Civil Procedure
[…] Focus on judicial districts/ NOT states Reside only in your domicile OR, Reside (for venue) in several districts if many residences maintained. Forum selection clauses upheld generally (agreeing in advance on venue) (even if its an improper district under 1391) See Carnival Cruise v. Shute (1991) Exceptions to 1391 venue:  Copyright  Patent infringement 1400b  Federal officials  Interpleaders  CL: local actions where land is located! • If judge feels venue is inappropriate for justice, may transfer through 1404a even if parties like the venue §1406 Removal for Improper Initial Venue

Erie

1789 Rules of Decision Act (RDA), stated that federal courts would apply the “laws of several states” Rules Enabling Act of 1934: 28 USC § 2072 2072(b): “Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right. All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect” Swift v. Tyson - SC, 1842 | s450 Use Statutory, not Common Law Facts: Tyson purchased land using a bill of exchange. The bill of exchange was then given to Swift, Tyson refused to pay alleging that he had been fraudulently induced into purchase. Swift sues Tyson.