AV Policy Guidance PDF
[…] However, section 124 also went beyond the APA, specifying that a person’s petition asking the Agency to issue a vehicle safety standard “…must state facts that the person claims establish that a motor vehicle safety standard or order referred to in subsection (a) of this section is necessary and briefly describe the order the Secretary should issue.” In § 552.4 of Part 552, the Agency paraphrased section 124, specifying that petitions for rulemaking must “(s)et forth facts which it is claimed establish that an order is necessary” and “(s)et forth a brief description of the substance of the order which it is claimed should be issued.”96 The necessity of providing the required information is emphasized in §552.5 (b).