@15-Body Control Modul
Short Description
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Description
2008-2011MY
WORKSHOP MANUAL BODY CONTROL
No.MGBCM-WE-0871
61637_前書 2009.8.25 2:31 PM ページ 1
This Workshop Manual deals only with the screen toned section(s) in the table below. 0 1
Section GENERAL INFORMATION ENGINE
2
SUSPENSION
3
DRIVELINE/AXLE
4
BRAKES
5
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE
6 7
STEERING HVAC
8
RESTRAINTS
9
BODY, CAB AND ACCESSORIES
10 CONTROL SYSTEMS 11 FRAME AND FRAME ACCESSORIES
0A 1A 1B 1C 1D 1E 1F 1G 1H 1I 1J 1K 1L 2A1 2B 2C 2D 3A1 3A2 3C1 3C2 3C3 3D 4A2 4A3 4B2 4B3 4C 4C1 4D 4E 4F 4G 5A 5B 5C 5E 5G 5G1 6B 7A 7B 7C 8A 8B 8C 9A 9B 9C 9D 9E 9F 9G 9H 9I 9K 9L 10B 11A
Sub Section General Information Engine Control System Engine Mechanical Engine Cooling Engine Fuel Engine Electrical Emission Control Engine Exhaust Engine Lubrication Engine Speed Control System Induction Pre-Heating System Power Take-Off (PTO) Air Suspension Control System Front Suspension Rear Suspension Wheel and Tire System Front Differential Rear Differential Propeller Shaft Front Axle Rear Axle Transfer Case Brake Control System (Air Over) Brake Control System (Full Air) Brake (Air Over) Brake (Full Air) Anti-Lock Brake (ABS) Anti-Lock Brake (ABS)/Anti-Slip Regulator (ASR) Parking Brake Hill Start Aid (HSA) Speed Retarder System Trailer Brake Transmission Control System Automatic Transmission Manual Transmission Clutch Power Take-Off (PTO) Side Power Take-Off Power Steering Heating and Ventilation Manual Air Conditioning Automatic Air Conditioning Seat Belt Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) SRS Control System Lighting System Wiper/Washer System Entertainment Wiring System Instrumentation/Driver Info. Body Structure Cab Seats Security and Lock Exterior/Interior Trim Cab Mounting Vehicle Control Frame
61637_前書 2009.8.25 2:31 PM ページ 2
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 1 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
CONTROL SYSTEMS Vehicle Control TABLE OF CONTENTS BCM System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-2 Description of Function and Operation . . . . . . 10B-2 Components Location Diagram. . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-2 Circuit Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-3 Diagnostic System Check - Body Control Module (BCM) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-5 Scan Tool Data List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-6 Scan Tool Data Definitions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-8 Scan Tool Does Not Power Up . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-10 Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Keyword Device . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-11 Lost Communication with The Body Control Module (BCM) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-15 Diagnostic Trouble Code List . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-17 DTC P0601 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-18 DTC P0602 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-19 DTC B1000 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-20 DTC B1001 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-21 DTC U2100 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-22 DTC U2101 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-23 DTC U2105 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-24 DTC U2106 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-25 DTC U2108 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-27 DTC U2112 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-29 Intermittent . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-31 Special Tool . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-34 Repair Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-35 Body Control Module (BCM) Replacement . . 10B-35 Programming . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-38 Programming, Resetting and Clearing Guideline . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-38 Scan Tool Programming & Resetting Definitions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-40 Scan Tool Special Functions Definitions . . . . 10B-44 Programming, Resetting and Clearing Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-44
10B-1
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 2 ページ
10B-2
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
BCM System Description of Function and Operation
Self-diagnosing function
Body Control Module (BCM)
When the MID does not operate correctly, it performs trouble diagnosis and sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to each DTC for details of the diagnosis of the Diagnostic Trouble Code.
BCM is an integrated control module with the following functions. • Data transmission function to multi-information display (MID) • Data recording function • Self-diagnosing function
Components Location Diagram The BCM is installed within the instrument panel at the passenger's side.
Data transmission function to MID The BCM counts up several data and sends data upon request from the IP cluster via a controller area network (CAN) communication. The data can be cleared using a scan tool.
LHD
Total fuel consumption data • The BCM calculates the total fuel consumption data from the total mileage and the total fuel consumption amount and sends it to the MID. Sectional fuel consumption data • The BCM calculates the sectional fuel consumption data from the sectional mileage and the sectional fuel consumption amount and sends it to the MID. 1
Instantaneous fuel consumption data • The BCM calculates the instantaneous fuel consumption data from the mileage and the fuel injection amount and sends it to the MID. Hour meter data • The BCM accumulates the engine run time hours and sends it to the MID.
MFWBABSH000201
Legend 1. BCM RHD
Engine oil & Filter life remaining data • The BCM counts the mileage to estimate the engine oil and the filter remaining life time and sends it to the MID. It also indicates warning when it reaches a certain mileage. When replacing the BCM, the mileage for engine oil life remaining should be programmed. T/M oil life remaining data • The BCM counts the mileage to estimate the T/M oil remaining life time and sends it to the MID. It also indicates warning when it reaches a certain mileage. When replacing the BCM, the mileage for T/M oil life remaining should be programmed. Data recording function The BCM stores the vehicle operating information.
1 MFWBABSH000301
Legend 1. BCM
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 3 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
10B-3
Circuit Diagram Body Control Module (BCM) System Circuit Diagram
Battery power supply Battery power supply BATT
IGKEY
ACC
Stop light
C10
C14
BRAKE
C8
IP Cluster CAN HIGH Multi Information Display (MID)
Stop light switch
Ignition power supply
C4 C7
CAN LOW
C12
C17 C16
ISO 14230
DLC
Stop light relay
C2
BCM
GND
C1
KEY CK KEY SD KEY RD
RS232C Connector
C3
Other ECU
MFW7ABLF000301
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 4 ページ
10B-4
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
BCM pin assignment
Connector A 14 13 12 11 10 9 8
7 6 5 4 3 2 1
30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 17 17 16 15
Connector B 10 9 8 7 6
Connector C
5 4 3 2 1
8 7 6 5
22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11
4 3 2 1
18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9
MFWAABSF000101
Connector A Pin 1-30
No. Pin Function
22
Signal Name Not used
Not used Connector C
Connector B No.
No. Signal Name
Signal Name
1
Battery voltage
1
Not used
2
Ignition voltage
2
RS232 signal
3
Keyword 2000 serial data
3
Not used
4
CAN high signal
4
Not used
5
Not used
5
Not used
6
Not used
6
Not used
7
Data downloading switch input
7
Not used
8
Ground
8
Not used
9
Not used
9
Not used
10
Accessory voltage
10
Not used
11
Not used
11
Not used
12
CAN low signal
12
RS232 signal
13
Not used
13
Manual trigger switch input
14
Brake pedal switch signal
14
Not used
15
Not used
15
Not used
16
Data downloading signal (data reviving)
16
Not used
17
Data downloading signal (data sending)
17
RS232 signal
18
Not used
18
Not used
19
Not used
20
Not used
21
Not used
Notice: Connector A is normally taped.
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 5 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
10B-5
Diagnostic System Check - Body Control Module (BCM) System check
Diagnostic System Check - BCM
The Diagnostic System Check - Body Control module (BCM) is a systematic method for checking problems caused by the malfunctions of the body control module (BCM), and it is the starting point for all the driveability complaint diagnoses. By correctly using this diagnostic step, you can reduce the time for diagnosis and prevent replacing parts that are not defective.
Important: • Before you proceed with diagnosis, search for applicable service bulletins. • Unless a diagnostic procedure instructs you, DO NOT clear the DTCs. • If there is a condition with the multi-information display (MID), refer to IP Custer System in Section 9E Instrumentation/ Driver Info. • Ensure the battery has a full charge. • Ensure the battery cables (+) (-) are clean and tight. • Ensure the BCM grounds are clean, tight, and in the correct location. • Review the IP cluster system operation. Refer to Section 9E Instrumentation/ Driver Info.
