inch section of the insulated wire. • The installation of fuses or fuse blocks is recommended to protect operating circuits. With the exception of equipment (radio) manufactures recommended in line fuse the fuses should be a “hard” style fuses e.g. automotive spade, aircraft “Klixton”, or other solid state style. Glass “filament” style fuse are not recommended. • When finishing a electrical connection with a screw connection on switches etc cover the screw COMPOSITE FX

Figure 2: Heat shrink wire ends.

connection with liquid electrical tape to aid in the prevention of corrosion and to help in securing the screw. A.13-1

Section A-13 Procedure: A) Prior to installing the instrument panel in the front of the fuselage mark the location that the tail rotor control cable will route through the lower panel by measuring up from the keel surface and in from the left keel edge 1/2 inch and transferring to the lower instrument panel. Drill a 1/2” hole at this location. B) Disconnect the front cable rod end from the pedal and the cable from the bracket. Install the panel in place by fiberglassing the underside of the panel to the fuselage with 2 layers of fiberglass all along the upper edge of the panel and by riveting the lower edge of the panel to the keel box. C) Cut three 3” holes in the panel in your desired location. Recommended placement is with the rotor/engine tach top center with temperature and air speed gauges below on either side and the Tiny Tach centered directly below. D) Cut back the side lugs on the Tiny Tach 1/8” from the face. Use the rectangular dimensions of the housing to cut a hole into the panel in the desired location. Push the tach into place in the rectangular hole and fasten with 10-32 x 1” cap screws. The face of the Tiny Tach should be flush with the face of the panel.

Harness Rigging Hole Figure 3: Wire harness though rigging hole in landing gear shelf.

E) Mount the pitot tube By bonding in place out the front of the fuselage below the windscreen. Tube the back side of the tube to the ASI using 1/8” fuel tubing. F) Drill a 1-1/2” hole behind dash pillar and below the gauges to accommodate the wire harness. G) Rout the wire harness from the engine through the 1-1/2” rigging hole previously drilled in the fuselage. The harness will be routed next to the tail rotor control cable also in the rigging hole. H) Run the wire from the Tiny Tach next to the gauge wires up to the bottom spark plug wire on the engine. Wrap the red tach wire around the spark plug wire 4 times and tape in place. Use the grounding bolt on the lower left side of the engine to mount the ground wire. I) Fabricate the tach sensor mount bracket from the 1/8” aluminum plate provided and install onto the front rotor shaft housing mount bolts. Insert the proximity switch for the rotor tach through the 5/16” hole and up to 1 mm below the arms of the large rotor shaft sprocket. Use the nuts to fasten in place.

A.13-2

Figure 4: Rigging hole behind dash pillar.

J) When connecting the wire to the temperature senders going to EGT (exhaust gas temperature) and CHT (cylinder head temperature) gauges, polarity must be correct for the gauges to read properly. Refer to the gauge wire diagram. K) Wire the engine tach to the engine pickup as shown in the wiring diagram.

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-13 NOTE: The wiring diagram reflects a Blue and Brown (or Tan) wire from the engine. On occasion the pickups are furnished with different color of wires or wired backwards. Verify the ground with a multi-meter and check the wire to the engine case for continuity. The wire that shows continuity will be the ground wire.

M) Install grounding wire from the voltage regulator to the engine base. Note: If your helicopter is equipped with the optional large instrument panel, the windshield can be riveted in place after the instrument panel is installed and wired.

L) Be sure all wires and connections are properly soldered and taped. Enclose all wires together in the 3/4” loom (V-10) provided and use tie wraps to secure in place.

Figure 5: Three cylinder coil bracket mount.

COMPOSITE FX

A.13-3

Section A-13

Figure 6: Typical factory wiring XE/XEL series.

From the bottom left 1. Hot from switch 2. Jump hot from switch 3. Jumper Hot from switch 4. Empty 5. EGT Blue(+) Top Cyl 6. EGT Red(-) Top 7. EGT Orange (+) Btm 8. EGT Brown(-) Btm 9. CHT top (+) Green 10. CHT top (-) Yellow 11. CHT Btm (+) Purple 12. CHT Btm (-) White 13. Rotor Rpm yellow 14. Engine Rpm Blue 15. Starter button 16. Blank 17. Blank 18. Jumper Ground 19. Jumper Ground 20. Ground (-)

A.13-4

From Top Left 1. 1. Proximity rotor brown 2. Starter button 3. Auxiliary (+) 4. Empty 5 EGT Yellow (+) Top 6.EGT Red (-)Top 7. EGT Yellow(+) Btm 8. EGT Red(-) Btm 9. CHT top (+) Yellow 10. CHT top(-) Red 11. CHT Btm(+) yellow 12. CHT Btm (-) Red 13. Rotor Proximity Black 14. Engine Rpm Sensor Blue 15. Starter Solenoid 16. Blank 17. Blank 18. Proximity Rotor (-) Blue 19. Auxiliary (-) 20. Ground Battery (-)

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-13

Figure 7: Typical factory wiring XE3

From Bottom left 1. Hot from Master fuse 1 2. Jump Hot from master fuse 1 3. Jumper Hot from master fuse 1 4. Jumper Hot from master fuse 1 5. Hot wire from Master Fuse 2 6. EGT-top (+) Blue 7. EGT-top (-) Red 8. EGT-center (+) Orange 9. EGT-center (-) Brown 10. EGT-Bottom (+) 11. EGT-Bottom 12. CHT-top (+)Green 13. CHT-top (-) Yellow 14. CHT-center (+)Purple 15. CHT-center (-) White 16. CHT-Bottom (+) 17. CHT-Bottom - 18. Test Switch Left CDI 19. Test Switch Right CDI 20. Tailrotor gearbox 21. Tailrotor gearbox 22. Splitter gearbox 23. Splitter gearbox 24. Blank 25. Starter Button 26. Rotor RPM Yellow 27. Engine RPM blue 28. Jumper ground 29. Jumper Ground 30. Battery (-) Ground COMPOSITE FX

From Top left 1.Proximity Rotor Brown 2.Starter button power 3.Hot to Alternator Fields (through diode) 4.Hot to instruments 5.Hot wire to CDI check buttons 6. EGT Top (+) Yellow 7. EGT Top – Red 8. EGT center (+) Yellow 9. EGT center (-) Red 10. EGT Bottom (+) Yellow 11. EGT Bottom (-) Red 12. CHT Top (+)Yellow 13. CHT Top(-) Red 14. CHT Center (+) Yellow 15. CHT Center (-) Red 16. CHT Bottom (+) Yellow 17. CHT Bottom (-) Red 18. Left CDI Power 19. Right CDI Power 20. T/R Gearbox (+) Yellow 21. T/R Gearbox (-) Red 22. Splitter Gearbox (+) Yellow 23. Splitter Gearbox (-) Red 24. Blank 25.Starter Solenoid 26.Proximity Rotor Sensor Black 27.Engine RPM Sensor Blue 28..Proximity Rotor (– ) Blue 29. Black ground from gauges 30. Aux & rotor bracket gnd. A.13-5

Section A-13

Stock Panel Gauge Drill Points Drawing T-5

C 2

3

1/16”

3/8”

2”

2”

3

A.13-6

3/8”

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-13 Master Switch Wiring MZ202 & MZ301 Engines

COMPOSITE FX

A.13-7

Section A-13 Tachometer and Voltage Regulator Wiring MZ202 & MZ301 Engines

TACHOMETER AND VOLTAGE REGULATOR WIRING

Rotor RPM

Ignition Alarm Ground

TACH

White

5 Volt DC

Rotor Pickup

Ground

Terminate

Ground

Red

Black

Ground

Blue Brown Ignition Hot

Engine RPM

Blue

Black

VOLTAGE REGULATOR

Yellow Red End

CDI Ignitiion Engine RPM Tach Pick UP

Blue

ENGINE Alternator Alternator

Yellow

Battery Positive

Yellow Red End

Brown

Terminate

A.13-8

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-13 Engine Wiring Schematic MZ301 Engines

COMPOSITE FX

A.13-9

Section A-13 Engine Wiring Schematic MZ202 Engines

Cyl1

Cyl 2

Cyl1

Cyl 2 Ground to regola tor

3

4

Coil 2

Grownd to the engine

Coil 1

1

1 2

C HARGE O N

+

2

Gen

Pic k-up

CDI 1

_

1

2

3

4

5

6

CDI 2 CDI 1 ON

CDI 2 ON

The white connector must be connected as shown in the drawing: N°2 with N°3 N°5 with 6 and 1 Connect one ground cable to the engine One ground cable to the regulator One ground cable to the battery Connect the "+" wire directly to the battery Engine must run with the switch closed - Regolator must charge with the switch closed A.13-10

WARNING COMPOSITE FX The engine is supplied with a preassembled wiring harness.

Section A-13 Section A-14 Main Blade Installation

Figure 1: Main rotor.

14.1 Blade Mounting and Static Setup

Notes: • Main rotor balancing should be accomplished in a garage or hanger with no air movement around the helicopter. A) Before mounting, the blade mount bolts must be cut 1/2” and dressed with a grinder. Then mount both blades and snug bolts. Measure the inside dimension of the hub grips and the width of the main rotor blades. Dress the top surface of the main rotor blades where the blade makes contact with the hub to the same width within a 2-3 thousands of the hub inside dimension and polish to a smooth surface to relive stress risers potential. Do not completely tighten. B) Using a four foot level laying against one rotor head side plate and parallel with leading edge of one blade. Measure from level edge to blade while adjusting lead lag screw until blade is perfectly aligned with the level edge. Repeat on other blade. Figure 2.

COMPOSITE FX

C) Tighten the outer blade bolt to 40 ft lb. Tighten the inner blade bolt to 10 ft lb. Screw in the lead/ lag screws until they contact the blade bolt. Once all are in contact, tighten each screw an additional 1/8 turn. Loosen the outer blade bolt 1/2 turn.

14.2 Blade Balancing

Procedure: A) Ensure the teeter pin nuts are loose and that there is nothing else that will inhibit teeter movement of the rotor. There should be no air movement in the room. B) Place the digital level on top of the flat on top of the hub plate so that it its centered on the plate. If the level itself does not have a smooth flat bottom or is made of plastic, a small section of angle or flat bar may need to be placed under the level.

A.14-1

Section A-14

Fiigure 2: Static blade setup using a level.

C) Wait until the blades stop moving and check the reading of the level. If the blades are disturbed slightly they should return to this same reading. If this is not the case something is resisting the blade movement and the balancing will not be correct. D) If the level does not indicate a 0.0 degree reading then the blades will need to be balanced. E) If the blades do not balance place washers of various sizes on the centerline of the light blade (high blade) at the very end until the blades balance. When they balance remove the washers and weigh them on a grain scale. This weight will be the weight that must be removed from the heavy blade tip weight. Remove the small screws holding on the tip cap and remove the same amount of weight from the tip weight from the inside of the cap between the threaded holes. After removal set the tip weight on the top of the blade at the end and verify level. Reinstall screws after balance is achieved. NOTE: Blade balance will be an iterative event and will be refined following the first series of run ups. The centrifugal forces will seat the hub A.14-2

Figure 3: Alignment bolts.

bearing and grease all of which affects balance. The hubs will have to be greased after first series of run ups so it is recommend the tip caps be seated with locktite following final balance and before first flight. COMPOSITE FX

Section A-14 F) Once the blades are balanced, tighten the teeter pin nuts to 30 ft lbs and cotter pin in place. If the cotter pin does not align with the hole in the teeter pin, tighten until the next available nut castellation slot and cotter pin in place. G) Fasten the pitch links to the pitch horns using AN4-11A bolts and the pitch horn spacer (32-06). Ensure there is full rotational play in the pitch links after tightening the rod end lock nuts similar to what was done with the control tubes in the controls section. H) Line the edge of the teeter bearing caps (3302) with silicone glue and place over the teeter pin nut with the grease nipple hole facing down. Secure in place using 8-32x1/2” cap screws. Install a straight grease nipple (V-65). After the glue has cured, slowly grease the bearing until a small amount of grease extrudes from the opposite side of the teeter bearing.

Figure 4: Alignment bolts.

14.3 Main Rotor Static Pitch

Procedure: A) Set the static tracking by placing a digital level on top of the butterfly assembly of the rotor head and move the cyclic side to side until 0.00 is achieved. Then place the level on the chord line of each blade and read the level while adjusting the pitch links until both blades are matched at 0.50 to 0.90, leading edge down angle. Figure 3.

Figure 5: Checking cord line at end caps.

