Dallas attorney takes on GM, Toyota and Ford....
[…] 6
members.
7 8
1469.
Plaintiffs and the other Class members are therefore entitled to an award of
punitive damages.
9
Claims Brought on Behalf of the North Carolina Class
10
COUNT CLXI
11
Violations of the North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act (North Carolina General Statutes Sections 75-1.1, et seq.)
12 13
1470.
14
forth herein.
15
1471.
Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all paragraphs as though fully set
North Carolina’s Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act, N.C. Gen. Stat.
16
§§ 75-1.1, et seq. (“NCUDTPA”), prohibits a person from engaging in “[u]nfair methods of
17
competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting
18
commerce[.]” The NCUDTPA provides a private right of action for any person injured “by reason
19
of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of” the NCUDTPA.
20
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.
21
1472.