Dallas attorney takes on GM, Toyota and Ford....
[…] 27
Class Vehicles.
28
389.
Defendants’ conduct was knowing, intentional, with malice, demonstrated a 67
COMPLAINT
Case3:15-cv-01104 Document1 Filed03/10/15 Page69 of 343
1
complete lack of care, and was in reckless disregard for the rights of Plaintiffs and the other Class
2
members.
3 4
390.
Plaintiffs and the other Class members are therefore entitled to an award of
punitive damages.
5
Claims Brought on Behalf of the Delaware Class
6
COUNT XXXV
7
Violation of the Delaware Consumer Fraud Act (6 Delaware Code Sections 2513, et seq.)
8 9
391.
10
forth herein.
11
392.
Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all paragraphs as though fully set
The Delaware Consumer Fraud Act (“CFA”) prohibits the “act, use or
12
employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise,
13
misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent
14
that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale,
15
lease or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled,
16
deceived or damaged thereby.” 6 Del. Code § 2513(a).
17
393.
Defendants are persons with the meaning of 6 Del. Code § 2511(7).
18
394.
As described herein Defendants made false representations regarding the safety
19