DANGER AN OUT OF BALANCE ROTOR CAN CAUSE EXCESSIVE VIBRATION THAT CAN LEAD TO ROTOR OR STRUCTURAL FAILURE AND SEVERE INJURY OR DEATH. MAKE SURE THE ROTOR IS PROPERLY BALANCED BY FOLLOWING THE INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS SECTION EXACTLY AND NEVER OPERATE YOUR HELICOPTER WITH AN OUT OF BALANCE OR DAMAGED MAIN ROTOR.

Figure 6: Level on butterfly assembly.

COMPOSITE FX

A.14-3

Section A-14

A.14-4

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-15 Section A-15 Seat Installation and Static Balance

FU S BU ELAG LK HE E AD

Figure 1: Seat adjusts fore and aft for different pilot body weight

DANGER TO AVOID LOSS OF CONTROL, SEVERE INJURY OR DEATH, THE HELICOPTER MUST BE PROPERLY BALANCED. AN OUT OF BALANCE HELICOPTER WILL NOT RESPOND TO THE FLIGHT CONTROLS PROPERLY AND WILL BE DANGEROUSLY UNPREDICTABLE. TO ACCOMPLISH PROPER BALANCE THE SEAT MUST BE SECURED IN THE PROPER LOCATION FOR THE PILOT BODY WEIGHT. READ THIS SECTION COMPLETELY BEFORE BEGINNING AND FOLLOW THE STEPS OUTLINED EXACTLY. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES CAN THIS PROCESS BE ALTERED OR IGNORED. NEVER ALLOW ANYONE OF DIFFERENT SIZE OR WEIGHT TO FLY YOUR HELICOPTER WITHOUT RELOCATING THE SEAT AND BALANCING THE HELICOPTER FOR THE PILOT SIZE AND WEIGHT.

COMPOSITE FX

A.15-1

Section A-15 15.1 Weight and Balance Calculation

A) Before the seat can be mounted in its final location, the weight and balance of the air craft must be calculated using one of two methods. Method 1: (Preferred) Calculating Balance using the Hang Test: Hang the aircraft 4” off the ground with a strap on each main rotor hub with 5 gallons of fuel in the tank and the pilot seated. Measure with a digital level against the rear vertical bulkhead or flat area on the bottom of fuselage. Move the seat and pilot in small increments until the nose of the aircraft is 1o down, the aircraft is .5o down on left side and stabilized at that point. At this point proper balance has been achieved and the seat position can be marked.

15.2 Seat installation

Procedure: A) Prior to installing the seat install the seat belt by drilling two 5/16” holes into the seat supports at 2” below the top flange and 2” forward from the rear wall of the fuselage in each support. B) Align the seat to marks set during the hang test. Use fender washers and an AN5-5A bolt to fasten each side of the seat belt to the seat supports. • If you have any questions call (352) 538-1624 or e-mail [email protected]

Method 2: See Drawing on this page

Figure 2: Weight and balance calculation 2

A.15-2

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-15

Figure 3: Helicopter hanging 4” off the ground by straps around rotor hub.

Figure 4: Helicopter in straps ready to be lifted.

COMPOSITE FX

A.15-3

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

A.15-4

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-16 Section A-16 Final Inspection, Run Up and Final Adjustments

Figure 1: Helicopter in operation.

16.1 Final Inspection

Before any flight Composite FX and Innovator Technologies strongly recommends your helicopter be inspected by an experienced mosquito representative. Please contact Composite FX for assistance in arranging an inspection and test flight to ensure your helicopter is properly assembled. A) Before any ground run ups are accomplished: 1. Initiate a written log book of maintenance actions. 2. Perform a systematic and detailed inspection of all flight control connections. 3. Verify installation and security of all components. 4. Verify oil level in gear boxes.

6. Verify full range of motion on all flight controls. 7. Verify engagement of swashplate anti-rotation pin through full range of motion. B) Before engine run up and break In: 1. Add fuel gas mixture at 50:1 to fuel tank. 2. Perform leak check. Ensure no fuel leakage. 3. Turn on fuel petcocks. 4. Perform leak check. 5. Ensure fuel flow to carburetors. 6. Prime engine visually confirm fuel goes into the intake manifold.

5. Verify grease of all grease fittings. COMPOSITE FX

A.16-1

Section A-16 C) Engine run up and break In: 1. Refer to appropriate Engine Service Manual for break in sequence. 2. Do not exceed temperature limits during engine break in. 3. Start the engine and proceed through the break in steps. If the rotor can be brought up to full speed with minimal vibration engine break in can be completed. If not rotor balance will need to be accomplished at low rpm before completion of engine break in cycles. Refer to section on dynamic main rotor balance. 4. If abnormal vibrations are felt during break in shut down and determine cause before continuing.

Figure 2: Alignment bolts.

5. Engine Break In is a two step process with an engine shut down between steps. Following the first shut down grease, slowly and with care, the main rotor hubs until a slight bit of grease exudes from the hub seal do not over pressure the hub seals. Inspect for fuel leakage and security of all engine and drive components. 6. Perform second step of engine break in sequence. D) After engine break in: 1. Grease as before main rotor hubs 2. Check main rotor static balance by following procedures in Section 14 3. Grease all fittings 4. Inspect all drive belts for proper alignment

16.2 Dynamic Main Rotor Balance

Note: • The following procedure is for tuning without an electronic balancer. If you are able to obtain a balancer you should follow the directions provided with the balancer for the most accurate tuning. Procedure: A) Lead lag balance shows up as what is referenced to as “the house shakes” when at flight RPMs. If fuselage wants to move side to side with the force being generated from the blade area, lead lag must be adjusted. Shut down the engine and wait until the rotor stops. Pick one blade and mark it blade # 1 and only do the adjusting on that blade. Loosen the outer blade bolt on blade # 1 1/2 of a turn. A.16-2

Figure 3: Alignment bolts.

B) Back off the locknuts on the adjustment screws two turns each and position so that the flats of the nuts on the sides are vertical. Use the nuts for rotation reference points. Back off the two front screws “one flat” each ie. turn out each screw 1/6 of a turn (until the next flat is vertical). Turn in the two rear screws until tight (approximately the same amount). This will pivot the blade forward slightly. Retighten the outer blade bolt. C) Bring the speed back up to flight rpm (or the same max rpm achieved previously) and feel the vibration. If it is better or no different than the first attempt repeat the above procedure. If it feels worse turn the screws back to their original position and then another flat beyond that. Recheck the vibration. COMPOSITE FX

Section A-16 D) Continue with the trial and error method continuing in the direction that reduces vibration until it begins to increase again. When in the area of least vibration move the screws only 1/12 (flat to point) at a time to bring the vibration down as low as possible.

C) If they are further apart turn the link on blade #1 back out to its original position and out a further 1/2 turn and recheck. Make further adjustments as required to each blade until the blades are in line. The helicopter is now ready for hover trials.

E) At this point there should be virtually no main rotor vibration left. If there is still vibration it is due to rotor imbalance. If so redo balance procedure.

D) Final pitch adjustments must be made during forward flight. With the helicopter in forward flight at approximately 50 mph notice if there are any “1 per rev” oscillations similar to out of balance vibration. This is caused by pitch trim.

F) Following final adjustment verify auto rotation pitch angle is set: for XE and XEL set to negative .5 to .9 degree leading edge down angle. Adjust both blades to achieve proper angle. For XE3 negative .5 degree leading edge down angle. For XET adjustment is 0.0 with no negative angle set. G) When finished there should be no rotor frequency vibration left. You will always be able to feel a small amount of high frequency engine vibration but there should be no vibration from the main rotor.

16.3 Dynamic Tail Rotor Balance

Procedure: A) Tail rotor imbalance will feel like a buzzing feeling in your back. Lower level tail rotor imbalance can be difficult to distinguish from normal engine vibration. B) If the tail rotor feels out of balance, remove tail rotor and redo balance procedure.

16.4 Dynamic Pitch Trim

Procedure: A) Engage the clutch and hold the engine at approximately 3500 rpm and observe the tips of the blades passing in front of the helicopter. If they are pitched correctly they will both follow the same path. If they are out of adjustment the tips will appear to oscillate up and down as each blade passes in its own path. B) If they are out of adjustment adjust the pitch link on blade #1 by turning the lower ball joint in 1/2 turn. Recheck the tip paths. If they are closer to being in line then turn the pitch link on blade #2 out 1/2 turn to keep the nominal setting of the blades the same for auto rotation purposes. Continue in this manner until both blades are in the same path. COMPOSITE FX

E) After taking a short flight land the helicopter and adjust the link on blade #1 up 1/2 turn. Take another short flight and check the vibration level. Adjust the link up or down as required until the vibration is minimized.

16.5 Carburetor Tuning and Setup Guide

Procedure: A) Check Carburetor Float Level: Remove the air filter and carburetor top, take out the internal spring by finding the end at the top spread it just enough to go around the cable. Then unwind the spring from the cable. After the spring is removed, disconnect the throttle cable, remove the inner spring retainer (white piece), clip ring assembly and internal slide. Remove the float bowl then invert the carburetor and place it on a level surface. Check that the float arm is parallel with the carburetor base without depressing the float needle - - if you have to adjust it - do not bend the arms - adjust by bending the float arm pointer with a small screw driver. Do not pry against the pivot pin as it will bend. The space from the top of the float arm as your looking at it (upside down) to the float bowl “base” should be 10.5mm. NOTE: The fuel level in the bowl affects the fuel level in the metering tube -- if the level is too high fuel will come out the venturi at a lower air velocity making it run rich. If the level is too low, it will run lean. Check and set needle clip to the middle clip position. Ensure the small rubber O ring is snug to the top of the clip ring.

A.16-3

Section A-16 B) Reassemble Carburetors: Run the cable end through the plastic retainer from the cup side, then through the center of the clip ring and secure in the slot of the bottom of the slide. Then “screw” the spring onto the cable “rolling” the spring down into the carburetor body. Ensure the spring is seated in the white plastic retainer and is not binding or cocked sideways in the slide and that is in the retainer lip of the top of the carburetor. Install the slide into the body and affix the cap. C) Install the carburetors in a level attitude on the airframe. D) Check that the coorelator throttle adjustment point on the collective arm is set in the middle, then: 1. Adjust the free play (slack) in the throttle cable to approximately 3/16 of an inch measured at the rear of the helicopter where the cable exits the rear of helicopter. Adjust with the adjustment screw on the rear. 2. Check the throttle cable ends going into the splitter to ensure the shoulder of the cable end is seated flush with the top of the splitter and not resting above the splitter top. See picture in Section A.10 3. Check that the slides are set to the same level within the throat on both carburetors. Adjust with the large diameter (Idle) screw on the side of the carburetor. 4. Make sure the slides in each carburetor react at the same time. Roll the throttle on to approximately ¾ open and ensure the slides are positioned at the same height “open”. This can be set with a drill bit used as a feeler gage. Adjust with the brass knurl on the top of the carburetor. This adjustment will be fine tuned during engine run. E) Perform engine break in sequence contained as described in the engine manual using a gas/oil mixture of 50:1 and stock jetting. F) Set Idle: Set the idle to 1500 -1800 rpm. Synchronize the carburetors first by turning one of the carburetor’s large screw on the side “in” to raise the slide until there is a rise in rpm then back it off half turn and repeat the procedure on the second carburetor. A.16-4

Then monitor the temperatures and adjust both screws equally up or down to get proper idle rpm with a full down collective and throttle in the closed position. G) Check Mid Range Operation and Temperature: With collective at flat pitch (down), increase throttle to 3500. The centrifugal clutch should be engaged. Monitor and match the rotor and engine rpm needles. After matching the needles at 3500, roll the throttle up to 6000 rpm. Monitor the EGT and CHT. Both should stabilize. If the EGT and or CHT begin to rise above normal operation parameters (EGT 1100 – 1200) then this is an indication that the mid range jets need to be adjusted to a richer condition. The two methods of jet adjustment are: 1. Change the clip setting on the needle valve by raising the needle up (go down on the clip setting) or change to a different jet needle. 2. If changing the clip setting or needle does not bring the temperatures down to the normal range, then change the mid range jets. Replace the stock 2.76 mid range jet with 2.78 to “richen” the fuel mixture in the mid range. Notes: • Operation at the 3900 rpm that result in the fuselage wanting to move “excessively” side to side “house shake” with the forces of the blades is an indication the lead lag adjustment of the blades is out of adjustment. Refer to A.16 for adjustment procedures. • Minor temperature adjustments can be made with the needle valve clip adjustment. The adjustment will affect all ranges of throttle application from ¼ to about three quarter range.