Test Description 1. Loss of communication with the scan tool occurs due to the abnormalities in the communication circuit of each ECU and the scan tool. 2. When a DTC is detected, refer to the DTC list and proceed to applicable DTC diagnosis. When multiple DTCs are detected, start diagnosing from a DTC with a smaller number unless otherwise instructed in the diagnostic step. Diagnostic System Check - Body Control Module (BCM) Step 1
2
Action Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool turn ON? 1.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2.
Attempt to establish communication with the BCM.
Value(s) —
3
4
Select the DTC display function for the following control modules: •ECM •TCM •EHCU or ABS control unit (If so equipped)
—
5
Go to Step 2
Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Go to Step 3
Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Keyword Device
Go to Applicable DTC
Go to Step 4
—
Does the scan tool display any DTCs? Does the scan tool and multi-information display (MID) indicate correct maintenance data?
No
—
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Yes
Go to Applicable DTC
Go to Step 5
System OK
Go to IP Cluster System in Section 9E Instrumentation/ Driver Info.
—
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 6 ページ
10B-6
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
Scan Tool Data List Scan Tool Parameter
Units Displayed
Typical Data Value
Operating Conditions: Ignition switch ON/ 6HK1TCN (82L) engine/ MZW6P (RSZ) transmission with Smoother/ 5.571 (W3K) final gear ratio/ 275/70R22.5 tire size/ ABS installed Accessory Switch
On/ Off
On
Ignition Switch
On/ Off
On
Ignition Voltage
Volts
22.0 to 30.0 volts
4HK1TCS/ 6HK1TCS/ 6HK1TCC/ 6HK1TCN/ 6UZ1TCC/ 6UZ1TCN
6HK1TCN
MAL6V/ MZX6P/ MZW6P/ MLD6Q/ MLD6S/ MLD6W/ FS8029HD/ FSO5206B/ ZF6S1000/ ZF9S1110/ ZF9S1310/ RTO11908/ MD3060P/ MD3560P/ LCT2000
MZW6P
MT/ AT/ Smoother
Smoother
Gear Ratio
5.571
Meters
0.470
ECM
Installed/ Not Installed
Installed
Hybrid System
Installed/ Not Installed
Not Installed
Smoother
Installed/ Not Installed
Installed
AT (Automatic Transmission)
Installed/ Not Installed
Not Installed
ABS
Installed/ Not Installed
Installed
Air Suspension
Installed/ Not Installed
Not Installed
BCM
Installed/ Not Installed
Installed
Instrument Panel Cluster
Installed/ Not Installed
Installed
Engine Oil Preset Interval
Km/ Mile
Various
Engine Oil Advanced Notice Distance
Km/ Mile
Various
Engine Oil Distance
Km/ Mile
Various
Engine Oil Additional Distance
Km/ Mile
Various
Engine Oil Distance Remaining
Km/ Mile
Various
Transmission Oil Preset Interval
Km/ Mile
Various
Transmission Oil Advanced Notice Distance
Km/ Mile
Various
Transmission Oil Distance
Km/ Mile
Various
Transmission Oil Additional Distance
Km/ Mile
Various
Transmission Oil Distance Remaining
Km/ Mile
Various
Hours
Various
Revolutions
Various
Seconds
Various
Installed Engine Type
Installed Transmission Type
Installed Transmission Final Gear Ratio Rear Tire Dynamic Rolling Radius
Accumulated Engine Runtime Accumulated Engine Revolution (x1000) Accumulated Data Recording Time
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 7 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control Scan Tool Parameter Accumulated Mileage Brake Switch Manual Trigger Switch
Units Displayed
Typical Data Value
Km/Mile
Various
Depressed/ Released
Depressed or Released
On/ Off
Off
10B-7
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 8 ページ
10B-8
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
Scan Tool Data Definitions Accessory Switch This parameter displays the state of the accessory switch input to the BCM. On indicates the ignition switch is turned ACC or ON position. Note that the scan tool will not communicate with the BCM when the ignition switch is accessory position. Ignition Switch This parameter displays the state of the ignition switch input to the BCM. On indicates the ignition switch is turned ON position. Ignition Voltage This parameter displays the ignition voltage measured at the ignition feed circuit of the BCM. Voltage is applied to the BCM when the ignition switch is ON position. Installed Engine Type This parameter displays the programmed engine type that is installing to this vehicle. Installed Transmission Type This parameter displays the programmed transmission type that is installing to this vehicle. Installed Transmission This parameter displays the programmed transmission that is installing to this vehicle. Final Gear Ratio This parameter displays the programmed final gear ratio that is installing to this vehicle. Rear Tire Dynamic Rolling Radius This parameter displays the dynamic rolling radius converted from programmed rear tire size that is installing to this vehicle. ECM This parameter displays the vehicle configuration that is installing to this vehicle. Hybrid System This parameter displays the programmed vehicle configuration that is installing to this vehicle. Smoother This parameter displays the programmed vehicle configuration that is installing to this vehicle. AT (Automatic Transmission) This parameter displays the programmed vehicle configuration that is installing to this vehicle. ABS This parameter displays the programmed vehicle configuration that is installing to this vehicle. Air Suspension This parameter displays the programmed vehicle configuration that is installing to this vehicle. BCM This parameter displays the vehicle configuration that is installing to this vehicle.
Instrument Panel Cluster This parameter displays the vehicle configuration that is installing to this vehicle. Engine Oil Preset Interval This parameter displays the programmed preset interval of oil replacement. This value is displayed on the MID when reset. Engine Oil Advanced Notice Distance This parameter displays the warning display start distance which the color of MID changes. Engine Oil Distance This parameter displays the distance from resting. Engine Oil Additional Distance This parameter displays the programmed additional distance that has already run when the BCM is replaced. Engine Oil Distance Remaining This parameter displays the distance remaining until the next oil replacement that is linked to the MID. Transmission Oil Preset Interval This parameter displays the programmed preset interval of oil replacement. This value is displayed on the MID when reset. Transmission Oil Advanced Notice Distance This parameter displays the warning display start distance which the color of MID changes. Transmission Oil Distance This parameter displays the distance from resting. Transmission Oil Additional Distance This parameter displays the programmed additional distance that has already run when the BCM is replaced. Transmission Oil Distance Remaining This parameter displays the distance remaining until the next oil replacement that is linked to the MID. Accumulated Engine Runtime This parameter displays how many hours the engine has been run from the vehicle production or last resetting. Accumulated Engine Revolution (x1000) This parameter displays how many revolutions the engine has been rotated from the vehicle production or last resetting. Accumulated Data Recording Time This parameter displays how many hours the accumulation data has been recorded from the vehicle production or last clearing. Accumulated Mileage This parameter displays how many distances the accumulation data has been recorded from the vehicle production or last clearing.
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 9 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control Brake Switch This parameter displays the input state of the brake pedal switch to the BCM. Manual Trigger Switch This parameter displays the input state of the manual trigger switch to the BCM. On indicates the manual trigger switch is applied and allows recording log data.
10B-9
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 10 ページ
10B-10
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up Circuit Description The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16cavity connector. Connector design and location is dictated by an industry wide standard, and is required to provide the following: • Scan tool power battery positive voltage at terminal 16.
• Scan tool power ground at terminal 4. • Common signal ground at terminal 5. The scan tool will power up with the ignition OFF. Some modules however, will not communicate unless the ignition is ON.
Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Power Up Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
—
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
—
Go to Step 7
Go to Intermittent Conditions
System OK
Go to Step 1
Important: Make sure the scan tool and 24 volts adapter works properly on another vehicle before using this chart. 1
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Inspect the Dome Light (15A) fuse in the cabin fuse block.
—
Is the Dome Light (15A) fuse open?
2
Replace the Dome Light continues to open, repair one of the circuits that is (15A) fuse or replace component.
(15A) fuse. If the fuse the short to ground on fed by the Dome Light the shorted attached
—
Did you complete the repair?
3
1.
Check each circuit at the data link connector (DLC) (FU23) for a backed out, spread or missing terminal.
2.
Repair the terminal as necessary.
