Legal Writing in Plain English Bryan A G
[…] The report is based entirely on the officer's direct observation of the crash site and does not rely on the statements of third parties. The Howard report, in other words, does not present the sort of double-hearsay problem encountered by the court in Johnson Johnson..  B. Public-Documents Exception

As an alternative, we could argue that the police reports satisfy the publicdocuments exception. Unlike the broad exception for business records, the

statutory exception for public documents (§ 4520) is rather limited in New York: “When a public officer is required or authorized, by special provision of law, to make a certificate or an affidavit to a fact ascertained, or an act performed, by him in the course of his official duty, and to file or deposit it in

 

a public office of the state, the certificate or affidavit so filed or deposited is prima facie evidence of the facts stated.”19 Admitting the police reports under this section may prove difficult. 20 By its terms, the statute applies only to “a certificate or an affidavit,” which could be construed to exclude an investigatory report. 21  But reports have been allowed under this provision in medical contexts.22 A bigger