WARNING BEFORE ANY FLIGHT COMPOSITE FX AND INNOVATOR TECHNOLOGIES STRONGLY RECOMMEND THAT YOUR HELICOPTER BE INSPECTED BY AN EXPERIENCED MOSQUITO REPRESENTATIVE. CONTACT COMPOSITE FX FOR ASSISTANCE IN ARRANGING AN INSPECTION AND TEST FLIGHT TO ENSURE YOUR HELICOPTER IS PROPERLY ASSEMBLED.

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-16 Raise collective to hover, then check EGT and CHT to see if the temperatures match and are stable. Do not exceed “Cautionary” Temperature Range. Temperatures should match within approximately 50 degrees. Temperatures could be low, however, the important issue is attempting to balance the carburetors and not exceed temperature limitations. 1. Check and match cylinder temperatures. If one cylinder is running significantly hotter, it indicates the load sharing within the engine is not balanced. Adjust the carburetors using the brass knurl on the top of each carburetor under the rubber boot – open the slide on the cold cylinder or close the slide on the hot cylinder – either way works to adjust the temperature until the temperatures are matched or close. Start with a ¼ turn of the knurl to determine the amount required to bring the temperatures within range. 2. Set Operational EGT and CHT temperature range. EGT operating around 900 to 1000 indicates a rich condition and cylinder is running “cold”. To increase the temperature go to a leaner (smaller) main jet e.g. 195 to 190, 185 to 180 etc. Adjustments in jet sizes, main and needle will affect temperature operations as does raising and lowering the needle. The right jetting will be established by trial and error and will be influenced by temperature, humidity, elevation, etc. As a baseline of comparison, The factory setup for the XE at “sea level” is “generally” with 2.78 Mid Range, 180’s on the main and no adjustment on the idle air mixture due to minimum amount of time spent at idle.

COMPOSITE FX

H) Engine Response to Collective Application: Raise the collective, the throttle rpm should raise with the application of the collective enough to maintain rpm up to a hover (minimal rpm fluctuation). If rpm lags behind and you have to compensate by rolling on throttle, adjust the correlater cable position down. If you have to roll the throttle off with the application of collective to maintain rpm, raise the position of the correlater. I) Engine Throttle Response: At a hover rapidly increase the throttle and you should have a gradual increase in rpm with a corresponding requirement for pedal application. If the engine does not respond it is better to go richer on the jets and run cooler with EGT around 1050 and have throttle response than to operate lean and starved for power. J) Performance Considerations: Altitude, air temperature, and humidity affect carburetion and how the engine will run. When the air temperature gets warmer or altitude and humidity increase, the engine will run richer and may require a change to the jetting to maintain optimum performance. Air temperatures that get colder or altitudes and humidity that decrease will make the carburetion run leaner. K) Idle Adjustments Minor adjustments to idle “EGT” can be made by backing out the small screw on the forward left front (looking at it) as this will increase the amount of air in the idle circuit.

A.16-5

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

A.16-6

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-17 Float Installation

Floats mounted to landing gear

17.1 Installing Floats

D) Drill 1/4” holes through the centerline of the skid at each of the marked locations and deburr.

Procedure: A) Make a mark on the horizontal centerline of the right skid at 2” from the rear end of the skid.

E) Repeat for the opposite float

Note: For float equipped XEL models only.

B) Lay the right uninflated float alongside the skid with the rear tab at the rear end of the float alongside the mark placed above. The inflation opening is at the rear of the float. The right float will have the two side tabs facing toward the center of the helicopter if the float were inflated.

F) Following completion of the helicopter attach the floats by using 1/4-28 x 2-1/2 std bolts with fender washers to attach each set of tabs to opposite sides of each skid. Inflate the floats to 3 psi. Use a bungee cord or short section of rope through the side tabs to secure the float against the bows.

C) Place a mark on the centerline of the skid at the location of each of the holes in the bottom float tabs. Double check that the marks do not interfere with the T fittings on the skids. COMPOSITE FX

A.17-1

Section A-17

A.17-2

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-18 Optional Equipment 18.1 Pitot Tube Installation

Procedure This mounting is for the optional “large” pitot tube – Insert – by drilling a hole for pitot tube approximately in line with pedal mounting bolts in the center of the air frame. Then drill hole in the keel box to accommodate pitot tube. Drill three 7/64 holes mount pitot tube with three #6 stainless screws provided, seal with silicone around mounting flange maintaining alignment fore and aft. Cut a section of ¼ tubing approximately one inch in length, through the center of it feed 1/8 tubing through it and then go through the center of the aluminum pitot tube to the rear of the airspeed gage, trim excess at the inlet end of the pitot tube. Extend tubing to the rear of the airspeed indicator.

Figure 2: Tail rotor cable guide as template.

18.2 Vertical Stabilizer Installation

Procedure The vertical fin should be mounted with two part epoxy on the right side of the tail boom (opposite of the tail rotor blades). The mount bracket should be centered vertically on the tail boom and centered at 9 ½ inches forward from the end of the tail boom. The vertical stabilizer should be vertical using the # 4 sprocket as a “zero” referFigure 3: Trim bottom ears of the vertical stabilizer mount.

Figure 1: Stabilizer bracket centered 9 1/2” forward of tail boom.

COMPOSITE FX

Figure 4: Make sure the stabilizer is vertical.

A.18-1

Section A-18 ence and positioned such that the center of the leading edge and center of the trailing edge are the same measured distance off the side of the tail boom at the right side center line. The bottom “ears” of the vertical mount will require trimming to allow mounting of the tail rotor cable guard. Position tail rotor cable guide and trace an outline and then trim the vertical mount so there is no interference between the tail rotor cable mount and the vertical stabilizer mount. Mount the vertical stabilizer with AN 3 bolts with sufficient length to allow 1-3 threads protruding from the nut. Use washers under the head and nut. Make or use fender washers as spacers between the vertical stabilizer mount points and tail boom mount points to prevent pinch stressing the mounts.

Figure 5: Rear of vertical stabilizer to boom

Install the tail stinger, trim to a length sufficient to prevent a tail rotor blade strike in an extreme nose high attitude or about three inches below the radius arc of the tail rotor blades and secure with rivets.

18.3 Horizontal Stabilizer Installation:

There are two option styles of horizontal stabilizers. Option 1 without winglets and option 2 with winglets. Procedure: Set the horizontal stabilizer at the appropriate angle for the style of horizontal stabilizer (see instructions below) and drill through the top center of the mount point from top to bottom with a #13 or 3/16 bit. Affix the horizontal stabilizer with AN3 bolts with washers under the head and nut the length will be dependent upon the fiberglass used in fairing the tail boom through mount. XE models without floats: Both option models should be set at zero degrees. Use the top surface of the tail boom as a reference zero and adjust the stabilizer with a digital level placed on the top surface of the horizontal stabilizer airfoil. XEL with floats Without the winglet option, the horizontal stabilizer should be mounted with a 5 degree nose low angle using the above procedure. With the winglet option, the horizontal stabilizer should be mounted with a 3.5 degree nose low angle using the above procedure.

A.18-2

Figure 6: Front of vertical stabilizer to boom

18.4 Auxiliary Fuel Tank Installation Required Parts and Supplies: 1 Fuel Tank with Fill Wedge 1 Fuel Fill 1 Six Inch Section of Fuel Fill Hose 2 Hose Clamps 1 Section Seven Ft Fuel Line 1 Electric Fuel Pump with Filter 2 ¼ Inch Tee’s 1 ¼ Inch 90 Degree Fitting 4 #6 X ½ Inch Phil Pan Screws 3 #10 X ½ Inch Oval Screws 11 AN3-6A Bolts with Washers and Nuts

Fabricated Parts: Fabricate load spreading washers from 1/8 inch aluminum plate drilled 3/8”. COMPOSITE-FX

Section A-18 NOTE: Auxiliary Fuel Tank is not recommended for use on XE or XEL. Procedure: A) Find the point from the rear of the landing gear shelf measuring 4 ¼ inches forward and 2 ¾ inches in from the right hand side. Drill a hole for the fuel line to go through the top and bottom of the landing gear shelf. B) Slide the tank back till it touches the front of the bow clamps and center it. Hold the Auxiliary Tank up to the bottom of the machine in the mounting location and drill the necessary holes to get the pickup and vent hoses thru the bottom of the machine. C) Mount the fuel tank in the location with the AN3-6A bolts. Use four down each side evenly spaced and three across the front. On the inside of the fuselage, mount the load spreading washers. D) Install the fuel fill into the wedge shaped fill base with #10 SS Screws. Install the fill hose to the fill. Push on the fill hose as you mount the wedge fill base with the four #6 SS screws. E) The pickup hose should be mounted to the inside of the electric fuel pump with the filter mounted. The outside will run to the fuel gage on the back bulkhead and get “tee’d” in. To get the hose on the fuel pump barbs you may need to heat the hose with a heat gun. The tapped and threaded into a plate is the pick up on the front left, and on the right front is the vent line. F) Tee the auxiliary tank vent line into the vent line coming from the main tank. The vent line exit should run out the back of the landing gear shelf on the right side.

18.5 Skid Tip Lights Installation

Procedure: A) Lift and support helicopter off the ground high enough to get a drill under the skids. B) Drill out all the rivets holding on the skids at the tee fittings. C) Drill a 5/16 hole through the bottom of the front tee fittings in the center going into the skid bows. D) In the center of the front bow on the back side drill two 5/16” holes about 1 inch apart. COMPOSITE-FX

Figure 7: Auxiliary fuel tank mounting dimensions.

E) Its best to get ¼ inch tubing from the local hardware to run between these holes and long enough to go to the end of the front skid. F) Run two wires thru each side with access on both ends making sure you can later identify which wire is ground and which one is positive. G) Drill another hole in the bottom of the fuselage in the center just behind the front bow location and through the skids and skid mounts. Then run the wires coming from the skids into a fused and switched circuit. I) Reinstall skids to the bow’s. J) Drill another hole in the bottom of the fuselage in the center just behind the front bow location and run the wires coming from the skids and the fused and switched circuit. K) Look at the circuit boards on the lights to determine which is red and which is green. Also determine which wire is ground and which is positive (green is starboard side and red is port side). Make sure you thread the wires through the aluminum housing before connecting. L) Rotate the light fixture until the light is facing outboard and the circuit board is vertical. Then drill one hole through the skid and the mounting base to be threaded with the stainless steel screw provided. M) The lenses are then glued into position using something you can remove later if necessary (like clear silicone). A.18-3

Section A-18 18.6 Infinity Grip

Procedure: Installation of the Infinity grip will require running wires through the center of the cyclic. The wires will bind on the rivet tails used to mount the cyclic to 47-01. An alternate method would be to use AN3-14 bolts with washers and nuts. Install the grip with wire through the cyclic. Then, with a punch inserted in the drilled rivet holes, push the wire to the front or rear of the cyclic and install the bolts by following the punch back through the holes.

18.7 Door Installation

Required Parts and Supplies: 6 Custom Door Latches 4 ¼ X 28 Male Rod Ends 8 3/16 X 3/8 SS Rivets 4 Aluminum Body Hinge Brackets 4 Aluminum Door Hinge Brackets 8 #3 Flat Washers 12 1/8 X ¼ Aluminum Rivets 16 #4 Flat Washers 12 #4 Nylon Lock Nuts 4 AN4-7A Hinge Bolts 8 #8 -32 X ½ Flat Head Screws 2 P/N 05-01179 Vents 2 Rolls of Weather Stripping XE Door Installation Procedure: A) Hold the doors up to the door opening mark the perimeter for fit. Using a small hand grinder remove the material from the edges so there is a 1/8 inch gap around the perimeter. Use a grinder and sander to radius all the edges smooth. Fill any voids after fitting with body filler and smooth with sandpaper.

Figure 8: Door hinge angle.

Figure 9: Door hinge mounted to angle and door.

B) Tape the exterior of the door leaving a one inch untapped border area around the perimeter. Scuff with 400 grit sandpaper and paint. C) Tap the two aluminum hinges with 8-32 thread. Mount the two aluminum hinge angles to the doors with 8-32 x ½ inch screws. D) Mount the hinge angles on the exterior side of the door flush with the edge and with a distance of 17 inches between them center to center. E) Reverse thread AN4 nuts on the rod ends. Leave 5/8 inch thread exposed. Then mount the rod ends to the hinge angle on the door.

A.18-4

Figure 10: Door hinge mounted to door and body.

COMPOSITE-FX

Section A-18 F) Mount the aluminum angle hinge pieces that mount to the body to the door hinge using AN4 bolts supplied. Then hold the door to the body and center it in the door landing. Mark the mount hole locations on the body. Mount the hinge piece to the body using 3/16 SS rivets with AN3 washer on the tail of the rivet. G) Mount the door and install the foam weather stripping supplied to the inside of the door jam perimeter. Hold the door against the door landing with light pressure adjust to final position and tighten the hinge bolts. H) Install the door latches from the inside of the door landing starting with the center one. The first latch should be located such that when the locking pin protrudes thru the door frame it is just above the bottom edge of the dash edge. The next should be 14 inches below the first when measured around the outer edge of the door lip that they are mounted to. The top mount point should be 19 inches above the first one measured in the same manner. Mount all latches with 1/8 inch rivets from the outside of the door.