—
Did you find and complete the repair? 4
Connect a test lamp between the +B circuit (pin 16 of FU23) at the DLC and a known good ground.
5
Repair the open in the battery voltage circuit to the DLC.
—
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Did you complete the repair?
6
1.
Test each ground circuit at the DLC (pins 4 and 5 of FU23) for an open circuit or high resistance.
2.
Repair the circuit(s), clean or tighten ground as necessary.
—
Did you find and correct the condition? 7
1.
Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
2.
Attempt to turn ON the scan tool.
Does the scan tool ON?
—
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 11 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
10B-11
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Keyword Device Description
Diagnostic Aids
The engine control module (ECM), the transmission control module (TCM) (Smoother only), the immobilizer control unit (ICU), the body control module (BCM) and the supplemental restraint system (SRS) control unit all communicate with the scan tool over the Keyword 2000 serial data link. The hill start aid (HSA) control unit communicates with the Keyword 82 serial data link. However, the BCM and other ECU communicates with each other over the controller area network (CAN) link. The CAN link is not used for communication with the scan tool and is shared only among each module.
The following conditions will cause a loss of keyword serial data communication between the ECM and TCM or between the scan tool and any control module: • A keyword serial data circuit open • A keyword serial data circuit shorted to ground • A keyword serial data circuit shorted to voltage • An internal condition within a module or connector on the keyword serial data circuit, that causes a short to voltage or ground to the keyword serial data circuit
Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Keyword Device Step
Action
Value(s)
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check BCM?
—
1.
Install a scan tool.
2.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3.
Attempt to establish communication with the listed control modules.
Yes
No
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check BCM
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 4
Go to Lost Communication with The BCM
Go to Step 5
Go to Diagnostic System Check Engine Controls in Section 1A Engine Control System
Go to Step 6
Go to Diagnostic System Check Transmission Controls in Section 5A Transmission Control System
Go to Step 7
Go to Diagnostic System Check Immobilizer Controls in Section 9I Security and Lock
Go to Step 8
Go to Diagnostic System Check SRS Controls in Section 8C SRS Control System
• Body control module (BCM) • Engine control module (ECM) 2
• Transmission control (Smoother only)
module
(TCM)
—
• Immobilizer control unit (ICU) (If so equipped) • SRS control unit (If so equipped) • HSA control unit (If so equipped) Does the scan tool communicate with any of the listed control modules? Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? 3
— Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM?
4
—
Notice: If no Smoother transmission is installed, skip to Step 6. 5
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM?
—
Notice: If no immobilizer system is installed, skip to Step 7. 6
Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU?
—
Notice: If no SRS airbag is installed, skip to Step 8. 7
Does the scan tool communicate with the SRS control unit?
—
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 12 ページ
10B-12
Vehicle Control
Step
8
9
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Action
Value(s)
Notice: If no HSA system is installed, skip to Step 9. Does the scan tool communicate with the HSA control unit? Test the keyword serial data circuit for an intermittently short to ground or intermittently short to voltage. Then, test the keyword serial data circuit for an intermittently open (based on which control module did not communicate) at the connection in the circuit.
10
Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and for corrosion at the data link connector (DLC) (pin 7 of FU23)
2.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
11
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
3.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4.
Attempt to communicate with the ECM, TCM, ICU, SRS control unit and HSA control unit.
12
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Reconnect the BCM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
4.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5.
Attempt to communicate with the BCM, TCM, ICU, SRS control unit and HSA control unit.
Go to Step 24
System OK
Go to Step 24
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 14
—
—
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM, TCM, ICU, SRS control unit and HSA control unit? 1.
Go to Step 9
Go to Diagnostic System Check HSA Controls in Section 4E HSA
—
Did you find and correct the condition? 1.
No
—
Did you find and correct the condition? 1.
Yes
—
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, TCM, ICU, SRS control unit and HSA control unit? Notice: If no Smoother transmission is installed, skip to Step 14.
13
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Reconnect the BCM or connector if disconnected.
ECM
harness
3.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
4.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5.
Attempt to communicate with the BCM, ECM, ICU and SRS control unit.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, ECM, ICU and SRS control unit ?
—
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 13 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control Step
Action
Value(s)
10B-13
Yes
No
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 24
—
Go to Step 24
—
Go to Step 24
—
Notice: If no immobilizer system is installed, skip to Step 15.
14
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Reconnect the BCM, ECM or TCM harness connector if disconnected.
3.
Disconnect the ICU harness connector.
4.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5.
Attempt to communicate with the BCM, ECM, TCM or SRS control unit.
—
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, ECM, TCM, SRS control unit and HSA control unit? Notice: If no SRS airbag is installed, skip to Step 16.
15
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Reconnect the BCM, ECM, TCM or ICU harness connector if disconnected.
3.
Disconnect the SRS control unit harness connector.
4.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5.
Attempt to communicate with the BCM, ECM, TCM, ICU and HSA control unit.
—
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, ECM, TCM, ICU and HSA control unit? Notice: If no HSA system is installed, skip to Step 17.
16
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Reconnect the BCM, ECM, ICU or SRS control unit harness connector if disconnected.
3.
Disconnect the HSA control unit harness connector.
4.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5.
Attempt to communicate with the BCM, ECM, ICU and SRS control unit.
—
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, ECM, ICU and SRS control unit?
17
Repair the open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage on the keyword serial data circuit between the DLC and BCM, ECM, TCM, ICU, SRS control unit and HSA control unit.
—
Did you complete the repair?
18
Important: Replacement BCM must be programmed. Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement.
—
Did you complete the replacement?
19
Important: Replacement ECM must be programmed and learned. Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement in Section 1A Engine Control System. Did you complete the replacement?
—
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 14 ページ
10B-14 Step
20
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control Action Important: Replacement TCM must be programmed and learned. Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement in Section 5A Transmission Control System.
Value(s)
21
22
23
24
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, ECM, TCM, ICU, SRS control unit and HSA control unit?
Go to Step 24
—
Go to Step 24
—
Go to Step 24
—
System OK
Go to Step 2
—
Did you complete the replacement? Attempt to establish communication with the BCM, ECM, TCM, ICU, SRS control unit and HSA control unit.
—
—
Did you complete the replacement? Replace the HSA control unit. Refer to HSA Control Unit in Section 4E HSA.
Go to Step 24
—
Did you complete the replacement? Replace the SRS control unit. Refer to SRS Control Unit in Section 8B SRS.
No
—
Did you complete the replacement? Important: Replacement ICU must be programmed. Replace the ICU. Refer to Immobilizer Control Unit & Programming in Section 9I Security and Lock.
Yes
—
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 15 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
10B-15
Lost Communication with The Body Control Module (BCM) Circuit Description The engine control module (ECM), the transmission control module (TCM) (Smoother only), the immobilizer control unit (ICU), the body control module (BCM) and the supplemental restraint system (SRS) control unit all communicate with the scan tool over the Keyword 2000 serial data link. The hill start aid (HSA) control unit communicates with the Keyword 82 serial data link. However, the BCM and other ECU communicates with each other over the controller area network (CAN) link. The CAN link is not used for communication with the scan tool and is shared only among each module. Circuit/ System Testing Lost Communication with The Body Control Module (BCM) Step
Action
Value(s)
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check BCM?
—
2
3
Attempt to establish communication with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? 1.
Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and for corrosion at the BCM connector.
2.
Repair the connection as necessary.
—
4
Check the Meter (10A) fuse and the Immobilizer (10A) fuse. Replace and retest if open. If any fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on each circuit fed by that fuse.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition.
3.
Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
4.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5.
Connect a test lamp to ground and check for voltage at ignition voltage supply circuit at the BCM (pin 2 of FL105).
5
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Connect a DMM keyword serial data circuit between the BCM (pin 3 of FL105) and the DLC (pin 7 of FU23) for an open circuit or high resistance.
6 3.
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
—
Repair the circuit as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
7
Go to Intermittent Conditions
—
Does the test lamp illuminate? 1.
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check BCM
—
Does the test lamp illuminate? Connect a test lamp to ground and check for voltage at battery voltage supply circuit at the BCM (pin 1 of FL105).
