Class-action lawsuit regarding overheating problems with the 2015-2017 Corvette Z06....
[…] preceding paragraphs of this complaint.
- 141 010687-11 956296
Case 1:17-cv-22209-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 06/13/2017 Page 152 of 193
715.
This claim is brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of residents of Utah who are
members of the Class. 716.
The Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act (Utah CSPA) makes unlawful any
“deceptive act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction,” including, but not limited to, “indicat[ing] that a specific price advantage exists, if it does not.” Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-4. “An unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction” also violates the Utah CSPA. Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-5. 717.
Defendant knew, or had reason to know, that consumers would rely on GM’s
representations about Z06s being “track-proven” and marketed the Z06s as such, thereby commanding a higher price due to such representations.