Figure 11: Door latch inside

I) Mount vents using the directions supplied with the vents after finding a location suitable to the pilot.

Figure 12: Door latch outside

COMPOSITE-FX

A.18-5

Section A-18 18.8 Performance Muffler

The performance muffler must be shielded to prevent exposing the fuselage and drive components to damaging heat. A heat shroud needs to be fabricated which will stand off the muffler approximately one inch and surrounds the muffler. Heat Shield Orientation When looking at the side of muffler using clock angles with the twelve o’clock being up and the

three o’clock being forward. The clock angle of coverage should extend from approximately the five o’clock position through the twelve to the nine o’clock position. The shield should extend from the sides of the tail boom outward at least four inches on the non elbow side and over the elbow as far as possible. The muffler heat shield should be positioned no closer than four inches to the tail boom.

Figure 13: Performance Muffler

A.18-6

COMPOSITE-FX

Section A-18

COMPOSITE-FX

A.18-7

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

A.18-8

COMPOSITE FX

Section A-19 Test Flight by Experienced Mosquito Pilot

WARNING HELICOPTERS THAT ARE NOT ASSEMBLED PROPERLY OR IN BALANCE CAN BE DIFFICULT TO CONTROL AND RESULT IN ACCIDENTS THAT CAN CAUSE SEVERE INJURY OR DEATH. YOUR NEW HELICOPTER MUST BE INSPECTED BY AN EXPERIENCED AIRFRAME MECHANIC AND TEST FLOWN BY AN EXPERIENCED MOSQUITO PILOT. PLEASE CONTACT COMPOSITE FX FOR ASSISTANCE IN ARRANGING AN INSPECTION AND TEST FLIGHT TO ENSURE YOUR NEW HELICOPTER IS PROPERLY ASSEMBLED AND SAFE FOR FLIGHT.

COMPOSITE FX

A.19-1

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

A.19-2

COMPOSITE FX

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

COMPOSITE FX

A.19-3

Composite FX Composite FX • 9069 SE CR 319 • Trenton, Florida [email protected] • 352-538-1624 www.composite-fx.com

A.19-4

COMPOSITE FX

Operation

Section B

Composite FX Mosquito Helicopter OPERATING / FLIGHT MANUAL

COMPOSITE FX

B-1

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

Print Date 12/11/2012 Rev 4

B-2

COMPOSITE FX

Operation

Section B

TABLE OF CONTENTS Chapter 1:

Safety, Operational Limits and Inspections

1.1 Storage and Tie Downs............................................................................................... B-5 1.2 Preflight Precautions................................................................................................... B-5 1.3 Flight Precautions....................................................................................................... B-7 1.4 Flight Envelope.......................................................................................................... B-8 1.5 Height - Velocity Diagram............................................................................................ B-9 1.6 XE AND XEL Operation Specifications and Limitations.................................................... B-10 1.7 XE3 Operation Specifications and Limitations............................................................... B-11 1.8 Preflight Inspection.................................................................................................. B-12 1.9 Postflight Inspection................................................................................................. B-14 1.10 Transport By Trailer................................................................................................ B-15

Chapter 2:

Standard Operating Procedures 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4

General.................................................................................................................. Preflight Inspections................................................................................................. Flight Speeds.......................................................................................................... Flight Operation.......................................................................................................

B-17 B-17 B-17 B-18

Chapter 3:

Emergency Operating Procedures

3.1 General.................................................................................................................. B-21 3.2 Emergency Conditions.............................................................................................. B-21 3.3 Emergency Procedures............................................................................................. B-21

Chapter 4:

Routine Maintenance

4.1 General.................................................................................................................. 4.2 Special Maintenance Requirements and Inspections...................................................... 4.3 Maintenance Required after the 1st 10 Hours of Operation............................................. 4.4 Maintenance Every 5 Hours....................................................................................... 4.5 Maintenance Every 10 hours...................................................................................... 4.6 Maintenance Every 25 hours...................................................................................... 4.7 Maintenance Every 50 hours...................................................................................... 4.8 Maintenance every 100 hours.................................................................................... 4.9 Maintenance Every 500 Hours.................................................................................... 4.10 Maintenance every 1000 Hours................................................................................ 4.11 Motor Maintenance................................................................................................. 4.12 Lubricants............................................................................................................. 4.13 Maintenance Schedule............................................................................................ 4.14 Maintenance Log....................................................................................................

COMPOSITE FX

B-23 B-23 B-25 B-25 B-26 B-26 B-27 B-28 B-29 B-30 B-30 B-32 B-33 B-35

B-3

Operation

Section B

WARNING THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS (CFR) TITLE 14 APPLIES SPECIFIC RULES AND REQUIREMENTS FOR ULTRALIGHT AND EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT. YOU MUST KNOW THE CLASSIFICATION OF YOUR AIRCRAFT AND FOLLOW THE RULES AND REQUIREMENTS AT ALL TIMES. SOME MOSQUITO HELICOPTER MODELS ARE CLASSIFIED EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT AND SOME MODELS ARE CLASSIFIED ULTRALIGHT AIR VEHICLES. IF YOUR AIRCRAFT HAS A DRY WEIGHT OF 254 POUNDS OR LESS, IT IS CLASSIFIED AS AN ULTRALIGHT AIRCRAFT AND THE RULES AND REQUIREMENTS IN CFR 103 APPLY. IF THE DRY WEIGHT OF YOUR HELICOPTER IS LESS THAN 254 POUNDS IT IS CLASSIFIED AS AN ULTRALIGHT AIR VEHICLE. IF THE DRY WEIGHT OF YOUR AMPHIBIOUS HELICOPTER IS 314 POUNDS OR LESS IT IS CLASSIFIED AS AN ULTRALIGHT AIR VEHICLE. ALL OTHER HELICOPTERS WOULD BE CLASSIFIED AS SINGLE PLACE, EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT. CONSEQUENTLY, THE RULES AND REQUIREMENTS FOR EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT APPLY.

DANGER OPERATION OF THE HELICOPTER WHEN IT IS NOT FULLY AIRWORTHY COULD RESULT IN SEVER INJURY OR DEATH! THE OWNER MUST BE AWARE AT ALL TIMES THAT THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR AIRWORTHINESS OF THE HELICOPTER, PILOT COMPETENCY AND FLIGHT SAFETY REST SOLELY WITH THE OWNER/OPERATOR. OPERATION OF THE HELICOPTER BY AN INADEQUATELY TRAINED PILOT COULD RESULT IN SEVERE INJURY OR DEATH!

B-4

COMPOSITE FX

Operation

Section B

Chapter 1: Safety, Operational Limits and Inspections 1.1 Storage and Tie Downs

Storing the Aircraft Always store the aircraft in an enclosed, dry space to prevent corrosion to critical components of the aircraft. If the aircraft cannot be stored inside, it should be protected by a cover custom fit to the aircraft. A properly fitting cover is extremely important. A cover that is too loose can flap in the wind causing cosmetic damage to the paint, scratches on the windscreen or damage to flight controls and other components. A cover that is too tight can put excess pressure on rotors and control components and damage them. Note: Drain fuel from the aircraft if it is going to sit for over 24 hours. The Ethanol in gas will attract moisture from the air and may affect engine performance. Tie downs The helicopter should be tied down whenever it is parked or stored outside, even for short periods. The tie downs should be made of rope or nylon straps and secured to eye pads in the tarmac, concrete anchors or augers of sufficient strength to secure the helicopter in strong winds. Always secure the tie down ropes or straps to the landing gear and/or the number 4 main rotor sprocket as shown in the photos. To avoid damage to the helicopter you should never run ropes or straps over the top of the airframe or tie to the engine, rotors, flight controls or any other mechanical component of the aircraft. Additionally, the main rotor should be rotated parallel to the fuselage and secured to the tail boom with a strap to prevent it from being rotated or buffeted by the wind.

1.2 Preflight Precautions

Check Weather Always check the local weather, the expected weather in route and the weather at your final destination before each flight. Never fly in conditions that are expected to exceed your experience and ability.

COMPOSITE FX

Airframe Strapped to Eye Pad

# 4 MAIN ROTOR SPROCKET

Tie Down Straps Secured to # 4 Main Rotor Sprocket And Tie Down Augers

Preflight Inspection Always conduct a thorough and organized preflight inspection of the aircraft before each flight. The preflight inspection is visual check of all critical components and ensures there is no obvious damage, defects or loose components that could affect the safety of the flight. A Preflight Check List is included in this section and this procedure should never be overlooked.

B-5

Section B

Operation

Flight Plan You should always provide someone with a flight plan (your information, a description of your helicopter, intended route, estimated departure time and estimated time of arrival). This information will be important to authorities in the event that you fail to arrive at your intended destination. You should always contact that person and let them know you arrived safety as soon as you land at your final destination. Weight and Balance Do not carry any additional loads on or under the helicopter. Shifting of the load during flight can cause an unbalanced condition resulting in loss of control. No luggage should be carried on the helicopter unless it is equipped with the optional luggage carrier and the weight of the pilot and luggage do not exceed the maximum weight of the helicopter. If any luggage is carried in the luggage carrier, it must be properly secured so it does not shift during flight. Always make sure the seat is in the proper location for the size and weight of the pilot. Any time a different pilot operates the helicopter, the seat must be moved to properly balance the helicopter. Refer to Section 15 for more information on adjusting the seat and balancing the helicopter. Under no circumstances should this procedure be overlooked. Secure Loose Articles Ensure all articles on the aircraft and pilot are secured in place. Loose articles can fly out of the cockpit and back into the tail rotor resulting in damage and potential loss of control. Fuel Level and Fuel System Never begin flight operations with a low fuel condition. The fuel tank should be a minimum of 2/3 full at the beginning of each flight. You should also make sure to check for fuel leaks. Leaking fuel is a fire hazard and will increase fuel consumption. This can cause a fire or increase fuel consumption enough to cause the helicopter to run out of fuel prematurely and a unexpectedly.

B-6

Optional Luggage Carrier

WARNING LEAKING FUEL IS DANGEROUS AND CAN CAUSE A FIRE AND/OR EXPLOSION. FUEL IS VERY FLAMMABLE AND THE VAPORS CAN EXPLODE. ALWAYS ALLOW THE ENGINE TO COOL BEFORE FUELING AND BE CAREFUL WHEN FILLING THE FUEL TANK. NO SMOKING. NEVER FILL THE TANK WHILE THE ENGINE IS RUNNING. MAKE SURE THE HELICOPTER IS GROUNDED AND FILL THE FUEL TANK IN AN OPEN AREA. DO NOT FILL THE TANK NEAR OPEN FLAMES OR WHILE THE ENGINE IS HOT.

WARNING AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH FROM FIRE OR EXPLOSION RESULTING FROM LEAKING FUEL, INSPECT SYSTEM FOR LEAKS BEFORE EACH FLIGHT. AFTER THE FUEL FILTER ELEMENT HAS BEEN CHANGED, PRIME THE FUEL SYSTEM AND CHECK ALL FITTINGS FOR LEAKS BEFORE AND AFTER STARTING THE ENGINE.

WARNING TO PREVENT DAMAGE TO THE FUEL SYSTEM, USE ONLY A GOOD GRADE OF GASOLINE THAT IS THE PROPER OCTANE FOR GASOLINE ENGINES OR JET FUEL FOR TURBINE ENGINES. DO NOT USE A FUEL THAT CONTAINS HARSH ADDITIVES OR IS AN ALCOHOL BLEND. ANY DAMAGE DONE TO THE FUEL SYSTEM OR ENGINE THAT IS THE RESULT OF USE OF AN ALCOHOL BLEND OR LOW OCTANE FUEL, IS NOT COVERED BY THE WARRANTY. REFER TO THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER OWNER’S MANUAL REGARDING FUEL REQUIREMENTS FOR YOUR ENGINE.

COMPOSITE FX

Operation Refueling Fuel is very flammable and vapors can explode. Always allow the engine to cool before fueling and be careful not to overfill the fuel tank. Always use extreme caution while refueling. Static electricity is generated by flowing fuel and can create a spark that can cause a fire or explosion. It is critical that your helicopter landing gear be in contact with the ground and the fill nozzle be in constant contact with the fuel fill opening while fueling to reduce the possibility of a static spark. The helicopter must be grounded with a separate #8 grounding cable connected to an earth ground when it is on a trailer or supported off the ground by wood blocks or rubber dollies.

