Class-action lawsuit regarding overheating problems with the 2015-2017 Corvette Z06....
[…] Rev. Stat. § 59-1609.
- 128 010687-11 956296
Case 1:17-cv-22209-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 06/13/2017 Page 139 of 193
COUNT FIFTY-THREE VIOLATION OF THE NEVADA DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT (NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0903 ET SEQ.) 634.
Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the
preceding paragraphs of this complaint. 635.
This claim is brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of residents of Nevada who are
members of the Class. 636.
The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (Nevada DTPA) prohibits deceptive
trade practices. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 provides that a person engages in a “deceptive trade practice” if, in the course of business or occupation, the person: “[m]akes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the price of goods or services for sale or lease, or the reasons for, existence of or amounts of price reductions;” “[k]nowingly makes any other false representation in a transaction;” “[f]ails to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services;” or “[m]akes an assertion of scientific, clinical or quantifiable fact in an advertisement which would cause a reasonable person to