No
—
Did you find and correct the condition? 1.
Yes
1.
Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connection and for corrosion at the BCM ground circuit.
2.
Clean or tighten grounds as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 16 ページ
10B-16
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
Step
Action
Value(s)
8
Repair the open circuit or high resistance between the Meter (10A) fuse and the BCM (pin 2 of FL105).
—
Did you complete the repair?
9
Repair the open circuit or high resistance between the Immobilizer (10A) fuse and the BCM (pin 1 of FL105).
10
11
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or harness connector(s).
3.
Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4.
Attempt to establish communication with the BCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
Go to Step 11
—
Go to Step 11
—
Go to Step 11
—
System OK
Go to Step 3
—
Did you complete the replacement? 1.
No
—
Did you complete the repair? Important: Replacement BCM must be programmed. Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement.
Yes
—
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 17 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control Diagnostic Trouble Code List DTC
DTC Descriptor
Reference
P0601
Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error
DTC P0601
P0602
Control Module Programming Error
DTC P0602
B1000
ECU Malfunction
DTC B1000
B1001
Option Configuration Error
DTC B1001
U2100
CAN Bus Communication Malfunction
DTC U2100
U2101
Vehicle Configuration Not Programmed
DTC U2101
U2105
Lost Communication With ECM (Engine Control Module)
DTC U2105
U2106
Lost Communication With TCM (Transmission Control Module)
DTC U2106
U2108
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module
DTC U2108
U2112
Lost Communication With Suspension Control System
DTC U2112
10B-17
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 18 ページ
10B-18
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
DTC P0601 Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Circuit Description
Condition for Clearing the DTC
This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor integrity conditions within the BCM.
• The BCM inhibits all functions.
• A current DTC and a history DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The BCM detects that the calculated checksum does not agree with the read only memory (ROM) internal registered checksum. Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0601 Step
Action
Value(s)
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check BCM?
—
2
1.
Install a scan tool.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4.
Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
3
4
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 4
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
Go to DTC List
System OK
—
Did the DTC fail this ignition? Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check BCM
—
Did you complete the replacement? 1.
No
—
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Important: Replacement BCM must be programmed. Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement.
Yes
—
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 19 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control DTC P0602 Control Module Programming Error
10B-19
Condition for Setting the DTC • The BCM has not been locked.
Circuit Description The BCM has the ability to set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) if it detects a security function is unlocked. Condition for Running the DTC
Condition for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC and a history DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• The ignition switch is ON. Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0602 Step
Action
Value(s)
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check BCM?
—
2
1.
Install a scan tool.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4.
Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
3
Perform the ECU Lock with a scan tool.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4.
Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
4
5
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
—
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 5
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
Go to DTC List
System OK
—
Did the DTC fail this ignition? 6
Go to Step 3
—
Did you complete the replacement? 1.
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check BCM
—
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Important: Replacement BCM must be programmed. Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement.
No
—
Does the DTC fail this ignition? 1.
Yes
—
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 20 ページ
10B-20
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
DTC B1000 ECU Malfunction
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The BCM inhibits all functions.
Circuit Description This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor integrity conditions within the BCM. Condition for Setting the DTC
Condition for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. • Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
• The BCM detects a malfunction in its internal random access memory (RAM). Circuit/ System Testing DTC B1000 Step
Action
Value(s)
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check BCM?
—
2
1.
Install a scan tool.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4.
Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
3
4
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 4
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
Go to DTC List
System OK
—
Did the DTC fail this ignition? Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check BCM
—
Did you complete the replacement? 1.
No
—
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Important: Replacement BCM must be programmed. Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement.
Yes
—
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 21 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control DTC B1001 Option Configuration Error
10B-21
Condition for Setting the DTC
The BCM has the ability to set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) if it detects either of vehicle option content is not programmed.
Either of following condition is met: • The BCM detects that all of vehicle option contents are not programmed. • The BCM detects an error in the vehicle option contents.
Condition for Running the DTC
Condition for Clearing the DTC
Circuit Description
• The ignition switch is ON.
• A current DTC and a history DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC B1001 Step
Action
Value(s)
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check BCM?
—
1.
Yes
No
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check BCM
Go to Step 3
—
Go to Step 4
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
Go to DTC List
System OK
Perform the following programming with a scan tool: • Engine Type Programming • Transmission Type Programming • Final Gear Ratio Programming
2
• Tire Size Programming 2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4.
Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
—
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
3
Important: Replacement BCM must be programmed. Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement.
—
Did you complete the replacement? 4
1.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
—
Did the DTC fail this ignition? 5
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
—
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 22 ページ
10B-22
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
DTC U2100 CAN Bus Communication Malfunction
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 20 volts. • The ignition switch is ON.
Circuit Description The BCM, the engine control module (ECM), the variable nozzle turbocharger (VNT) control module or the rotary electric actuator (REA) control module, the electric hydraulic control unit (EHCU) or the ABS control unit, the transmission control module (TCM) and instrument panel (IP) cluster communicate control and diagnostic information via a controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The BCM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a constant flow of messages from each module. If the BCM detects CAN Bus OFF status, this DTC will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The BCM detects the CAN Bus OFF status. Condition for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. • Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2100 Step
Action
Value(s)
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check BCM?
—
2
1.
Install a scan tool.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4.
Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
No
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check BCM
Go to Step 3
Go to Intermittent Conditions
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
Go to DTC List
System OK
—
Does the DTC fail this ignition? 1.
Yes
Test the CAN Low and High circuits among each component for the following conditions: • An open circuit • A short to ground • A short to battery or ignition voltage
3
• A short circuit each other
—
• High resistance 2.
Repair circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
4
Important: Replacement BCM must be programmed. Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement.
—
Did you complete the replacement?
5
1.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
—
Did the DTC fail this ignition? 6
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
—
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 23 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control DTC U2101 Vehicle Configuration Not Programmed
10B-23
Setting conditions of the DTC • The BCM detects that vehicle configuration is not programmed.
Circuit Description The BCM has the ability to set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) if it detects vehicle configuration is not programmed. Condition for Running the DTC
Condition for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC and a history DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• The ignition switch is ON. Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2101 Step
Action
Value(s)
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check BCM?
—
2
1.
Perform the Vehicle Configurations Programming with a scan tool.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4.
Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
3
4
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 4
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
Go to DTC List
System OK
—
Did the DTC fail this ignition? 5
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check BCM
—
Did you complete the replacement? 1.
No
—
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Important: Replacement BCM must be programmed. Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement.
Yes
—
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 24 ページ
10B-24
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
DTC U2105 Lost Communication With ECM (Engine Control Module) Circuit Description The BCM and the engine control module (ECM) communicate control and diagnostic information via a controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The BCM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a constant flow of messages from the ECM. If the BCM fails to receive an expected message from the ECM, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 20 volts. • The ignition switch is ON. Setting conditions of the DTC • The BCM detects that the CAN Bus messages from the ECM are not being received. Condition for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. • Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2105 Step
Action
Value(s)
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check BCM?
—
2
1.
Install a scan tool.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4.
Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Yes
No
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check BCM
Go to Step 3
Go to Intermittent Conditions
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic System Check Engine Controls in Section 1A Engine Control System
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
Go to DTC List
System OK
—
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM? 3
—
1.
Test the CAN Low and High circuits among each control module for the following conditions: • An open circuit • A short to ground
4
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
—
• A short circuit each other • High resistance 2.
Repair circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
5
Important: Replacement BCM must be programmed. Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement.
—
Did you complete the replacement? 1.
6
Reconnect all previously harness connector(s).
disconnected
2.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
—
Did the DTC fail this ignition? 7
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
—
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 25 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control DTC U2106 Lost Communication With TCM (Transmission Control Module) Circuit Description The BCM and the transmission control module (TCM) communicate control and diagnostic information via a controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The BCM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a constant flow of messages from the TCM. If the BCM fails to receive an expected message from the TCM, this DTC will set.
10B-25
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 20 volts. • The ignition switch is ON. Setting conditions of the DTC • The BCM detects that the CAN Bus messages from the TCM are not being received. Condition for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. • Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2106 Step
Action
Value(s)
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check BCM?