WARNING STATIC ELECTRICITY GENERATED BY FLOWING FUEL CAN CAUSE A FIRE OR EXPLOSION. TO PREVENT STATIC SPARKS WHEN FILLING THE TANK, MAKE SURE THE HELICOPTER IS PROPERLY GROUNDED AND THE NOZZLE IS ALWAYS IN CONTACT WITH THE FUEL FILL OPENING WHILE FUELING. THE HELICOPTER IS GROUNDED WHEN THE METAL LANDING GEAR IS IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER MUST BE GROUNDED WITH A SEPARATE #8 GROUNDING CABLE WHEN IT IS ON A TRAILER OR SUPPORTED BY WOOD BLOCKS OR RUBBER DOLLIES. THE CABLE MUST BE CONNECTED TO THE METAL LANDING GEAR AND TO A KNOWN GROUND CONNECTION ON THE TOW VEHICLE, TRAILER OR AN EARTH SAFETY GROUND CONNECTION FOR A BUILDING ELECTRICAL SYSTEM.

WARNING SPILLED FUEL CAN CAUSE A FIRE OR AN EXPLOSION. MAKE SURE YOU DO NOT SPILL ANY FUEL. IF A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL IS SPILLED ON THE FIBERGLASS, USE A CLOTH TO REMOVE THE FUEL AND PROPERLY DISPOSE OF THE CONTAMINATED CLOTH. SPILLED FUEL CAN ALSO DAMAGE THE PAINT, FIBERGLASS AND STRIPES.

1.3 Flight Precautions

Section B Never leave the aircraft with the engine running or rotor spinning. Flight in Rain or Snow Avoid flight through rain or snow. If precipitation is encountered during flight you should find a safe landing area as soon as possible. Once the aircraft has landed and is secure, dry the aircraft thoroughly. All fittings should be greased as soon as possible and before operating the helicopter once the weather has cleared.

DANGER FLYING THE HELICOPTER IN THE RAIN OR SNOW COULD LEAD TO UNSAFE CONDITIONS FROM REDUCED VISIBILITY, DAMAGE TO FLIGHT CONTROLS AND MECHANICAL COMPONENTS OR A DANGEROUS INCREASE IN THE WEIGHT OF THE HELICOPTER FROM ICE ACCUMULATION. THIS COULD CAUSE THE PILOT TO HAVE DIFFICULTY CONTROLLING THE HELICOPTER AND LEAD TO A HARD LANDING OR CRASH RESULTING IN SEVERE INJURY OR DEATH. IN CERTAIN CONDITIONS, RAIN OR SNOW CAN CHANGE TO FREEZING RAIN AT SOME ALTITUDES INCREASING THE WEIGHT OF THE HELICOPTER TO A DANGEROUS LEVEL OR ACCUMULATE ON ROTORS AND FLIGHT CONTROL SURFACES DISTURBING THE AIR FLOW, REDUCING LIFT, AND/OR RESTRICTING CONTROL LINKAGE TRAVEL. THIS COULD MAKE THE HELICOPTER DIFFICULT OR IMPOSSIBLE TO CONTROL. YOU SHOULD NEVER FLY YOUR HELICOPTER IN THE RAIN OR SNOW.

Controls and Maneuvers Avoid all abrupt control movements to prevent loss of control or overstressing critical components. All control movements should be predetermined and smoothly executed. Always pay attention and look ahead at all times. Anticipate required maneuvers and avoid unnecessary abrupt movements of the controls. Never lift the collective lever when the rotor speed is not in the green range. Collective pitch at low rotor rpm can lead to excessive flapping resulting in damage to the blade stops and or rotor/rotor head components. Do not use collective pitch to slow the rotor.

Make sure the area is clear before start up The main rotor and tail rotor can cause severe injury or death to persons near the helicopter. Always look around the helicopter and yell “clear” before starting the engine. Never start the engine if you know people are near the helicopter that are not aware that you are starting the engine. COMPOSITE FX

B-7

Operation

Section B DANGER TO AVOID INJURY OR BECOMING UNCONSCIOUS FROM UNEXPECTED TURBULENCE OR AN ABRUPT MANEUVER, THE PILOT SHOULD ALWAYS WEAR A HELMET WHILE OPERATING THE HELICOPTER. UNEXPECTED TURBULENCE OR AN ACCIDENTAL ABRUPT MANEUVER COULD CAUSE THE PILOTS HEAD TO HIT THE COCKPIT OR REAR BULKHEAD WHICH COULD RESULT IN A HEAD INJURY OR EVEN CAUSE THE PILOT TO BECOME UNCONSCIOUS AND CAUSE THE HELICOPTER TO CRASH. THE PILOT SHOULD NEVER FLY THE HELICOPTER WITHOUT A HELMET DESIGNED FOR AIRCRAFT.

Safe to Hover Above 250 Feet AGL

DANGER LONG HAIR AND/OR PONYTAILS CAN GET CAUGHT IN THE ROTATING ROTOR SHAFT AND CAUSE SEVERE INJURY OR DEATH. PILOTS WITH LONG HAIR SHOULD ALWAYS WEAR A HELMET AND SECURE HAIR INSIDE THEIR SHIRT OR FLIGHT SUIT TO MAKE SURE IT CANNOT BECOME CAUGHT IN THE ROTOR SHAFT. THE ENGINE IS VERY POWERFUL AND IF LONG HAIR GETS CAUGHT IN THE ROTOR SHAFT, THE PILOTS HEAD WILL BE JERKED INTO THE AIR FRAME CAUSING SEVERE INJURY AND COULD CAUSE THE PILOT TO BECOME UNCONSCIOUS AND THE HELICOPTER TO CRASH. NEVER FLY THE HELICOPTER WITH LONG HAIR THAT IS NOT SECURED.

Unsafe to Hover Between 10 Feet & 250 Feet AGL

1.4 Flight Envelope

Study to the Height/Velocity diagram in this section. You should know the parameters of the shaded areas and avoid operating in those areas. To maximize flight safety all helicopters must only be operated within certain areas of the Height/ Velocity curve. If the helicopter is above a level (approximately 10 feet), beyond which a hovering autorotation can be safely performed, it must be at a minimum of 250 feet before hovering is again permitted. In the event of an engine failure while hovering at altitudes between 10 and 250 feet, the rotor blades will not have sufficient inertia to maintain rpm and there will not be sufficient time for the helicopter to build adequate forward speed for a normal autorotation. Additionally In the event of an engine failure while operating at low altitudes and high forward speed, the aircraft will not have time to loose sufficient forward speed for a normal autorotational landing prior to contact with the ground.

B-8

Safe to Hover @ 2-10 Feet AGL

Safe Hover Altitudes (AGL= Above Ground Level)

WARNING FLIGHT OPERATION WITHIN THE SHADED AREAS OF THE HEIGHT/VELOCITY DIAGRAM CAN RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH! FLIGHT OPERATION WITHIN THE SHADED AREAS OF THE DIAGRAM IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED!

COMPOSITE FX

Operation

Section B

1.5 HeightMOSQUITO - Velocity Diagram ULTRALIGHT

HELICOPTER

HEIGHT - VELOCITY DIAGRAM

350

300

ALTITUDE - FT

250

200

150

100

50

0 10

20

30

40

50

60

70

AIR SPEED - MPH

WARNING FLYING AT THE SPEEDS AND ALTITUDES SHOWN IN THE SHADED AREAS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH IF THE ENGINE FAILS. YOU SHOULD AVOID THE AIR SPEEDS AND ALTITUDES IN THE SHADED AREAS OF THIS DIAGRAM WHENEVER IT IS POSSIBLE AND SAFE TO DO SO.

COMPOSITE FX

B-9

Operation

Section B 1.6 XE AND XEL Operation Specifications and Limitations Speed Never Exceed (VNE): Maximum: Cruise: Minimum:

90 mph 80 mph 65 mph -20 mph

Rotor Speed Never Exceed (Red): High Caution (Yellow): Normal Operation (Green): Low Caution (Yellow): Never Below:

108% (590 rpm) 104% (560 rpm) - 108% (590 rpm) 96% (520 rpm) - 104% (560 rpm) 90% (490 rpm) - 96% (520 rpm) (Red) 90% (490 rpm)

Engine Speed Maximum (Red): High Caution (Yellow): Operating (Green):

108% (6500 rpm) 104% (6250 rpm) 108% (6500 rpm) 96% (5800 rpm) 104% (6250 rpm)

Cylinder Head Temperatures Maximum: Caution: Operating:

500 F 400 - 500 F 300 - 350 F

Exhaust Gas Temperature Maximum: Caution: Operating:

1250 F 1200 F - 1250 F 1100 F - 1200 F

Weight Maximum Take Off Weight: Maximum Pilot Weight: Empty Weight: Amphibious Empty Weight

610 240 298 314

Altitude Maximum Hover in Ground Effect: Maximum Hover out of Ground Effect: Maximum Operational Altitude:

lb lb lb lb 8000 ft density altitude 6500 ft density altitude 8000 ft density altitude

Flight Maneuvers • Acrobatic flight prohibited • Flight during icing conditions prohibited • Forward pushovers (sudden applications of full forward cyclic) are prohibited. The resulting low or negative rotor loading coupled with large control movements can result in loss of rotor control.

B-10

COMPOSITE FX

Operation

Section B

1.7 XE3 Operation Specifications and Limitations Speed Never Exceed (VNE): Maximum: Cruise: Minimum:

100 mph 85 mph 80 mph -20 mph

Rotor Speed Never Exceed (Red): High Caution (Yellow): Normal Operation (Green): Low Caution (Yellow): Never Below:

108% (637 rpm) 104% (613 rpm) - 108% (637 rpm) 96% (566 rpm) - 104% (613 rpm ) 90% (531 rpm) - 96% (566 rpm) (Red) 90% (531 rpm)

Cylinder Head Temperatures Maximum: Caution: Operating:

500 F 400 - 500 F 300 - 350 F

Exhaust Gas Temperature Maximum: Caution: Operating:

1250 F 1200 F - 1250 F 1100 F - 1200 F

Weight Maximum Take Off Weight: Maximum Pilot Weight: Empty Weight: Amphibious Empty Weight

720 290 360 314

Altitude Maximum Hover in Ground Effect: Maximum Hover out of Ground Effect: Maximum Operational Altitude:

lb lb lb lb 9500 ft density altitude 7500 ft density altitude 9000 ft density altitude

Flight Maneuvers • Acrobatic flight prohibited • Flight during icing conditions prohibited • Forward pushovers (sudden applications of full forward cyclic) are prohibited. The resulting low or negative rotor loading coupled with large control movements can result in loss of rotor control.

COMPOSITE FX

B-11

Section B

Operation

1.8 Preflight Inspection Always start at the front left of the aircraft and finish at the front right, progressively circling the aircraft

Left Side:

Skids/bows – verify: support cables secure, rivets secure, skid brackets and hardware secure and free of nicks, cracks, fractures, holes, or other anomalies. Foot Pedal Assembly - verify: full and smooth pedal travel, full tail rotor movement, no rod end play, all bolts and rivets tight, cable bolt tight, no bell crank pivot bearing play, pivot bearing retention bolts tight, pivot bolt tight, no axial play of the pitch link rod ends, rod end bolts tight, and overall integrity of the whole assembly Instrument Panel - verify: instruments secure, wire sockets fully engaged, pitot/static tubing in place, rivets secure, bracket integrity, panel integrity Body Integrity - verify: no cracks, fractures, holes or other anomalies in cabin, keel, seat support stringers, torque tube, firewall Windscreen - verify: cleanliness, no cracks, crazing, loose rivets, or other anomalies Seat - verify: mounting hardware secure; no cracks, fractures, holes, or other anomalies present, overall integrity Cyclic lever - verify: full and smooth travel in all directions, no pivot bearing play, pivot bolt tight, rod ends secure, support rivets secure, support integrity, push pull tube rivets secure Collective lever - verify: full and smooth travel, security of the slave lever, torque tube, correlator, all rivets secure, no rod end play, full travel of throttle, throttle cable sleeves secure, no fraying or end play of the throttle cable integrity assembly, and overall lever assembly integrity. Control Mixer - lift collective lever, and view under seat and verify; collective slave lever integrity and smooth travel , no rod end play on any of the rod ends, rod end bolts tight, control tubes secure, no interference through the complete travel motion, and freedom of travel, overall component integrity Swash plate - verify: bolts tight, no rod end play, no bearing play, no play when moving the anti rotation stationary plate bolt in slot back and forth, push tubes secure, lift collective full up to check push tubes and rod ends for proper travel and no interference, overall assembly integrity Engine mounts - verify: mount and mount brackets secure, integrity of the rubber bushings (seating and condition), mount plate integrity, mount bolts tight, and overall integrity of the assembly Engine - verify: carburetors secure, no cracks or tears in the rubber carburetor couplings, air cleaners secure and clean, throttle cables secure, CDI mounts secure, all wiring (regulator, instrument senders, plug etc) secure and in good condition, no oil seepage, fan integrity, fan shroud secure, exhaust and exhaust mounts secure, and overall engine integrity Drain Fuel Sump - verify fuel flow and condition of fuel (condensation, plugged fuel filter, dirt etc.) Primary reduction - verify: centrifugal clutch secure, sprocket/belt in good condition, proper belt tension and alignment, sprague clutch operation (spin and engage reduction), no bearing play (move sprocket edge up and down), bolts tight, overall component integrity Drive shafts - verify: all bolts tight, shafts and flex plates secure and with proper flex plate movement, no flex plate damage, no coupling damage, coupling set screws tight, overall assembly integrity B-12

