John Kiriakou Prison Docs
[…] Executed on (date)."
(Signature) b. Oaths. Unsworn declarations are not legally sufficient for declarations on depositions, for oaths of office, or for oaths required to be taken before an official other than a notary
PS 1315.07 11/5/99 Page 21 public. In addition, documents for submission to state courts and state agencies may require a sworn declaration. For such documents, it is Bureau policy to administer oaths prior to witnessing the signatures of persons executing these documents. (1)
Administering Oaths.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 4004 provides:
"The wardens and superintendents, associate wardens and superintendents, chief clerks, and record clerks, of Federal penal or correctional institutions, may administer oaths to and take acknowledgments of officers, employees, and inmates of such institutions, but shall not demand or accept any fee or compensation therefor." For the purpose of this Program Statement, institution Case Managers are considered to be chief clerks.