—
2
1.
Install a scan tool.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4.
Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Yes
No
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check BCM
Go to Step 3
Go to Intermittent Conditions
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic System Check Transmission Controls in Section 5A Transmission Control System
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
—
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? 3
—
1.
Test the CAN Low and High circuits among each control module for the following conditions: • An open circuit • A short to ground
4
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
—
• A short circuit each other • High resistance 2.
Repair circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
5
Important: Replacement BCM must be programmed. Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement.
—
Did you complete the replacement?
6
1.
Reconnect all previously harness connector(s).
2.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
disconnected
—
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 26 ページ
10B-26 Step 7
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control Action Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
Value(s) —
Yes
No
Go to DTC List
System OK
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 27 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control DTC U2108 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module Circuit Description The BCM and the electric hydraulic control unit (EHCU) (ABS module) or the ABS control unit communicate control and diagnostic information via a controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The BCM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a constant flow of messages from the EHCU or the ABS control unit. If the BCM fails to receive an expected message from the EHCU or the ABS control unit, this DTC will set. Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 20 volts. • The ignition switch is ON.
10B-27
Setting conditions of the DTC • The BCM detects that the CAN Bus messages from the EHCU or the ABS control unit are not being received. Condition for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. • Use a scan tool to clear the DTC. Diagnostic Aids • Check the connector for poor connection, and check to make sure that there are no abnormalities such as a frayed or broken harness, frayed wiring in the harness, or a short to another circuit.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2108 Step
Action
Value(s)
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check BCM?
—
2
1.
Program the BCM. Refer to Programming in this section.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4.
Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Yes
No
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check BCM
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic System Check-ABS Controls in Section 4C1 ABS/ASR or 4C ABS
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
—
—
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Does the scan tool communicate with the EHCU or the ABS control unit? 3
—
1.
Test the CAN Low and High circuits among each control module for the following conditions: • An open circuit • A short to ground
4
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
—
• A short circuit each other • High resistance 2.
Repair circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
5
Important: Replacement BCM must be programmed. Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement?
—
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 28 ページ
10B-28
Vehicle Control
Step
Action 1.
6
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Reconnect all previously harness connector(s).
Value(s)
2.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
No
4.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
Go to DTC List
System OK
—
Did the DTC fail this ignition? 7
Yes
disconnected
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
—
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 29 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control DTC U2112 Lost Communication With Suspension Control System Circuit Description The BCM and the air suspension control unit communicate control and diagnostic information via a controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The BCM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a constant flow of messages from the air suspension control unit. If the BCM fails to receive an expected message from the air suspension control unit, this DTC will set.
10B-29
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 20 volts. • The ignition switch is ON. Setting conditions of the DTC • The BCM detects that the CAN Bus messages from the air suspension control unit are not being received. Condition for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. • Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2112 Step
Action
Value(s)
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check BCM?
—
2
1.
Install a scan tool.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4.
Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Yes
No
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check BCM
Go to Step 3
Go to Intermittent Conditions
Go to Step 4
Go to Air Suspension Control System Check in Section 2A1 Air Suspension Control System
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
—
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Does the scan tool communicate with the air suspension control unit? 3
—
1.
Test the CAN Low and High circuits among each control module for the following conditions: • An open circuit • A short to ground
4
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
—
• A short circuit each other • High resistance 2.
Repair circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
5
Important: Replacement BCM must be programmed. Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement.
—
Did you complete the replacement?
6
1.
Reconnect all previously harness connector(s).
2.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
disconnected
—
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 30 ページ
10B-30 Step 7
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control Action Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
Value(s) —
Yes
No
Go to DTC List
System OK
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 31 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
10B-31
Intermittent
Visual inspection
IMPORTANT: If the intermittent defect exists from the start and then stalls, test for DTCs relating to the vehicle theft deterrent system. Test for improper installation of electronic equipments such as lights, cellular phones, etc.
Some of the symptom repair procedures require careful visual and physical inspection. This step is extremely important. Problems may be able to be repaired just by carrying out visual and physical inspections, which leads to saving some valuable time. Ensure that: • The BCM grounds are clean, tightened, and in their proper location. • The harness wiring and terminals are properly connected and are not pinched or disconnected.
IMPORTANT: The following diagnosis shows possible causes for each symptom. The order of these procedures is not important. If there are no abnormalities in the scan tool readings, proceed in a logical order, starting with items that are easiest to check, or those that are most likely. In order to determine if a specific vehicle is using a particular system or component, refer to Body Control Module (BCM) in Section 9D Wiring System.
Required preliminary inspection Before starting the inspection, perform the Diagnostic System Check - Body Control Module (BCM) to verify that DTC is not detected.
Intermittent IMPORTANT: Inspect for improper installation of electronic components if an intermittent defect exists. Inspect the commercial add-on electrical equipment devices, lights, and cellular phones. Verify that no commercial equipment is connected to the keyword 2000 serial data circuit. If you cannot locate an intermittent condition, a cellular phone communication signal may be the cause of the condition. IMPORTANT: Even if a problem occurs, most problems are caused by failures in electrical connections or wiring. Perform a careful visual and physical inspection of the connectors that may have abnormalities for the following conditions. • Defective connection of connectors • Terminals that are not seated • Terminals that are damaged or improperly formed Repair or replace connector terminals in the problem circuit in order to ensure proper contact tension. Remove the terminal from the connector body in order to inspect for poor terminal wire connection. Road test the vehicle with the DMM connected to the suspected circuit. An abnormal reading that occurs when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that there is a malfunction in the circuit being monitored. Use a scan tool to detect intermittent failures. The scan tool includes the following kinds of functions. • Use the "Plot" function of the scan tool to plot selected data parameters. Review this stored information to specify an intermittent defect. Refer to Scan Tool Users Guide for more details.
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 32 ページ
10B-32
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control Checks
Solutions
Definition: The problem is not currently present but is indicated in DTC History. Or There is a customer complaint, but the symptom cannot currently be reproduced because the problem is not DTC related. Harness/Connector
Many of the circuits that are open or shorted intermittently are affected by movement of harnesses/connectors caused by vibration, engine torque, bumps, rough pavement, etc. Test for this type of condition by performing the applicable procedure from the following list. • Move related connectors and wiring while monitoring the appropriate scan tool data. • Move related connectors and wiring with the components by using the scan tool to command the components to turn ON/OFF. Observe the operations of the components. • With the engine running, move related connectors and wiring while monitoring engine operation. If harness or connector movement affects the data displayed, component/system operation, or engine operation, inspect and repair the harness/connector as necessary.
Electrical Connections or Wiring
Defective electrical connections, loose terminals or wiring problems cause most intermittent. Perform the following inspections. • Inspect for poor mating of the connector halves, or terminals improperly seated in the connector body. • Inspect for improperly formed or damaged terminals. Test for poor terminal tension. • Inspect for poor terminal to wire connections including terminals crimped over insulation. This requires removing the terminal from the connector body. • Inspect for corrosion/water intrusion. Pierced or damaged insulation can allow moisture to enter the wiring. The conductor can corrode inside the insulation, with little visible evidence. Look for swollen and stiff sections of wire in the suspected circuits. • Inspect for wires that are broken inside the insulation. • Inspect whether there are any pinching caused by the wire of the harness, any open circuits or any wear. • Ensure that the wiring does not come in contact with hot exhaust components.