COMPOSITE FX

Operation

Section B

Tail boom - verify: flange integrity, bolts secure, no control cable chaffing, no delamination, no cracks, fractures, holes, or other anomalies, and overall integrity Splitter gear box - verify: bolts tight, no oil leaks, oil filler plugs secure, no bearing play (moving couplings on shafts back and forth), no coupling play, set screws tight, overall gearbox integrity Secondary reduction - verify: sprocket/belts in good condition, proper belt tension and alignment, bolts tight, no bearing play (move upper coupling back and forth, move rotor shaft back and forth) Rotor head - verify: hub plate/blade grip/blade root integrity, bolts tight, no play in rod ends, no push tube play (move push tube back and forth), no butterfly lever bearing play, controls components integrity (lift collective full up to inspect push tube/push rods), overall rotor head assembly integrity Main rotor blades - verify: no scratches, cracks, debonding, dents, or any other anomalies, tip caps secure, blade mounting and alignment bolts tight, and blades clean Tail rotor gear box - verify: bolts tight, no oil leaks, oil filler plugs secure, no bearing play (move shaft back and forth) Tail rotor controls – verify: bolts tight, no rod end play, shaft clean and greased under control bearing sleeve, rivets secure, no control cable damage, control cable jam nut tight, overall integrity of the whole assembly Tail rotor blades – verify: pivot nut cotter pin tight, end and root caps secure, free movement of the teter hinge, all mounting bolts tight, blades are clean and there are no cracks, bends, dents or other anomalies , no play in the blade feathering bearings, no evidence of excessive lubrication leakage

Right Side:

Tail rotor guard – verify: bolts are tight, no damage to the tail stinger or support braces, the stinger is secure in the bottom of the cable exit housing integrity, bolts tight Tail boom – verify: flange integrity, bolts secure, no delamination cracks, fractures, holes, or other anomalies, overall integrity of the whole assembly Engine – verify: mount bolts tight, starter secure, battery secure, wiring secure, EGT senders secure, exhaust and exhaust mount integrity, no oil seepage Engine mounts – verify: mount and mount brackets secure, integrity of the rubber bushings (seating and condition), mount plate integrity, mount bolts tight, and overall integrity of the assembly Drive shafts – verify: all bolts tight, shafts and flex plates secure and with proper flex plate movement, no flex plate damage, no coupling damage, coupling set screws tight, overall assembly integrity Rotor head – verify: hub plate/blade grip/blade root integrity, bolts tight, overall rotor head assembly integrity Body Integrity - verify: no cracks, fractures, holes or other anomalies in cabin, keel, seat support stringers, torque tube, firewall Skids/bows – verify: support cables secure, rivets secure, skid brackets and hardware secure and free of nicks, cracks, fractures, holes, or other anomalies. Seat – same as left side Cyclic lever – verify: component integrity of items not verified by left side inspection Skids/bows – same as left side

COMPOSITE FX

B-13

Operation

Section B 1.9 Postflight Inspection

Immediately following shut down, after all rotating components have stopped moving the following checks should be made. Note that some heat from bearings is normal and is expected. Get to know the expected warmth from the bearings through habitually performing post flight checks. The onset of noticeable excess heat will warn of impending bearing failure. Main rotor bearings – place hand at top of mast under rotor shaft sprocket Main rotor hub teeter bearings – feel hub plates at teeter bearing Main rotor feather bearings – feel inner and outer pivot blocks Secondary reduction driving sprocket bearings – feel upper and lower bearing housings Splitter gear box - Gear box warm, not hot Tail boom steady bearings – feel along top of tail boom for each support bearing Tail rotor gear box - Gear box warm, not hot Tail rotor hub - Hub warm not hot. No obvious damage Tail rotor feather bearings - Bearing hub warm not hot Right control pedal full down - To eliminate damage to rotor linkage make sure the right control pedal is pressed full down to feather the tail rotor during engine shut down and that the pedal remains in the feathered position during storage. Drain fuel from fuel cell - If the helicopter is going to sit without use for over 24 hours drain the fuel cell as ethanol in the gas will attract moisture from the air and may affect engine performance.

B-14

COMPOSITE FX

Operation

Section B

1.10 Transport By Trailer A) Support the main rotor blades to prevent flexing or remove the blades. B) If you remove the blades, removal is best accomplished with an assistant. Use the following procedure to remove the rotor blades: 1. Mark the top of the blade hub and the outboard end of the cheek plates to identify the blade and cheek plate as “matched” for reassembly. 2. Disconnect main rotor pitch change linkage at the pitch horn. Secure the spacers, nuts and bolts in a safe place. 3. On one side of the rotor head assembly remove the two socket head screws that secure the teeter bolt grease cover. 4. Remove the grease cap. 5. Remove the cotter pin that secures the teeter pin bolt. 6. Loosen the bolt three to four turns. 7. Remove the two nuts that secure the main rotor hub assembly. 8. Have an assistant lift up on the end of the blade to relieve the pressure on the bolts. Then remove the upper bolt from the cheek plate. 9. Support the hub end and remove the lower supporting bolt. Repeat the process for the remaining blade. 10. Re-assembly is in the reverse order. C) Support the tail boom to prevent flexing or remove the tail rotor gearbox with blades. D) Secure the helicopter to the trailer with ratchet straps affixed to the skid crosses tubes (bows) at angles approximately 30 to 45 degrees fore and aft and right and left. E) Do not secure the helicopter to the trailer using any fiberglass components to strap to, around or over.

WARNING THE STRESS APPLIED TO FIBERGLASS COMPONENTS FROM RATCHET STRAPS CAN CAUSE SEVERE DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME. FIBERGLASS COMPONENTS ON YOUR HELICOPTER ARE NOT DESIGNED FOR THE STRESS OF RATCHET STRAPS. NEVER ATTACH THE STRAPS SECURING THE HELICOPTER TO THE TRAILER TO ANY FIBERGLASS COMPONENTS ON THE HELICOPTER.

COMPOSITE FX

B-15

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

B-16

COMPOSITE FX

Operation

Section B

Chapter 2: Standard Operating Procedures 2.1 General

Information provided in the procedures section is based on standard helicopter operating procedures and experience gained through flight testing of the Mosquito. The seller makes no claims to the accuracy of suitability of the following procedures, nor has any regulating body approved of them. They are provided for informational and educational purposes only.

2.2 Preflight Inspections

To make flight as safe as possible it is essential to conduct a thorough preflight and post-flight inspection before and after every flight. Preflight inspections provide invaluable insight to impending failure through signs such as loose bolts, rivets, fittings, wire connections, belts or bearings; cracking in structural, engine or other components; chafing or rubbing in areas not intended to contact. Post flight inspections are used to detect excess heat coming from bearings or gear boxes which can indicate impending failure.

A preflight inspection should be conducted in an orderly and consistent fashion to ensure all points are inspected each time. The Preflight Check List in chapter 1 is provided as a minimum requirement for flight inspections and is not intended to be a complete, comprehensive preflight flight schedule. The seller assumes no responsibility for the completeness or suitability of the Preflight Checklist or the following instructions and recommendations. These are provided strictly as a guideline for educational purposes only. Remember that the responsibility for the safety of each flight rests solely with the owner/operator of the aircraft.

2.3 Flight Speeds Maximum Rate of Climb

35 mph

Maximum Range

55 mph

Power On Landing Approach

45 mph

Power Off Landing Approach

40 mph

Preflight Inspection

COMPOSITE FX

B-17

Operation

Section B 2.4 Flight Operation

Prior to Startup: • Perform complete preflight checks (refer to page B-11 Preflight Inspection) • Fuel valves - ON • Fasten seat belt • Check full travel of all controls for smooth and proper operation • Collective full down, cyclic neutral, foot pedals neutral I.E. right pedal full down and tail rotor feathered. • Choke – ON (if choke equipped) or Prime (if primer equipped) • Check area all clear and yell “CLEAR” Engine Startup • Master Switch – ON • Throttle slightly open • Engage starter button • Allow engine to idle at 1600 – 2000 rpm until cylinder head temp gauges start to show temperature rise. For cold weather starts where the engine does not want to idle, roll the throttle up to 3500 rpm and wait for engine rpm and rotor rpm to match and temperatures to stabilize. Then proceed to flight rpm or return to idle.

CAUTION DO NOT PERMIT CENTRIFUGAL CLUTCH TO REMAIN PARTIALLY ENGAGED DURING STARTUP OR IDLE. ROTORS SHOULD NOT TURN DURING ENGINE IDLE. TO PREVENT DAMAGE TO THE CLUTCH COMPONENTS, CLUTCH MUST EITHER BE DISENGAGED OR FULLY ENGAGED WITH ENGAGEMENT PERIOD BEING NO LONGER THAN 8 SECONDS.

Rotor Run up • Increase throttle to 3500 rpm. Wait till needles for rotor and engine rpm are matched

Note: If there is no detectable change in rpm during this procedure, there is a problem with the engine ignition system. Shut the engine down and terminate the flight. Have the engine checked by a qualified aircraft mechanic before flying the aircraft. • Slowly increase throttle to 100% rpm. Monitor gauges for increase in CHT and EGT. Rotor/Engine Tach should both read 100%. Digital tach should read 6000-6200 rpm. • Cut throttle to idle. Monitor Rotor/Engine tach for split in rotor vs. engine rpm to verify correct operation of sprague clutch. Proper operation is indicated by the engine tach dropping off, and the rotor tach remaining relative high. Take Off • Liftoff should always be done while facing into the wind. • Slowly increase throttle to 100% rpm. • Raise collective to hover position. Maintain rotor rpm within upper green range. Manual throttle setting should not require significant adjustment during lift into hover. If excessive adjustment is required, readjust location of throttle cables in correlator slots as required. • Maintain hover at 2 to 3 feet above ground level.

WARNING DO NOT HOVER BELOW 2 TO 3 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND UNLESS THE HELICOPTER IS EQUIPPED WITH A TRAINING BOOM. WIND GUSTS WHEN HOVERING WITHIN INCHES OF THE GROUND CAN CAUSE A SKID TO CONTACT THE GROUND. IF THE CONTACT OCCURS DURING THE RESULTING LATERAL MOVEMENT, THE HELICOPTER MAY TIP OVER. THIS COULD CAUSE SEVERE INJURY TO THE PILOT AND DAMAGE THE HELICOPTER.

• Frequently monitor gauges for nominal operating parameters during hover and flight

• Flip master switch to single ignition operation. Digital tach should register a 30 rpm loss. Listen for slight drop in rpm. Return master to dual ignition setting and the rpm will increase.

B-18

COMPOSITE FX

Operation

Section B

WARNING

WARNING

PRIOR TO FLIGHT OPERATIONS, STUDY THE HEIGHT/ VELOCITY DIAGRAM IN CHAPTER 1 UNTIL YOU KNOW ALL THE OPERATIONAL PARAMETERS FOR THE SAFEST FLIGHT ENVELOPE. FAILURE TO DO SO CAN PLACE YOU IN A DANGEROUS SITUATION THAT COULD RESULT IN SEVERE INJURY OR DEATH SHOULD YOU ENCOUNTER AN ENGINE OR TAIL ROTOR FAILURE.

NEVER DESCEND AT LOW OR ZERO FORWARD AIRSPEED TO AVOID “SETTLING WITH POWER” OR ( “VORTEX RING STATE”) FLIGHT MODE.

• Move cyclic forward and accelerate up to climb speed while maintaining a heading into the wind. Maintain speed/altitude within safe zone of the Height/Velocity curve at all times (refer to Height/ Velocity Diagram). • Maintain rotor rpm in 100% to 104% rpm green range at all times.

