Admiralty and Maritime Law
[…] M/V Sampson, 793 F.2d 598, 603 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 579 U.S. 984 (1986). 916. 254 U.S. 1 (1920). 917. Id.; see also The Vigilancia, 58 F. 698 (S.D.N.Y. 1893); The Cimbria, 156 F. 378 (D. Mass. 1907); The Curtin, 165 F. 271 (E.D. Pa. 1908). 918. Foss Launch & Tug Co. v. Char Ching Shipping U.S.A., Ltd., 808 F.2d 697 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 828 (1987). 919. See, e.g., Epstein v. Corporacion Peruana de Vapores, 325 F. Supp. 535 (S.D.N.Y. 1971).

169

Admiralty and Maritime Law

vessel].”920 The persons listed in section 31341 are presumed to have authority to procure necessaries and include “a person entrusted with the management of the vessel at the port of supply; or an officer or agent appointed by a charterer.” There is a statutory presumption that a charterer, for example, has authority to procure necessaries for the vessel and to incur a lien on the vessel.