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2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control Checks
10B-33
Solutions
Power and Grounds of the Control Poor power or ground connections can cause widely varying symptoms. Module • Test all control module power supply circuits. Many vehicles have Power and Grounds of Components multiple circuits supplying power to the control module. Other components in the system may have separate power supply circuits that may also need to be tested. Inspect the connections of the fuses and connectors for the module/components, as well as other intermediate connections between the power source and the module/ components. A test lamp or a DMM may indicate that voltage is present, but neither tests the ability of the circuit to carry sufficient current. Ensure that the circuit can carry the current necessary to operate the component. • Test all of the ground circuits for the system and control module. The control module may have multiple ground circuits. Other components in the system may have separate grounds that may also need to be tested. Inspect grounds for clean and tight connections at the ground connections. Inspect the connections at the component and in splice packs, where applicable. Ensure that the circuit can carry the current necessary to operate the component. Electromagnetic interference and Electrical Noise
Duplicating Failure Conditions
Snapshot of Scan Tool
(EMI) Some electrical components/circuits are sensitive to EMI or other types of electrical noise. Inspect for the following conditions: • Whether harnesses are placed too close to high voltage/high current devices such as injection components, motors, generators, etc. These components may induce electrical noise on a circuit that could interfere with normal circuit operation. • Improper installation of non-factory or commercial electronic equipments such as lights, 2-way radios, amplifiers, electric motors, remote starters, alarm systems, cell phones, etc. These electronic equipments may lead to an emission related failure while in use, but do not fail when they are not in use. • Test for any open diodes. Some relays may contain a clamping diode. • Test the generator for a bad rectifier bridge that may be allowing AC noise into the electrical system. • If none of the previous tests are successful, attempt to duplicate and/ or capture the failure conditions. • An alternate method is to drive the vehicle with the DMM connected to a suspected circuit. If there is an abnormality in the measurement value of the DMM when a problem has occurred, it may be possible to specify this problem. The scan tool can be set up to take a "Snapshot" of the parameters available from the serial data. The "Snapshot" function records live data over a period of time. The recorded data can be played back and analyzed. The scan tool is also equipped with a function for creating graphs, and can graph parameters individually or together with other parameters for the purpose of comparison. The Snapshot can be triggered manually at the time the symptom is noticed, or set up in advance to trigger when a DTC sets. An abnormal value captured in the recorded data may point to a system or component that needs to be investigated further. Refer to "Scan Tool Users Manual" for more information on the "Snapshot" function.
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 34 ページ
10B-34
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
Special Tool Illustration
Tool Number/ Description
5-8840-2691-0 Digital Multi-meter
5884026910
Tech 2 Scan tool
THA-10 Tech2 DC24 Volt Adapter 2 ADAPTER2
5-8840-2835-0 Connector Test Adapter Kit J35616-C
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 35 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
10B-35
Repair Instructions Body Control Module (BCM) Replacement Description
5. Remove the bolt (3), and then pull the BCM (4) towards you to remove it.
The following A - G steps provide an overview procedure to replace and reprogram a BCM. Each A G steps is explained further in this section. A.
Update the BCM data from the old BCM. (if the old BCM can be communicated with a scan tool) B. Replace the old BCM with the new BCM. C. Download the old BCM data to the new BCM. (if the old BCM can be communicated with a scan tool) D. Program the vehicle identification number (VIN). E. Program the vehicle informations. (if the old BCM can not be communicated with a scan tool) F. Lock the new BCM. (if the replaced BCM is new one) G. Reset and clear the old driving data. (if the replaced BCM is used one) A. Uploading the BCM Data
2
1
4
3
MFWBABSH000401
6. Remove the BCM from the bracket.
The current BCM data can be uploaded with a scan tool. If the old BCM cannot be communicated with a scan tool, this procedure need not be performed. 1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Body Control Module > Programming & Resetting > ECU Replacement > BCM Data Upload/ Download. 4. Upload the BCM data following the on screen messages. 5. After compete the uploading, turn OFF the scan tool. 6. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. B. Removal and Installation Removal Procedure Notice: The illustration of the removal shows the RHD. For the LHD, the bracket becomes opposite. 1. Disconnect the battery negative cable. 2. Remove the knee bolster panel (1). • Refer to Instrument Panel in Section 9K Interior/ Exterior Trims. 3. Remove the side trim panel (2). • Refer to Instrument Panel in Section 9K Interior/ Exterior Trims. 4. Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
MFWBABSH000101
Installation Procedure 1. Install the BCM to the bracket. 2. Install the BCM (4) to the bracket and tighten the BCM fixing bolt (3). 3. Reconnect the BCM harness connector. 4. Install the side trim panel (2). • Refer to Instrument Panel in Section 9K Interior/ Exterior Trims. 5. Install the knee bolster panel (1). • Refer to Instrument Panel in Section 9K Interior/ Exterior Trims. 6. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 36 ページ
10B-36
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
C. Downloading the BCM Data The old BCM data can be downloaded with a scan tool. If the old BCM cannot be communicated with a scan tool, go to D. Programming VIN. 1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Body Control Module > Programming & Resetting > ECU Replacement > BCM Data Upload/ Download. 4. Download the BCM data following the on screen messages. 5. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. D. Programming VIN 1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Body Control Module > Programming & Resetting > ECU Replacement > VIN Programming. 4. In order to get a programming approval, the onscreen displays a message to user. Get programming approval from the TIS 2000 using the following procedure: a. Connect a scan tool to the terminal that installed TIS 2000 with the latest software and the hardware key is plugged into port. b. Turn ON the scan tool and keep at title screen. c. Launch the TIS application. d. Select the Security Access at the main screen. e. Highlight "Tech 2" on the Diagnostic Tool Selection screen and click "Next". f. Click "Close" on the Security Access Enabled screen. g. Turn OFF the scan tool. h. Disconnect the scan tool from the terminal. 5. Reinstall a scan tool to the vehicle. 6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 7. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Body Control Module > Programming & Resetting > ECU Replacement > VIN Programming. 8. Input 17 digits of correct VIN that is based on stamped VIN or affixed VIN plate on this vehicle. 9. The on-screen displays a message "Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) Programming Completed!" if VIN programming has been completed, then press Confirm. 10. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. E. Programming the Vehicle Informations If a scan tool does not communicate, the vehicle informations must be programmed separately.
1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Body Control Module > Programming & Resetting > Vehicle Information 4. Select Vehicle Configuration Programming and program the vehicle configuration read from the identification plate following the on screen messages. 5. Select Engine Type Programming and program the engine type read from the identification plate following the on screen messages. 6. Select Transmission Type Programming and program the transmission type read from the identification plate following the on screen messages. 7. Select Final Gear Ratio Programming and program the final gear ratio read from the identification plate following the on screen messages. 8. Select Tire Size Programming and program the actual rear tire size following the on screen messages. 9. Return to the menu screen, and select Driver Information & Display. 10. Select ENG Oil Preset Interval and program the engine oil replacement interval following the on screen messages. Engine Oil Replacement Interval: Euro 4
20,000 km (12,427 miles)
11. Select ENG Oil Additional Distance and program the engine oil additional distance following the on screen messages. 12. Select T/M Oil Preset Interval and program the transmission oil replacement interval following the on screen messages. Transmission Oil Replacement Interval: MLD6Q MLD6S MLD6W
50,000 km (31,069 miles)
MZX6P MZW6P FS8209HD FSO5206B ZF6S1000 ZF9S1110
100,000 km (62,138 miles) 60,000 km (37,283 miles)
LCT2000 MD3060P MD3560P
40,000 km
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 37 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control 13. Select T/M Oil Additional Distance and program the transmission oil additional distance following the on screen messages. 14. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. F. ECU Lock Notice: Only perform this procedure if the BCM is new one. 1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Body Control Module > Programming & Resetting > ECU Replacement > ECU Lock. 4. Lock the BCM following the on screen messages. 5. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. G. Resetting and Clearing Old Data Notice: Only perform this procedure if the BCM is used one. 1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Body Control Module > Programming & Resetting > Driver Information & Display. 4. Select Fuel Consumption Data Resetting and reset the fuel consumption related data following the on screen messages. 5. Select Accumulated ENG Runtime Resetting and reset the accumulated engine runtime following the on screen messages. 6. Return to the menu screen, and select Special Functions. 7. Select Recorded DTC Data Clearing and clear the recorded DTCs data in the BCM memory following the on screen messages. 8. Select All Accumulation Data Clearing and clear the all recorded accumulation data in the BCM memory following the on screen messages. 9. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
10B-37
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 38 ページ
10B-38
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
Programming Programming, Guideline
Resetting
and
Clearing
Whenever the following parts are replaced, the BCM must be performed programming, resetting or clearing. • BCM • Engine • Engine oil • Transmission Replacement Part BCM
• Transmission oil • Final gear • Tire size Replaced Parts vs Resetting or Clearing
Necessary
Programming,
Following table shows which item of programming, resetting or clearing you perform.