• Gradually reduce collective until ground contact. Maintain rpm in 100% to 104% range at all times. • Continue to reduce collective until fully settled. Shut Down • Press right pedal full down to feather tail rotor. • Reduce throttle until engine is at idle.

Cruise • Maintain rpm in 100% to 104% range • Avoid excessive control excursions. smoothly and avoid abrupt maneuvers.

• Gently flare and come to a hover at 5 to 10 feet above ground level.

Fly

• Idle engine for approximately 1 minute to facilitate cooling. • Throttle - FULL OFF

• Monitor engine temperature gauges at all times.

• Master switch - OFF

Approach and Landing • Approach to landing should always be done into the wind.

Postflight Inspection Immediately following shut down, after all rotating components have stopped, conduct a postflight inspection. The inspection procedure is outlined on page B-14.

• Maintain forward speed above 20 mph at all times during decent.

COMPOSITE FX

B-19

THIS PAGE WAS LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

B-20

COMPOSITE FX

Operation

Section B

Chapter 3: Emergency Operating Procedures 3.1 General

Information provided in the procedures section is based on standard helicopter operating practices and experience gained through flight testing of the Mosquito. The seller makes no claims to the accuracy of suitability of the following procedures, nor has any regulating body approved them. They are provided for informational and educational purposes only.

7. At 30 feet begin flare to slow forward speed until reduced to a minimum at 5 to 10 feet above ground level. 8. At 5 to 10 feet apply forward cyclic to level attitude. 9. Pull collective to cushion landing. heading into the wind.

Maintain

10. Avoid touchdown with lateral movement.

3.2 Emergency Conditions

Emergency flight procedures should be followed whenever a power or drive system failure is indicated during flight. These conditions will typically be indicated by the following: • Sudden change in noise level • Sudden onset of abnormal noise • Sudden yaw to the left (engine failure) • Sudden yaw to the right (tail rotor failure) • Engine/Rotor tachometer dropping into the low yellow or red zone without reason • Sudden change in vibration level or frequency

3.3 Emergency Procedures

Power Failure During Climb, Cruise or Descent 1. Lower collective lever immediately 2. Apply full right pedal 3. Adjust collective as required to maintain rotor rpm in green zone 4. Adjust pedals to maintain forward heading

Power Failure During Hover 1. Apply full right pedal 2. Allow aircraft to settle 3. Increase collective at 3 to 5 feet to cushion landing Tail Rotor Failure During Climb, Cruise or Descent 1. Lower collective lever immediately to enter autorotation 2. Establish decent glide at 35 to 40 mph 3. A small amount of power may be used during the decent if needed to extend glide. 4. At 30 feet close throttle and perform emergency autorotation landing as in “Power Failure During Climb, Cruise or Descent” above. Tail Rotor Failure During Hover 1. Close throttle immediately 2. Allow aircraft to settle 3. Increase collective at 3 to 5 feet to cushion landing

5. Establish decent glide at 35 to 40 mph 6. Select landing spot so that landing approach will be into the wind

COMPOSITE FX

B-21

Operation

Section B Gauge Failure During Flight

WARNING FLYING A HELICOPTER WITH DEFECTIVE GAUGES OR INSTRUMENTS IS DANGEROUS AND COULD LEAD TO A MECHANICAL FAILURE THAT CAN DAMAGE THE HELICOPTER AND CAUSE SEVER INJURY OR DEATH TO THE PILOT. EACH INSTRUMENT OR GAUGE PROVIDES THE PILOT MECHANICAL OR FLIGHT INFORMATION THAT IS ESSENTIAL TO SAFE FLIGHT. NEVER CONTINUE TO FLY YOUR HELICOPTER WITH DEFECTIVE INSTRUMENTS OR GAUGES.

1. Rotor Tachometer Maintain engine tachometer in green zone and perform normal power on landing as soon as possible. Maintain collective in normal decent position to prevent rotor from entering autorotation. 2. Engine Tachometer Maintain rotor tachometer in green zone. Use backup digital tachometer as required. Land as soon as possible. 3. EGT/CHT gauge (EGT= Exhaust Gas Temperature/CHT= Cylinder Head Temperature) Maintain normal operation and land as soon as possible.

Typical Gauges and Instruments

B-22

COMPOSITE FX

Operation Chapter 4: Routine Maintenance 4.1 General

All machines are subject to wear and fatigue during normal operation. In order to maintain a safe and reliable aircraft normal wear and fatigue must be countered by a regular maintenance and replacement plan. Regular, scheduled maintenance is essential to maximize the safety and reliability of your aircraft. In addition to proper and thorough preflight and postflight checks, the following maintenance schedule must be adhered to. Note: Recommended lubricants are given in the chart at the end of this chapter. Note: New bearings should be installed on any components which requires pressing against the bearing for removal, separation or disassembly.

4.2 Special Maintenance Requirements and Inspections

Record all Special Inspections and service rechecks (inspection due in __ hours) that result from the Special Inspections in a maintenance log. One Hour 1. Drain and inspect all gearboxes. Inspect oil for metal contamination - refill with recommended oil.

Section B 4. Grease tail rotor hub 5. Grease main rotor hub and teeter bearing 6. Grease # 3 sprocket upper and lower bearings 7. Check allen screws on driveshaft couplers 8. Inspect piston ring pin for security Fifteen Hour Inspect tail rotor teeter axis bearing for “end play” Three Year Replace drive belts Splitter or Tail Rotor Gear Box Over Temperature If over-temp is evident as indicated by TelaTemp strips, inspect oil for contaminants. If contaminants are not present, return to service with fresh oil and recheck after 5 hrs in service. If contaminants are found, remove gearbox and send to factory for evaluation or repair. Teeter Axis Bearing End Play The tail rotor hub in relation to the output shaft of the tail rotor gear box should have no play over .1” in any axis. Hard Landing Inspection following hard landing requires removal components and detailed inspection for bends, cracks etc. If any doubt exists replace the component. 1. Inspect cross tubes and mount points for cracks or bends - repair or replace as necessary

2. Grease all grease points

2. Inspect skid tubes for dents or cracks - replace as necessary

3. Check Torque on Head Screws and Cylinder Mount Bolts

3. Inspect main and tail rotor blades for evidence of blade strike- do not repair-replace only

Two Hour 1. Replace Primary Fuel Filter

4. Inspect tail boom for evidence of blade strike - do not repair-replace only

2. Clean Tank Petcock Fuel Filter

5. Inspect tail surfaces for damage - do not repair-replace only

3. Inspect Belt Tension and Alignment Ten Hour 1. Drain and replace splitter and tail rotor gearbox oil 2. Replace primary fuel filter

6. Inspect fuselage cabin for cracks - repair and or replace as needed 7. Inspect main rotor head - check blade grips for cracking & freedom of movement

3. Grease tail rotor output shaft COMPOSITE FX

B-23

Section B 8. Inspect main mast at pillow block contact point - replace if over .001 run out 9. Inspect rotor head for flight control stiffness in any plane of movement - return to factory for repair if necessary 10. Inspect all flight controls for straightness and integrity - replace as necessary

Operation 2. Check the main drive shaft for twist. 3. Inspect Flex packs for distortion. No repair is authorized – always replace. Main Rotor Strike 1. Return main rotor head assemblies to factory for inspection.

11. Inspect all rod end attaching points for bent rod ends and damage - replace rod ends as necessary

2. Inspect main and tail rotor blades for evidence of blade strike - do not repair-replace

12. Inspect splitter and tail rotor gearbox for freedom of rotation - return to factory for repair

Tail Rotor Strike 1. Return tail rotor gearbox and entire tail rotor assembly to factory for inspection

13. Inspect tail rotor driveshaft for damage and/ or twist - replace as necessary

2. Inspect main and tail rotor blades for evidence of blade strike - do not repair-replace

Sudden Stoppage Sudden stoppage requires complete drive train inspection including both drive shafts and all flight essential components and mount points.

Corrosion Inspection Corrosion inspection is to be accomplished at each condition inspection every 12 calendar months or at each 100 hour inspection, whichever comes first. Perform a visual inspection of metal components for water entrapment, damage, breaks, peeling, pitting, exfoliation, fretting and stress cracking.

1. Check tail rotor drive shaft for twist. The red marking should appear straight. There should be no visible damage to hangar bearings or coupling.

B-24

COMPOSITE FX

Operation

Section B

4.3 Maintenance Required after the 1st 10 Hours of Operation

The following maintenance must be executed after the 10 hour break in period. Drain and Replace the oil in splitter and tail rotor gearboxes. Note that this is a special break in procedure at 10 hours, after the 10 hour replacement the oil will be replaced every 100 hours. Replace the fuel filter 1. Turn the fuel valve on the bottom of the fuel tank off.

Typical Tail Rotor Gearbox

2. Loosen the hose clamps on each fuel line connection and remove the hoses and filter. 3. Install the new filter and tighten or replace the hose clamps. 4. Turn on the fuel valve and check for leaks. Note: Initial fuel filter change should be performed after the first 2 hours of operation.

4.4 Maintenance Every 5 Hours

The following maintenance should be executed performed after every 5 hours. Check oil level in splitter and tail rotor gear boxes using the following method: 1. With the aircraft level, remove the filler plug.

Typical Splitter Gearbox

2. Hold a small, clean, 3 inch length of wire level and insert it into the filler hole approximately ¼” past the inner edge of the hole. Tilt the wire down until the tip is approximately level with the bottom of the hole then remove. A drop of oil should be present on the end of the wire. If the wire is dry, slowly add oil until it begins to run out of the fill hole. 3. Reinstall fill plug. Grease tail rotor shaft control bearing slide, remove excess grease Typical Fuel Valve, Clamps, Hoses and Filter

COMPOSITE FX

B-25

Section B

Operation

4.5 Maintenance Every 10 hours

The following maintenance should be performed after every 10 hours. Grease all grease points (remove and any excess grease) 1. Main rotor teeter bearings 2. Main rotor feather bearing (directly after spin down of the rotor) 3. Tail rotor feather bearings 4. Sprocket #3 bearings Replace the fuel filter. Refer to section 4.2

Main Rotor Feather Bearings

4.6 Maintenance Every 25 hours

The following maintenance should be executed performed after every 25 hours. Inspect integrity and security of main driveshaft Allen screws. Tighten as required. Check primary reduction belt tension. Retention as required. Check secondary reduction belt tension. Retention if as required.

Typical Main Rotor Teeter Bearings

Tail Rotor Feather Bearings

B-26

Sprocket #3 Bearings

COMPOSITE FX

Operation

Section B

Check alignment of secondary reduction belts. Realign if as required. Check looseness of all rod ends. Replace if excess play is found. Grease main rotor shaft bearings. Remove and check integrity of spark plugs. Check Gap and Replace as required.

4.7 Maintenance Every 50 hours

The following maintenance should be executed performed after every 50 hours. Check oil level in splitter and tail rotor gear boxes. Refer to section 4.3.

Primary Reduction Belts

Grease tail rotor shaft control bearing slide (remove excess grease) Grease all grease points (remove excess grease) 1. Main rotor teeter bearings 2. Main rotor feather bearing (directly after spin down of the rotor) 3. Tail rotor feather bearings 4. Sprocket #3 bearings Check primary reduction belt tension. Retention as required. Check secondary reduction belt tension. Retention as required.

Secondary Reduction Belts

Check alignment of secondary reduction belts. Realign as required. Check looseness of all rod ends. Replace if excess play is found.

Remove, check and clean or replace engine carburetor air filters as required.

Remove and check integrity of spark plugs. Check Gap and Replace as required.

Check carburetor mount boots for cracking. Replace if required.

Replace fuel filter. Refer to section 4.2

Service splitter and tail rotor gear boxes.

COMPOSITE FX

B-27

Section B

Operation

4.8 Maintenance every 100 hours

The following maintenance should be executed performed after every 100 hours. Check oil level in splitter and tail rotor gear boxes. Refer to section 4.3. Grease tail rotor shaft control bearing slide. (remove excess grease) Grease all grease points (remove excess grease) 1. Main rotor teeter bearings 2. Main rotor feather bearing (directly after spin down of the rotor) 3. Tail rotor feather bearings

Tail Rotor Shaft Control Bearing Slide

4. Sprocket #3 bearings Check primary reduction belt tension. Retention as required. Check secondary reduction belt tension. Retention as required. Check alignment of secondary reduction belts. Realign as required. Check looseness of all rod ends. Replace if excess play is found. Remove and check integrity of spark plugs. Check Gap and Replace as required. Replace fuel filter. Refer to section 4.2. Remove, check and clean or replace engine carburetor air filters as required.

Typical Air Cleaners

Check carburetor mount boots for cracking. Replace if required.

2. Check check for wear and cracking of flex shims.

Service splitter and tail rotor gear boxes 1. Remove splitter and tail rotor gear boxes.

