Dallas attorney takes on GM, Toyota and Ford....
[…] 2
conduct in that Plaintiffs and the other Class members overpaid for their Class Vehicles and did
3
not receive the benefit of their bargain, and their Class Vehicles have suffered a diminution in
4
value. These injuries are the direct and natural consequence of Defendants’ misrepresentations
5
and omissions.
6
COUNT CLVI
7
Violations of New York General Business Law Section 350 (New York General Business Law Section 350)
8 9
1428.
10
forth herein.
11
1429.
Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all paragraphs as though fully set
New York’s General Business Law § 350 makes unlawful “[f]alse advertising in
12
the conduct of any business, trade or commerce[.]” False advertising includes “advertising,
13
including labeling, of a commodity . . . if such advertising is misleading in a material respect,”
14
taking into account “the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal facts material in the light of
15
. . . representations [made] with respect to the commodity . . . .” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-a.
16