How to Beat the Banks at Their Own Game-master
[…] Before a buyer’s “security interest” in a promissory note can be perfected under Article 9, the security interest must “attach.”



A security interest attaches when, 1. value has been given for the sale, 2. the seller has rights in the promissory note or the power to transfer rights in the promissory note to the buyer and 3. either

a. the promissory note is in the possession of the buyer pursuant to a security agreement of the seller or b. the seller has signed a written or electronic security agreement that describes the promissory note. See UCC § 9-203(b).



Significantly, the attachment of a security interest in a promissory note that is itself “secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage or other lien.” UCC § 9-203(g)24



Similarly, under UCC § 9-308(e), perfection of a security interest in a promissory note “also perfects a security interest in a security interest, mortgage, or other lien on personal or real property securing the right.” UCC § 9-308(e)