3. Check check for wear of washers. Replace if as required.

2. Check wear on keys. Replace replace key(s) if required.

Check engine mount vibration isolators for wear or cracking. Replace as required.

Drain and replace splitter and tail rotor gear box oil.

Check main rotor balance, lead lag and tracking. Adjust as required.

Service drive shaft flex packs. 1. Unbolt and remove each floating drive shaft flex pack.

Check tail rotor balance and tracking. Adjust as required.

B-28

COMPOSITE FX

Operation

Section B

4.9 Maintenance Every 500 Hours

A full overhaul of the helicopter should be executed at 500 hours. All of the following items need to be replaced: 1. Main rotor blades 2. Main rotor head angular contact feather bearings (B-07) 3. Main rotor head needle feather bearings (B06) 4. Main rotor head teeter bearings/races (B05A/B) 5. Main rotor head teeter thrust bearings/races (B-09A/B/C) 6. Tail rotor blades 7. Tail rotor ball feather bearing (B-11)

Typical Drive Shaft Flex Packs

8. Tail rotor needle feather bearing/race (B05A/B) 9. Tail rotor teeter bearings (B-10) 10. Tail rotor hub seals (V-62) 11. Sprocket #2 shaft bearings (B-00) 12. Sprague clutches 13. Splitter gear box bearings 14. Tail rotor gear box bearings 15. Tail rotor drive shaft steady bearings (B-02) 16. Tail rotor drive shaft steady bearing housing O-rings (V-25) 17. Sprocket #3 bearings (B-03) 18. Primary reduction belt (V-22)

Typical Engine Isolators

19. Secondary reduction belts (V-23) 20. Butterfly lever bearings (B-19) 21. Swash plate bearings (B-18) 22. Tail rotor control bearing (B-13) 23. Centrifugal clutch bearings

COMPOSITE FX

B-29

Operation

Section B The following items need to be checked for wear and replaced as required: 1. Sprocket #3 2. Sprocket #2 3. Centrifugal clutch shoes 4. Centrifugal clutch springs 5. Centrifugal clutch sprocket/bell 6. Centrifugal clutch spindle/retention plates 7. Splitter and tail rotor gear box gears 8. Tail rotor drive shaft couplings Overhaul the Engine The MZ202 engine disassembly and overhaul is required. This may be done by the owner or returned to the engine manufacturer. Contact Composite FX for assistance in having your engine overhauled.

Centrifugal Clutch and Primary Reduction Belt

4.10 Maintenance every 1000 Hours

The following maintenance and component replacement should executed after every 1000 hours. This includes a full overhaul in addition to component replacement due to wear and fatigue. All of the items outlined in section 4.8. The following items need to be replaced: 1. Main rotor shaft assembly 2. Main rotor head grips 3. Main rotor head hub plates 4. Tail rotor and splitter gear box oil

4.11 Motor Maintenance

Centrifugal Clutch Removal and Inspection for bearing or shoe replacement: 1. Remove the engine from the helicopter. 2. Fabricate (or buy) a small puller for the clutch bell by drilling and tapping a 1/2-NF hole in the center of a 2” x 4” x 1/2” thick steel bar. Then drill two 1/4” holes 1.5” on either side of the tapped hole. Thread a 1/2” x 3” bolt into the tapped hole. Remove the 1/2” clutch retention bolt on the engine. Cut two 5” long sections of 1/4-28 all thread rod and insert into the two threaded holes on the top surface of the centrifugal clutch bell. To give the puller B-30

Clutch bell puller.

COMPOSITE FX

Operation something to push against and to prevent damage to the end of the crankshaft, make a “screw plug” to fit into the center threads. Take a bolt the same length and thread count (1/2”-20 x 3”) as the clutch retention bolt. Remove the head and cut a slot into the shaft to make a “screw plug”. Thread and seat it into the center shaft and use it to press against. Slide the puller bar over the threaded rods with the rods inserted in the two 1/4” holes in the bar. Place 1/4” nuts on the back side of the threaded rods. The 1/2” bolt in the puller should be pushing on center of screw plug. Slowly turn the 1/4” nuts evenly to pull the clutch bell off of the clutch spindle.

Section B

Fabricated threaded screw plug dowel that goes into the end of the crankshaft

Threads may need to be tapped inside

Pulls Clutch

Clutch body removal.

3. The bearings will come off with the bell. Remove the C clip and press the bearings out of the bell. 4. Thoroughly clean the clutch bell and press in 4 new 6804-2RS bearings. These are available from Innovator or a local bearing supplier. 5. Reinstall the C clip. 6. Use a 1/2” x 5” long bolt to press the bell back onto the clutch spindle. Use a stack of washers under the bolt head to incrementally press the bell onto the spindle. Ensure the washers only press on the inner race of the bearings. 7. Use blue loctite and reinstall the 1/2”-20 x 3” centrifugal clutch retention bolt. Tighten to 70 ft lb. 8. Reinstall the engine. Clutch Body Removal To remove the clutch body, leave the threaded screw plug in the end of the crankshaft and use a 9/16” – 18 fine thread bolt to pull the clutch body. It may be necessary to prevent the rotation of the crankshaft. A method which has been successful is to place a piece of rope in the top end of the cylinder. A section of rope can be threaded through the spark plug hole or the cylinder head can be removed and reinstalled. See picture Generator Plate Removal and Inspection Removal of the Generator plate requires a puller to be fabricated or bought from Compact Radial. 1. Remove the spark plug wires 2. Remove the heat shroud 3. Remove the lower fly wheel/fan shroud COMPOSITE FX

Rope in cylinder to prevent crankshaft rotation.

4. Loosen the center nut but leave it on the crank shaft to “catch” the flywheel/fan when it releases from the crankshaft. 5. Remove four opposing flywheel/fan retention nuts. Install puller by attaching it to the four flywheel/fan studs. Remove the flywheel/fan and generator bell housing as a unit as they are balanced as a unit. If you choose to remove the fly wheel from the bell housing, mark the orientation of the flywheel/fan with the bell housing to ensure reinstallation is in the same location. B-31

Operation

Section B

Typical purchased flywheel/fan and bell housing puller

Fly wheel / fan removed for picture purposes. Flywheel / fan and bell housing should be removed as an assembly Note fabricated puller shown

Cylinder Removal Gaskets can be obtained from the engine manufacturer, Compact Radial.

2. The cylinders must be aligned with each other upon assembly. Make a plate to be fixed across the exhaust ports. Bolt and secure the lower cylinder into place, then with the top cylinder mounted in place and loosely fit, attach and tighten the alignment plate to the exhaust manifold of each cylinder to get proper exhaust flange alignment. Then tighten the upper cylinder base to the case. Remove the alignment plate.

1. Remove engine exhaust manifold 2. Remove spark plugs 3. Remove cylinder head heat shroud 4. Remove spark coil bracket from left side 5. Remove upper cylinder by removing the four 13 mm base bolts 6. Remove the cylinder from the case being careful not to tear the paper gaskets at the case 7. The lower cylinder maybe removed to facilitate inspection but the case must be stabilized by putting washer stacks or a spacer of sufficient width to have tension when a nut is threaded on each of the four studs for the upper cylinder. The washer stack is to cover the shoulder of the stud. A spacer could also be fabricated out of 1/8” plate aluminum and secured with a nut on each of the four studs before removal of the lower cylinder. As an acceptable alternative, re-attach the upper cylinder then remove the lower cylinder. Reassembly 1. Use a very thin coating of clear RTV on each side of the paper gasket if reusing the gasket.

B-32

3. Attach the exhaust manifold in place with either new gaskets or with hi temperature “copper” RTV.

4.12 Lubricants LUBRICATION CHART Piston Engine Oil

100% Synthetic 2 Stroke

Splitter and Tail Rotor Gearbox Oil

Recommended 100% Lucas Heavy Duty Oil Stabilizer or A high quality 90 Weight Gear Oil

Grease

Castrol or Pennzoil High Pressure Wheel Bearing Grease

COMPOSITE FX

Operation

Section B

4.13 Maintenance Schedule Maintenance Schedule Summary

Special

Service

Service

Inspection

At

At

At

Of Every

Hours

10

25 & 75

50

12 month or 100

Various

Hours

Hours

Hours

Hours

**

X

X

X

X

Inspect for general cleanliness and loose equipment

X

X

X

X

Inspect windshield for cracks or damage

X

X

X

X

Inspect seat and seat belts for security and damage

X

X

X

X

Inspect all flight control rod end bearings, lubricate as needed

X

X

X

X

Inspect tail-boom attachment point, bolts tight and secure

X

X

X

Inspect landing gear for cracks or dents

X

X

X

Inspect battery for installation and proper voltage

X

X

X

X = required on interval ** = special inspection requirement

Inspect fiberglass fuselage for cracks and condition

Service Interval

Inspect instruments for proper installation and markings

X

Inspect wiring and accessories for proper mounting, chafing, or damage Inspect main rotor blades for condition.

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Check main rotor lead lag, tracking and balance

X

Check rotor blade bolts torque

X

Inspect drive belts for alignment & tension and cracks and condition

** 2 hr

Replace drive belts

** 3 yr

Check drive sprockets for abnormal wear

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Grease main rotor hub pitch spindle bearings

** 1 hr

Grease main rotor teeter bearings

** 1 hr

X

X

X

Grease main rotor shaft alignment bearings

** 1 hr

X

X

X

Grease #3 sprocket upper and lower bearings

** 1 hr

X

X

X

X

Inspect cyclic mixer for proper tension and wear

X

X

X

X

Inspect swash plate flight control connections for security

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Inspect anti rotation pin for rotational play max 1/16" Drain and replace splitter gearbox oil

** 1hr/ 10 hr

Inspect oil level in both gear boxes

Every 5 hr

COMPOSITE FX

B-33

Operation

Section B

Maintenance Schedule Summary X = required on interval ** = special inspection requirement

Special

Service

Service

Service Interval

Inspection

At

At

At

Of Every

Hours

10

25 & 75

50

12 month or 100

Various

Hours

Hours

Hours

Hours

X

X

X

X

Inspect driveshaft flex packs for damage Remove flex pack inspect individual plates and washers

X

Inspect allen screws on main driveshaft for security

X

X

X

X

Inspect allen screws and keys on both ends t/r driveshaft lovejoy

X

Inspect engine mounts //vibration isolators for serviceability and security

X

Inspect piston pin security

** Every 10hr

X

Check head bolt torque

** 1 hr

X

X

X

X

Check cylinder base bolt torque

** 1 hr

X

X

X

X

Inspect engine exhaust clamp for cracks Inspect and gap spark plugs (replace as necessary)

X

X

** Every 25hr

X

Clean and /or replace fuel filter

** 2 hr

X

X

X

Clean petcock fuel filter

** 2 hr

X

X

X

X

X

X

Inspect fuel lines, hoses and clamps for leaks and chaffing /condition Inspect carburetor needle clip O-ring

X

Clean carburetor bowl

X

X X

X

Service carburetor air filter

X

X

Inspect reed valves

X

X

X

X

X

X

Inspect rubber carburetor mount boots

X

Inspect starter for security

X

Grease tail rotor hub bearings.

** 1 hr

X

X

X

X

Drain and replace tail rotor gearbox oil

** 1 hr

X

X

X

X

Clean and grease tail rotor gearbox control bearing shaft

** 1 hr

X

X

X

X

Inspect tail rotor teeter axis bearing for “end play” not to exceed .001”

**15 hr

X

X

X

Inspect tail flight surfaces for cracks and proper mounting and security

X

X

X

X

Inspect tail rotor blades for condition

X

X

X

X

Check tail rotor balance and tracking

B-34

X

COMPOSITE FX

Operation

Section B

4.14 Maintenance Log

Date

Hours

COMPOSITE FX

Dealer

Service/Repairs

B-35

Operation

Section B Maintenance Log

Date

B-36

Hours

Dealer

Service/Repairs

COMPOSITE FX

Operation

Section B

Maintenance Log

Date

Hours

COMPOSITE FX

Dealer

Service/Repairs

B-37

Operation

Section B Maintenance Log

Date

B-38

Hours

Dealer

Service/Repairs

COMPOSITE FX

Operation

Section B

Maintenance Log

Date

Hours

COMPOSITE FX

Dealer

Service/Repairs

B-39

Operation

Section B Maintenance Log

Date

B-40

Hours

Dealer

Service/Repairs

COMPOSITE FX

Composite FX Composite FX • 9069 SE CR 319 Trenton • Florida • 32693 [email protected] • 352-538-1624 www.composite-fx.com

View more...

Comments

Copyright ©2017 KUPDF Inc.
SUPPORT KUPDF