Class-action lawsuit regarding overheating problems with the 2015-2017 Corvette Z06....
[…] imposition of punitive damages. COUNT THIRTY-THREE VIOLATION OF THE GEORGIA FAIR BUSINESS PRACTICES ACT (GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-390 ET SEQ.) 503.
Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the
preceding paragraphs of this complaint. 504.
This claim is brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of residents of Georgia who are
members of the Class. 505.
The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (Georgia FBPA) declares “[u]nfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, Ga. Code Ann. § 101-393(b), including, but not limited to, “representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have,” “[r]epresenting that goods or
- 110 010687-11 956296
Case 1:17-cv-22209-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 06/13/2017 Page 121 of 193