AV Policy Guidance PDF
[…] Acceptance of these documents as petitions for rulemaking is not generally appropriate action for the Agency. Neither the APA, nor section 124, nor part 552, provide for the submitting or granting of petitions that are effectively either petitions for research or petitions for establishing Agency research priorities. The Agency has further contributed to the problem by sometimes accepting petitions that do not meet the requirements of section 552.4, i.e., they do not “(s)et forth facts which it is claimed establish that an order is necessary.” Instead of denying such requests, the Agency has sometimes assumed the submitter’s burden under that section and used Agency resources to meet that responsibility. This is not an efficient use of Agency resources.