Dallas attorney takes on GM, Toyota and Ford....
[…] COUNT CXXXV
24
Violation of the Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (Nevada Revised Statutes Sections 598.0903, et seq.)
25 26 27 28
1255.
Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all paragraphs as though fully set
forth herein. 1256.
Defendants are “persons” as required under the statute. 192
COMPLAINT
Case3:15-cv-01104 Document1 Filed03/10/15 Page194 of 343
1
1257.
Defendants’ actions as set forth above occurred in the course of business.
2
1258.
The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act, Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 598.0903, et seq.,
3 4
prohibits unfair or deceptive consumer sales practices. 1259.
The Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 provides that a person engages in a “deceptive
5
trade practice” if, in the course of his or her business or occupation, he or she does any of the
6
following, including: “5. Knowingly makes a false representation as to the characteristics,
7
ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or quantities of goods or services for sale or lease or a false
8
representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection of a person
9
therewith”; “7. Represents that goods or services for sale or lease are of a particular standard,
10
quality or grade, or that such goods are of a particular style or model, if he or she knows or should
11