When replacing to new one
When transferring (swapping) or different specification is used
Original BCM can be communicated with scan Original BCM can be communicated with scan tool: tool: Before replacement 1. Upload current setting by BCM Data Upload/ Download After replacement 1. Download uploaded data by BCM Data Upload/ Download 2. VIN Programming 3. ECU Lock
Before replacement 1. Upload current setting by BCM Data Upload/ Download After replacement 1. Download uploaded data by BCM Data Upload/ Download 2. VIN Programming 3. Fuel Consumption Data Resetting 4. Accumulated ENG Runtime Resetting 5. Recorded DTC Data Clearing 6. All Accumulated Data Clearing
Original BCM cannot be communicated with Original BCM cannot be communicated with scan tool: scan tool: After replacement 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11.
Engine
VIN Programming Vehicle Configuration Programming Engine Type Programming Transmission Type Programming Final Gear Ratio Programming Tire Size Programming ENG Oil Preset Interval ENG Oil Additional Distance T/M Oil Preset Interval T/M Oil Additional Distance ECU Lock
1. Fuel Consumption Data Resetting 2. ENG Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting by MID control knob) 3. T/M Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting by MID control knob) 4. Accumulated ENG Runtime Resetting 5. Accumulated ENG Log Data Clearing 6. T/M Oil Additional Distance
After replacement 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14.
VIN Programming Vehicle Configuration Programming Engine Type Programming Transmission Type Programming Final Gear Ratio Programming Tire Size Programming ENG Oil Preset Interval ENG Oil Additional Distance T/M Oil Preset Interval T/M Oil Additional Distance Fuel Consumption Data Resetting Accumulated ENG Runtime Resetting Recorded DTC Data Clearing All Accumulated Data Clearing
1. Fuel Consumption Data Resetting 2. ENG Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting by MID control knob) 3. T/M Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting by MID control knob) 4. Accumulated ENG Runtime Resetting 5. Accumulated ENG Log Data Clearing 6. T/M Oil Additional Distance 7. Engine Type Programming (if different specification)
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 39 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control Replacement Part
When replacing to new one
Engine oil
1. ENG Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting by MID control knob)
Transmission
1. T/M Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting by MID control knob) 2. Accumulated T/M Log Data Clearing
Transmission oil
1. T/M Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting by MID control knob)
Final gear
Same gear ratio:
Tire size
When transferring (swapping) or different specification is used – 1. Transmission Type Programming (if different specification) 2. T/M Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting by MID control knob) 3. Accumulated T/M Log Data Clearing – Different gear ratio:
None Same size:
1. Final Gear Ratio Programming Different size:
None
10B-39
1. Tire Size Programming
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 40 ページ
10B-40
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
Scan Tool Programming & Resetting Definitions
Transmission type
Option code
MZW6P
RSZ
MLD6Q
X5J
MLD6S
X7W
MLD6W
Y2C
FS8029HD
Y3A
VIN Programming Purpose of this function is to program the vehicle identification number (VIN) whenever the BCM is replaced.
FSO5206B
Y4V
ZF6S1000
Y5D
ZF9S1110
Y5E
ECU Lock Purpose of this function is to security lock the BCM whenever the BCM is replaced to new one.
ZF9S1310
Y5K
RTO11908
Y5L
MD3060P
Y4G
MD3560P
Y3B
LCT2000
Y4F
BCM Data Upload/ Download Purpose of this function is to upload currently programmed vehicle information and oil replacement related distance parameters whenever the BCM is replaced. Perform uploading in an original BCM and perform downloading after BCM replacement.
Vehicle Configuration Programming Purpose of this function is to program correct vehicle configurations whenever the BCM is replaced, and if an original BCM cannot be communicated with a scan tool. Following basic vehicle configurations are changed with this programming. • Installed Transmission: Smoother/ AT/ MT • ABS: Not Installed/ Installed • Air Suspension: Not Installed/ Installed Engine Type Programming Purpose of this function is to program correct engine type whenever the engine is replaced to different specification or the BCM is replaced, and if an original BCM cannot be communicated with a scan tool. Either of the following engine type is selectable with this programming. Engine type
Option code
4HK1TCS
RJS
6HK1TCS
80L
6HK1TCC
81L
6HK1TCN
82L
6UZ1TCC
1E1
6UZ1TCN
1C9
Transmission Type Programming Purpose of this function is to program correct transmission type whenever the transmission is replaced to different specification or the BCM is replaced, and if an original BCM cannot be communicated with a scan tool. Either of the following transmission type is selectable with this programming.
Final Gear Ratio Programming Purpose of this function is to program correct final gear ratio whenever the final gear is replaced to different ratio or the BCM is replaced, and if an original BCM cannot be communicated with a scan tool. Either of the following final gear ration is selectable with this programming. Final gear ratio
Option code
3.910
W5Y
4.100
W5M, W8B
4.300
W6R
4.333
W4R, W4T, W4X
4.555
W8F
4.556
W3N, W4C, W8C
4.560
W8C
4.630
W7F
4.875
W1U, W3D, W4B
4.880
W6K
4.888
W5Z
5.125
W3P, W4F
5.290
W6Q
5.375
W6A
5.429
W3E
5.571
W1H, W3B, W3K, W3Z
Transmission type
Option code
5.625
W6B
MAL6V
Y2U
5.857
W3S
MZX6P
RSW
6.143
W3L, W3Y, W6C, W6S
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 41 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control Final gear ratio
Option code
6.167
W3F
6.429
W3X, W6M, W8D
6.500
W1L
6.667
W3G
6.833
W1Q, W4W, W5V, W6N, W8L
10B-41
Tire Size Programming Purpose of this function is to program correct rear tire size whenever the tires are replaced to different size or the BCM is replaced, and if an original BCM cannot be communicated with a scan tool. Either of the following tire rear tire size is selectable with this programming.
Rear tire size
Rear tire dynamic rolling radius (m)
Scan tool selection at programming
225/90R17.5-128/126L
0.414
225/90R17.5
235/75R17.5-132/130M
0.392
235/75R17.5
245/70R19.5-136/134M
0.411
245/70R19.5
265/70R19.5-140/138M
0.425
265/70R19.5
275/70R22.5-148/145M
0.470
275/70R22.5
295/80R22.5-152/148J
0.510
295/80R22.5
295/80R22.5-152/148M
0.510
295/80R22.5
8.25-16-14
0.412
8.25-16
8.25-20-14
0.477
8.25-20
8.25R16-14 EXP RIB
0.413
8.25R16
8.25R16-14PR GULF RIB
0.412
8.25R16
8.25R20-14
0.475
8.25R20
9.00-20-14
0.500
9.00-20
9.00R20-14 EXP RIB
0.497
9.00R20
9.00R20-14PR GLUF RIB
0.491
9.00R20
9.5R17.5-129/127
0.414
9.5R17.5
9R22.5-14
0.475
9R22.5
10.00-20-14
0.516
10.00-20
10.00-20-16
0.516
10.00-20
10.00R20-14 EXP RIB
0.513
10.00R20
10.00R20-14PR GLUF RIB
0.507
10.00R20
10.00R20-16
0.513
10.00R20
10R22.5-14
0.497
10R22.5
11.00-20-14
0.530
11.00-20
11.00-20-16
0.530
11.00-20
11.00R20-14
0.528
11.00R20
11.00R20-16
0.528
11.00R20
11R22.5-14
0.513
11R22.5
11R22.5-16
0.513
11R22.5
11R22.5-148/145K
0.520
11R22.5
11R22.5-148/145L
0.513
11R22.5
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 42 ページ
10B-42
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control Rear tire size
Rear tire dynamic rolling radius (m)
Scan tool selection at programming
12R22.5-152/148K
0.536
12R22.5
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 43 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control ENG Oil Distance Resetting Purpose of this function is to reset the distance that is already run when the engine oil is replaced, and new starting point is set. This function is same as user resetting by the MID control knob on the IP cluster. If you commanded reset, following scan tool parameters are reset. • Engine Oil Distance • Engine Oil Additional Distance • Engine Oil Distance Remaining ENG Oil Preset Interval Purpose of this function is to program correct engine oil replacement interval that is recommended on the owner’s manual whenever the BCM is replaced and if an original BCM cannot be communicated with a scan tool.
