35074005 Leave No Marks
[…] Under the WCA, serious physical pain is defined as “bodily injury that involved — (I) a substantial risk of death; (II) extreme physical pain; (III) a burn or physical disfigurement of a serious nature (other than cuts, abrasions, War Crimes Act of 1996, 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(1)(A) (2007) (defines torture as “[t]he act of a person who commits, or conspires or attempts to commit, an act specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control for the purpose of obtaining information or a confession, punishment, intimidation, coercion, or any reason based on discrimination of any kind.”).

301 

Mehinovic v. Vuckovic, 198 F. Supp. 2d 1322. 1346 (N.D. Ga. 2002) (quoting the ICTY as stating “[I]n order for this requirement to be met, the prohibited purpose must simply be part of the motivation behind the conduct and need not be the predominating or sole purpose”).