T/M Oil Preset Interval Purpose of this function is to program correct transmission oil replacement interval that is recommended on the owner’s manual whenever the BCM is replaced and if an original BCM cannot be communicated with a scan tool. BCM preset interval (new BCM default interval)
Recommended interval
20,000 km (12,427 miles)
200,000 km (124,277 miles)
MLD6Q MLD6S 50,000 km (31,069 miles)
MLD6W MZX6P MZW6P FS8209HD
BCM preset interval (new BCM 100,000 km default interval) (62,138 miles)
10B-43
100,000 km (62,138 miles)
FSO5206B ZF6S1000
60,000 km (37,283 miles)
ZF9S1110 LCT2000
ENG Oil Additional Distance Purpose of this function is to add the sectional distance that is already run at the time of the BCM replacement whenever the BCM is replaced, and if an original BCM cannot be communicated with a scan tool. For example, if you found out the vehicle has been run 10,155 km from the last engine oil replacement, input 10,155 km into the new BCM. Following scan tool parameters are changed with this additional distance. Engine Oil Distance
10,155 km (6,310 miles)
Engine Oil Additional Distance
10,155 km (6,310 miles)
Engine Oil Remaining
Distance
9,845 km (6,117 miles) (if preset interval is 20,000 km [12,427 miles])
T/M Oil Distance Resetting Purpose of this function is to reset the distance that is already run when the transmission oil is replaced, and new starting point is set. This function is same as user resetting by the MID control knob on the IP cluster. If you commanded reset, following scan tool parameters are reset. • Transmission Oil Distance • Transmission Oil Additional Distance • Transmission Oil Distance Remaining
MD3060P
40,000 km
MD3560P T/M Oil Additional Distance Purpose of this function is to add the sectional distance that is already run at the time of the BCM replacement whenever the BCM is replaced, and if an original BCM cannot be communicated with a scan tool. For example, if you found out the vehicle has been run 32,655 km from the last transmission oil replacement, input 32,655 km into the new BCM. Following scan tool parameters are changed with this additional distance. Transmission Oil Distance
32,655 km (20,291 miles)
Transmission Oil Additional Distance
32,655 km (20,291 miles)
Transmission Remaining
Oil
Distance
17,345 km (10,777 miles) (if preset interval is 50,000 km [31,069 miles])
Fuel Consumption Data Resetting Purpose of this function is to reset the fuel consumption related data that is already run, and new starting point is set, whenever the engine is replaced or the BCM is transferred (swapped) from another vehicle. Note that if you commanded reset, starting point is reset and following sectional distance parameters are also reset that relates to oil replacement. However, added section distances are not reset.
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 44 ページ
10B-44 • • • •
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control
Engine Oil Distance Engine Oil Distance Remaining Transmission Oil Distance Transmission Oil Distance Remaining
Accumulated ENG Runtime Resetting Purpose of this function is to reset the engine runtime that accumulated from vehicle production or last resetting whenever the engine is replaced or the BCM is transferred (swapped) from another vehicle. If you commanded reset, following scan tool parameters are reset. • Accumulated Engine Runtime • Accumulated Engine Revolution (x1000)
Scan Tool Special Functions Definitions ENG Log Data Force Recording Purpose of this function to record the engine log data by an arbitrary triggering command when an event of wrong vehicle performance that relates to the engine. If Yes is pressed once, that time becomes a trigger and one log data 30 seconds ago and 10 seconds after that trigger is recorded in the BCM memory. T/M Log Data Force Recording Purpose of this function to record the transmission log data by an arbitrary triggering command when an event of wrong vehicle performance that relates to the Smoother transmission. If Yes is pressed once, that time becomes a trigger and one log data 15 seconds ago and 10 seconds after that trigger is recorded in the BCM memory. Accumulated ENG Log Data Clearing Purpose of this function is to clear the recorded engine log data in the BCM memory that are accumulated from vehicle production or last clearing whenever the engine is replaced. Accumulated T/M Log Data Clearing Purpose of this function is to clear the recorded transmission log data in the BCM memory that are accumulated from vehicle production or last clearing whenever the transmission is replaced. Recorded DTC Data Clearing Purpose of this function is to clear the recorded DTCs data in the BCM memory that are accumulated from vehicle production or last clearing whenever the BCM is transferred (swapped) from another vehicle. All Accumulation Data Clearing Purpose of this function is to clear the all recorded accumulation data in the BCM memory that are accumulated from vehicle production or last clearing whenever the BCM is transferred (swapped) from another vehicle.
Programming, Resetting and Clearing Procedure Programming for Replacement BCM Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in this section. Programming, Resetting Replacement Engine
and
Clearing
for
1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Body Control Module > Programming & Resetting. 4. Notice: If the replaced engine is same type as the old engine, go to Step 5. Select Vehicle Information > Engine Type Programming and program new engine type following the on screen messages. 5. Return to the menu screen, and select Driver Information & Display. 6. Select ENG Oil Distance Resetting and reset the distance that is already run following the on screen messages. 7. Select Fuel Consumption Data Resetting and reset the fuel consumption related data following the on screen messages. 8. Select Accumulated ENG Runtime Resetting and reset the accumulated engine runtime following the on screen messages. 9. Return to the menu screen, and select Special Functions. 10. Select Accumulated ENG Log Data Clearing and clear the recorded engine log data in the BCM memory following the on screen messages. 11. Turn OFF the ignition for 30seconds. Resetting for Replacement Engine Oil 1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Body Control Module > Programming & Resetting > Driver Information & Display > ENG Oil Distance Resetting and reset the distance that is already run following the on screen messages. 4. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Programming, Resetting Replacement Transmission
and
Clearing
for
1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Body Control Module > Programming & Resetting.
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 45 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
Vehicle Control 4. Notice: If the replaced transmission is same type as the old transmission, go to Step 5. Select Vehicle Information > Transmission Type Programming and program new transmission type following the on screen messages. 5. Return to the menu screen, and select Driver Information & Display. 6. Select T/M Oil Distance Resetting and reset the distance that is already run following the on screen messages. 7. Return to the menu screen, and select Special Functions. 8. Select Accumulated T/M Log Data Clearing and clear the recorded transmission log data in the BCM memory following the on screen messages. 9. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Resetting for Replacement Transmission Oil 1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Body Control Module > Programming & Resetting > Driver Information & Display > T/M Oil Distance Resetting and reset the distance that is already run following the on screen messages. 4. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Programming for Replacement Final Gear Notice: Only perform this procedure if the replaced final gear ratio is different from the old final gear ratio. 1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Body Control Module > Programming & Resetting > Vehicle Information > Final Gear Ratio Programming and program new final gear ratio following the on screen messages. 4. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Programming for Change of Tire Size Notice: Only perform this procedure if the replaced tire size is different from the old tire size. 1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Body Control Module > Programming & Resetting > Vehicle Information > Tire Size Programming and program the actual rear tire size following the on screen messages. 4. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
10B-45
MGBCM-WE-0871.book 1 ページ
2011年2月2日 水曜日 午後10時19分
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67399_奥付 2011.1.18 0:51 PM ページ 1
Published: Jan., 2011 Fifth Edition
All rights reserved.
WORKSHOP MANUAL BODY CONTROL Issued by ISUZU MOTORS LIMITED E-Solutions & Service Marketing Dept. Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo, 140-8722 Japan 0-XXXKI
67399_奥付 2011.1.18 0:51 PM ページ 2
2008-2011MY
WORKSHOP MANUAL BODY CONTROL
No.MGBCM-WE-0871
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